Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral talks with Italian Defence Minister in New Delhi
India & Italy exchange Bilateral Military Cooperation Plan 2026-27
30 APR 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with Minister of Defence of Italy Mr Guido Crosetto at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on April 30, 2026. Both Ministers reiterated that the India-Italy Strategic Partnership is based on shared values of peace, stability, freedom, and mutual respect.
In a post on X, Raksha Mantri stated that he and his Italian counterpart discussed a wide range of regional and global issues including the current situation in West Asia. The two Ministers also discussed the avenues to further develop mutually beneficial defence industrial cooperation under Aatmanirbhar Bharat programme and Italy’s defence cooperation initiative.
A Bilateral Military Cooperation Plan for 2026-27 was exchanged during the meeting, charting the course for military engagements between the Defence Forces of both countries.
Convergence between both the ancient sea faring nations on various key maritime issues was also highlighted including Information Exchange through Information Fusion Center-Indian Ocean Region, Gurugram.
Prior to the meeting, the Italian Defence Minister laid a wreath at the National War Memorial, and paid homage to the bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation.
The visiting dignitary also inspected the Tri-service Guard of Honour at Manekshaw Centre.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे इटलीचे संरक्षण मंत्री गुइडो क्रोसेटो यांच्याबरोबर द्विपक्षीय बैठक घेतली
भारत आणि इटली दरम्यान द्विपक्षीय लष्करी सहकार्य योजना 2026-27 चे आदानप्रदान
30 APR 2026 4:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 एप्रिल 2026
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 30 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील मानेकशॉ सेंटर येथे इटलीचे संरक्षण मंत्री गुइडो क्रोसेटो यांच्याबरोबर द्विपक्षीय बैठक घेतली. भारत-इटली धोरणात्मक भागीदारी शांतता, स्थैर्य, स्वातंत्र्य आणि परस्पर आदर या सामायिक मूल्यांवर आधारित असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी केला.
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी X वरील एका पोस्टमध्ये, नमूद केले की, त्यांनी आणि इटलीच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी पश्चिम आशियातील सध्याच्या परिस्थितीसह विविध प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा केली. दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' कार्यक्रम आणि इटलीच्या संरक्षण सहकार्य उपक्रमांतर्गत, परस्पर फायदेशीर संरक्षण औद्योगिक सहकार्य अधिक विकसित करण्याच्या उपयांवरही चर्चा केली.
या बैठकीत 2026-27 साठी द्विपक्षीय लष्करी सहकार्य योजनेचे आदानप्रदान करण्यात आले. याद्वारे दोन्ही देशांच्या संरक्षण दलांमधील लष्करी सहभागाची रूपरेषा निश्चित करण्यात आली.
प्राचीन काळापासून सागरी प्रवास करणाऱ्या दोन्ही राष्ट्रांमधील महत्त्वाच्या सागरी मुद्द्यांबाबतच्या समन्वयावरही प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला. गुरुग्राम येथील ‘इन्फॉर्मेशन फ्युजन सेंटर - इंडियन ओशन रिजन' द्वारे होणाऱ्या माहितीच्या आदानप्रदानाचा यात समावेश होता.
बैठकीपूर्वी, इटलीच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकावर पुष्पचक्र अर्पण केले आणि राष्ट्रसेवेसाठी सर्वोच्च बलिदान देणाऱ्या शूरवीरांना आदरांजली वाहिली.
भारत भेटीसाठी आलेल्या मान्यवरांनी मानेकशॉ केंद्रात तिन्ही सेना दलांकडून मानवंदना स्वीकारली.