Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech during the inauguration of Ganga Expressway in Hardoi, Uttar Pradesh
29 APR 2026 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai.
Ganga Maiya Ki Jai.
Ganga Maiya Ki Jai.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath Ji, Deputy Chief Ministers Keshav Prasad Maurya and Brijesh Pathak Ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Jitin Prasada Ji, Pankaj Chaudhary Ji, ministers of the UP government, Members of Parliament and Legislative Assembly, other public representatives, and my dear brothers and sisters who have gathered here in large numbers.
First of all, I bow to the sacred land of Lord Narasimha. Just a few kilometers from here flows the grace of Maa Ganga. Therefore, this entire region is no less than a pilgrimage. And I believe that this blessing of the Ganga Expressway to Uttar Pradesh is also the blessing of Maa Ganga. Now you can reach the Sangam in just a few hours, and also visit Baba in Kashi and return.
Friends,
Just as Maa Ganga has been the lifeline of UP and this country for thousands of years, in this era of modern progress, this expressway passing near her will become the new lifeline of UP’s development. It is also a wonderful coincidence that in the past four-five days, I have been in the presence of Maa Ganga. On 24 April, when I was in Bengal, I had darshan of Maa Ganga, and then yesterday I was in Kashi. This morning itself I had the fortune of darshan of Baba Vishwanath, Maa Annapurna, and Maa Ganga. And now I have the opportunity of inaugurating this expressway named after Maa Ganga. I am happy that the UP government has named this expressway after Maa Ganga. In this, our vision of development is reflected, and our heritage is also seen. I congratulate the crores of people of UP on the Ganga Expressway.
Friends,
Today is also an important day of the festival of democracy. In Bengal, the second phase of voting is happening at this time, and the news coming shows that heavy voting is happening in Bengal. Just like in the first phase, people are coming out of their homes in large numbers to vote, and pictures of long queues are all over social media. What had not happened in the past 6–7 decades, what was difficult even to imagine, this time voting in Bengal is happening in such a fearless environment. People are voting free from fear. This is a sacred symbol of the Constitution of the country and of the strengthening democracy of the country. I express gratitude to the great people of Bengal that they are so aware of their rights, voting in large numbers. Still many hours remain before voting ends, I urge the people of Bengal to participate in this festival of democracy with the same enthusiasm.
Friends,
Some time ago when elections happened in Bihar, BJP-NDA registered a massive victory, created history. Just yesterday, results of elections in Gujarat for municipal corporations, municipalities, district panchayats, nagar panchayats, and tehsil panchayats came. And you people of Uttar Pradesh will be happy, BJP has won 80 to 85 percent of municipalities and panchayats. And I am confident that in these five states’ elections also BJP is going to make a historic hat-trick of victories. The results of 4 May will strengthen the resolve of a developed India, and will fill the pace of the country’s development with new energy.
Friends,
For the rapid development of the country, we also have to build modern infrastructure quickly. In December 2021, I had come to Shahjahanpur to lay the foundation stone of the Ganga Expressway. It has not even been 5 years, and you see, among the largest expressways of the country, UP’s longest green corridor expressway has been completed within 5 years. Today its inauguration is also happening from Hardoi. Not only has the construction of the Ganga Expressway been completed, but work has also started on its expansion plan. Soon, the Ganga Expressway will extend beyond Meerut to reach Haridwar. For its better use, the Farrukhabad Link Expressway will be built, connecting it with other expressways. This is the vision of the double-engine government! This is the speed of the BJP government’s work! This is the way the BJP government works!
Brothers and sisters,
Just a few days ago I had the opportunity to inaugurate the Delhi-Dehradun Expressway. Then I had said that these newly built expressways are the palm lines of developed India, and these modern palm lines are today proclaiming the bright future of India.
Friends,
Now that era has gone, when one had to wait for decades for a road! Once an announcement was made, files would run for years! Stones would be laid for elections, then governments would come and go, but there would be no trace of work. Sometimes, to find old files, big officers had to work hard for two years. In the double-engine government, foundation stones are laid, and inaugurations also happen within a fixed time. That is why today, if there is more speed than UP’s expressways, it is the speed of UP’s development.
