Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Highlights India’s Climate Leadership, Renewable Energy Expansion and Global Economic Engagements
India Engaging with Over a Dozen Countries and Regions on Trade and Economic Partnerships; Global Confidence in India Growth Story Rises: Shri Piyush Goyal
Government of India to Give Full Support for Climate Action: Shri Piyush Goyal
India Among Top G20 Performers in Climate Targets, Achieves Renewable Goals 8 Years Early; Targets 500 GW Clean Energy by 2030: Shri Piyush Goyal
29 APR 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal delivered the keynote address at the ‘Advancing Resilience with Climate Change’ dialogue in New Delhi today, highlighting India’s emergence as a global leader in climate action, its strong performance in achieving Intended Nationally Determined Contributions (INDCs), rapid expansion of renewable energy capacity, and ongoing global economic engagements with multiple countries and regions.
He stated that India is among the best performing countries globally in achieving its INDCs, consistently ranking among the top 1–3 countries in the G20, and noted that the country met its renewable energy goals eight years ahead of schedule, with 260 gigawatts already achieved. He recalled that when the government assumed office in 2014, the earlier plan was for 20 gigawatts of solar capacity over 9–10 years, which was scaled up to 100 gigawatts under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s direction and achieved within time. India has now set an ambitious target of 500 gigawatts of clean energy capacity by 2030.
Recalling India’s leadership at the Paris COP21, Shri Goyal said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India brought together developed, developing, and less developed countries to arrive at a consensus-based outcome that allowed flexibility for nations to define their own targets. He noted that India transitioned from being seen as a naysayer to a global leader, with the Prime Minister playing a pivotal role during the negotiations alongside the then French President.
Highlighting India’s growing global economic engagement, he stated that multiple countries and regions are in active dialogue with India on trade and economic partnerships. He noted that engagements are underway with another 12 countries and regions, including Peru, Chile, Canada, Qatar, Bahrain, Saudi Arabia; South Africa and its neighbouring regions; Brazil and its neighbouring regions; Russia and the Eurasian region; and Israel. He emphasized that the world today recognizes the India growth story and the country’s importance in opening doors for Indian businesses across global markets.
Stressing the link between good economics and good outcomes, he noted that India’s growth story and policy approach have gained global recognition. He underscored the importance of providing an enabling economic environment with ease of doing business and ease of living, supported by innovation, startups, and emerging technologies.
The Minister emphasized that over the past decade, climate action in India has transformed from being viewed as a compulsion into an economically viable proposition. He noted that despite the developed world not fulfilling commitments on funding and technology, India has performed admirably and continues to advance climate action while maintaining growth. He highlighted that leading companies in the renewable energy sector are contributing to job creation, economic activity, and future export potential in capital goods, power, technology, and services.
Shri Goyal highlighted key structural reforms in the power sector, particularly the creation of a unified national grid under the “One Nation, One Grid” vision. He recalled that at the time when large parts of northern India faced a grid failure, and regional grids operated in isolation, leading to disparities such as high power costs in southern India (up to ₹12 per unit during peak hours) while power remained underutilized elsewhere. The integration of grids enabled efficient distribution, reducing costs to around ₹2.5–3 per unit and ensuring optimal utilization of generation capacity. He also noted the extensive expansion of transmission infrastructure, revival of stalled power projects, and the need for strong base load capacity to support intermittent renewable energy.
He further mentioned that extensive planning, including around 29 studies on renewable energy scenarios, helped guide infrastructure and capacity decisions. Reflecting on his own learning experience despite not having an engineering background, he acknowledged inputs from experts and institutions, including suggestions to engage with programmes related to clean energy.
The Minister also highlighted India’s rapid transition to energy-efficient LED lighting, noting that removal of subsidies and the introduction of data-driven approaches enabled the country to shift from traditional lighting systems to LED lighting across the country within three years—the fastest such transition globally—resulting in significant energy and carbon savings.
He also elaborated on the importance of efficiency and behavioural change, citing everyday examples such as saving water, switching off unused lights and appliances, maintaining equipment efficiency, and reducing energy consumption across sectors. He emphasized that collective action—from individuals to industries—is essential to achieving climate goals and unlocking economic opportunities, including those estimated in emerging sectors.
Concluding his address, Shri Goyal invoked the principle of trusteeship, recalling that humanity holds the planet in trust for future generations. He emphasized that climate justice, equity, and inter-generational responsibility require collective consciousness and action from governments, businesses, and citizens alike. He assured full support of the Government of India for all efforts aimed at making the world more secure, resilient, and sustainable, and called upon all stakeholders to commit to building a better future.
