Ministry of Finance
Secretary DFS chairs Review meeting of Vision Strategy documents of four Public Sector Insurance companies- NIACL, NICL, UIICL and AICIL
Shri M. Nagaraju emphasises the Need for developing new and innovative customised products to meet the requirements of the younger generation and to provide coverage for emerging risks
29 APR 2026 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was convened under the chairpersonship of Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance today to undertake a comprehensive review of the Vision Strategy documents of four Public Sector Insurance companies, namely New India Assurance Company Limited (NIACL), National Insurance Co. Ltd.(NICL), United India Insurance Co. Ltd(UIICL) and Agriculture Insurance Company of India Limited (AICIL).
The meeting was attended by Shri Sanjay Lohiya (Special Secretary, DFS), Dr. Debasish Prusty (Additional Secretary, DFS), Ms. Girija Subramanian, CMD, NIACL, Ms. Rajeshwari Singh Muni, CMD, NICL, Shri B.S. Rahul, CMD, UIICL, Dr. Lavanya R. Mundayur, CMD, AICIL and other senior officers.
The Vision Strategy documents, encompassing both the medium-term (three-year) and long-term (five-year) perspectives, were reviewed. The Secretary, DFS, provided strategic guidance with a view to enhance operational efficiency, strengthen financial soundness, promote sustainable growth, refine Human Resource and IT strategies while improving service delivery.
During the meeting, the Secretary emphasized that PSICs should focus on increasing investment opportunities and devise strategies to reduce loss ratios, while maintaining market share and consistently strengthening their retail portfolios and presence across rural and semi urban areas.
He underscored the need for developing new and innovative customised products to meet the requirements of the younger generation and to provide coverage for emerging risks. Emphasis was also laid on adopting technology and moving towards full digitalisation of the process.
The deliberations, inter alia, focused on the augmentation of digital and technological capabilities while adhering to prescribed cybersecurity frameworks, adoption of digital innovations, and the expansion of insurance services through online platforms as well as on timely resolution of public grievances and to ensuring seamless and prompt claims processing, in order to provide efficient services to customers.
He further advised PSICs to expand their distribution networks to procure business from underserved locations and segments by enhancing communication, publicity and outreach through various platforms, including social media.

وزارت خزانہ
سکریٹری ڈی ایف ایس کے زیر صدارت چار پبلک سیکٹر انشورنس کمپنیوں-این آئی اے سی ایل ، این آئی سی ایل ، یو آئی آئی سی ایل اور اے آئی سی آئی ایل کے ویژن اسٹریٹجی دستاویزات کی جائزہ میٹنگ
جناب ایم ناگراجو نے نوجوان نسل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات کے لیے کوریج فراہم کرنے کے لیے نئی اور اختراعی حسب ضرورت مصنوعات تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
29 APR 2026 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
پبلک سیکٹر کی چار انشورنس کمپنیوں یعنی نیو انڈیا ایشورینس کمپنی لمیٹڈ (این آئی اے سی ایل) نیشنل انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ (این آئی سی ایل) یونائیٹڈ انڈیا انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ (یو آئی آئی سی ایل) اور ایگریکلچر انشورنس کمپنی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (اے آئی سی آئی ایل) کے ویژن اسٹریٹجی دستاویزات کا جامع جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج وزارت خزانہ کے مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے (ڈی ایف ایس) کے سکریٹری جناب ایم ناگراجو کی صدارت میں ایک میٹنگ بلائی گئی۔
میٹنگ میں جناب سنجے لوہیا (خصوصی سکریٹری ، ڈی ایف ایس) ڈاکٹر ڈیباشیش پرسٹی (ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، ڈی ایف ایس) محترمہ گریجا سبرامنیم ، سی ایم ڈی ، این آئی اے سی ایل ، محترمہ راجیشوری سنگھ مونی ، سی ایم ڈی ، این آئی سی ایل ، جناب بی ایس راہل ، سی ایم ڈی ، یو آئی آئی سی ایل ، ڈاکٹر لاونیہ آر منڈیور ، سی ایم ڈی ، اے آئی سی آئی ایل اور دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
درمیانی مدت (تین سالہ) اور طویل مدتی (پانچ سالہ) دونوں نقطہ نظر پر مشتمل ویژن اسٹریٹجی دستاویزات کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ سکریٹری ، ڈی ایف ایس نے آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھانے ، مالی استحکام کو مضبوط بنانے ، پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے ، خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بناتے ہوئے انسانی وسائل اور آئی ٹی حکمت عملیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک رہنمائی فراہم کی ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، سکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پی ایس آئی سی کو سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع بڑھانے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے اور مارکیٹ شیئر کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے نقصان کے تناسب کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملی وضع کرنی چاہیے اور دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں اپنے ریٹیل پورٹ فولیو اور موجودگی کو مستقل طور پر مضبوط کرنا چاہیے ۔
انہوں نے نوجوان نسل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات کے لیے کوریج فراہم کرنے کے لیے نئی اور اختراعی حسب ضرورت مصنوعات تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور اس عمل کو مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل بنانے کی طرف بڑھنے پر بھی زور دیا گیا ۔
اس میٹنگ میں دیگر امور کے ساتھ ساتھ صارفین کو موثر خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ، تجویز کردہ سائبر سکیورٹی فریم ورک پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل اور تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے ، ڈیجیٹل اختراعات کو اپنانے اور آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے بیمہ خدمات کی توسیع کے ساتھ ساتھ عوامی شکایات کے بروقت حل اور بلا رکاوٹ اور فوری دعووں کی کارروائی کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
انہوں نے پی ایس آئی سیز کو مزید مشورہ دیا کہ وہ سوشل میڈیا سمیت مختلف پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے مواصلات ، تشہیر اور رسائی کو بڑھا کر کم خدمات والے مقامات اور طبقات سے کاروبار حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنے تقسیم کے نیٹ ورک کو وسعت دیں ۔