Friends,
This expressway is not just a high-speed road. It is a gateway of new possibilities, new dreams, new opportunities. The Ganga Expressway is about 600 kilometers long. In western UP-Meerut, Bulandshahr, Hapur, Amroha, Sambhal, and Badaun. In central UP-Shahjahanpur, Hardoi, Unnao, Raebareli. In eastern UP-Pratapgarh and Prayagraj, and other nearby districts. The Ganga Expressway will change the lives of crores of people in these areas.
Friends,
These regions have been blessed with the fertile soil of Ganga Ji and her tributaries. But because of the neglect of farmers by previous governments, farmers remained surrounded by difficulties! The crops of farmers here could not reach big markets. There was a lack of cold storage. There was a lack of logistics. Farmers did not get the right value for their hard work. Now solutions to those difficulties will also happen quickly. Through the Ganga Expressway, access to big markets will be achieved in less time. Infrastructure necessary for farming will be developed here. This will increase the income of our farmers.
Friends,
The Ganga Expressway not only connects one end of UP to the other, it will also bring closer the immense possibilities of NCR. Vehicles will run on the Ganga Expressway, and new industrial opportunities will develop along its sides. For this, industrial corridors are being developed in districts like Hardoi. Through this, new industries will come in all 12 districts including Hardoi, Shahjahanpur, Unnao. Clusters of different sectors like pharma, textile will be developed. New employment opportunities will also be created for the youth.
Friends,
Our youth are themselves setting new records with the strength of schemes like Mudra Yojana and ODOP. Here, small industries and MSMEs are being promoted. With better connectivity facilities, new paths will also open for them. The sports industry of Meerut, the handicrafts of Sambhal, the ceramics of Bulandshahr, the handloom of Hardoi, the leather of Unnao, the amla products of Pratapgarh-all these will reach the markets of the country and the world on a larger scale. The income of lakhs of families will increase from this. Tell me, could anyone even imagine in the old Samajwadi Party government that industrial corridors would be built in districts like Hardoi and Unnao? Could anyone ever think that an expressway would pass through our Hardoi? This work is possible only in the BJP government.
Friends,
Earlier Uttar Pradesh was called a backward and “BIMARU” state. The same Uttar Pradesh today is moving forward to become a 1 trillion dollar economy. This is a very big goal. But behind it is equally big preparation. Because UP has such immense capacity. UP has the potential of such a large youth population of the country. We are using this strength to make UP a manufacturing hub. New industries and factories will be set up in UP, when large-scale investment comes here, only then will the doors of economic progress open, and employment opportunities will be created for the youth.
Brothers and sisters,
Keeping this vision at the center, continuous work has been done in recent years. You yourselves are feeling it, the UP which was earlier identified with migration, today is known for investor summits and industrial corridors. In UP’s investor summit, companies come from the country and the world. Thousands of crores of rupees are being invested in UP. Today, if India is the second largest mobile manufacturer in the world, then UP has a very big contribution to it. Of all the mobiles India is making today, half are being made in our UP. Just a few weeks ago, I also laid the foundation stone of a semiconductor plant in Noida.
Friends,
You all know, in this era of AI, semiconductors are becoming such a big field. UP is moving forward to take the lead in that too. In the future, a very big area with immense opportunities is opening up for the people of UP.
Friends,
The industrial development of Uttar Pradesh today is also becoming India’s strategic strength. Today one of the country’s two defense corridors is in UP. Big defense companies are setting up their factories here. Missiles like BrahMos, which the world recognizes, are being made in UP today. For the manufacture of defense equipment, the small parts needed are being supplied by MSMEs. This is greatly benefiting the MSME sector of Uttar Pradesh. Even in small districts, youth can now dream of connecting with big industries.
