Ministry of Finance
Secretary DFS chairs Review meeting of Vision Strategy documents of four Public Sector Insurance companies- NIACL, NICL, UIICL and AICIL
Shri M. Nagaraju emphasises the Need for developing new and innovative customised products to meet the requirements of the younger generation and to provide coverage for emerging risks
29 APR 2026 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was convened under the chairpersonship of Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance today to undertake a comprehensive review of the Vision Strategy documents of four Public Sector Insurance companies, namely New India Assurance Company Limited (NIACL), National Insurance Co. Ltd.(NICL), United India Insurance Co. Ltd(UIICL) and Agriculture Insurance Company of India Limited (AICIL).
The meeting was attended by Shri Sanjay Lohiya (Special Secretary, DFS), Dr. Debasish Prusty (Additional Secretary, DFS), Ms. Girija Subramanian, CMD, NIACL, Ms. Rajeshwari Singh Muni, CMD, NICL, Shri B.S. Rahul, CMD, UIICL, Dr. Lavanya R. Mundayur, CMD, AICIL and other senior officers.
The Vision Strategy documents, encompassing both the medium-term (three-year) and long-term (five-year) perspectives, were reviewed. The Secretary, DFS, provided strategic guidance with a view to enhance operational efficiency, strengthen financial soundness, promote sustainable growth, refine Human Resource and IT strategies while improving service delivery.
During the meeting, the Secretary emphasized that PSICs should focus on increasing investment opportunities and devise strategies to reduce loss ratios, while maintaining market share and consistently strengthening their retail portfolios and presence across rural and semi urban areas.
He underscored the need for developing new and innovative customised products to meet the requirements of the younger generation and to provide coverage for emerging risks. Emphasis was also laid on adopting technology and moving towards full digitalisation of the process.
The deliberations, inter alia, focused on the augmentation of digital and technological capabilities while adhering to prescribed cybersecurity frameworks, adoption of digital innovations, and the expansion of insurance services through online platforms as well as on timely resolution of public grievances and to ensuring seamless and prompt claims processing, in order to provide efficient services to customers.
He further advised PSICs to expand their distribution networks to procure business from underserved locations and segments by enhancing communication, publicity and outreach through various platforms, including social media.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सचिव ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की चार बीमा कंपनियों— एनआईएसीएल, एनआईसीएल, यूआईआईसीएल और एआईसीआईएल—के विज़न रणनीति दस्तावेजों की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
श्री एम. नागराजू ने युवा पीढ़ी की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने तथा उभरते जोखिमों के लिए कवरेज प्रदान करने हेतु नए और नवोन्‍मेषी, अनुकूलित उत्पाद विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
29 APR 2026 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू की अध्यक्षता में आज एक बैठक आयोजित की गई, जिसमें सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की चार बीमा कंपनियों—न्यू इंडिया एश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनआईएसीएल), नेशनल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनआईसीएल), यूनाइटेड इंडिया इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड (यूआईआईसीएल) और एग्रीकल्चर इंश्योरेंस कंपनी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एआईसीआईएल)—के विज़न रणनीति दस्तावेजों की व्यापक समीक्षा की गई।
इस बैठक में श्री संजय लोहिया (विशेष सचिव, डीएफएस), डॉ. देबाशीष प्रुस्टी (अपर सचिव, डीएफएस), सुश्री गिरिजा सुब्रमणियन, सीएमडी, एनआईएसीएल, सुश्री राजेश्वरी सिंह मुनी, सीएमडी, एनआईसीएल, श्री बी.एस. राहुल, सीएमडी, यूआईआईसीएल, डॉ. लावण्या आर. मुंडायूर, सीएमडी, एआईसीआईएल तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
बैठक के दौरान मध्यम अवधि (तीन वर्ष) और दीर्घावधि (पाँच वर्ष) दोनों दृष्टिकोणों सहित विज़न रणनीति दस्तावेजों की समीक्षा की गई। वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के सचिव ने परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने, वित्तीय सुदृढ़ता को मजबूत करने, सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने, मानव संसाधन और आईटी रणनीतियों को परिष्कृत करने तथा सेवाओं की डिलिवरी में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया।
बैठक के दौरान सचिव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पीएसआईसी को निवेश के अवसर बढ़ाने पर ध्यान देना चाहिए और साथ ही नुकसान के अनुपात को कम करने के लिए रणनीतियाँ तैयार करनी चाहिए। साथ ही, उन्हें बाजार हिस्सेदारी बनाए रखते हुए अपने खुदरा पोर्टफोलियो और ग्रामीण तथा अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में अपनी उपस्थिति को लगातार मजबूत करना चाहिए।
उन्होंने युवा पीढ़ी की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने तथा उभरते जोखिमों के लिए कवरेज प्रदान करने हेतु नए और नवोन्मेषी, अनुकूलित उत्पाद विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। साथ ही तकनीक को अपनाने तथा प्रक्रियाओं के पूर्ण डिजिटलकरण की दिशा में कदम बढ़ाने पर भी बल दिया गया।
विचार-विमर्श के दौरान, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, निर्धारित साइबर सुरक्षा ढाँचे का पालन करते हुए डिजिटल और तकनीकी क्षमताओं के विस्तार, डिजिटल नवाचारों को अपनाने तथा ऑनलाइन प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से बीमा सेवाओं के विस्तार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। साथ ही, जनता की शिकायतों के समयबद्ध समाधान और दावों के सुचारु एवं त्वरित निपटान को सुनिश्चित करने पर भी जोर दिया गया, ताकि ग्राहकों को प्रभावी सेवाएं प्रदान की जा सकें।
उन्होंने पीएसआईसी को सलाह दी कि वे सोशल मीडिया सहित विभिन्न माध्यमों के जरिए संचार, प्रचार और जनसंपर्क पहुँच बढ़ाते हुए सेवाओं से वंचित क्षेत्रों और वर्गों से व्यवसाय प्राप्त करने के लिए अपने वितरण नेटवर्क का विस्तार करें।