Ministry of Finance
Secretary, DFS Chairs review meeting on progress of Schemes of Financial Inclusion with Public Sector Banks (PSBs) and major Private Banks
Public Sector and Private Sector Banks should dedicatedly work towards bringing more and more people into the fold of Financial Inclusion Schemes: Secretary, DFS
29 APR 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. M Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, chaired a review meeting with heads of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) and & Senior officers of Private Sector Banks, in New Delhi today. The review meeting was attended by all Public Sector Banks and major private Sector Banks.
During the meeting, Shri Nagaraju reviewed the bank wise progress under various Financial Inclusion schemes including Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Atal Pension Yojana (APY), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), PMSVANidhi, PM Vishwakarma and PM SuryaGhar Muft Bijlee Yojana.
He also reviewed the progress of opening of brick & mortar branches of banks in unbanked villages and asked banks for expanding their network in those villages identified for branch expansion, especially in North Eastern states. If there are issues related to infrastructure or network connectivity, the Banks should work jointly with the state governments and the respective State Level Bankers Committee to resolve such issues, Shri Nagaraju added. Similarly, the importance of deployment of Banking correspondents in unbanked villages was also taken up with banks. He also emphasised that physical Bank branches should be complemented by digital banking infrastructure with assisted modes and vernacular language availability, for last-mile reach.
While reviewing progress, Shri Nagaraju acknowledged the efforts made by banks in the area of financial inclusion. He lauded the MUDRA scheme as one of the most successful financial inclusion programs globally and noted that the scheme has empowered individuals in rural and semi urban areas to emerge as new business owners, encouraging entrepreneurship and reducing dependence on informal lending channels, as more people now directly approach banks for credit.
During the meeting, strategies and way forward for achieving the goals for FY 2026-27 was discussed in detail. Sh. Nagaraju also exhorted private banks to give more thrust on serving the marginalised sections of the society and fulfilling their banking needs and participate fully in the various forums like SLBC / DCC / DLCC to ensure meaningful financial inclusion.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
वित्तीय समावेशन योजनांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी वित्तीय सेवा विभागाच्या सचिवांनी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील आणि प्रमुख खाजगी बँकांसोबत घेतली बैठक
अधिकाधिक लोकांना वित्तीय समावेशन योजनांच्या कक्षेत आणण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातील बँकांनी समर्पितपणे काम केले पाहिजे: वित्तीय सेवा विभागाचे सचिव
29 APR 2026 10:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 एप्रिल 2026
अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या वित्तीय सेवा विभागाचे (डीएफएस) सचिव एम. नागराजू यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँका (पीएसबी) आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातील बँकांच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांच्या एका आढावा बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवले. या आढावा बैठकीला सर्व सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँका आणि प्रमुख खाजगी क्षेत्रातील बँकाचे प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते.
बैठकीदरम्यान नागराजू यांनी प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाय), प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योती विमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाय), प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा विमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाय), अटल पेन्शन योजना (एपीवाय), प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाय), पीएम-स्वनिधी, पीएम विश्वकर्मा आणि पीएम सूर्यघर मोफत वीज योजना यांसारख्या विविध वित्तीय समावेशन योजनांअंतर्गत बँकनिहाय प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला.
बँकिंग सुविधा नसलेल्या गावांमध्ये बँकांच्या प्रत्यक्ष शाखा उघडण्याच्या प्रगतीचाही त्यांनी आढावा घेतला. शाखा विस्तारासाठी निश्चित केलेल्या गावांमध्ये, विशेषतः ईशान्येकडील राज्यांमध्ये, बँकांनी आपले जाळे विस्तारावे अशी सूचना त्यांनी दिली. पायाभूत सुविधा किंवा नेटवर्क कनेक्टिव्हिटीशी संबंधित समस्या असल्यास, बँकांनी राज्य सरकार आणि संबंधित राज्यस्तरीय बँकर्स समिती यांच्या सहकार्याने त्या सोडवाव्यात, असेही नागराजू म्हणाले. त्याचप्रमाणे, बँकिंग सुविधा नसलेल्या गावांमध्ये बँकिंग प्रतिनिधी (Banking correspondents) तैनात करण्याच्या महत्त्वावरही यावेळी चर्चा झाली. शेवटच्या टप्प्यापर्यंत सेवा पोहोचवण्यासाठी प्रत्यक्ष बँक शाखांच्या सोबतच स्थानिक भाषा उपलब्धता आणि सहाय्यक डिजिटल बँकिंग पायाभूत सुविधांची जोड दिली पाहिजे, यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला.
प्रगतीचा आढावा घेताना, नागराजू यांनी वित्तीय समावेशनाच्या क्षेत्रात बँकांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली. त्यांनी मुद्रा योजनेला जागतिक स्तरावरील सर्वात यशस्वी वित्तीय समावेशन कार्यक्रमांपैकी एक म्हणून गौरवले. या योजनेमुळे ग्रामीण आणि निमशहरी भागांतील नागरिकांना नवउद्योजक म्हणून उदयास येण्यास सक्षम केले असून उद्योजकतेला प्रोत्साहन मिळाले आहे तसेच अनौपचारिक कर्जपुरवठा व्यवस्थेवरील अवलंबित्व कमी झाले आहे, कारण आता अधिकाधिक लोक कर्जासाठी थेट बँकांशी संपर्क साधत आहेत, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
बैठकीत आर्थिक वर्ष 2026-27 ची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठीच्या धोरणांवर आणि पुढील वाटचालीवरही सविस्तर चर्चा झाली. खासगी बँकांनी समाजातील उपेक्षित घटकांना सेवा देण्यावर आणि त्यांच्या बँकिंग गरजा पूर्ण करण्यावर अधिक भर द्यावा असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. तसेच अर्थपूर्ण वित्तीय समावेशन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी एसएलबीसी / डीसीसी / डीएलसीसी सारख्या विविध मंचांमध्ये पूर्णपणे सहभागी होण्याचेही आवाहन त्यांनी केले.