Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article highlighting the integration of technical textiles in the footwear industry
29 APR 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article by Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh, highlighting the role and integration of technical textiles within the footwear industry.
The Prime Minister noted that the article brings out a simple but powerful insight that technical textiles in footwear are not merely an emerging concept but are already deeply embedded in the industry.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"In this article, Union Minister Shri @girirajsinghbjp brings out a simple but powerful insight that technical textiles in footwear are not an emerging concept but are already embedded in the industry.
He emphasises that the task ahead is to recognise, organise and scale this integration, bringing the footwear sector more explicitly within the technical textiles ecosystem."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜୋତା ଶିଳ୍ପରେ ବୈଷୟିକ ବସ୍ତ୍ରର ଏକୀକରଣ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରୁଥିବା ଏକ ନିବନ୍ଧ ସେୟାର କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
29 APR 2026 4:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗିରିରାଜ ସିଂହଙ୍କ ଏକ ନିବନ୍ଧ ସେୟାର କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଜୋତା ଶିଳ୍ପ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୈଷୟିକ ବସ୍ତ୍ରର ଭୂମିକା ଏବଂ ଏକୀକରଣ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ନିବନ୍ଧଟି ଏକ ସରଳ କିନ୍ତୁ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ ଯେ ଜୋତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବୈଷୟିକ ବୟନ କେବଳ ଏକ ଉଦୀୟମାନ ଧାରଣା ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଶିଳ୍ପରେ ଗଭୀର ଭାବରେ ଜଡିତ ହୋଇସାରିଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ଏକ୍ସ ’ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
"ଏହି ନିବନ୍ଧରେ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗିରିରାଜ ସିଂହଙ୍କ ଏକ ସରଳ କିନ୍ତୁ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଜୋତା ରେ ବୈଷୟିକ ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ ଏକ ଉଦୀୟମାନ ଧାରଣା ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଶିଳ୍ପରେ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଜଡିତ ।
‘‘ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଗକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଏହି ଏକୀକରଣକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦେବା, ସଂଗଠିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ମାପ କରିବା, ଜୋତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ବୈଷୟିକ ବୟନ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଭାବରେ ଆଣିବା ।’’