Ministry of Culture
The Sacred Holy Relics of Tathagata Buddha Arrive in Leh Amid Deep Spiritual Fervour
L-G accords ceremonial welcome; massive community participation marks historic occasion
29 APR 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Amid deep spiritual fervour and an atmosphere imbued with devotion, the Sacred Holy Piprahwa Relics of Tathagatha Buddha arrived in Leh today, marking the commencement of a historic spiritual celebration in the Union Territory of Ladakh.
The reception ceremony was marked by traditional performances, ceremonial honours, and sacred rituals. The relics, brought from Delhi by Drukpa Thuksey Rinpoche and Khenpo Thinlas Chosal of Matho Monastery in a special Air Force aircraft, were received by the Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena in the presence of prominent religious and public figures, including Khamtak Rinpoche, Rigyal Rinpoche, President Ladakh Gonpa Association Ven. Dorje Stanzin, President Ladakh Buddhist Association Chering Dorjey Lakruk, former Members of Parliament Thupstan Chewang and Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, former CEC LAHDC Leh Tashi Gyalson, and representatives of various social, religious and political organisations.
The Ladakh Police accorded a ceremonial guard of honour, while monks performed special prayers. Following the ceremonial reception, the relics were taken in a grand procession to Jivetsal, the designated venue for public exposition, beginning May 1, which marks the 2569th Buddha Purnima. The event witnessed overwhelming community participation from across Ladakh, reflecting unity, faith, and collective reverence, as thousands of devotees, dressed in traditional attire, lined the route up to Jivetsal to catch a glimpse of the sacred relics.
Senior officials bringing with them the sacred relics were warmly welcomed by school children and people from Tibetan communities in their traditional attires with flowers and greetings.
Describing the occasion as highly auspicious, LG, Shri Saxena stated that the arrival of the holy relics has blessed the entire region. While the relics have been exhibited internationally in the past, it is for the first time that the relics have been brought out from their original place of preservation, for exposition within India. Shri Saxena expressed gratitude to the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for choosing Ladakh for this sacred event and highlighted the region’s deep-rooted connection with Buddhism and spirituality. He also urged people to participate in large numbers to seek blessings of Lord Buddha.
Over the years, the sacred Piprahwa relics of Lord Buddha have been exhibited in several countries, including Thailand, Mongolia, Vietnam, Russia, Singapore, Bhutan, Sri Lanka, and Myanmar, drawing global attention and devotion. In Ladakh, the relics will be available for public veneration at Jivetsal from May 2 to May 10, followed by exposition in Zanskar on May 11 and 12, and thereafter at the Dharma Centre in Leh from May 13 to 14, before being flown back to Delhi on May 15.
The Hon’ble Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, apart from union ministers, Ambassadors, Chief Ministers of Buddhist-majority states, and representatives of various Buddhist organisations are will be visiting Leh for the veneration.
The Piprahwa relics have gained renewed global significance in recent years. After 127 years in colonial possession, a significant collection of associated gems and offerings was repatriated to India in July 2025, from a British family and a private collection.
Plantation drives, placement of flower pots, and city-wide cleanliness initiatives have been undertaken in a mission mode to ensure a pleasant, aesthetic, and spiritually enriching experience for all visitors.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
તથાગત બુદ્ધના પવિત્ર અવશેષોનું આધ્યાત્મિક ઉત્સાહ વચ્ચે લેહમાં આગમન
એલ-જી (L-G) દ્વારા ઔપચારિક સ્વાગત; વિશાળ સામુદાયિક ભાગીદારીએ ઐતિહાસિક પ્રસંગને ચિહ્નિત કર્યો
29 APR 2026 5:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઊંડા આધ્યાત્મિક ઉત્સાહ અને ભક્તિથી ભરેલા વાતાવરણ વચ્ચે, તથાગત બુદ્ધના પવિત્ર પિપ્રહવા અવશેષો આજે લેહ પહોંચ્યા હતા, જે લદ્દાખ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં એક ઐતિહાસિક આધ્યાત્મિક ઉજવણીની શરૂઆત દર્શાવે છે.
સ્વાગત સમારોહ પરંપરાગત પ્રદર્શન, ઔપચારિક સન્માન અને પવિત્ર ધાર્મિક વિધિઓ દ્વારા ચિહ્નિત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. વાયુસેનાના વિશેષ વિમાનમાં દ્રુકપા થુકસે રિનપોચે અને માથો મઠના ખેનપો થિનલાસ ચોસલ દ્વારા દિલ્હીથી લાવવામાં આવેલા અવશેષો, લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર શ્રી વિનય કુમાર સક્સેના દ્વારા પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જેમાં ખમતાક રિનપોચે, રિગ્યાલ રિનપોચે, લદ્દાખ ગોનપા એસોસિએશનના પ્રમુખ વેન. દોરજે સ્ટેન્ઝિન, લદ્દાખ બૌદ્ધ એસોસિએશનના પ્રમુખ શેરિંગ દોરજય લાક્રુક, પૂર્વ સાંસદો થુપસ્તાન છેવાંગ અને જામ્યાંગ ત્સરિંગ નામગ્યાલ, LAHDC લેહના પૂર્વ CEC તાશી ગ્યાલસન અને વિવિધ સામાજિક, ધાર્મિક અને રાજકીય સંગઠનોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સહિત અગ્રણી ધાર્મિક અને જાહેર હસ્તીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહી હતી.