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal also launched Climate Resilience Analytics and Visualisation Intelligence System (CRAVIS) developed by the Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW). CRAVIS is an AI-powered climate intelligence platform that combines over 40 years of historical data with projections up to 2070, enabling district-level analysis across 279 indicators. Designed as a collaborative data commons, it integrates datasets from institutions such as IMD, IITM Pune, and others, and supports data-driven decision-making through maps, dashboards, and natural language queries.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکزی وزیر برائے تجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل نے بھارت کی موسمیاتی قیادت، قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے فروغ اور عالمی اقتصادی روابط پر روشنی ڈالی
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت تجارتی اور اقتصادی شراکت داریوں کے لیے ایک درجن سے زائد ممالک اور خطوں کے ساتھ سرگرم عمل ہےاور بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی پر عالمی اعتماد میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے
جناب پیوش گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ حکومتِ ہند موسمیاتی اقدامات کے لیے مکمل تعاون فراہم کرے گی
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بھارت جی-20 ممالک میں موسمیاتی اہداف کے حوالے سے نمایاں کارکردگی دکھانے والے ممالک میں شامل ہے اور ملک نے اپنے قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے اہداف مقررہ وقت سے 8 سال پہلے حاصل کر لیے ہیں۔ بھارت نے 2030 تک 500 گیگاواٹ صاف توانائی کے حصول کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے
29 APR 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے تجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ‘‘موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے ساتھ استحکام کو آگے بڑھانا’’ مکالمے میں کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے بھارت کی عالمی سطح پر موسمیاتی اقدامات میں قیادت، اپنے قومی سطح پر طے شدہ اہداف (آئی این ڈی سیز) کی مضبوط کارکردگی، قابلِ تجدید توانائی کی تیز رفتار توسیع اور مختلف ممالک و خطوں کے ساتھ جاری عالمی اقتصادی روابط پر روشنی ڈالی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت دنیا کے بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والے ممالک میں شامل ہے اور اپنے آئی این ڈی سیز اہداف حاصل کرنے میں مسلسل جی-20 ممالک میں سرفہرست 1 سے 3 پوزیشنز پر رہتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بھارت نے اپنے قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے اہداف مقررہ وقت سے آٹھ سال پہلے حاصل کر لیے ہیں اور اب تک 260 گیگاواٹ کا ہدف حاصل کیا جا چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ 2014 میں حکومت کے آغاز کے وقت شمسی توانائی کا ابتدائی منصوبہ 9سے10 سال میں 20 گیگاواٹ تھا، جسے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہدایت پر بڑھا کر 100 گیگاواٹ کیا گیا اور یہ ہدف مقررہ وقت میں حاصل کر لیا گیا۔ اب بھارت نے 2030 تک 500 گیگاواٹ صاف توانائی کا پرعزم ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
پیرس سی او پی 21 میں بھارت کی قیادت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت نے ترقی یافتہ، ترقی پذیر اور کم ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو ایک مشترکہ اتفاقِ رائے پر مبنی نتیجے تک پہنچانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا، جس میں ممالک کو اپنے اپنے اہداف خود طے کرنے کی لچک دی گئی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کو پہلے ایک مخالف یا اعتراض کرنے والا ملک سمجھا جاتا تھا، لیکن اب وہ ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، اور اس مذاکراتی عمل میں وزیر اعظم نے اس وقت کے فرانسیسی صدر کے ساتھ مل کر کلیدی اور فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کیا۔
بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی اقتصادی شراکت داری کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ متعدد ممالک اور خطے بھارت کے ساتھ تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعاون کے حوالے سے فعال مذاکرات میں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مزید 12 ممالک اور خطوں کے ساتھ روابط جاری ہیں، جن میں پیرو، چلی، کینیڈا، قطر، بحرین، سعودی عرب؛ جنوبی افریقہ اور اس کے ہمسایہ خطے؛ برازیل اور اس کے ہمسایہ خطے؛ روس اور یوریشیائی خطہ، اور اسرائیل شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ آج دنیا بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی کو تسلیم کر رہی ہے اور عالمی منڈیوں میں بھارتی کاروباری اداروں کے لیے مواقع کے دروازے کھولنے میں بھارت کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اچھی معیشت بہتر نتائج پیدا کرتی ہے اور بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی اور پالیسی نقطہ نظر کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک سازگار اقتصادی ماحول، کاروبار میں آسانی، زندگی میں آسانی اور اختراع ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران بھارت میں موسمیاتی اقدامات ایک مجبوری کے طور پر دیکھے جانے کے بجائے ایک معاشی طور پر فائدہ مند اور قابلِ عمل تصور بن گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ترقی یافتہ دنیا نے مالی معاونت اور ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق اپنے وعدے پورے نہیں کیے، اس کے باوجود بھارت نے قابلِ تعریف کارکردگی دکھائی ہے اور ترقی کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے موسمیاتی اقدامات کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں سرکردہ کمپنیاں روزگار کے مواقع، معاشی سرگرمیوں اور مستقبل میں کیپیٹل گڈز، توانائی، ٹیکنالوجی اور خدمات کی برآمدات میں اضافہ کر رہی ہیں۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے پاور سیکٹر میں اہم ساختی اصلاحات کو خصوصاً ‘‘ون نیشن ون گرڈ’’ کے تصور کے تحت ایک متحدہ قومی گرڈ کے قیام کواجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ ماضی میں جب شمالی بھارت کے بڑے حصوں میں گرڈ فیلور ہوا تھا اور علاقائی گرڈز الگ الگ کام کر رہے تھے، تو جنوبی بھارت میں بجلی کی قیمتیں بلند سطح (چوٹی کے اوقات میں 12 روپے فی یونٹ تک) تک پہنچ جاتی تھیں جبکہ دیگر علاقوں میں بجلی کا مکمل استعمال نہیں ہو پاتا تھا۔ گرڈ کے انضمام نے بجلی کی مؤثر تقسیم کو ممکن بنایا، جس سے لاگت کم ہو کر تقریباً 2.5 سے 3 روپے فی یونٹ تک آ گئی اور پیداوار کی مکمل صلاحیت کا بہتر استعمال ممکن ہوا۔انہوں نے ٹرانسمیشن انفراسٹرکچر کی توسیع، تعطل کا شکار پاور منصوبوں کی بحالی، اور بیس لوڈ کی مضبوط صلاحیت کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ وقفے وقفے سے آنے والی قابلِ تجدید توانائی کو مؤثر طور پر سہارا دیا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ تفصیلی منصوبہ بندی، جس میں قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے مختلف منظرناموں پر تقریباً 29 مطالعات شامل ہیں، نے انفراسٹرکچر اور صلاحیت سے متعلق فیصلوں میں رہنمائی فراہم کی۔ انہوں نے اپنی ذاتی سیکھنے کے تجربے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انجینئرنگ کا پس منظر نہ ہونے کے باوجود ماہرین اور اداروں سے رہنمائی حاصل کی گئی، جن میں صاف توانائی سے متعلق پروگراموں سے جڑنے کی تجاویز بھی شامل تھیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے بھارت کے تیزی سے توانائی بچانے والے ایل ای ڈی لائٹنگ نظام کی طرف منتقلی کو بھی نمایاں کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سبسڈی ختم کرنے اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی پالیسی اپروچ اپنانے کے ذریعے بھارت نے صرف تین سال میں پورے ملک کو روایتی روشنی کے نظام سے ایل ای ڈی پر منتقل کر دیا، جو دنیا میں سب سے تیز رفتار تبدیلی ہے، اور اس سے توانائی اور کاربن دونوں میں نمایاں بچت ہوئی۔
انہوں نے توانائی کی بچت اور رویے میں تبدیلی کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا، روزمرہ کی مثالیں دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ پانی کی بچت، غیر ضروری لائٹس اور آلات بند کرنا، مشینری کی کارکردگی برقرار رکھنا، اور مختلف شعبوں میں توانائی کی کھپت کم کرنا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انفرادی سطح سے لے کر صنعتی سطح تک اجتماعی کوششیں موسمیاتی اہداف کے حصول اور نئی اقتصادی مواقع کے دروازے کھولنے کے لیے ناگزیر ہیں بشمول ان کے جن کا اندازہ ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں لگایا گیا ہے ۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر جناب پیوش گوئل نے امانت داری کے اصول کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ انسانیت اس کرۂ ارض کو آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک امانت کے طور پر سنبھالتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موسمیاتی انصاف، مساوات اور بین النسلی ذمہ داری کے لیے حکومتوں، کاروباری اداروں اور شہریوں کی مشترکہ بیداری اور کارروائی ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے ان تمام کوششوں کی مکمل حمایت کا یقین دلایا جو دنیا کو زیادہ محفوظ، مضبوط اور پائیدار بنانے کے لیے کی جا رہی ہیں اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بہتر مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے عزم کریں۔