Ministry of Finance
DFS takes measures for welfare of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs)
29 APR 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS) has advised the managements of all Public Sector Banks, Insurance Companies and other financial institutions to provide reservation to Persons with Benchmark Disabilities in both Direct Recruitment and Promotion in line with Government of India instructions. Besides, all the Public Sector Financial Institutions have been advised to: -
1. Convene periodic meetings with the PwD Employees Welfare Associations to ensure that their views are heard and grievances resolved in a timely manner.
2. Appoint a Chief Liaison Officer (CLO)/ Liaison Officer (LO) to ensure that instructions/orders issued by Government of India with regard to reservation policy including for PwDs are implemented by them in letter and spirit.
3. Adopt an "Equal opportunity policy” in compliance of Section 21 & 23 of the Right of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016, with the approval of their respective Boards. The broad objectives are to ensure an inclusive work environment for the PwDs which is non-discriminating and provides equal opportunities to them through reasonable accommodation, barrier-free access, fair recruitment and career development practices.
4. Appoint "Grievance Redressal Officer" to resolve complaints/grievances of PwD employees.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਐੱਫਐੱਸ ਨੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ
29 APR 2026 6:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਫਐੱਸ) ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ, ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਬੈਂਚਮਾਰਕ ਡਿਸੇਬਿਲਿਟੀਜ਼' ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਾਰੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ:
ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ/ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਕਰੋ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ ਨੀਤੀ (ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ) ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ/ਆਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਬਦਿਕ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਨਾਲ 'ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਐਕਟ, 2016' ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 21 ਅਤੇ 23 ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ - ਇੱਕ "ਸਮਾਨ ਮੌਕੇ ਨੀਤੀ" ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ। ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵਿਤਕਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਜਬ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼, ਰੁਕਾਵਟ-ਮੁਕਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਭਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਲਈ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇ।
ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ/ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ "ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ" ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰਨਾ।