Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Reviews Quality and Maintenance of National Highways in Maharashtra and Goa
Reviews 18,462 km of NHs in Maharashtra and 288 km of NHs projects in Goa
29 APR 2026 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari, acting on feedback received through media and social media, reviewed the quality and maintenance progress of 18,462 km of National Highways in Maharashtra and 288 km across 26 National Highways in Goa at a meeting held in New Delhi today.
The review was conducted in the presence of Union Ministers of State Shri Ajay Tamta and Shri Harsh Malhotra, along with officials from National Highways Authority of India, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, and project contractors.
During the meeting, Shri Gadkari emphasised timely execution, strict adherence to quality standards, and the adoption of advanced construction technologies to develop sustainable and efficient highway infrastructure that enhances connectivity and supports economic growth. He underscored the need to accelerate field-level works, strengthen quality checks, and adopt improved construction methodologies to enhance asset longevity and ensure a smoother travel experience. He further directed officials to undertake comprehensive pre-monsoon preparedness, including drainage clearance, slope stabilisation, and prompt response mechanisms to minimise disruptions and ensure commuter safety.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے مہاراشٹر اور گوا میں قومی شاہراہوں کے معیار اور رکھ رکھاؤ کا جائزہ لیا
وزیر موصوف نے مہاراشٹر میں 18,462 کلومیٹر طویل قومی شاہراہوں اور گوا میں 288 کلومیٹر طویل شاہراہوں سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت اور صورتحال کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا
29 APR 2026 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے میڈیا اور سوشل میڈیا سے موصول ہونے والی شکایات اور تاثرات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد ایک اجلاس کے دوران مہاراشٹر میں 18,462 کلومیٹر طویل قومی شاہراہوں اور گوا میں قومی شاہراہوں کے 26 پروجیکٹوں کے تحت 288 کلومیٹر طویل شاہراہوں کے معیار اور رکھ رکھاؤ کا جائزہ لیا۔
مذکورہ جائزہ اجلاس سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اجے ٹمٹا اور جناب ہرش ملہوترا کی موجودگی میں منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں بھارت کی قومی شاہراہوں سے متعلق اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے آئی)، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت اور مختلف تعمیراتی کمپنیوں کے حکام نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اجلاس کے دوران جناب نتن گڈکری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تمام منصوبوں کی بروقت تکمیل،تکمیل کے سخت معیار پر مکمل عملدرآمد اور جدید تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو یقینی بنایا جائے تاکہ پائیدار اور مؤثر شاہراہوں سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار ہو سکے جو نہ صرف بہتر رابطے فراہم کرے بلکہ معاشی ترقی میں بھی معاون ثابت ہو۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ ہدایت بھی دی کہ زمینی سطح پر کاموں کو تیز کیا جائے، معیار کی جانچ کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جائے اور تعمیراتی طریقوں میں بہتری لا کر پروجیکٹوں کی پائیداری اور سڑکوں پر سفر کے معیار کو بہتر بنایا جائے۔ ساتھ ہی انہوں نے مانسون سے قبل جامع تیاریوں کی بھی ہدایت دی، جن میں پانی کی نکاسی کو بہتر بنانا، ڈھلوانوں کی مضبوطی اور فوری ردعمل کے مؤثر نظام شامل ہیں تاکہ سفر میں روکاوٹوں کو کم سے کم کیا جاسکے اور مسافروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