वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीएफएस ने दिव्‍यांगजनों के कल्याण के लिए उठाए कदम
29 APR 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) ने सभी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों, बीमा कंपनियों और अन्य वित्तीय संस्थानों के प्रबंधन को केन्‍द्र सरकार के निर्देशों के अनुरूप सीधी भर्ती और पदोन्नति दोनों में मानक दिव्‍यांगता वाले व्‍यक्तियों को आरक्षण प्रदान करने का निर्देश दिया है। इसके अलावा, सभी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के वित्तीय संस्थानों को निम्नलिखित सलाह दी गई है: -
1. दिव्यांग कर्मचारी कल्याण संघों के साथ समय-समय पर बैठकें आयोजित करना, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि उनके विचारों को सुना जा रहा है और उनकी शिकायतों का समय पर निवारण किया जा रहा है।
2. मुख्‍य सम्‍पर्क अधिकारी/सम्‍पर्क अधिकारी की नियुक्ति करें, ताकि केन्‍द्र सरकार द्वारा आरक्षण नीति (जिसमें दिव्‍यांगजनों के लिए आरक्षण भी शामिल हैं) से संबंधित जारी निर्देशों/आदेशों का अक्षरशः पालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
3. अपने संबंधित बोर्डों के अनुमोदन से दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016’ की धारा 21 और 23 के अनुपालन में एक "समान अवसर नीति" अपनाना। इसका मुख्‍य उद्देश्य दिव्यांगजनों के लिए एक समावेशी कार्य वातावरण सुनिश्चित करना है, जो भेदभाव रहित हो और उन्‍हें युक्तिसंगत सुविधा, बाधा रहित पहुंच, निष्पक्ष भर्ती और कैरियर विकास के अवसर प्रदान करे।
4. दिव्यांग कर्मचारियों की शिकायतों/समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए एक "शिकायत निवारण अधिकारी" नियुक्त करना।

Ministry of Finance
DFS takes measures for welfare of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs)
29 APR 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS) has advised the managements of all Public Sector Banks, Insurance Companies and other financial institutions to provide reservation to Persons with Benchmark Disabilities in both Direct Recruitment and Promotion in line with Government of India instructions. Besides, all the Public Sector Financial Institutions have been advised to: -
1. Convene periodic meetings with the PwD Employees Welfare Associations to ensure that their views are heard and grievances resolved in a timely manner.
2. Appoint a Chief Liaison Officer (CLO)/ Liaison Officer (LO) to ensure that instructions/orders issued by Government of India with regard to reservation policy including for PwDs are implemented by them in letter and spirit.
3. Adopt an "Equal opportunity policy” in compliance of Section 21 & 23 of the Right of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016, with the approval of their respective Boards. The broad objectives are to ensure an inclusive work environment for the PwDs which is non-discriminating and provides equal opportunities to them through reasonable accommodation, barrier-free access, fair recruitment and career development practices.
4. Appoint "Grievance Redressal Officer" to resolve complaints/grievances of PwD employees.