Ministry of Culture
The Sacred Holy Relics of Tathagata Buddha Arrive in Leh Amid Deep Spiritual Fervour
L-G accords ceremonial welcome; massive community participation marks historic occasion
29 APR 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Amid deep spiritual fervour and an atmosphere imbued with devotion, the Sacred Holy Piprahwa Relics of Tathagatha Buddha arrived in Leh today, marking the commencement of a historic spiritual celebration in the Union Territory of Ladakh.
The reception ceremony was marked by traditional performances, ceremonial honours, and sacred rituals. The relics, brought from Delhi by Drukpa Thuksey Rinpoche and Khenpo Thinlas Chosal of Matho Monastery in a special Air Force aircraft, were received by the Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena in the presence of prominent religious and public figures, including Khamtak Rinpoche, Rigyal Rinpoche, President Ladakh Gonpa Association Ven. Dorje Stanzin, President Ladakh Buddhist Association Chering Dorjey Lakruk, former Members of Parliament Thupstan Chewang and Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, former CEC LAHDC Leh Tashi Gyalson, and representatives of various social, religious and political organisations.
The Ladakh Police accorded a ceremonial guard of honour, while monks performed special prayers. Following the ceremonial reception, the relics were taken in a grand procession to Jivetsal, the designated venue for public exposition, beginning May 1, which marks the 2569th Buddha Purnima. The event witnessed overwhelming community participation from across Ladakh, reflecting unity, faith, and collective reverence, as thousands of devotees, dressed in traditional attire, lined the route up to Jivetsal to catch a glimpse of the sacred relics.
Senior officials bringing with them the sacred relics were warmly welcomed by school children and people from Tibetan communities in their traditional attires with flowers and greetings.
Describing the occasion as highly auspicious, LG, Shri Saxena stated that the arrival of the holy relics has blessed the entire region. While the relics have been exhibited internationally in the past, it is for the first time that the relics have been brought out from their original place of preservation, for exposition within India. Shri Saxena expressed gratitude to the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for choosing Ladakh for this sacred event and highlighted the region’s deep-rooted connection with Buddhism and spirituality. He also urged people to participate in large numbers to seek blessings of Lord Buddha.
Over the years, the sacred Piprahwa relics of Lord Buddha have been exhibited in several countries, including Thailand, Mongolia, Vietnam, Russia, Singapore, Bhutan, Sri Lanka, and Myanmar, drawing global attention and devotion. In Ladakh, the relics will be available for public veneration at Jivetsal from May 2 to May 10, followed by exposition in Zanskar on May 11 and 12, and thereafter at the Dharma Centre in Leh from May 13 to 14, before being flown back to Delhi on May 15.
The Hon’ble Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, apart from union ministers, Ambassadors, Chief Ministers of Buddhist-majority states, and representatives of various Buddhist organisations are will be visiting Leh for the veneration.
The Piprahwa relics have gained renewed global significance in recent years. After 127 years in colonial possession, a significant collection of associated gems and offerings was repatriated to India in July 2025, from a British family and a private collection.
Plantation drives, placement of flower pots, and city-wide cleanliness initiatives have been undertaken in a mission mode to ensure a pleasant, aesthetic, and spiritually enriching experience for all visitors.

وزارات ثقافت
تتھاگت بدھ کے مقدس آثار روحانی جوش و خروش کے ساتھ لیہہ پہنچائے گئے
ایل-جی نے رسمی استقبال کیا ،اس تاریخی موقع پر کثیر تعداد میں لوگ موجود رہے
29 APR 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
گہرے روحانی جوش و خروش اور عقیدت سے بھرے ماحول کے درمیان ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ میں ایک تاریخی روحانی جشن کے آغاز کے موقع پر ، تتھاگت بدھ کے مقدس پپراہوا کے آثار آج لیہہ پہنچے۔
استقبالیہ کی تقریب روایتی پرفارمنس ، رسمی اعزازات اور مقدس رسومات کے ساتھ منائی گئی ۔ ماتھو مٹھ کےدروکپا تھوکسے رِن پوچھے اور کھینپو تھینلاس چوسل کے ذریعے ایک خصوصی فضائیہ کے طیارے میں دہلی سے لائے گئے آثار کا استقبال لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے ممتاز مذہبی اور عوامی شخصیات کی موجودگی میں کیا ، جن میں کھمتک رِن پوچھے ، رگیال رِن پوچے ، صدر لداخ گونپا ایسوسی ایشن وین ،ڈورجے اسٹینزین ، لداخ بدھسٹ ایسوسی ایشن کے صدر چیرنگ ڈورجی لاکروک ، سابق ممبران پارلیمنٹ تھوپستان چیوانگ اور جمیانگ سیرنگ نامگیال ، سابق سی ای سی ایل اے ایچ ڈی سی لیہہ تاشی گیالسن اور مختلف سماجی ، مذہبی اور سیاسی تنظیموں کے نمائندے شامل تھے ۔
لداخ پولیس نے رسمی گارڈ آف آنر دیا ، جبکہ راہبوں نے خصوصی دعائیں کیں ۔ رسمی استقبالیہ کے بعد ، آثار کو ایک عظیم الشان جلوس میں جیویتسل لے جایا گیا ، جو یکم مئی سے شروع ہونے والی عوامی نمائش کے لیے نامزد مقام ہے ، جو 2569 ویں بدھ پورنیما کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ اس تقریب میں پورے لداخ سے کمیونٹی کی زبردست شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ، جو اتحاد ، عقیدے اور اجتماعی عقیدت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ، کیونکہ ہزاروں عقیدت مند ، روایتی لباس میں ملبوس ، مقدس آثار کی ایک جھلک دیکھنے کے لیے جیویتسل تک کے راستے پر قطار میں کھڑے تھے ۔
مقدس آثار کو اپنے ساتھ لانے والے اعلی حکام کا اسکول کے بچوں اور تبتی برادریوں کے لوگوں نے اپنے روایتی لباس میں پھولوں اور مبارکبادوں کے ساتھ پرتپاک استقبال کیا ۔
اس موقع کو انتہائی مبارک قرار دیتے ہوئے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب سکسینہ نے کہا کہ مقدس آثار کی آمد پورے خطے کی خوشحالی کی علامت ہے ۔ اگرچہ ان آثار کی ماضی میں بین الاقوامی سطح پر نمائش کی گئی ہے ، لیکن یہ پہلی بار ہے کہ ان آثار کو ہندوستان کے اندر نمائش کے لیے ان کے تحفظ کی اصل جگہ سے نکالا گیا ہے ۔ جناب سکسینہ نے اس مقدس تقریب کے لیے لداخ کا انتخاب کرنے پر عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور بدھ مت اور روحانیت کے ساتھ خطے کے گہرے تعلق پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھگوان بدھ کا آشیرواد حاصل کرنے کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کریں ۔
گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس پِپراہوا آثارکو دنیا کے کئی ممالک میں نمائش کے لیے پیش کیا گیا ہے، جن میں تھائی لینڈ، منگولیا، ویتنام، روس، سنگاپور، بھوٹان، سری لنکا اور میانمار شامل ہیں۔ ان نمائشوں نے عالمی سطح پر عقیدت اور توجہ حاصل کی۔لداخ میں یہ باقیات 2 مئی سے 10 مئی تک جی ویت سال میں عام لوگوں کیلئے رکھے جائیں گے۔ اس کے بعد 11اور 12 مئی کو زانسکر میں اور پھر 13 سے 14 مئی تک لیہہ دھرم سینٹر میں انہیں نمائش کے لئے رکھا جائے گا، جس کے بعد 15 مئی کو انہیں واپس دلی بھیج دیا جائے گا۔
داخلی امور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ مرکزی وزراء ، سفیروں ، بدھ اکثریت والی ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلی اور مختلف بدھ تنظیموں کے نمائندے بھی درشن اور پوجا کیلئےلیہہ کا دورہ کریں گے ۔
پپراہوا کے آثار نے حالیہ برسوں میں نئی عالمی اہمیت حاصل کی ہے ۔ 127 سال نوآبادیاتی قبضے میں رہنے کے بعد ، اس سے وابستہ جواہرات اور پیش کشوں کا ایک اہم مجموعہ جولائی 2025 میں ایک برطانوی برادری اور ایک نجی مجموعہ سے ہندوستان واپس بھیج دیا گیا ۔
تمام زائرین کے لیے ایک خوشگوار ، جمالیاتی اور روحانی طور پر افزودہ کرنے والے تجربے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شجرکاری مہم ، پھولوں کے برتنوں کی جگہ اور شہر بھر میں صفائی کے اقدامات ایک مشن موڈ میں کئے گئے ہیں ۔