Ministry of Finance
DFS takes measures for welfare of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs)
29 APR 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS) has advised the managements of all Public Sector Banks, Insurance Companies and other financial institutions to provide reservation to Persons with Benchmark Disabilities in both Direct Recruitment and Promotion in line with Government of India instructions. Besides, all the Public Sector Financial Institutions have been advised to: -
1. Convene periodic meetings with the PwD Employees Welfare Associations to ensure that their views are heard and grievances resolved in a timely manner.
2. Appoint a Chief Liaison Officer (CLO)/ Liaison Officer (LO) to ensure that instructions/orders issued by Government of India with regard to reservation policy including for PwDs are implemented by them in letter and spirit.
3. Adopt an "Equal opportunity policy” in compliance of Section 21 & 23 of the Right of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016, with the approval of their respective Boards. The broad objectives are to ensure an inclusive work environment for the PwDs which is non-discriminating and provides equal opportunities to them through reasonable accommodation, barrier-free access, fair recruitment and career development practices.
4. Appoint "Grievance Redressal Officer" to resolve complaints/grievances of PwD employees.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
DFS દ્વારા દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના (PwDs) કલ્યાણ માટે પગલાં લેવામાં આવ્યા
29 APR 2026 6:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાણાકીય સેવા વિભાગ (DFS) એ તમામ જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની બેંકો, વીમા કંપનીઓ અને અન્ય નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓના મેનેજમેન્ટને ભારત સરકારની સૂચનાઓ મુજબ સીધી ભરતી અને પ્રમોશન બંનેમાં બેન્ચમાર્ક ડિસેબિલિટી ધરાવતી વ્યક્તિઓ (PwDs) ને અનામત આપવાની સલાહ આપી છે. આ ઉપરાંત, તમામ જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓને નીચે મુજબની સલાહ આપવામાં આવી છે: -
• દિવ્યાંગ કર્મચારી કલ્યાણ મંડળો (PwD Employees Welfare Associations) સાથે સમયાંતરે બેઠકો બોલાવવી જેથી કરીને ખાતરી કરી શકાય કે તેમના વિચારો સાંભળવામાં આવે અને તેમની ફરિયાદોનું સમયસર નિરાકરણ આવે.
• ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા દિવ્યાંગો સહિતની અનામત નીતિ અંગે બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલી સૂચનાઓ/આદેશોનો તેમના દ્વારા અક્ષરશઃ અમલ કરવામાં આવે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે મુખ્ય સંપર્ક અધિકારી (CLO)/ સંપર્ક અધિકારી (LO) ની નિમણૂક કરવી.
• દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના અધિકાર અધિનિયમ, 2016 ની કલમ 21 અને 23 ના પાલનમાં, તેમના સંબંધિત બોર્ડની મંજૂરી સાથે "સમાન તકની નીતિ" (Equal opportunity policy) અપનાવવી. વ્યાપક ઉદ્દેશ્યો દિવ્યાંગો માટે સર્વસમાવેશક કાર્યકારી વાતાવરણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના છે જે બિન-ભેદભાવયુક્ત હોય અને તેમને વાજબી આવાસ, અવરોધ-મુક્ત પ્રવેશ, ન્યાયી ભરતી અને કારકિર્દી વિકાસ પ્રથાઓ દ્વારા સમાન તકો પૂરી પાડે.
• દિવ્યાંગ કર્મચારીઓની ફરિયાદો/મુશ્કેલીઓના નિરાકરણ માટે "ફરિયાદ નિવારણ અધિકારી" (Grievance Redressal Officer) ની નિમણૂક કરવી.