Ministry of Earth Sciences
India has significantly expanded its Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) network since 2014, increasing from 14 operational units to 50, marking over 250% rise: Dr Jitendra Singh
These additions, covering over 87% of the country, improve forecasting for cyclones, heavy rain, and thunderstorms under the India Meteorological Department (IMD), with 50 more DWRs planned under Mission Mausam
India’s Weather Forecasting Becomes a Way of Life with Expansion of Doppler Radar Network: Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Minister inaugurates a Selfie Point, depicting Weather Radar, at the entrance gate of India Meteorological Department (IMD) headquarters, at Lodhi Road, New Delhi:
Dr. Jitendra Singh Says IMD Forecasts Now Achieve Raindrop-Level Precision as India Enters Era of Micro-Precision Weather Forecasting
29 APR 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
India has significantly expanded its Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) network since 2014, increasing from 14 operational units to 50, marking over 250% rise. These additions, covering over 87% of the country, improve forecasting for cyclones, heavy rain, and thunderstorms under the India Meteorological Department (IMD), with 50 more planned under Mission Mausam.
RU0T.JPG)
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh speaking to the media after inaugurating a Selfie Point, depicting Weather Radar, at the entrance gate of India Meteorological Department (IMD) headquarters, at Lodhi Road, here. The event was held in the presence of Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. M. Ravichandran, and Director General of Meteorology, IMD, Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, along with senior officials and scientists.
The Minister said, this transformation has been made possible due to the high priority accorded to the sector by the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, leading to greater accuracy, accessibility and public trust in forecasts.
7IYN.JPG)
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India’s meteorological services have undergone a remarkable transformation over the last decade. From a time when weather forecasts were often met with scepticism, the system today provides highly reliable and precise predictions used by a wide spectrum of users, from farmers and homemakers to pilots and event planners. He said that people now routinely check weather updates on their mobile phones before stepping out, reflecting the growing trust and reach of IMD services.
Referring to advancements in forecasting, he highlighted the introduction of 'Nowcast' services, which provide highly localised and accurate forecasts for the next three hours. He said that such real-time information is crucial for disaster preparedness, urban planning and day-to-day decision-making. He added that India’s forecasting capability has reached a stage where it can provide detailed inputs on rainfall intensity, type of precipitation, possibility of hailstorms, and even the size of raindrops.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also spoke about the role of Doppler Weather Radar technology in strengthening India’s weather monitoring system. These radars use the Doppler effect to track the movement and velocity of weather systems, enabling accurate and timely forecasts. The modern radars deployed by IMD are equipped with dual-polarization technology, allowing precise identification of precipitation types such as rain, hail and drizzle, improved rainfall estimation, and better detection of severe weather events while minimizing false signals.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the expanding radar network enables continuous monitoring of the atmosphere over large distances and supports early warnings for cyclones, thunderstorms, heavy rainfall and other extreme weather events. It also plays a critical role in aviation safety, agricultural planning and disaster risk reduction.
Highlighting the broader impact, the Minister said that India’s forecasting capabilities are also benefiting neighbouring countries, reflecting the country’s commitment to global cooperation and shared resilience.
The Minister also referred to the government’s focused initiatives such as Mission Mausam, aimed at strengthening weather and climate services, and the ongoing expansion of radar infrastructure, including installations in vulnerable regions like Jammu & Kashmir following recent extreme weather events.
The Selfie Point inaugurated today showcases a legacy weather radar system, providing visitors with a tangible connection to the evolution of meteorological technology in India. It has been set up to create greater public awareness about weather science and to encourage citizens to engage with IMD’s services through platforms such as mobile applications, SMS alerts and social media.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that such initiatives will help bridge the gap between scientific advancements and public awareness, enabling citizens to better understand and utilise weather information in their daily lives.

पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
2014 से अब तक भारत के डॉप्लर मौसम राडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर) नेटवर्क का उल्लेखनीय विस्तार, 250 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा वृद्धि के साथ चालू इकाइयों की संख्या 14 से बढ़ कर 50 हुई: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
इन इकाइयों का दायरा देश के 87 प्रतिशत से अधिक हिस्से तक, इनसे भारतीय मौसम विभाग के अधीन आंधी, मूसलाधार बारिश और तूफान अनुमानों में सुधार होगा, मिशन मौसम के अंतर्गत 50 अतिरिक्त डीडब्ल्यूआर लगाने की योजना
डॉप्लर राडार नेटवर्क के विस्तार के साथ भारत में मौसम का अनुमान जीवनशैली बना: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
मंत्री महोदय ने नई दिल्ली के लोधी रोड स्थित भारतीय मौसम विभाग मुख्यालय के प्रवेश द्वार पर मौसम राडार का चित्रण करने वाले सेल्फी प्वाइंट का उद्घाटन किया
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा: भारतीय मौसम विभाग बारिश की एक—एक बूंद का सटीक अनुमान लगाने में सक्षम, भारत ने सूक्ष्म सटीकता वाले मौसम अनुमान के युग में प्रवेश किया
29 APR 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने 2014 के बाद से अपने डॉप्लर मौसम राडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर) नेटवर्क का उल्लेखनीय विस्तार किया है। अब 14 परिचालन इकाइयों से बढ़कर इनकी संख्या 50 हो गई है, जो 250 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। देश के 87 प्रतिशत से अधिक हिस्से को कवर करने वाले इन नए राडारों से भारत के मौसम विज्ञान विभाग द्वारा चक्रवात, भारी बारिश और आंधी-तूफान के पूर्वानुमान में काफी सुधार हुआ है। इसके साथ ही, 'मिशन मौसम' के तहत 50 और राडार स्थापित करने की योजना है।
RU0T.JPG)
यह जानकारी आज विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लोधी रोड स्थित मौसम विज्ञान विभाग मुख्यालय के प्रवेश द्वार पर 'मौसम राडार' को दर्शाने वाले एक सेल्फी पॉइंट का उद्घाटन करने के बाद मीडिया से बातचीत के दौरान दी। इस अवसर पर पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन, भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के महानिदेशक डॉ. मृत्युंजय महापात्र और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और वैज्ञानिक भी उपस्थित थे।
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि यह बदलाव प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा इस क्षेत्र को दी गई उच्च प्राथमिकता के कारण ही संभव हो पाया है, इससे मौसम के पूर्वानुमानों में अधिक सटीकता, सुलभता और जन-विश्वास बढ़ा है।
7IYN.JPG)
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में भारत की मौसम संबंधी सेवाओं में उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन आया है। उन्होंने बताया कि एक समय था जब मौसम के पूर्वानुमानों को अक्सर संदेह की दृष्टि से देखा जाता था, लेकिन आज की प्रणाली अत्यधिक विश्वसनीय और सटीक पूर्वानुमान लगाती है। इनका उपयोग किसानों और गृहिणियों से लेकर पायलटों और कार्यक्रम आयोजकों तक, उपयोगकर्ताओं का एक बड़ा वर्ग करता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि लोग अब घर से बाहर निकलने से पहले नियमित रूप से अपने मोबाइल फोन पर मौसम की जानकारी देखते हैं, जो आईएमडी की सेवाओं के प्रति बढ़ते विश्वास और व्यापक पहुंच को दर्शाता है।
पूर्वानुमान के क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 'नाउकास्ट' सेवाओं की शुरुआत पर प्रकाश डाला, इससे अगले तीन घंटों के लिए बेहद स्थानीय और सटीक पूर्वानुमान लगाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की वास्तविक समय की जानकारी आपदा प्रबंधन, शहरी नियोजन और रोज़मर्रा के फ़ैसले लेने के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत की पूर्वानुमान क्षमता अब उस मुकाम पर पहुँच गई है जहाँ वह बारिश की तीव्रता, वर्षा के प्रकार, ओलावृष्टि की संभावना और यहाँ तक कि बारिश की बूंदों के आकार के बारे में भी विस्तृत जानकारी प्रदान कर सकती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत की मौसम निगरानी प्रणाली को मज़बूत बनाने में डॉप्लर मौसम राडार तकनीक की भूमिका के बारे में भी बताया। ये राडार मौसम प्रणालियों की गति और वेग को ट्रैक करने के लिए 'डॉप्लर' प्रभाव का उपयोग करते हैं, जिससे सटीक और समय पर पूर्वानुमान लगाना संभव हो पाता है। आईएमडी द्वारा तैनात आधुनिक राडार दोहरी-ध्रुवीकरण तकनीक से लैस हैं। यह तकनीक वर्षा, ओले और फुहार जैसी वर्षा के प्रकारों की सटीक पहचान करने, वर्षा का बेहतर अनुमान लगाने और मौसम की गंभीर घटनाओं का बेहतर पता लगाने में मदद करते हैं, साथ ही गलत संकेतों को भी कम करते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विस्तारित राडार नेटवर्क, लंबी दूरी तक वायुमंडल की निरंतर निगरानी करने में सक्षम बनाता है और चक्रवात, गरज के साथ आने वाले तूफान, भारी वर्षा एवं अन्य चरम मौसमी घटनाओं के लिए समय रहते चेतावनी जारी करने में सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह विमानन सुरक्षा, कृषि नियोजन और आपदा जोखिम को कम करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
इसके व्यापक प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत की पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं से पड़ोसी देशों को भी लाभ मिल रहा है, जो वैश्विक सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के प्रति देश की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने सरकार की 'मिशन मौसम' जैसी केंद्रित पहलों का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसका उद्देश्य मौसम और जलवायु सेवाओं को सुदृढ़ करना है। उन्होंने राडार अवसंरचना के निरंतर विस्तार की चर्चा की, जिसमें हाल की चरम मौसमी घटनाओं के मद्देनजर जम्मू-कश्मीर जैसे संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में राडार की स्थापना करना भी शामिल है।
आज जिस 'सेल्फ़ी पॉइंट' का उद्घाटन किया गया, उसमें एक पुरानी मौसम राडार प्रणाली का प्रदर्शन किया गया। यह यहाँ आने वालों को भारत में मौसम विज्ञान तकनीक के विकास के साथ एक वास्तविक जुड़ाव का अनुभव कराता है। इसे मौसम विज्ञान के प्रति जन-जागरूकता बढ़ाने और नागरिकों को मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन, एसएमएस अलर्ट और सोशल मीडिया जैसे प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से आईएमडी की सेवाओं के साथ जुड़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से स्थापित किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस तरह की पहल वैज्ञानिक प्रगति और जन-जागरूकता के बीच की खाई को पाटने में मदद करेगी, जिससे नागरिक अपने दैनिक जीवन में मौसम संबंधी जानकारी को बेहतर ढंग से समझ सकेंगे और उसका उपयोग कर सकेंगे।