Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Highlights India’s Climate Leadership, Renewable Energy Expansion and Global Economic Engagements
India Engaging with Over a Dozen Countries and Regions on Trade and Economic Partnerships; Global Confidence in India Growth Story Rises: Shri Piyush Goyal
Government of India to Give Full Support for Climate Action: Shri Piyush Goyal
India Among Top G20 Performers in Climate Targets, Achieves Renewable Goals 8 Years Early; Targets 500 GW Clean Energy by 2030: Shri Piyush Goyal
29 APR 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal delivered the keynote address at the ‘Advancing Resilience with Climate Change’ dialogue in New Delhi today, highlighting India’s emergence as a global leader in climate action, its strong performance in achieving Intended Nationally Determined Contributions (INDCs), rapid expansion of renewable energy capacity, and ongoing global economic engagements with multiple countries and regions.
He stated that India is among the best performing countries globally in achieving its INDCs, consistently ranking among the top 1–3 countries in the G20, and noted that the country met its renewable energy goals eight years ahead of schedule, with 260 gigawatts already achieved. He recalled that when the government assumed office in 2014, the earlier plan was for 20 gigawatts of solar capacity over 9–10 years, which was scaled up to 100 gigawatts under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s direction and achieved within time. India has now set an ambitious target of 500 gigawatts of clean energy capacity by 2030.
Recalling India’s leadership at the Paris COP21, Shri Goyal said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India brought together developed, developing, and less developed countries to arrive at a consensus-based outcome that allowed flexibility for nations to define their own targets. He noted that India transitioned from being seen as a naysayer to a global leader, with the Prime Minister playing a pivotal role during the negotiations alongside the then French President.
Highlighting India’s growing global economic engagement, he stated that multiple countries and regions are in active dialogue with India on trade and economic partnerships. He noted that engagements are underway with another 12 countries and regions, including Peru, Chile, Canada, Qatar, Bahrain, Saudi Arabia; South Africa and its neighbouring regions; Brazil and its neighbouring regions; Russia and the Eurasian region; and Israel. He emphasized that the world today recognizes the India growth story and the country’s importance in opening doors for Indian businesses across global markets.
Stressing the link between good economics and good outcomes, he noted that India’s growth story and policy approach have gained global recognition. He underscored the importance of providing an enabling economic environment with ease of doing business and ease of living, supported by innovation, startups, and emerging technologies.
The Minister emphasized that over the past decade, climate action in India has transformed from being viewed as a compulsion into an economically viable proposition. He noted that despite the developed world not fulfilling commitments on funding and technology, India has performed admirably and continues to advance climate action while maintaining growth. He highlighted that leading companies in the renewable energy sector are contributing to job creation, economic activity, and future export potential in capital goods, power, technology, and services.
Shri Goyal highlighted key structural reforms in the power sector, particularly the creation of a unified national grid under the “One Nation, One Grid” vision. He recalled that at the time when large parts of northern India faced a grid failure, and regional grids operated in isolation, leading to disparities such as high power costs in southern India (up to ₹12 per unit during peak hours) while power remained underutilized elsewhere. The integration of grids enabled efficient distribution, reducing costs to around ₹2.5–3 per unit and ensuring optimal utilization of generation capacity. He also noted the extensive expansion of transmission infrastructure, revival of stalled power projects, and the need for strong base load capacity to support intermittent renewable energy.
He further mentioned that extensive planning, including around 29 studies on renewable energy scenarios, helped guide infrastructure and capacity decisions. Reflecting on his own learning experience despite not having an engineering background, he acknowledged inputs from experts and institutions, including suggestions to engage with programmes related to clean energy.
The Minister also highlighted India’s rapid transition to energy-efficient LED lighting, noting that removal of subsidies and the introduction of data-driven approaches enabled the country to shift from traditional lighting systems to LED lighting across the country within three years—the fastest such transition globally—resulting in significant energy and carbon savings.
He also elaborated on the importance of efficiency and behavioural change, citing everyday examples such as saving water, switching off unused lights and appliances, maintaining equipment efficiency, and reducing energy consumption across sectors. He emphasized that collective action—from individuals to industries—is essential to achieving climate goals and unlocking economic opportunities, including those estimated in emerging sectors.
Concluding his address, Shri Goyal invoked the principle of trusteeship, recalling that humanity holds the planet in trust for future generations. He emphasized that climate justice, equity, and inter-generational responsibility require collective consciousness and action from governments, businesses, and citizens alike. He assured full support of the Government of India for all efforts aimed at making the world more secure, resilient, and sustainable, and called upon all stakeholders to commit to building a better future.
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal also launched Climate Resilience Analytics and Visualisation Intelligence System (CRAVIS) developed by the Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW). CRAVIS is an AI-powered climate intelligence platform that combines over 40 years of historical data with projections up to 2070, enabling district-level analysis across 279 indicators. Designed as a collaborative data commons, it integrates datasets from institutions such as IMD, IITM Pune, and others, and supports data-driven decision-making through maps, dashboards, and natural language queries.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत के जलवायु नेतृत्व, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विस्तार और वैश्विक आर्थिक भागीदारी पर प्रकाश डाला
भारत एक दर्जन से अधिक देशों और क्षेत्रों के साथ व्यापार और आर्थिक साझेदारी पर बातचीत कर रहा है, भारत की विकास गाथा में वैश्विक विश्वास बढ़ रहा है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत सरकार जलवायु कार्रवाई के लिए अपना पूर्ण समर्थन देगी: श्री पीयूष गोयल
जलवायु लक्ष्यों में शीर्ष जी20 प्रदर्शनकर्ताओं में भारत शामिल, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्य 8 साल पहले ही हासिल कर लिए, 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट स्वच्छ ऊर्जा का लक्ष्य रखा है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
29 APR 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने बुधवार को नई दिल्ली में "जलवायु परिवर्तन के साथ लचीलापन बढ़ाना" विषय पर आयोजित संवाद में मुख्य भाषण दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने जलवायु कार्रवाई में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में भारत के उभरने, इच्छित राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (आईएनडीसी) प्राप्त करने में इसके मजबूत प्रदर्शन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता के तेजी से विस्तार और कई देशों और क्षेत्रों के साथ चल रहे वैश्विक आर्थिक जुड़ाव पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अपने अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय ऊर्जा विकास लक्ष्यों (आईएनडीसी) को प्राप्त करने में वैश्विक स्तर पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले देशों में से एक है और जी20 देशों में लगातार शीर्ष 1-3 देशों में स्थान रखता है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि देश ने अपने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को निर्धारित समय से आठ साल पहले ही हासिल कर लिया है और 260 गीगावाट क्षमता का लक्ष्य पहले ही प्राप्त कर लिया गया है। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि जब 2014 में सरकार सत्ता में आई थी, तब योजना 9-10 वर्षों में 20 गीगावाट सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता विकसित करने की थी, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में बढ़ाकर 100 गीगावाट कर दिया गया और समय पर हासिल कर लिया गया। भारत ने अब 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट स्वच्छ ऊर्जा क्षमता का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।
श्री गोयल ने पेरिस सीओपी21 में भारत के नेतृत्व को याद करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने विकसित, विकासशील और अल्पविकसित देशों को एक साथ लाकर सर्वसम्मति से यह निष्कर्ष निकाला, जिससे देशों को अपने लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने की स्वतंत्रता मिली। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने फ्रांस के तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति के साथ वार्ता के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई और भारत एक नकारात्मक छवि से उभरकर वैश्विक नेता बना।
उन्‍होंने भारत की बढ़ती वैश्विक आर्थिक भागीदारी पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि कई देश और क्षेत्र व्यापार और आर्थिक साझेदारी के लिए भारत के साथ सक्रिय रूप से बातचीत कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि पेरू, चिली, कनाडा, कतर, बहरीन, सऊदी अरब, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और उसके पड़ोसी क्षेत्र, ब्राजील एवं उसके पड़ोसी क्षेत्र, रूस, यूरेशिया क्षेत्र तथा इजराइल सहित 12 अन्य देशों और क्षेत्रों के साथ भी बातचीत जारी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आज दुनिया भारत की विकास गाथा और वैश्विक बाजारों में भारतीय व्यवसायों के लिए द्वार खोलने में देश के महत्व को पहचानती है।