લદ્દાખ પોલીસે ઔપચારિક ગાર્ડ ઓફ ઓનર આપ્યું હતું, જ્યારે સાધુઓએ વિશેષ પ્રાર્થના કરી હતી. ઔપચારિક સ્વાગત બાદ, અવશેષોને એક ભવ્ય સરઘસમાં જિવેત્સલ (Jivetsal) ખાતે લઈ જવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જે 1 મે થી જાહેર પ્રદર્શન માટે નિયુક્ત સ્થળ છે, જે 2569મી બુદ્ધ પૂર્ણિમા તરીકે ચિહ્નિત થાય છે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં સમગ્ર લદ્દાખમાંથી પ્રચંડ સામુદાયિક ભાગીદારી જોવા મળી હતી, જે એકતા, શ્રદ્ધા અને સામૂહિક આદરને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે, કારણ કે હજારો શ્રદ્ધાળુઓ પરંપરાગત પોશાક પહેરીને પવિત્ર અવશેષોની એક ઝલક મેળવવા માટે જિવેત્સલ સુધીના માર્ગ પર કતારબદ્ધ ઉભા રહ્યા હતા.
પવિત્ર અવશેષો લઈને આવતા વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓનું શાળાના બાળકો અને તિબેટીયન સમુદાયના લોકોએ તેમના પરંપરાગત પોશાકમાં ફૂલો અને શુભેચ્છાઓ સાથે ઉષ્માભર્યું સ્વાગત કર્યું હતું.
આ પ્રસંગને અત્યંત શુભ ગણાવતા, એલ-જી (LG) શ્રી સક્સેનાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે પવિત્ર અવશેષોના આગમનથી સમગ્ર પ્રદેશ આશીર્વાદિત થયો છે. જ્યારે અવશેષો ભૂતકાળમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, પરંતુ તે પ્રથમ વખત છે જ્યારે આ અવશેષો ભારતમાં પ્રદર્શન માટે તેમના મૂળ સંરક્ષણ સ્થળ પરથી બહાર લાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. શ્રી સક્સેનાએ માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનો આ પવિત્ર કાર્યક્રમ માટે લદ્દાખને પસંદ કરવા બદલ આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો અને બૌદ્ધ ધર્મ અને આધ્યાત્મિકતા સાથે પ્રદેશના ઊંડા મૂળિયા ધરાવતા જોડાણને રેખાંકિત કર્યું હતું. તેમણે લોકોને ભગવાન બુદ્ધના આશીર્વાદ લેવા માટે મોટી સંખ્યામાં ભાગ લેવા વિનંતી પણ કરી હતી.
વર્ષોથી, ભગવાન બુદ્ધના પવિત્ર પિપ્રહવા અવશેષો થાઈલેન્ડ, મોંગોલિયા, વિયેતનામ, રશિયા, સિંગાપોર, ભૂટાન, શ્રીલંકા અને મ્યાનમાર સહિત અનેક દેશોમાં પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જે વૈશ્વિક ધ્યાન અને ભક્તિ આકર્ષિત કરે છે. લદ્દાખમાં, અવશેષો 2 મે થી 10 મે સુધી જિવેત્સલ ખાતે જાહેર વંદના માટે ઉપલબ્ધ રહેશે, ત્યારબાદ 11 અને 12 મે ના રોજ ઝાંસ્કારમાં પ્રદર્શન થશે, અને ત્યારબાદ 13 થી 14 મે દરમિયાન લેહમાં ધર્મ કેન્દ્ર ખાતે પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવશે, અને પછી 15 મે ના રોજ દિલ્હી પરત મોકલવામાં આવશે.
માનનીય ગૃહ અને સહકાર મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીઓ ઉપરાંત રાજદૂતો, બૌદ્ધ-બહુમતી ધરાવતા રાજ્યોના મુખ્યમંત્રીઓ અને વિવિધ બૌદ્ધ સંગઠનોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ વંદના માટે લેહની મુલાકાત લેવાના છે.
પિપ્રહવા અવશેષોએ તાજેતરના વર્ષોમાં નવી વૈશ્વિક મહત્તા પ્રાપ્ત કરી છે. વસાહતી શાસનના કબજામાં 127 વર્ષ રહ્યા પછી, તેની સાથે સંકળાયેલા રત્નો અને અર્પણોનો એક મોટો સંગ્રહ જુલાઈ 2025 માં બ્રિટિશ પરિવાર અને ખાનગી સંગ્રહમાંથી ભારત પરત લાવવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
તમામ મુલાકાતીઓ માટે સુખદ, સૌંદર્યલક્ષી અને આધ્યાત્મિક રીતે સમૃદ્ધ અનુભવ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે મિશન મોડમાં વૃક્ષારોપણ અભિયાન, ફૂલોના કુંડાઓની ગોઠવણી અને શહેર-વ્યાપી સ્વચ્છતા પહેલ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી છે.