Friends,
Today Uttar Pradesh is developing at such a fast pace because UP has changed old politics and created a new identity. Remember, there was a time when UP was identified with potholes. Today the same UP has become the state with the most expressways in the country. Earlier it was very difficult even to go to neighboring districts. But today there are 21 airports in Uttar Pradesh, 5 international airports. Now the inauguration of Noida International Airport has also happened. From the Ganga Expressway, Noida International Airport is just a few hours away.
Brothers and sisters,
Our Uttar Pradesh is the land of Lord Ram and Lord Krishna. But previous governments, because of their misdeeds, had made crime and jungle raj the identity of UP. Films used to be made on UP’s mafias. But now UP’s law and order is given as an example across the country.
Brothers and sisters,
The Samajwadi Party members, whose hands lost power that used to distribute resources, do not like this progress of UP. They want to push UP back into the old era again. They want once again to divide and break society.
Friends,
The Samajwadi Party is both anti-development and anti-women. Just recently the country once again saw the real face of parties like SP and Congress. The NDA government at the Centre had brought the Nari Shakti Vandan amendment in Parliament. If this amendment had passed, then from the 2029 elections itself, women would have got reservation in Legislative Assemblies and Lok Sabha! A large number of our mothers and sisters would have become MPs and MLAs, reaching Delhi and Lucknow. That too, without reducing seats of any other category! But Samajwadi Party (SP) voted against this amendment bill.
Friends,
This bill would have increased seats in all states too. We had clearly said in Parliament, seats in all states would increase in the same proportion. But parties like DMK, which do politics by abusing UP, objected to why UP’s seats would increase. You see, the Samajwadi Party was echoing the same tune in Parliament. These SP members take your votes from here, and in Parliament stand with those who abuse the people of UP. That is why the people of UP say, the Samajwadi Party can never improve. These people will always do anti-women politics. They will always stand with appeasement and criminals. SP can never rise above family politics and caste politics. These people will always do anti-development politics. UP must remain cautious of SP and its allies.
Friends,
Today the country is moving forward with one resolve-the resolve of a developed India! Uttar Pradesh has a very big role in fulfilling this resolve. You are seeing, today the whole world is trapped in war, unrest, and instability. In big countries of the world, conditions are bad. But India is moving forward on the path of development at the same speed. Outside enemies do not like this. Some people sitting inside, hungry for power, are also trying to show India down. Yet, we are not only safe, but also creating new records of development. We are advancing the campaign of self-reliant India. We are building the most modern infrastructure. The Ganga Expressway is another strong step in this direction. I am confident, the possibilities that the Ganga Expressway will bring to our doors, the people of UP will realize them with their hard work and talent. With this resolve, I once again give you all many congratulations. Thank you very much!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai.
Bharat Mata Ki Jai.
Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram.
Thank you very much!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہردوئی، اتر پردیش میں گنگا ایکسپریس وے کے سنگ بنیاد کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن:
29 APR 2026 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
گنگا میا کی جے!
گنگا میا کی جے!
اتر پردیش کی گورنر آنندی بین پٹیل، یہاں کے وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی، نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ کیشو پرساد موریہ، برجیش جی پاٹھک، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی جتن پرساد جی، پنکج چودھری جی، یوپی حکومت کے وزراء، ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ اور ارکانِ اسمبلی، دیگر عوامی نمائندے اور اتنی بڑی تعداد میں تشریف لائے ہوئے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو!
سب سے پہلے، میں بھگوان نرسنگھ کی اس مقدس سرزمین کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔ یہاں سے چند کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر ماں گنگا اپنی عنایتیں لٹاتی ہوئی گزرتی ہیں۔ اس لیے، یہ پورا خطہ کسی تیرتھ (مقدس مقام) سے کم نہیں ہے۔ اور میں مانتا ہوں کہ اتر پردیش کو ایکسپریس وے کی یہ نعمت، یہ بھی ماں گنگا کا ہی آشیرواد ہے۔ اب آپ کچھ ہی گھنٹوں میں سنگم بھی پہنچ سکتے ہیں، اور کاشی میں بابا کے درشن کر کے واپس بھی آ سکتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
جس طرح ماں گنگا ہزاروں سالوں سے یوپی اور اس ملک کی شہ رگ رہی ہیں، بالکل اسی طرح جدید ترقی کے اس دور میں، ان کے قریب سے گزرنے والا یہ ایکسپریس وے، یوپی کی ترقی کی نئی 'لائف لائن' بنے گا۔ یہ بھی ایک حیرت انگیز اتفاق ہے کہ گزشتہ چار پانچ دنوں سے میں ماں گنگا کے قرب میں ہی رہا ہوں۔ 24 اپریل کو جب میں بنگال میں تھا، تو ماں گنگا کے درشن کیے تھے، اور پھر کل تو میں کاشی میں تھا۔ آج صبح ہی دوبارہ بابا وشوناتھ، ماں انپورنا اور ماں گنگا کے درشن کرنے کی سعادت ملی ہے، اور اب ماں گنگا کے نام پر بنے اس ایکسپریس وے کے افتتاح کا موقع ملا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ یوپی حکومت نے اس ایکسپریس وے کا نام ماں گنگا کے نام پر رکھا ہے۔ اس میں ترقی کا ہمارا وژن بھی جھلکتا ہے اور ہماری وراثت کے بھی درشن ہوتے ہیں۔ میں یوپی کے کروڑوں لوگوں کو گنگا ایکسپریس وے کی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج جمہوریت کے جشن کا بھی ایک اہم دن ہے۔ بنگال میں اس وقت دوسرے مرحلے کی پولنگ ہو رہی ہے، اور جو خبریں آ رہی ہیں ان سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ وہاں بھرپور ووٹنگ ہو رہی ہے۔ پہلے مرحلے کی طرح ہی عوام ووٹ دینے کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں گھروں سے نکل رہے ہیں، لمبی لمبی قطاروں کی تصویریں سوشل میڈیا پر چھائی ہوئی ہیں۔ گزشتہ 6-7 دہائیوں میں جو نہیں ہوا، جس کا تصور بھی مشکل تھا، اس بار بنگال میں ویسے ہی نڈر ماحول میں ووٹنگ ہو رہی ہے۔ لوگ خوف سے آزاد ہو کر ووٹ دے رہے ہیں۔ یہ ملک کے آئین اور ملک کی مضبوط ہوتی جمہوریت کی ایک مبارک علامت ہے۔ میں بنگال کی عظیم عوام کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اپنے حق کے تئیں اتنے بیدار ہیں اور بڑی تعداد میں ووٹ ڈال رہے ہیں۔ ابھی ووٹنگ ختم ہونے میں کئی گھنٹے باقی ہیں، میں بنگال کے عوام سے گزارش کروں گا کہ جمہوریت کے اس تہوار میں اسی جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیں۔
ساتھیو،
کچھ عرصہ قبل جب بہار میں انتخابات ہوئے، تو بی جے پی - این ڈی اے نے زبردست جیت درج کی تھی اور ایک تاریخ رقم کی تھی۔ ابھی کل ہی گجرات میں میونسپل کارپوریشنز، بلدیات، ضلع پنچایتوں، نگر پنچایتوں اور تحصیل پنچایتوں کے انتخابی نتائج آئے ہیں۔ اور میرے اتر پردیش کے عوام کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوگی کہ 80 سے 85 فیصد بلدیات اور پنچایتیں بی جے پی نے جیت لی ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ان پانچ ریاستوں کے انتخابات میں بھی بی جے پی تاریخی جیت کی ہیٹرک لگانے جا رہی ہے۔ 4 مئی کے نتائج 'وکست بھارت' کے عزم کو مضبوط کریں گے اور ملک کی ترقی کی رفتار کو نئی توانائی سے بھر دیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
ملک کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے ہمیں تیزی سے جدید انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر بھی کرنی ہے۔ دسمبر 2021 میں گنگا ایکسپریس وے کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھنے میں شاہجہاں پور آیا تھا۔ ابھی 5 سال سے بھی کم وقت ہوا ہے، اور آپ دیکھیے، ملک کے سب سے بڑے ایکسپریس ویز میں شمار یوپی کا سب سے طویل 'گرین کوریڈور ایکسپریس وے'، یہ 5 سال کے اندر اندر بن کر تیار ہو گیا ہے۔ آج ہردوئی سے اس کا افتتاح بھی ہو رہا ہے۔ یہی نہیں، ایک طرف گنگا ایکسپریس وے کی تعمیر مکمل ہوئی ہے، تو ساتھ ہی اس کی توسیع کے منصوبے پر کام بھی شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ جلد ہی، گنگا ایکسپریس وے میرٹھ سے آگے بڑھ کر ہریدوار تک پہنچے گا۔ اس کے مزید بہتر استعمال کے لیے فرخ آباد لنک ایکسپریس وے تعمیر کر کے اسے دیگر ایکسپریس ویز سے بھی جوڑا جائے گا۔ یہ ہے ڈبل انجن حکومت کا وژن! یہ ہے بی جے پی حکومت کے کام کرنے کی رفتار! یہ ہے بی جے پی حکومت کے کام کا طریقہ!
