भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने इलेक्ट्रिक बसों और इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रकों के लिए वित्तपोषण तंत्र पर उच्च स्तरीय बैठक आयोजित की
29 APR 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने निजी क्षेत्र में इलेक्ट्रिक बसों (ई-बस) और इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रकों (ई-ट्रक) को अपनाने की गति को तेज करने के लिए आवश्यक वित्तपोषण तंत्र पर विचार-विमर्श करने हेतु, नई दिल्ली में 29 अप्रैल 2026 को भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री कामरान रिजवी की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक आयोजित की। इस बैठक के मुख्य उद्देश्य ई-बस और ई-ट्रक को अपनाने में आने वाली वित्तीय चुनौतियों को समझना, इनके वित्तपोषण की वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा करना, इन चुनौतियों के समाधान हेतु संभावित उपायों पर चर्चा करना और इसके लिए आवश्यक सरकारी सहायता का निर्धारण करना था।
बैठक के दौरान, निजी क्षेत्र के हितधारकों द्वारा ई-बसों और ई-ट्रकों को अपनाने के मार्ग में आने वाली वित्तीय चुनौतियों के समाधान हेतु इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन के वित्तपोषण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण उपायों पर चर्चा की गई। विचार के लिए रखे गए प्रमुख सहायता तंत्रों में वित्तीय संस्थानों द्वारा दिए जाने वाले ऋण को जोखिम मुक्त बनाने हेतु 'आंशिक क्रेडिट गारंटी' योजनाएं और साथ ही निजी क्षेत्र के खरीदारों के लिए ऋण की लागत को कम करने के उद्देश्य से 'ब्याज सहायता' तंत्र शामिल थे।
सार्वजनिक परिवहन, विशेष रूप से बसें, पूरे भारत में आवाजाही की आधारशिला हैं, जबकि ट्रक घरेलू सामानों के एक बड़े हिस्से की ढुलाई करके माल ढुलाई में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। साथ ही, कमर्शियल वाहन क्षेत्र सड़क परिवहन से होने वाले उत्सर्जन, ईंधन की खपत और पर्टिकुलेट मैटर प्रदूषण में भी बड़ा योगदान देता है। इस संदर्भ में, भारत के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और '2070 तक नेट ज़ीरो' के राष्ट्र के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए बसों और ट्रकों के क्षेत्र में इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी को बढ़ावा देना अनिवार्य है।
इस बैठक में वित्तीय और औद्योगिक क्षेत्र के प्रमुख हितधारकों ने व्यापक स्तर पर भागीदारी की। इसमें भारत सरकार का वित्तीय सेवा विभाग और विश्व बैंक (भारत) शामिल थे। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रमुख सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों के साथ-साथ एनबीएफसी और सिडबी व एनआईआईएफ जैसे शीर्ष संस्थानों ने भी हिस्सा लिया। बैठक में बस ऑपरेटरों, ट्रक ऑपरेटरों, ओईएम और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ-साथ सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन ऑटोमोबाइल मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (सियाम), ऑल इंडिया मोटर ट्रांसपोर्ट कांग्रेस और बस ऑपरेटर्स कन्फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (बीओसीआई) जैसे औद्योगिक निकायों की सक्रिय उपस्थिति रही।
यह पहल कमर्शियल वाहन क्षेत्र में इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी की ओर बदलाव को सुगम बनाने के प्रति भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है। सरकारी विभागों, बहुपक्षीय संस्थानों, वित्तीय निकायों और उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों को एक साझा मंच पर लाकर, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य ऐसे व्यावहारिक वित्तीय समाधान विकसित करना है जो ई-वाहन अपनाने के मार्ग में आने वाली प्रमुख बाधाओं को दूर कर सकें। इसके माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर भारत और विकसित भारत @2047 के विजन के तहत ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, उत्सर्जन में कमी और स्वदेशी उन्नत विनिर्माण के भारत के व्यापक लक्ष्यों को समर्थन प्रदान किया जा सकेगा।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries held High-Level Meeting on Financing Mechanisms for Electric Buses and Electric Trucks
29 APR 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), Government of India, held a high-level meeting under the chairmanship of Shri Kamran Rizvi, Secretary, MHI, on 29th April 2026 in New Delhi, to deliberate on financing mechanisms required to accelerate the adoption of electric buses (e-Buses) and electric trucks (e-Trucks) in the private sector. Objectives of the meeting were to understand the financing challenges for e-bus and e-trucks adoption, current status of financing e-buses and e-trucks, potential solutions to address the financing challenges and Government support required.
During the meeting, critical interventions for EV financing were discussed to address financing challenges in the adoption of e-Buses and e-Trucks by private sector stakeholders. Key support mechanisms under consideration included Partial Credit Guarantee schemes to de-risk lending by financial institutions, as well as Interest Subvention mechanisms aimed at reducing the cost of borrowing for private sector buyers.
Public transport, particularly buses, forms the backbone of mobility across India, while trucks play a critical role in freight movement by carrying a substantial share of domestic goods. At the same time, the commercial vehicle segment contributes significantly to road transport emissions, fuel consumption, and particulate matter pollution. In this context, the electrification of buses and trucks is essential for achieving India’s decarbonisation targets and advancing the nation’s Net Zero by 2070 goal.
The meeting saw wide participation from key stakeholders across the financial and industrial ecosystem, including the Department of Financial Services, Government of India, and the World Bank (India). Major public and private sector banks participated, along with NBFCs and Apex institutions including SIDBI,NIIF,bus operators; truck operators; OEMs; and other key stakeholders, along with industry bodies such as the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM), All India Motor Transport Congress (AIMTC), and Bus Operators Confederation of India (BOCI).
This initiative reflects the Ministry of Heavy Industries’ proactive approach towards enabling the transition to electric mobility in the commercial vehicle segment. By bringing together government departments, multilateral institutions, financial entities and industry stakeholders on a common platform, MHI aims to develop actionable financing solutions that address key barriers to EV adoption, thereby supporting India’s broader goals of energy security, emission reduction and indigenous advanced manufacturing under the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and ViksitBharat@2047.