Election Commission
West Bengal records highest-ever poll-participation since Independence
91.66% poll-participation recorded in Phase-II
29 APR 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
1. Polling for the General elections for the Legislative Assemblies of West Bengal (Phase-II) began today at 7:00 AM.
2. As of 7:45 PM, poll-participation in West Bengal (Phase-II) stood at 91.66%. In phase
-I of the West Bengal general elections, the poll-participation was 93.19%. The combined poll-percentage over the two-phases stands at 92.47%. Previously, the highest poll-participation in WB was 84.72% (2011 GELA). Details of poll-participation over the years are annexed.
1. Gender-wise details of poll-participation (%) in West Bengal Assembly Election (Phase-II) are as follows:
General Elections to Legislative Assembly of WB (Phase-II)
Poll Percentage (%) *+
Male
Female
3rd Gender
Total
91.07
92.28
91.28
91.66
*As per data uploaded by the PROs themselves in ECINET. Data from 5,343 PS in WB yet to be updated
+Data is provisional and it does not include Service Voters & Postal Ballots. Final figures will be shared in Index Cards through ECINET
1. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioners Dr. S.S. Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi kept a close watch on the polling through live-webcasting which was ensured in 100% of the Polling Stations in West Bengal (Phase-II) as well.
2. Details of electorate, polling stations, polling staff, candidates and polling agents in the state across both phases are as below:
PHASE
Districts
ACs
Electorate
Candidates
Polling Stations
Polling Staff
Polling Agents
Poll %
Male
(in crores)
Female
(in crores)
3rd
Gender
Total
(in crores)
I
16
152
1.84
1.76
465
3.60
1,478
44,376
2,21,880
1,54,222
93.19
II*+
8
142
1.65
1.57
792
3.21
1,448
41,001
2,05,005
1,81,271
91.66
TOTAL
24
294
3.49
3.33
1,257
6.81
2,926
85,377
4,26,885
3,35,493
92.47
*As per data uploaded by the PROs themselves in ECINET. Data from 5,343 PS in WB(Phase-II) yet to be updated
+Data is provisional and it does not include Service Voters & Postal Ballots. Final figures will be shared in Index Cards through ECINET
1. Presiding Officers updated the polling percentage on ECINET at the close of poll before leaving the polling station as per ECI’s latest instructions resulting in minimal delay in updation of the polling trends.
2. Several new voter-friendly initiatives such as easily identifiable colour photos of candidates on EVM ballot papers, Mobile Deposit Facility (MDF), newly designed Voter Information Slips (VIS) for easy readability and limit of electors upto 1,200 per polling station were ensured in these elections.
3. Polling stations were also provided with wheelchairs and volunteers to assist PwD voters. Transport facilities were also provided to assist PwD voters in reaching their respective polling stations.
4. District-wise and AC wise approximate voter turnout figures are available on the ECINET App.
**********
PK/GDH/RP
Annexure -1 Table2: West Bengal: Gender-wise Poll Participation in Elections [1951 – 2026]
Sl.
No.
State
Year of Election
Election Type
Election Year
Male VTR
%
Female VTR %
Total VTR
%
1
West Bengal
1951
LA
1951(LA)
43.12
2
West Bengal
1951
LS
1951(LS)
40.49
3
West Bengal
1957
LA
1957(LA)
47.64
4
West Bengal
1957
LS
1957(LS)
47.67
5
West Bengal
1962
LA
1962(LA)
61.77
47.43
55.55
6
West Bengal
1962
LS
1962(LS)
61.98
47.62
55.75
7
West Bengal
1967
LA
1967(LA)
70.69
60.51
66.10
8
West Bengal
1967
LS
1967(LS)
70.88
60.15
66.03
9
West Bengal
1969
LA
1969(LA)
69.67
62.57
66.51
10
West Bengal
1971
LA
1971(LA)
65.09
58.09
62.03
11
West Bengal
1971
LS
1971(LS)
64.51
58.57
61.93
12
West Bengal
1972
LA
1972(LA)
63.19
57.75
60.82
13
West Bengal
1977
LA
1977(LA)
59.72
51.86
56.15
14
West Bengal
1977
LS
1977(LS)
64.86
54.75
60.24
15
West Bengal
1980
LS
1980(LS)
72.58
68.18
70.62
16
West Bengal
1982
LA
1982(LA)
78.79
74.87
76.96
17
West Bengal
1984
LS
1984(LS)
81.74
75.04
78.61
18
West Bengal
1987
LA
1987(LA)
77.42
73.65
75.66
19
West Bengal
1989
LS
1989(LS)
82.05
76.92
79.67
20
West Bengal
1991
LA
1991(LA)
77.53
75.96
76.80
21
West Bengal
1991
LS
1991(LS)
78.33
74.88
76.73
22
West Bengal
1996
LA
1996(LA)
83.86
81.92
82.94
23
West Bengal
1996
LS
1996(LS)
84.27
80.86
82.66
24
West Bengal
1998
LS
1998(LS)
80.73
77.66
79.27
25
West Bengal
1999
LS
1999(LS)
76.70
73.25
75.05
26
West Bengal
2001
LA
2001(LA)
77.83
72.53
75.29
27
West Bengal
2004
LS
2004(LS)
79.86
75.38
78.04
28
West Bengal
2006
LA
2006(LA)
82.34
80.75
81.58
29
West Bengal
2009
LS
2009(LS)
82.29
80.25
81.42
30
West Bengal
2011
LA
2011(LA)
84.22
84.45
84.72
31
West Bengal
2014
LS
2014(LS)
82.19
81.96
82.22
32
West Bengal
2016
LA
2016(LA)
82.23
83.13
83.02
33
West Bengal
2019
LS
2019(LS)
81.35
81.79
81.76
34
West Bengal
2021
LA
2021(LA)
81.37
81.75
82.30
35
West Bengal
2024
LS
2024(LS)
78.20
80.16
79.55
36
West Bengal
2026
LA
*2026(LA)
91.74
93.24
92.47
*As per data uploaded by the PROs themselves in ECINET. Data from 5,343 PS in WB yet to be updated
+Data is provisional and it does not include Service Voters & Postal Ballots. Final figures will be shared in Index Cards through ECINET
Annexure-3
Table2: Phase-wise & gender-wise Poll Participation (%) in General Elections to SLA of West Bengal - 2026
Phase 1
Phase 2
Combined (Phase 1 & 2)
Male
92.34
91.07
91.74
Female
94.1
92.28
93.24
Total
93.19
91.66
92.47

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં આઝાદી પછીનું અત્યાર સુધીનું સૌથી વધુ મતદાન નોંધાયું
બીજા તબક્કામાં 91.66% મતદાન નોંધાયું
29 APR 2026 8:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળની વિધાનસભાની સામાન્ય ચૂંટણી (બીજા તબક્કા) માટેનું મતદાન આજે સવારે 7:00 વાગ્યે શરૂ થયું હતું.
સાંજે 7:45 વાગ્યા સુધીમાં, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં (બીજા તબક્કા) મતદાનની ટકાવારી 91.66% રહી હતી. પશ્ચિમ બંગાળની સામાન્ય ચૂંટણીના પ્રથમ તબક્કામાં મતદાન 93.19% હતું. બે તબક્કાનું સંયુક્ત મતદાન 92.47% છે. અગાઉ, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં સૌથી વધુ મતદાન 84.72% (2011 GELA) હતું. વર્ષો દરમિયાન થયેલા મતદાનની વિગતો પરિશિષ્ટમાં સામેલ છે.
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ વિધાનસભા ચૂંટણી (બીજા તબક્કા) માં જાતિ-વાર મતદાનની વિગતો (%) નીચે મુજબ છે:
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ વિધાનસભાની સામાન્ય ચૂંટણી (બીજો તબક્કો)
મતદાન ટકાવારી (%) *+
પુરૂષ
મહિલા
ત્રીજી જાતિ
કુલ
91.07
92.28
91.28
91.66
*ECINET માં PROs દ્વારા જાતે અપલોડ કરવામાં આવેલા ડેટા મુજબ. પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના 5,343 મતદાન મથકોનો ડેટા હજુ અપડેટ થવાનો બાકી છે.
+ડેટા કામચલાઉ છે અને તેમાં સર્વિસ વોટર્સ અને પોસ્ટલ બેલેટનો સમાવેશ થતો નથી. અંતિમ આંકડા ECINET દ્વારા ઇન્ડેક્સ કાર્ડ્સમાં શેર કરવામાં આવશે.
મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી કમિશનર (CEC) શ્રી જ્ઞાનેશ કુમારે, ચૂંટણી કમિશનરો ડૉ. એસ.એસ. સંધુ અને ડૉ. વિવેક જોશી સાથે લાઇવ-વેબકાસ્ટિંગ દ્વારા મતદાન પર ઝીણવટભરી નજર રાખી હતી, જે પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના (બીજા તબક્કા) 100% મતદાન મથકોમાં પણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
રાજ્યમાં બંને તબક્કાના મતદારો, મતદાન મથકો, મતદાન સ્ટાફ, ઉમેદવારો અને મતદાન એજન્ટોની વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે:
તબક્કો
જિલ્લા
બેઠકો (ACs)
મતદારો - પુરૂષ (કરોડમાં)
મતદારો - મહિલા (કરોડમાં)
ત્રીજી જાતિ
કુલ મતદારો (કરોડમાં)
ઉમેદવારો
મતદાન મથકો
મતદાન સ્ટાફ
મતદાન એજન્ટો
મતદાન %
I
16
152
1.84
1.76
465
3.60
1,478
44,376
2,21,880
1,54,222
93.19
II+*
8
142
1.65
1.57
792
3.21
1,448
41,001
2,05,005
1,81,271
91.66
TOTAL
24
294
3.49
3.33
1,257
6.81
2,926
85,377
4,26,885
3,35,493
92.47
*ECINET માં PROs દ્વારા જાતે અપલોડ કરવામાં આવેલા ડેટા મુજબ. પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના (બીજા તબક્કા) 5,343 મતદાન મથકોનો ડેટા હજુ અપડેટ થવાનો બાકી છે.
+ડેટા કામચલાઉ છે અને તેમાં સર્વિસ વોટર્સ અને પોસ્ટલ બેલેટનો સમાવેશ થતો નથી.
ભારતના ચૂંટણી પંચની નવીનતમ સૂચનાઓ મુજબ પ્રિસાઇડિંગ ઓફિસરોએ મતદાન મથક છોડતા પહેલા મતદાન પૂર્ણ થયા પછી ECINET પર મતદાનની ટકાવારી અપડેટ કરી હતી, જેના પરિણામે મતદાનના વલણો (Trends) અપડેટ કરવામાં ન્યૂનતમ વિલંબ થયો હતો.
આ ચૂંટણીમાં ઘણી નવી મતદાર મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ પહેલો જેવી કે EVM બેલેટ પેપર પર ઉમેદવારોના સરળતાથી ઓળખી શકાય તેવા રંગીન ફોટા, મોબાઈલ ડિપોઝિટ ફેસિલિટી (MDF), સરળ વાંચન માટે નવી ડિઝાઇન કરેલી મતદાર માહિતી સ્લિપ (VIS) અને પ્રતિ મતદાન મથક દીઠ મતદારોની સંખ્યા 1,200 સુધી મર્યાદિત રાખવાનું સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
દિવ્યાંગ (PwD) મતદારોને મદદ કરવા માટે મતદાન મથકો પર વ્હીલચેર અને સ્વયંસેવકો પણ પૂરા પાડવામાં આવ્યા હતા. દિવ્યાંગ મતદારોને તેમના સંબંધિત મતદાન મથકો સુધી પહોંચવામાં મદદ કરવા માટે પરિવહન સુવિધાઓ પણ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી હતી.
જિલ્લાવાર અને બેઠકવાર અંદાજિત મતદાર ટર્નઆઉટના આંકડા ECINET એપ પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
પરિશિષ્ટ - 1 કોષ્ટક 2: પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ: ચૂંટણીમાં જાતિ-વાર મતદાન [1951 – 2026]
ક્રમ
રાજ્ય
ચૂંટણીનું વર્ષ
ચૂંટણીનો પ્રકાર
પુરૂષ મતદાન %
મહિલા મતદાન %
કુલ મતદાન %
1
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
1951
LA
43.12
2
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
1951
LS
40.49
3
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
1957
LA
47.64
4
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
1957
LS
47.67
5
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
1962
LA
61.77
47.43
55.55
6
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
1962
LS
61.98
47.62
55.75
7
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
1967
LA
70.69
60.51
66.10
8
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
1967
LS
70.88
60.15
66.03
9
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
1969
LA
69.67
62.57
66.51
10
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
1971
LA
65.09
58.09
62.03
11
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
1971
LS
64.51
58.57
61.93
12
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
1972
LA
63.19
57.75
60.82
13
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
1977
LA
59.72
51.86
56.15
14
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
1977
LS
64.86
54.75
60.24
15
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
1980
LS
72.58
68.18
70.62
16
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
1982
LA
78.79
74.87
76.96
17
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
1984
LS
81.74
75.04
78.61
18
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
1987
LA
77.42
73.65
75.66
19
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
1989
LS
82.05
76.92
79.67
20
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
1991
LA
77.53
75.96
76.80
21
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
1991
LS
78.33
74.88
76.73
22
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
1996
LA
83.86
81.92
82.94
23
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
1996
LS
84.27
80.86
82.66
24
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
1998
LS
80.73
77.66
79.27
25
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
1999
LS
76.70
73.25
75.05
26
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
2001
LA
77.83
72.53
75.29
27
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
2004
LS
79.86
75.38
78.04
28
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
2006
LA
82.34
80.75
81.58
29
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
2009
LS
82.29
80.25
81.42
30
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
2011
LA
84.22
84.45
84.72
31
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
2014
LS
82.19
81.96
82.22
32
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
2016
LA
82.23
83.13
83.02
33
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
2019
LS
81.35
81.79
81.76
34
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
2021
LA
81.37
81.75
82.30
35
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
2024
LS
78.20
80.16
79.55
36
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
*2026
LA
91.74
93.24
92.47
પરિશિષ્ટ-3 કોષ્ટક 2: પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ વિધાનસભા સામાન્ય ચૂંટણી - 2026 માં તબક્કાવાર અને જાતિવાર મતદાન (%
તબક્કો
પુરૂષ
મહિલા
કુલ
તબક્કો 1
92.34
94.1
93.19
તબક્કો 2
91.07
92.28
91.66
સંયુક્ત (તબક્કો 1 અને 2)
91.74
93.24
92.47