Ministry of Finance
Secretary, DFS Chairs review meeting on progress of Schemes of Financial Inclusion with Public Sector Banks (PSBs) and major Private Banks
Public Sector and Private Sector Banks should dedicatedly work towards bringing more and more people into the fold of Financial Inclusion Schemes: Secretary, DFS
29 APR 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. M Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, chaired a review meeting with heads of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) and & Senior officers of Private Sector Banks, in New Delhi today. The review meeting was attended by all Public Sector Banks and major private Sector Banks.
During the meeting, Shri Nagaraju reviewed the bank wise progress under various Financial Inclusion schemes including Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Atal Pension Yojana (APY), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), PMSVANidhi, PM Vishwakarma and PM SuryaGhar Muft Bijlee Yojana.
He also reviewed the progress of opening of brick & mortar branches of banks in unbanked villages and asked banks for expanding their network in those villages identified for branch expansion, especially in North Eastern states. If there are issues related to infrastructure or network connectivity, the Banks should work jointly with the state governments and the respective State Level Bankers Committee to resolve such issues, Shri Nagaraju added. Similarly, the importance of deployment of Banking correspondents in unbanked villages was also taken up with banks. He also emphasised that physical Bank branches should be complemented by digital banking infrastructure with assisted modes and vernacular language availability, for last-mile reach.
While reviewing progress, Shri Nagaraju acknowledged the efforts made by banks in the area of financial inclusion. He lauded the MUDRA scheme as one of the most successful financial inclusion programs globally and noted that the scheme has empowered individuals in rural and semi urban areas to emerge as new business owners, encouraging entrepreneurship and reducing dependence on informal lending channels, as more people now directly approach banks for credit.
During the meeting, strategies and way forward for achieving the goals for FY 2026-27 was discussed in detail. Sh. Nagaraju also exhorted private banks to give more thrust on serving the marginalised sections of the society and fulfilling their banking needs and participate fully in the various forums like SLBC / DCC / DLCC to ensure meaningful financial inclusion.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی ایف ایس کے سکریٹری نے سرکاری سیکٹر بینکوں(پی ایس بیز) اور سرکردہ نجی بینکوں کے ساتھ مالی شمولیت کی اسکیموں کی پیشرفت پر ایک جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی
ڈی ایف ایس کے سکریٹری نےکہا کہ سرکاری سیکٹر اور نجی سیکٹر کے بینکوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو مالی شمولیت کی اسکیموں کے دائرے میں لانے کے لیے لگن سے کام کرنا چاہیے
29 APR 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
خزانے کی وزارت میں مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) سے متعلق محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب ایم ناگاراجو نے آج نئی دہلی میں سرکاری سیکٹر کے بینکوں (پی ایس بیز) کے سربراہان اور نجی شعبے کے بینکوں کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس جائزہ میٹنگ میں سرکاری سیکٹر کے بینکوں اور بڑے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے بینکوں کے تمام اہلکاروں نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران جناب ناگاراجو نے پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی) پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیما یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی) پردھان منتری سرکشا بیما یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی) اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اے پی وائی) پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) پی ایم ایس وی اے ندھی ، پی ایم وشوکرما اور پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا سمیت مالیاتی شمولیت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت بینک کے لحاظ سے پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ۔
انہوں نے بغیر بینک والے ان گاوؤں میں فزیکل بینک کی شاخیں کھولنے کی پیشرفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور بینکوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان گاوؤں میں اپنے نیٹ ورک کو وسعت دیں،برانچ کی توسیع کے تحت خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں جن کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ جناب ناگاراجو نے کہا کہ اگر بنیادی ڈھانچے یا نیٹ ورک کی کنیکٹیویٹی سے متعلق کوئی مسائل پیدا ہوتے ہیں تو بینکوں کو ان مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں اور متعلقہ ریاستی سطح کی بینکرس کمیٹیوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ اسی طرح بینکوں کے ساتھ بینکنگ کرسپانڈنٹس کی تعیناتی کی اہمیت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ جناب ناگاراجو نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ دور دراز کے علاقوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فزیکل بینک برانچوں کے ساتھ تیار کیا جانا چاہیے، جس میں سپورٹ چینلز اور خدمات مقامی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہوں۔
پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے،جناب ناگاراجو نے مالیاتی شمولیت کے شعبے میں بینکوں کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں کی بھی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے مدرا یوجنا کو عالمی سطح پر مالیاتی شمولیت کے سب سے کامیاب پروگراموں میں سے ایک قرار دیا اور کہا کہ مذکورہ اسکیم نے دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں کے لوگوں کو نئے کاروباری مالکان بننے کے لیے بااختیار بنایا ہے، اور اس طرح سے کاروبار کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے نیزغیر رسمی قرض دینے کے ذرائع پر انحصار کو کم کیا ہے، کیونکہ اب زیادہ تر لوگ قرض کے لیے براہ راست بینکوں سے رجوع کر رہے ہیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران مالی سال 27-2026 کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے حکمت عملی کو اور آگے لے جانے کے طریقہ کار پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ جناب ناگاراجو نے نجی سیکٹر کے بینکوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ معاشرے کے پسماندہ طبقوں کی خدمت کرنے اور ان کی بینکنگ ضروریات کو پورا کرنے پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کریں اور بامعنی مالی شمولیت کے لیے ایس ایل بی سی/ ڈی سی سی/ڈی ایل سی سی جیسے مختلف فورمز میں پوری طرح حصہ لیں۔