Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article highlighting the integration of technical textiles in the footwear industry
29 APR 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article by Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh, highlighting the role and integration of technical textiles within the footwear industry.
The Prime Minister noted that the article brings out a simple but powerful insight that technical textiles in footwear are not merely an emerging concept but are already deeply embedded in the industry.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"In this article, Union Minister Shri @girirajsinghbjp brings out a simple but powerful insight that technical textiles in footwear are not an emerging concept but are already embedded in the industry.
He emphasises that the task ahead is to recognise, organise and scale this integration, bringing the footwear sector more explicitly within the technical textiles ecosystem."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
పాదరక్షల రంగంలో సాంకేతిక వస్త్రాల అనుసంధానాన్ని వివరిస్తూ రాసిన ఓ వ్యాసాన్ని పంచుకున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
29 APR 2026 4:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
పాదరక్షల పరిశ్రమలో సాంకేతిక వస్త్రాల పాత్రను, అనుసంధానాన్ని వివరిస్తూ కేంద్రమంత్రి శ్రీ గిరిరాజ్ సింగ్ రాసిన ఓ వ్యాసాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేడు పంచుకున్నారు.
పాదరక్షల తయారీలో సాంకేతిక వస్త్రాల వినియోగం కేవలం ఇప్పుడిప్పుడే వస్తున్న ఆలోచన కాదని, అది ఇప్పటికే ఈ పరిశ్రమలో అంతర్భాగమైందనే సరళమైన, శక్తిమంతమైన విశ్లేషణను ఈ కథనం వెల్లడిస్తోందని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్ వేదికగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు.
‘‘పాదరక్షల పరిశ్రమలో సాంకేతిక వస్త్రాల వినియోగం అనేది కొత్తగా పుట్టుకొచ్చిన అంశం కాదని, అది ఇప్పటికే ఈ రంగంలో అంతర్భాగమై ఉందనే సరళమైన, శక్తిమంతమైన అవగాహనను కేంద్రమంత్రి శ్రీ గిరిరాజ్ సింగ్ ఈ కథనం ద్వారా తెలియజేశారు.
ఈ అనుసంధానాన్ని గుర్తించి, వ్యవస్థీకరించి, విస్తరించడమే మన ముందున్న కర్తవ్యమని ఆయన చెప్పారు. దీని ద్వారా పాదరక్షల రంగాన్ని సాంకేతిక వస్త్రాల వ్యవస్థలోకి మరింత స్పష్టంగా తీసుకురావచ్చు’’.