Ministry of Minority Affairs
Inclusive development and effective implementation of welfare schemes for minority communities is first priority for Ministry of Minority Affairs.
30 APR 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Dr. Srivatsa Krishna today chaired a comprehensive review meeting with the Government of Karnataka on the implementation and progress of various flagship schemes of the Ministry, including PMJVK, PM VIKAS, Scholarships, UMEED and other initiatives aimed at socio-economic empowerment and infrastructure development.
During the meeting, Secretary, Government of Karnataka, Dr. Shamla Iqbal presented a detailed overview of the initiatives being undertaken by the State Government under the schemes of the Ministry of Minority Affairs. Discussions focused on accelerating project execution, improving outreach and ensuring that the benefits of the schemes reach the grassroots level in a timely and transparent manner.
Dr. Srivatsa Krishna directed all concerned officials to expedite ongoing projects and encouraged the State Government to come forward with innovative and impactful proposals for new projects under various schemes of the Ministry. He emphasized the importance of coordination between the Centre and the State for achieving inclusive growth and empowering minority communities through education, skill development, infrastructure and welfare initiatives.
Joint Secretary Shri Ram Singh and Shri Shyama Prasad Roy, Director Ms. Neha Giri and senior officials from the Ministry of Minority Affairs and the Government of Karnataka were also present during the meeting.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लिए समावेशी विकास और कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है
30 APR 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. श्रीवत्स श्रीकृष्णा ने आज कर्नाटक सरकार के साथ मंत्रालय की प्रमुख योजनाओं, पीएमजेवीके, पीएम विकास, छात्रवृत्तियां, उम्मीद और सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण तथा अवसंरचना विकास के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई अन्य पहलों के कार्यान्वयन और प्रगति पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
कर्नाटक सरकार की सचिव डॉ. शामला इकबाल ने बैठक के दौरान, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की योजनाओं के तहत राज्य सरकार द्वारा की जा रही पहलों का विस्तृत विवरण प्रस्तुत किया। इस दौरान परियोजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन में तेजी लाने और जमीनी स्तर पर पारदर्शी तरीके से योजनाओं के शीघ्र लाभ और पहुंच को सुनिश्चित करने पर भी चर्चा की गई।
डॉ. श्रीवत्स श्रीकृष्णा ने सभी संबंधित अधिकारियों को चल रही परियोजनाओं में तेजी लाने का निर्देश दिया और राज्य सरकार को मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत नई परियोजनाओं के लिए नवोन्मेषी और प्रभावशाली प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने समावेशी विकास, शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, अवसंरचना और कल्याणकारी पहलों के माध्यम से अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य के बीच समन्वय के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
संयुक्त सचिव श्री राम सिंह और श्री श्यामा प्रसाद रॉय, निदेशक सुश्री नेहा गिरी और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय तथा कर्नाटक सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस बैठक में उपस्थित थे।