Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda to Inaugurate 10th National Summit on Innovation and Inclusivity - Best Practices Shaping India's Health Future in Chandigarh
29 APR 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, will organise the 10th National Summit on Innovation and Inclusivity - Best Practices Shaping India's Health Future at Chandigarh from April 30 to May 1, 2026.
The Summit will be inaugurated by the Hon’ble Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Shri J.P. Nadda in August presence of Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Chief Minister of Haryana, and Smt. Arti Singh Rao, State Health & Family Welfare Minister.
The event will also witness participation from Additional Chief Secretaries and Principal Secretaries (Health), Mission Directors, senior State/UT nodal officials under NHM, and senior officials from the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. Representatives from National Health Systems Resource Centre (NHSRC) and Regional Resource Centre–North East (RRC-NE) will also be present.
The National Summit is a flagship initiative of the Ministry aimed at showcasing, recognising, and documenting innovative and impactful practices adopted by States and Union Territories (UTs) to address diverse public health challenges. It also serves as a platform for cross-learning and facilitates the replication of successful and scalable models across the country. The annual Summit provides a valuable opportunity for States and UTs to present innovative, evidence-based, and outcome-oriented interventions in public healthcare service delivery and technological domains that have led to measurable improvements in health outcomes.
Since its inception in 2013, the initiative has brought together States and UTs to share experiences and innovations in public healthcare delivery. The 9th edition of the Summit was held in Puri from February 28 to March 1, 2025.
For the current year, the process for the 10th National Summit commenced in April 2025. States and UTs submitted their best practices and innovations through the National Healthcare Innovation Portal (NHInP). All submissions were carefully evaluated and scored by the concerned Programme Divisions of the Ministry. Based on these assessments, along with inputs from Programme Divisions and a detailed review under the Chairpersonship of AS & MD, National Health Mission (NHM), a total of 13 oral presentations and 32 poster presentations have been selected for the Summit.
In addition to the presentations, the Summit will also host the dissemination of the report of the 17th Common Review Mission (CRM), conducted across 17 States in November 2025. For this exercise, 17 multidisciplinary teams were constituted, comprising officials from the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, representatives from other Ministries, public health experts, civil society organisations, development partners, and Ministry consultants. The CRM findings provide critical insights into the functioning of public health systems and will help inform future policy and programme interventions.
The Summit will feature plenary sessions, thematic discussions, and exhibitions focusing on key priority areas such as strengthening primary healthcare, digital health innovations, and improving service delivery systems. These efforts are aligned with flagship initiatives including Ayushman Bharat and the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇ.ਪੀ. ਨੱਡਾ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ 10ਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
29 APR 2026 4:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ 10ਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ, 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 1 ਮਈ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਖੇ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇ.ਪੀ. ਨੱਡਾ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਬ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੈਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਆਰਤੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਰਾਓ ਦੀ ਮਾਣਮੱਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੀਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸਿਹਤ), ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਰਿਸੋਰਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ (NHSRC) ਅਤੇ ਰੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਸੋਰਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ-ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ (RRC-NE) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਮਿਟ, ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (UTs) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਰੌਸ-ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਮਿਟ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ, ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ, ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
2013 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ, ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ 9ਵਾਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ 1 ਮਾਰਚ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਪੁਰੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਲਈ, 10ਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ (NHInP) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੋਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (NHM) ਦੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸਮਿਟ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 13 ਮੌਖਿਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 32 ਪੋਸਟਰ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ 17 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 17ਵੇਂ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (CRM) ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਲਈ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਹੋਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ 17 ਬਹੁ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸੀਆਰਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੂਝ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਵਰਗੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪਲੈਨਰੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ, ਥੀਮੈਟਿਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਹ ਯਤਨ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ।