Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral talks with Italian Defence Minister in New Delhi
India & Italy exchange Bilateral Military Cooperation Plan 2026-27
30 APR 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with Minister of Defence of Italy Mr Guido Crosetto at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on April 30, 2026. Both Ministers reiterated that the India-Italy Strategic Partnership is based on shared values of peace, stability, freedom, and mutual respect.
In a post on X, Raksha Mantri stated that he and his Italian counterpart discussed a wide range of regional and global issues including the current situation in West Asia. The two Ministers also discussed the avenues to further develop mutually beneficial defence industrial cooperation under Aatmanirbhar Bharat programme and Italy’s defence cooperation initiative.
A Bilateral Military Cooperation Plan for 2026-27 was exchanged during the meeting, charting the course for military engagements between the Defence Forces of both countries.
Convergence between both the ancient sea faring nations on various key maritime issues was also highlighted including Information Exchange through Information Fusion Center-Indian Ocean Region, Gurugram.
Prior to the meeting, the Italian Defence Minister laid a wreath at the National War Memorial, and paid homage to the bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation.
The visiting dignitary also inspected the Tri-service Guard of Honour at Manekshaw Centre.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में इटली के रक्षा मंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की
भारत और इटली ने द्विपक्षीय सैन्य सहयोग योजना 2026-27 का आदान-प्रदान किया
30 APR 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 30 अप्रैल, 2026 को नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में इटली के रक्षा मंत्री श्री गुइडो क्रोसेटो के साथ एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने इस बात को दोहराया कि भारत-इटली रणनीतिक साझेदारी शांति, स्थिरता, स्वतंत्रता और पारस्परिक सम्मान के साझा मूल्यों पर आधारित है।
सोशल मीडिया प्‍लेटफॉर्म ‘एक्स’ पर एक पोस्ट में रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने और उनके इटली के समकक्ष ने पश्चिम एशिया की वर्तमान स्थिति सहित क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर व्‍यापक चर्चा की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने ‘आत्मनिर्भर’ भारत कार्यक्रम और इटली की रक्षा सहयोग पहल के अंतर्गत पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग को और विकसित करने के तरीकों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया।
बैठक के दौरान 2026-27 के लिए एक द्विपक्षीय सैन्य सहयोग योजना का आदान-प्रदान किया गया, जो दोनों देशों के रक्षा बलों के बीच सैन्य सहभागिता की दिशा निर्धारित करती है।
विभिन्न प्रमुख समुद्री मुद्दों पर दोनों प्राचीन समुद्री देशों के बीच तालमेल पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया, जिसमें गुरुग्राम स्थित ‘सूचना संनयन केन्‍द्र-हिन्‍द महासागर क्षेत्र’ के माध्‍यम से सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान शामिल है।
बैठक से पहले इटली के रक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पचक्र अर्पित किया और राष्ट्र की सेवा में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले वीर सपूतों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
इटली के रक्षा मंत्री ने मानेकशॉ सेंटर में तीनों सेनाओं की ओर से दिए गए गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर का भी निरीक्षण किया।