Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI issues Public Notice on Correct Labelling of Cheese Analogues
29 APR 2026 9:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 29 April 2026
In a significant step towards strengthening food safety, quality and ensuring correct information to consumers, the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), West Region, has issued a Public Notice dated 22.04.2026 directing all centrally licensed manufacturers and Food Service Establishments in particular, and other Food Business Operators in general, to strictly comply with the provisions of the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 and the Rules and Regulations made thereunder in respect of Cheese Analogue.
The notice clarifies that any cheese analogue sold as “paneer” constitutes a grave violation of the law and must cease immediately. Manufacturers of cheese analogues have been directed to ensure accurate and unambiguous product naming when supplying to other food business operators, especially Food Service Establishments.
Food Service Establishments have been instructed to train their procurement teams and chefs to avoid using cheese analogues under the name “paneer” and to maintain strict vigilance over incoming raw materials. The notice emphasises the need to clearly disclose the use of cheese analogues, wherever applicable, on menus or display boards so that consumers are not misled.
Food Business Operators have also been mandated to undertake regular testing and verification of raw materials and maintain records of such tests and procurements, in line with Schedule 4, Part II, provisions 5.1.2 and 5.1.3 of the Food Safety and Standards (Licensing and Registration of Food Businesses) Regulations, 2011.
In pursuance of the above notice, regulatory officers have been directed to conduct 100% inspections of all units manufacturing and using cheese analogues in the dairy context to ensure adherence to the prescribed standards and labelling norms.
This action reinforces the Government’s commitment to transparency, consumer awareness and food safety, and ensures that paneer continues to be recognised and served only as per its defined standards, thereby protecting public health and promoting fair trade practices.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
एफएसएसएआयकडून, चीज ऍनालॉग्जवर (चीजसदृश) योग्य लेबल्स लावण्याचे निर्देश देणारी सार्वजनिक नोटिस जारी
29 APR 2026 10:31PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 29 एप्रिल 2026
अन्नसुरक्षा आणि दर्जा अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी तसेच ग्राहकांना खाद्य उत्पादनांची योग्य माहिती मिळणे सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दिशेने महत्वाचे पाऊल टाकत, भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरणाच्या पश्चिम विभागाने, 22 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी एक सार्वजनिक नोटिस जारी केली आहे. या नोटिशीमध्ये, सर्व परवानाधरक उत्पादक आणि अन्नसेवा आस्थापनांना विशेषतः आणि सर्व अन्न व्यावसायिकांना, चीज अॅनालॉगविषयक (चीजसदृश) सर्व नियम आणि नियमनांचे काटेकोर पालन करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत.
या नोटिशीत असे स्पष्ट नमूद केले आहे, की ‘पनीर’ या नावाने विकले जाणारे चीज ऍनालॉग विकणे हे कायद्याचे गंभीर उल्लंघन मानले जाईल, असे करणे, तात्काळ बंद करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत. चीज ऍनालॉग उत्पादकांना इतर अन्न व्यवसाय संचालकांना, विशेषतः अन्नसेवा आस्थापनांना पुरवठा करताना, उत्पादनाचे नाव अचूक, स्पष्ट आणि कोणतीही दिशाभूल न करणारे ठेवण्याचे निर्देशही देण्यात आले आहेत.
त्याशिवाय, अन्न सेवा आस्थापनांनी, त्यांच्या खरेदी चमूला, निर्देश द्यावेत की त्यांनी, चीज ऍनालॉग चा पनीर म्हणून वापर करणे बंद करावे, आणि त्यांच्याकडे येणाऱ्या कच्च्या मालावर बारीक देखरेख ठेवावी. या नोटिसमध्ये, चीज ऍनालॉगचा वापर करत असल्याचे सांगणे जिथे जिथे आवश्यक असेल, तिथे स्पष्ट आणि ठळकपणे, म्हणजे मेनू कार्ड, किंवा फलकांवर लिहिले जावे, जेणेकरुन ग्राहकांची दिशाभूल होणार नाही, असे सांगण्यात आले आहे.
खाद्यपदार्थ व्यावसायिकांनाही, कच्च्या मालाची नियमित चाचणी आणि पडताळणी करण्याचे तसेच अशा चाचण्या आणि खरेदीची नोंदवही ठेवण्याचेही बंधनकारक करण्यात आले आहे. हे निर्देश एफएसएसएआय नियमानाच्या 2011 मधील अनुसूची 4, भाग 2 मधील तरतुदी 5.1.2 आणि 5.1.3 नुसार देण्यात आले आहेत.
या नोटिसच्या अनुषंगाने, दुग्धजन्य पदार्थांसंदर्भात चीज ऍनालॉगचे उत्पादन करणाऱ्या आणि वापरणाऱ्या सर्व युनिट्सची 100 टक्के तपासणी करण्याचे निर्देश नियामक अधिकाऱ्यांना देण्यात आले आहेत, या तपासणीत, निर्धारित मानके आणि लेबलिंग नियमांचे पूर्ण पालन केले आहे का हे बघता येईल.
खाद्यपदार्थ विक्रीत पारदर्शकता, ग्राहकांची जागृती आणि अन्नसुरक्षा याबाबत सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेला या कारवाईमुळे अधिक बळ मिळाले आहे. पनीरसाठी निश्चित करण्यात आलेल्या मानकांनुसारच, ते ओळखले आणि वापरले जावे, हे सुनिश्चित होऊन, सार्वजनिक आरोग्याचे संरक्षण होण्यासोबतच आहारविषयक योग्य पद्धतींना यातून प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.