Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral talks with Italian Defence Minister in New Delhi
India & Italy exchange Bilateral Military Cooperation Plan 2026-27
30 APR 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with Minister of Defence of Italy Mr Guido Crosetto at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on April 30, 2026. Both Ministers reiterated that the India-Italy Strategic Partnership is based on shared values of peace, stability, freedom, and mutual respect.
In a post on X, Raksha Mantri stated that he and his Italian counterpart discussed a wide range of regional and global issues including the current situation in West Asia. The two Ministers also discussed the avenues to further develop mutually beneficial defence industrial cooperation under Aatmanirbhar Bharat programme and Italy’s defence cooperation initiative.
A Bilateral Military Cooperation Plan for 2026-27 was exchanged during the meeting, charting the course for military engagements between the Defence Forces of both countries.
Convergence between both the ancient sea faring nations on various key maritime issues was also highlighted including Information Exchange through Information Fusion Center-Indian Ocean Region, Gurugram.
Prior to the meeting, the Italian Defence Minister laid a wreath at the National War Memorial, and paid homage to the bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation.
The visiting dignitary also inspected the Tri-service Guard of Honour at Manekshaw Centre.

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
న్యూఢిల్లీలో ఇటలీ రక్షణ మంత్రితో భారత రక్షణ మంత్రి ద్వైపాక్షిక చర్చలు
2026-27 ద్వైపాక్షిక సైనిక సహకార ప్రణాళికను మార్చుకున్న భారత్, ఇటలీ
30 APR 2026 3:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇటలీ రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ గైడో క్రోసెట్టోతో భారత రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ 2026 ఏప్రిల్ 30న న్యూఢిల్లీలోని మాణిక్‌షా సెంటర్‌లో ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించారు. శాంతి, స్థిరత్వం, స్వేచ్ఛ, పరస్పర గౌరవం వంటి ఉమ్మడి విలువలు భారత్ - ఇటలీ వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యానికి ప్రాతిపదికలుగా ఉన్నాయని మంత్రులిద్దరూ స్పష్టం చేశారు.
పశ్చిమాసియాలో ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితులు సహా వివిధ ప్రాంతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ అంశాలపై తాము చర్చించామని సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో భారత రక్షణ మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత్ కార్యక్రమం, ఇటలీ రక్షణ సహకార చర్యల ద్వారా పరస్పర ప్రయోజనకరమైన రక్షణ పారిశ్రామిక సహకారాన్ని మరింత ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లే మార్గాలను కూడా మంత్రులిద్దరూ చర్చించారు.
2026-27 సంవత్సరానికి సంబంధించి ద్వైపాక్షిక సైనిక సహకార ప్రణాళికను ఈ సమావేశంలో పరస్పరం మార్చుకున్నారు. ఇది ఇరు దేశాల రక్షణ దళాల మధ్య సైనిక కార్యకలాపాలకు మార్గనిర్దేశం చేస్తుంది.
గురుగ్రామ్‌లోని హిందూ మహాసముద్ర ప్రాంత సమాచార సంలీన కేంద్రం ద్వారా సమాచార వినిమయం సహా వివిధ కీలక సముద్ర అంశాలపై ఈ రెండు ప్రాచీన సముద్రయాన దేశాల మధ్య సమన్వయం కుదిరిందని వివరించారు.
సమావేశానికి ముందు ఇటలీ రక్షణ మంత్రి జాతీయ యుద్ధ స్మారకం వద్ద పుష్పగుచ్ఛం ఉంచి, దేశసేవలో ప్రాణాలర్పించిన వీరయోధులకు నివాళి అర్పించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా ఇటలీ రక్షణ మంత్రి మాణిక్ షా కేంద్రంలో త్రివిధ దళాల గౌరవ వందనాన్ని కూడా స్వీకరించారు.