Ministry of Culture
The Sacred Holy Relics of Tathagata Buddha Arrive in Leh Amid Deep Spiritual Fervour
L-G accords ceremonial welcome; massive community participation marks historic occasion
29 APR 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Amid deep spiritual fervour and an atmosphere imbued with devotion, the Sacred Holy Piprahwa Relics of Tathagatha Buddha arrived in Leh today, marking the commencement of a historic spiritual celebration in the Union Territory of Ladakh.
The reception ceremony was marked by traditional performances, ceremonial honours, and sacred rituals. The relics, brought from Delhi by Drukpa Thuksey Rinpoche and Khenpo Thinlas Chosal of Matho Monastery in a special Air Force aircraft, were received by the Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena in the presence of prominent religious and public figures, including Khamtak Rinpoche, Rigyal Rinpoche, President Ladakh Gonpa Association Ven. Dorje Stanzin, President Ladakh Buddhist Association Chering Dorjey Lakruk, former Members of Parliament Thupstan Chewang and Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, former CEC LAHDC Leh Tashi Gyalson, and representatives of various social, religious and political organisations.
The Ladakh Police accorded a ceremonial guard of honour, while monks performed special prayers. Following the ceremonial reception, the relics were taken in a grand procession to Jivetsal, the designated venue for public exposition, beginning May 1, which marks the 2569th Buddha Purnima. The event witnessed overwhelming community participation from across Ladakh, reflecting unity, faith, and collective reverence, as thousands of devotees, dressed in traditional attire, lined the route up to Jivetsal to catch a glimpse of the sacred relics.
Senior officials bringing with them the sacred relics were warmly welcomed by school children and people from Tibetan communities in their traditional attires with flowers and greetings.
Describing the occasion as highly auspicious, LG, Shri Saxena stated that the arrival of the holy relics has blessed the entire region. While the relics have been exhibited internationally in the past, it is for the first time that the relics have been brought out from their original place of preservation, for exposition within India. Shri Saxena expressed gratitude to the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for choosing Ladakh for this sacred event and highlighted the region’s deep-rooted connection with Buddhism and spirituality. He also urged people to participate in large numbers to seek blessings of Lord Buddha.
Over the years, the sacred Piprahwa relics of Lord Buddha have been exhibited in several countries, including Thailand, Mongolia, Vietnam, Russia, Singapore, Bhutan, Sri Lanka, and Myanmar, drawing global attention and devotion. In Ladakh, the relics will be available for public veneration at Jivetsal from May 2 to May 10, followed by exposition in Zanskar on May 11 and 12, and thereafter at the Dharma Centre in Leh from May 13 to 14, before being flown back to Delhi on May 15.
The Hon’ble Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, apart from union ministers, Ambassadors, Chief Ministers of Buddhist-majority states, and representatives of various Buddhist organisations are will be visiting Leh for the veneration.
The Piprahwa relics have gained renewed global significance in recent years. After 127 years in colonial possession, a significant collection of associated gems and offerings was repatriated to India in July 2025, from a British family and a private collection.