उन्‍होंने अच्छी अर्थव्यवस्था और अच्छे परिणामों के बीच संबंध पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत की विकास गाथा और नीतिगत दृष्टिकोण को वैश्विक मान्यता मिली है। उन्होंने नवाचार, स्टार्टअप और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों द्वारा समर्थित, व्यापार करने और जीवन जीने में सुगमता के साथ एक अनुकूल आर्थिक वातावरण प्रदान करने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
मंत्री जी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पिछले एक दशक में भारत में जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ कार्रवाई को मजबूरी से बदलकर आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य प्रस्ताव के रूप में देखा जाने लगा है। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित देशों द्वारा वित्तपोषण और प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा न करने के बावजूद भारत ने ब‍हुत अच्‍छा प्रदर्शन किया है और विकास को बनाए रखते हुए जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ कार्रवाई को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र की अग्रणी कंपनियां रोजगार सृजन, आर्थिक गतिविधि और पूंजीगत वस्तुओं, बिजली, प्रौद्योगिकी और सेवाओं के क्षेत्र में भविष्य की निर्यात क्षमता में योगदान दे रही हैं।
श्री गोयल ने विद्युत क्षेत्र में हुए प्रमुख संरचनात्मक सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला, विशेष रूप से "एक राष्ट्र, एक ग्रिड" परिकल्पना के अंतर्गत एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड के निर्माण पर। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि एक समय था जब उत्तरी भारत के बड़े हिस्से ग्रिड विफलता का सामना कर रहे थे और क्षेत्रीय ग्रिड अलग-थलग होकर काम कर रहे थे, जिसके कारण असमानताएं उत्पन्न हो रही थीं, जैसे कि दक्षिणी भारत में बिजली की उच्च लागत (पीक आवर्स के दौरान 12 रुपये प्रति यूनिट तक) जबकि अन्य स्थानों पर बिजली का उपयोग कम हो रहा था। ग्रिडों के एकीकरण से कुशल वितरण संभव हुआ, जिससे लागत घटकर लगभग 2.5–3 रुपये प्रति यूनिट हो गई और उत्पादन क्षमता का अधिकतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित हुआ। उन्होंने पारेषण अवसंरचना के व्यापक विस्तार, रुके हुए विद्युत परियोजनाओं के पुनरुद्धार और रुक-रुक कर मिलने वाली नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को समर्थन देने के लिए मजबूत बेस लोड क्षमता की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
उन्होंने बताया कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परिदृश्यों पर लगभग 29 अध्ययनों सहित व्यापक योजना ने बुनियादी ढांचे और क्षमता संबंधी निर्णयों को निर्देशित करने में मदद की। उन्‍होंने इंजीनियरिंग पृष्ठभूमि न होने के बावजूद अपने स्वयं के सीखने के अनुभव पर विचार करते हुए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा से संबंधित कार्यक्रमों में शामिल होने के सुझावों सहित विशेषज्ञों और संस्थानों से प्राप्त सुझावों को स्वीकार किया।
मंत्री ने ऊर्जा-कुशल एलईडी प्रकाश व्यवस्था की ओर भारत के तीव्र परिवर्तन पर भी बात की और बताया कि सब्सिडी हटाने और डेटा-संचालित दृष्टिकोणों को अपनाने से देश तीन वर्षों के भीतर पूरे देश में पारंपरिक प्रकाश व्यवस्था से एलईडी प्रकाश व्यवस्था में परिवर्तित हो सका - जो विश्वस्तर पर इस तरह का सबसे तेज परिवर्तन है - जिसके परिणामस्वरूप ऊर्जा और कार्बन की महत्वपूर्ण बचत हुई है।
उन्होंने दक्षता और व्यवहार परिवर्तन के महत्व पर विस्तार से चर्चा करते हुए जल संरक्षण, अनुपयोगी बत्तियों और उपकरणों को बंद करना, उपकरणों की कार्यक्षमता बनाए रखना और सभी क्षेत्रों में ऊर्जा खपत कम करने जैसे रोजमर्रा के उदाहरण दिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और उभरते क्षेत्रों में अनुमानित आर्थिक अवसरों सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में सामूहिक प्रयास आवश्यक हैं।
श्री गोयल ने अपने संबोधन के समापन में न्यास के सिद्धांत का आह्वान करते हुए याद दिलाया कि मानवता आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए इस ग्रह की धरोहर है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि जलवायु न्याय, समानता और अंतर-पीढ़ीगत उत्तरदायित्व के लिए सरकारों, व्यवसायों और नागरिकों सभी की सामूहिक चेतना और कार्रवाई आवश्यक है। उन्होंने विश्व को अधिक सुरक्षित, लचीला और टिकाऊ बनाने के उद्देश्य से किए जा रहे सभी प्रयासों के लिए भारत सरकार के पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया और सभी हितधारकों से एक बेहतर भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होने का आह्वान किया।