Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to hold bilateral talks with his Italian counterpart in New Delhi
29 APR 2026 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will hold bilateral talks with the Minister of Defence of Italy Mr Guido Crosetto in New Delhi on April 30, 2026. During the meeting, the Ministers will discuss a range of issues covering defence cooperation between the two countries. They are also expected to share their views on regional and global issues in view of the evolving security landscape.
Defence cooperation between India and Italy gained further momentum after Raksha Mantri visited Rome in October 2023. Defence Minister Crosetto’s maiden visit to India underlines the desire of both nations to further expand existing cooperation and explore new areas of collaboration particularly under the industrial partnership domain.
The signing of India-EU Defence & Strategic Partnership in January 2026 signals increasing strategic convergence and has provided further impetus to defence industrial cooperation in areas of mutual interest.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نئی دہلی میں اپنے اطالوی ہم منصب کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بات چیت کریں گے
29 APR 2026 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 30 اپریل 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں اٹلی کے وزیر دفاع جناب گائیڈو کروسیٹو کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بات چیت کریں گے۔ میٹنگ کے دوران وزراء دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کو احاطہ کرنے والے کئی مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ ان سے یہ بھی توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ابھرتے ہوئے سلامتی کے منظر نامے کے پیش نظر علاقائی اور عالمی مسائل پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کریں گے۔
اکتوبر 2023 میں وزیر دفاع کے روم کے دورے کے بعد ہندوستان اور اٹلی کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کو مزید تقویت ملی۔ وزیر دفاع کروسیٹو کا ہندوستان کا پہلا دورہ دونوں ممالک کی موجودہ تعاون کو مزید وسعت دینے اور تعاون کے نئے شعبوں کو تلاش کرنے کی خواہش کو واضح کرتا ہے خاص طور پر صنعتی شراکت داری کے تحت۔
جنوری 2026 میں ہندوستان-یورپی یونین دفاعی اور اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ پر دستخط سے اسٹریٹجک کنورجنسی میں اضافہ کا اشارہ ملتا ہے اور باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کو مزید تقویت ملی ہے۔