بھائیو اور بہنو،
کچھ ہی دن پہلے مجھے دہلی-دہرا دون ایکسپریس وے کے افتتاح کا موقع ملا تھا۔ تب میں نے کہا تھا کہ یہ نئے بنتے ایکسپریس ویز، ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی 'ہست ریکھائیں' (ہاتھ کی لکیریں) ہیں اور یہ جدید لکیریں آج بھارت کے روشن مستقبل کا اعلان کر رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
اب وہ دور چلا گیا جب ایک سڑک کے لیے دہائیوں تک انتظار کرنا پڑتا تھا! ایک بار اعلان ہو گیا تو برسوں تک فائلیں چلتی رہتی تھیں! انتخاب کے لیے پتھر لگ جاتا تھا، اس کے بعد حکومتیں آتی رہتی تھیں، جاتی رہتی تھیں، لیکن کام کا کچھ پتا نہیں چلتا تھا۔ کبھی کبھی تو پرانی فائلیں ڈھونڈنے کے لیے بڑے بڑے افسروں کو دو دو سال تک محنت کرنی پڑتی تھی۔ ڈبل انجن حکومت میں سنگِ بنیاد بھی رکھا جاتا ہے اور مقررہ وقت میں افتتاح بھی ہو کر رہتا ہے۔ اسی لیے آج یوپی کے ایکسپریس ویز سے بھی زیادہ رفتار اگر کہیں ہے، تو وہ یوپی کی ترقی کی رفتار ہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہ ایکسپریس وے صرف ایک ہائی اسپیڈ سڑک نہیں ہے۔ یہ نئے امکانات، نئے خوابوں اور نئے مواقع کا راستہ (گیٹ وے) ہے۔ گنگا ایکسپریس وے تقریباً 600 کلومیٹر طویل ہے۔ مغربی یوپی میں میرٹھ، بلند شہر، ہاپوڑ، امروہہ، سنبھل اور بدایوں؛ وسطی یوپی میں شاہجہاں پور، ہردوئی، اناؤ، رائے بریلی؛ مشرقی یوپی میں پرتاپ گڑھ اور پریاگ راج، ان کے آس پاس کے دوسرے اضلاع—گنگا ایکسپریس وے سے ان علاقوں کے کروڑوں لوگوں کی زندگی بدل جائے گی۔
ساتھیو،
ان علاقوں کو گنگا جی اور ان کی معاون ندیوں کی زرخیز مٹی کی نعمت ملی ہے۔ لیکن پہلے کی حکومتوں نے جس طرح کسانوں کو نظر انداز کیا، اس کی وجہ سے کسان پریشانیوں میں ہی گھر کر رہ گئے! یہاں کے کسانوں کی فصلیں بڑی منڈیوں تک نہیں پہنچ پاتی تھیں۔ کولڈ اسٹوریج کی کمی تھی، لاجسٹکس کا فقدان تھا۔ کسانوں کو ان کی محنت کی صحیح قیمت نہیں ملتی تھی۔ اب ان مشکلات کا حل بھی تیزی سے ہوگا۔ گنگا ایکسپریس وے سے کم وقت میں بڑی منڈیوں تک رسائی ملے گی۔ یہاں کھیتی کے لیے ضروری انفراسٹرکچر ترقی پائے گا، جس سے ہمارے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھے گی۔
ساتھیو،
گنگا ایکسپریس وے یوپی کے ایک سرے کو دوسرے سرے سے تو جوڑتا ہی ہے، یہ این سی آر (قومی دارالحکومت خطہ) کے بے پناہ امکانات کو بھی قریب لائے گا۔ گنگا ایکسپریس وے پر صرف گاڑیاں ہی نہیں دوڑیں گی، بلکہ اس کے کنارے نئے صنعتی مواقع بھی پروان چڑھیں گے۔ اس کے لیے ہردوئی جیسے دوسرے اضلاع میں صنعتی راہداریاں تیار کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس سے ہردوئی، شاہجہاں پور اور اناؤ سمیت تمام 12 اضلاع میں نئی صنعتیں آئیں گی۔ فارما اور ٹیکسٹائل جیسے مختلف شعبوں کے کلسٹرز تیار ہوں گے اور نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے یہ نوجوان مدرا یوجنا اور او ڈی او پی (ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ) جیسی اسکیموں کی طاقت سے خود بھی نئے نئے ریکارڈ قائم کر رہے ہیں۔ یہاں چھوٹی صنعتوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کو فروغ مل رہا ہے۔ بہتر کنیکٹیویٹی کی سہولت سے ان کے لیے بھی نئی راہیں کھلیں گی۔ میرٹھ کی اسپورٹس انڈسٹری، سنبھل کا دستکاری کا کام ، بلند شہر کا سیرامک، ہردوئی کا ہینڈ لوم، اناؤ کا چمڑا اور پرتاپ گڑھ کی آملہ مصنوعات—یہ سب بڑے پیمانے پر ملک اور دنیا کی منڈیوں تک پہنچیں گے۔ اس سے لاکھوں خاندانوں کی آمدنی بڑھے گی۔ آپ مجھے بتائیے، کیا پرانی سپا (سماج وادی پارٹی) حکومت میں ہردوئی اور اناؤ جیسے اضلاع میں انڈسٹریل کوریڈور بنانے کا تصور بھی کیا جا سکتا تھا؟ کیا کبھی کوئی سوچ سکتا تھا کہ ہمارے ہردوئی سے بھی ایکسپریس وے گزرے گا؟ یہ کام صرف بی جے پی حکومت میں ہی ممکن ہے۔
ساتھیو،
پہلے یوپی کو پسماندہ اور 'بیمارُو' ریاست کہا جاتا تھا۔ وہی اتر پردیش آج 1 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کے لیے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ یہ ایک بہت بڑا ہدف ہے، لیکن اس کے پیچھے اتنی ہی بڑی تیاری بھی ہے، کیونکہ یوپی کے پاس بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے۔ ملک کی اتنی بڑی نوجوان آبادی کی توانائی یوپی کے پاس ہے۔ اس طاقت کا استعمال ہم یوپی کو مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بنانے کے لیے کر رہے ہیں۔ یوپی میں نئی صنعتیں اور کارخانے لگیں گے، یہاں جب بڑی مقدار میں سرمایہ کاری آئے گی، تب ہی یہاں معاشی ترقی کے دروازے کھلیں گے اور نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
اسی وژن کو مدنظر رکھ کر گزشتہ برسوں میں مسلسل کام ہوا ہے۔ آپ سب خود بھی محسوس کر رہے ہیں کہ جس یوپی کی پہچان پہلے ہجرت (پلان) سے ہوتی تھی، آج اسے 'انویسٹرز سمٹ' اور 'انڈسٹریل کوریڈور' کے لیے جانا جا رہا ہے۔ یوپی کی انویسٹر سمٹ میں ملک اور دنیا سے کمپنیاں آتی ہیں۔ یوپی میں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہو رہی ہے۔ آج اگر بھارت دنیا میں دوسرا سب سے بڑا موبائل بنانے والا ملک ہے، تو اس میں یوپی کا بہت بڑا تعاون ہے۔ آج بھارت جتنے موبائل بنا رہا ہے، ان میں سے آدھے موبائل ہمارے یوپی میں بن رہے ہیں۔ ابھی کچھ ہی ہفتے پہلے میں نے نوئیڈا میں سیمی کنڈکٹر پلانٹ کا سنگِ بنیاد بھی رکھا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ اے آئی (مصنوعی ذہانت) کے اس دور میں سیمی کنڈکٹر کتنی بڑی فیلڈ بنتی جا رہی ہے۔ یوپی اس میں بھی قیادت کرنے کے لیے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ مستقبل میں بے پناہ مواقع والا ایک بہت بڑا شعبہ یوپی کے لوگوں کے لیے کھل رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اتر پردیش کی صنعتی ترقی آج بھارت کی دفاعی طاقت بھی بن رہی ہے۔ آج ملک کی دو ڈیفنس کوریڈورز میں سے ایک یوپی میں ہے۔ بڑی بڑی دفاعی کمپنیاں یہاں اپنی فیکٹریاں لگا رہی ہیں۔ برہموس جیسی میزائلیں، جن کا لوہا دنیا مانتی ہے، آج وہ یوپی میں بن رہی ہیں۔ دفاعی ساز و سامان کی تیاری میں جو چھوٹے چھوٹے پرزے درکار ہوتے ہیں، ان کی فراہمی کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو کام ملتا ہے۔ اس کا بہت بڑا فائدہ اتر پردیش کے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کو ہو رہا ہے۔ چھوٹے چھوٹے اضلاع میں بھی اب نوجوان بڑی بڑی صنعتوں سے وابستہ ہونے کا خواب دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج اتر پردیش اتنی تیز رفتاری سے ترقی کر رہا ہے، کیونکہ یوپی نے پرانی سیاست کو بھی بدلا ہے اور نئی پہچان بھی بنائی ہے۔ آپ یاد کیجیے، ایک وقت تھا جب یوپی کی پہچان گڑھوں سے ہوتی تھی۔ آج وہی یوپی، ملک میں سب سے زیادہ ایکسپریس ویز والی ریاست بن چکا ہے۔ پہلے یہاں پڑوس کے ضلع تک جانا بھی بڑا مشکل تھا، لیکن آج اتر پردیش میں 21 ہوائی اڈے ہیں، جن میں 5 بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے شامل ہیں۔ اب تو نوئیڈا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح بھی ہو چکا ہے۔ گنگا ایکسپریس وے سے نوئیڈا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈا کچھ ہی گھنٹوں کی دوری پر ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ہمارا اتر پردیش بھگوان رام اور بھگوان کرشن کی دھرتی ہے۔ لیکن، پچھلی حکومتوں نے اپنے کرتوتوں کی وجہ سے جرائم اور 'جنگل راج' کو یوپی کی پہچان بنا دیا تھا۔ یوپی کے مافیاؤں پر فلمیں بنتی تھیں۔ لیکن، اب یوپی کے امن و امان (لا اینڈ آرڈر) کی مثال پورے ملک میں دی جاتی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
وسائل کی بندر بانٹ کرنے والے سماج وادی پارٹی کےجن لوگوں کے ہاتھ سے اقتدار گیا ہے، انہیں یوپی کی یہ ترقی پسند نہیں آ رہی ہے۔ وہ ایک بار پھر یوپی کو پرانے دور میں دھکیلنا چاہتے ہیں۔ وہ ایک بار پھر معاشرے کو بانٹنا اور توڑنا چاہتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
سماج وادی پارٹی ترقی کی بھی مخالف ہے اور خواتین (ناری شکتی) کی بھی مخالف ہے۔ ابھی گزشتہ دنوں ملک نے ایک بار پھر سماجوادی پارٹی اور کانگریس جیسی پارٹیوں کا اصلی چہرہ دیکھا ہے۔ مرکز کی این ڈی اے حکومت پارلیمنٹ میں 'ناری شکتی وندن ترمیم' لے کر آئی تھی۔ اگر یہ ترمیم پاس ہو جاتی، تو سال 2029 کے انتخابات سے ہی خواتین کو اسمبلی اور لوک سبھا میں ریزرویشن ملتا! بڑی تعداد میں ہماری مائیں بہنیں رکن پارلیمنٹ اور رکن اسمبلی بن کر دہلی اور لکھنؤ پہنچتیں، اور وہ بھی کسی دوسرے طبقے کی سیٹیں کم ہوئے بغیر! لیکن، سماجوادی پارٹی نے اس ترمیمی بل کے خلاف ووٹ دیا۔
