Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to hold bilateral talks with his Italian counterpart in New Delhi
29 APR 2026 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will hold bilateral talks with the Minister of Defence of Italy Mr Guido Crosetto in New Delhi on April 30, 2026. During the meeting, the Ministers will discuss a range of issues covering defence cooperation between the two countries. They are also expected to share their views on regional and global issues in view of the evolving security landscape.
Defence cooperation between India and Italy gained further momentum after Raksha Mantri visited Rome in October 2023. Defence Minister Crosetto’s maiden visit to India underlines the desire of both nations to further expand existing cooperation and explore new areas of collaboration particularly under the industrial partnership domain.
The signing of India-EU Defence & Strategic Partnership in January 2026 signals increasing strategic convergence and has provided further impetus to defence industrial cooperation in areas of mutual interest.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री नई दिल्ली में अपने इतालवी समकक्ष के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता करेंगे
29 APR 2026 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 30 अप्रैल, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में इटली के रक्षा मंत्री श्री गुइडो क्रोसेटो के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता करेंगे। इस बैठक में दोनों मंत्री दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा करेंगे। साथ ही, बदलते सुरक्षा परिदृश्य के मद्देनजर क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी वे अपने विचार साझा करेंगे।
रक्षा मंत्री की अक्टूबर 2023 में रोम यात्रा के बाद भारत और इटली के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को और गति मिली। रक्षा मंत्री क्रोसेटो की भारत की पहली यात्रा से दोनों देशों की मौजूदा सहयोग को और विस्तार देने और विशेष रूप से औद्योगिक साझेदारी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने की इच्छा प्रतिबिंबित होती है।
जनवरी 2026 में भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच रक्षा और रणनीतिक साझेदारी पर हुए समझौते से यह स्पष्ट होता है कि दोनों पक्षों के बीच रणनीतिक तालमेल बढ़ रहा है। यह समझौता रक्षा उद्योग में सहयोग को तेज करने के साथ-साथ साझा हितों वाले क्षेत्रों में नई संभावनाओं को प्रोत्साहित करेगा।