Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to hold bilateral talks with his Italian counterpart in New Delhi
29 APR 2026 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will hold bilateral talks with the Minister of Defence of Italy Mr Guido Crosetto in New Delhi on April 30, 2026. During the meeting, the Ministers will discuss a range of issues covering defence cooperation between the two countries. They are also expected to share their views on regional and global issues in view of the evolving security landscape.
Defence cooperation between India and Italy gained further momentum after Raksha Mantri visited Rome in October 2023. Defence Minister Crosetto’s maiden visit to India underlines the desire of both nations to further expand existing cooperation and explore new areas of collaboration particularly under the industrial partnership domain.
The signing of India-EU Defence & Strategic Partnership in January 2026 signals increasing strategic convergence and has provided further impetus to defence industrial cooperation in areas of mutual interest.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ইতালির প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে নতুন দিল্লিতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করবেন রাজনাথ সিং
29 APR 2026 2:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আগামীকাল নতুন দিল্লিতে ইতালির প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী গুইডো ক্রসেতো-র সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করবেন। বৈঠকে দু-দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতার নানা দিক নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হবে। প্রতিরক্ষা প্রেক্ষাপটে আঞ্চলিক এবং বৈশ্বিক বিষয় নিয়েও তাঁদের মধ্যে মতবিনিময় হতে পারে।
২০২৩ সালের অক্টোবর মাসে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং-এর রোম সফরের পর ভারত-ইতালি প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা এক নতুন মাত্রা পায়। ইতালির প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ক্রসেতো-র এই প্রথম ভারত সফরে উভয় দেশ প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা ক্ষেত্র আরও প্রসারিত হবে বলে আশা। প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে শিল্প সহযোগিতার বিষয়টিও আলোচনায় প্রাধান্য পেতে পারে।
২০২৬-এর জানুয়ারি মাসে ভারত-ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন প্রতিরক্ষা এবং কৌশলগত সহযোগিতা চুক্তির মধ্যেই পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট কৌশলগত ঐক্যে শিল্প সহযোগিতার ওপরেও বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।