ساتھیو،
اس بل سے تمام ریاستوں کی سیٹیں بھی بڑھتیں۔ ہم نے پارلیمنٹ میں صاف صاف کہا تھا کہ تمام ریاستوں کی سیٹیں ایک ہی تناسب میں بڑھیں گی۔ لیکن یوپی کو گالی دے کر سیاست کرنے والی ڈی ایم کے جیسی پارٹیاں، انہیں اس بات پر اعتراض تھا کہ یوپی کی سیٹیں کیوں بڑھیں گی؟ آپ دیکھیے، سماج وادی پارٹی پارلیمنٹ میں انہی کے سر میں سر ملا رہی تھی۔ یہ سماجوادی پارٹی والے یہاں سے آپ کے ووٹ لے کر پارلیمنٹ جاتے ہیں، اور پارلیمنٹ میں یوپی کے لوگوں کو گالی دینے والوں کے ساتھ کھڑے ہوتے ہیں۔ اسی لیے، یوپی کے لوگ کہتے ہیں کہ سماج وادی پارٹی کبھی سدھر نہیں سکتی۔ یہ لوگ ہمیشہ خواتین مخالف سیاست ہی کریں گے۔ یہ ہمیشہ خوشامد اور مجرموں کے ساتھ کھڑے ہوں گے۔ سپا کبھی بھی اقربا پروری (خاندانی سیاست) اور ذات پات سے اوپر نہیں اٹھ سکتی۔ یہ لوگ ہمیشہ ترقی مخالف سیاست ہی کریں گے۔ اترپردیش کو سماجوادی پارٹی اور اس کے ساتھیوں سے ہوشیار رہنا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج ملک ایک ہی عزم لے کر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے— 'وکست بھارت' (ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کا عزم! اس عزم کو پورا کرنے میں اتر پردیش کا بہت بڑا کردار ہے۔ آپ سب دیکھ رہے ہیں، آج پوری دنیا کیسے جنگ، بدامنی اور عدم استحکام میں پھنسی ہوئی ہے۔ دنیا کے بڑے بڑے ممالک میں حالات خراب ہیں، لیکن بھارت ترقی کی راہ پر اسی رفتار سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ باہر کے دشمنوں کو یہ پسند نہیں آ رہا۔ اندر بیٹھے کچھ لوگ بھی اقتدار کی بھوک میں بھارت کو نیچا دکھانے کی کوششوں میں لگے ہیں۔ پھر بھی، ہم نہ صرف محفوظ ہیں بلکہ ترقی کے نئے نئے ریکارڈ بھی قائم کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم 'آتم نربھر بھارت' (خود کفیل ہندوستان) مہم کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ ہم جدید سے جدید ترین انفراسٹرکچر تعمیر کر رہے ہیں۔ گنگا ایکسپریس وے اسی سمت میں ایک اور مضبوط قدم ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ گنگا ایکسپریس وے جن امکانات کو ہمارے دروازے تک لے کر آئے گا، یوپی کے لوگ اپنی محنت اور اپنی صلاحیت سے انہیں حقیقت بنا کر رہیں گے۔ اسی عزم کے ساتھ، آپ سب کو ایک بار پھر بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ بہت بہت شکریہ!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
بہت بہت شکریہ!