Plantation drives, placement of flower pots, and city-wide cleanliness initiatives have been undertaken in a mission mode to ensure a pleasant, aesthetic, and spiritually enriching experience for all visitors.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
गहन आध्यात्मिक उत्साह के बीच तथागत बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेष लेह पहुंचे
उपराज्यपाल ने औपचारिक स्वागत किया; व्यापक सामुदायिक भागीदारी ने इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर को यादगार बनाया
29 APR 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
गहन आध्यात्मिक उत्साह और भक्तिमय वातावरण के बीच, तथागत बुद्ध के पवित्र पिपरावा अवशेष आज लेह पहुंचे, जो केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख में एक ऐतिहासिक आध्यात्मिक उत्सव के प्रारंभ का प्रतीक है।
स्वागत समारोह में पारंपरिक प्रस्तुतियां, औपचारिक सम्मान और पवित्र अनुष्ठान संपन्न हुए। द्रुकपा थुकसे रिनपोचे और माथो मठ के खेनपो थिनलास चोसल द्वारा एक विशेष वायु सेना विमान से दिल्ली से लाए गए अवशेषों को लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने खामतक रिनपोचे, रिग्याल रिनपोचे, लद्दाख गोम्पा एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष वेन. दोरजे स्टैनज़िन, लद्दाख बौद्ध एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष चेरिंग दोरजे लकरुक, पूर्व सांसद थुपस्टन चेवांग और जामयांग त्सेरिंग नामग्याल, पूर्व सीईसी एलएएचडीसी लेह ताशी ग्यालसन और विभिन्न सामाजिक, धार्मिक और राजनीतिक संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित प्रमुख धार्मिक और सार्वजनिक हस्तियों की उपस्थिति में ग्रहण किया।
लद्दाख पुलिस ने औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया, जबकि भिक्षुओं ने विशेष प्रार्थनाएं कीं। औपचारिक स्वागत के बाद, अवशेषों को एक भव्य जुलूस में जीवत्सल ले जाया गया, जो 1 मई से सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन के लिए निर्धारित स्थान है। यह 2569 वीं बुद्ध पूर्णिमा का दिन है। इस आयोजन में लद्दाख भर से समुदाय बड़ी तादाद में मौजूद रहे, जो एकता, आस्था और सामूहिक श्रद्धा को दर्शाती है। इस दौरान हजारों श्रद्धालु पारंपरिक वेशभूषा में जीवत्सल तक जाने वाले मार्ग पर पवित्र अवशेषों के दर्शन के लिए कतार में खड़े थे।
पवित्र अवशेषों को साथ लेकर आए वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों का स्कूल के बच्चों और तिब्बती समुदायों के लोगों ने पारंपरिक वेशभूषा में फूलों और शुभकामनाओं के साथ गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया।
इस अवसर को अत्यंत शुभ बताते हुए उपराज्यपाल श्री सक्सेना ने कहा कि पवित्र अवशेषों के आगमन से पूरे क्षेत्र को आशीर्वाद प्राप्त हुआ है। हालांकि इन अवशेषों को पहले अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रदर्शित किया जा चुका है, लेकिन यह पहली बार है कि इन्हें इनके मूल संरक्षण स्थान से निकालकर भारत में प्रदर्शित किया जा रहा है। श्री सक्सेना ने इस पवित्र आयोजन के लिए लद्दाख को चुनने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का आभार व्यक्त किया और बौद्ध धर्म और आध्यात्मिकता से इस क्षेत्र के गहरे जुड़ाव पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने लोगों से भगवान बुद्ध का आशीर्वाद प्राप्त करने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में भाग लेने का आग्रह किया।
पिछले कई वर्षों में, भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र पिपरावा अवशेषों को थाईलैंड, मंगोलिया, वियतनाम, रूस, सिंगापुर, भूटान, श्रीलंका और म्यांमार सहित कई देशों में प्रदर्शित किया गया है, जिससे वैश्विक ध्यान और श्रद्धा का संचार हुआ है। लद्दाख में, ये अवशेष 2 से 10 मई तक जीवत्सल में सार्वजनिक दर्शन के लिए उपलब्ध रहेंगे, इसके बाद 11 और 12 मई को ज़ांस्कर में और फिर 13 से 14 मई तक लेह के धर्म केंद्र में प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे, और अंत में 15 मई को दिल्ली वापस लाए जाएंगे।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, राजदूतों, बौद्ध बहुल राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों और विभिन्न बौद्ध संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ लेह में श्रद्धा अर्पित करने के लिए उपस्थित रहेंगे।
हाल के वर्षों में पिपरावा के अवशेषों ने वैश्विक स्तर पर पुनः महत्व प्राप्त कर लिया है। 127 वर्षों तक औपनिवेशिक कब्जे में रहने के बाद, जुलाई 2025 में एक ब्रिटिश परिवार और एक निजी संग्रह से संबंधित रत्नों और भेंटों का एक महत्वपूर्ण संग्रह भारत को वापस लौटाया गया।
सभी आगंतुकों के लिए एक सुखद, सौंदर्यपूर्ण और आध्यात्मिक रूप से समृद्ध अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वृक्षारोपण अभियान, फूलों के गमलों की स्थापना और शहरव्यापी स्वच्छता पहल को एक मिशन की तरह अपनाया गया है।