Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) Launches SHG Savings Account
30 APR 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), a 100% Government of India-owned entity under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, today announced the launch of its Self Help Group (SHG) Savings Account, a dedicated offering aimed at advancing financial inclusion and empowering women-led SHGs across rural India.
Speaking about the launch, Shri R Viswesvaran, MD & CEO, IPPB, said: “At IPPB, our mission is to make banking simple, accessible, and inclusive for every Indian. The SHG Savings Account is a step forward in empowering women-led SHGs by providing them with a reliable and cost-effective banking solution. By leveraging our doorstep banking model and digital infrastructure, we aim to enable SHGs to participate more actively in the formal financial ecosystem and drive sustainable economic growth.”
Self Help Groups have been pivotal in driving rural economic transformation in India and are closely linked with flagship initiatives such as the National Rural Livelihoods Mission under Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) and programs supported by National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD). Leveraging unmatched Postal Network of Department of Posts (DoP) and its own digital capabilities, IPPB aims to deepen financial access for SHGs by combining doorstep banking services with digital on-boarding, assisted by extensive network of Postmen & Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS).
The IPPB SHG Savings Account is designed to be:
1. Zero balance, zero charges account to ensure affordability.
2. Digitally enabled for simplified on-boarding.
3. Delivered through the vast network of Post Offices and Postmen/ Gramin Dak Sevaks.
Key Features:
1. No minimum initial deposit requirement.
2. No Monthly Average Balance (MAB) requirement.
3. Maximum balance limit of ₹2,00,000.
4. Quarterly interest pay-outs as per applicable savings rates.
5. Nil charges for cash deposits and withdrawals.
6. One free physical account statement per month.
7. No account closure charges.
8. No QR card issuance charges.
Designed specifically for Self Help Groups (SHGs), the IPPB SHG Savings Account provides a simple, accessible, and zero-cost banking solution that aligns with national priorities of inclusive growth and sustainable livelihoods.
About India Post Payments Bank
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications with 100% equity owned by the Government of India. IPPB was launched on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile, leveraging the Postal network comprising ~1,65,000 Post Offices (~140,000 in rural areas) and ~3,00,000 Postal employees.
IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack - enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers' doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages to more than 13 Crore customers across 5.57 lakh villages & towns in India.
IPPB is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true - Every customer is important, every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.
Reach us at:
Email: marketing@ippbonline.in
Website: www.ippbonline.bank.in
Social Media Handles:
Twitter - https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
LinkedIn - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ્સ બેંક (IPPB) દ્વારા SHG સેવિંગ્સ એકાઉન્ટ લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યું
30 APR 2026 3:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સંચાર મંત્રાલયના ટપાલ વિભાગ હેઠળની 100% ભારત સરકારની માલિકીની સંસ્થા, ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ્સ બેંક (IPPB) એ આજે તેના સેલ્ફ હેલ્પ ગ્રુપ (SHG) સેવિંગ્સ એકાઉન્ટ લોન્ચ કરવાની જાહેરાત કરી છે. આ એક સમર્પિત ઓફર છે જેનો હેતુ નાણાકીય સમાવેશને આગળ વધારવાનો અને સમગ્ર ગ્રામીણ ભારતમાં મહિલા સંચાલિત સખી મંડળો (SHGs) ને સશક્ત બનાવવાનો છે.
લોન્ચિંગ વિશે વાત કરતા IPPB ના MD અને CEO શ્રી આર. વિશ્વેશ્વરને જણાવ્યું હતું કે: “IPPB માં અમારું મિશન દરેક ભારતીય માટે બેંકિંગને સરળ, સુલભ અને સમાવેશી બનાવવાનું છે. SHG સેવિંગ્સ એકાઉન્ટ એ મહિલા સંચાલિત સખી મંડળોને ભરોસાપાત્ર અને ખર્ચ-અસરકારક બેંકિંગ સોલ્યુશન પ્રદાન કરીને તેમને સશક્ત બનાવવાનું એક મહત્વનું પગલું છે. અમારા ડોરસ્ટેપ બેંકિંગ મોડેલ અને ડિજિટલ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરનો ઉપયોગ કરીને, અમારો ઉદ્દેશ્ય SHGs ને ઔપચારિક નાણાકીય ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં વધુ સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લેવા સક્ષમ બનાવવાનો અને ટકાઉ આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
ભારતમાં ગ્રામીણ આર્થિક પરિવર્તન લાવવામાં સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો (SHGs) મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહ્યા છે અને તેઓ ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય (MoRD) હેઠળના રાષ્ટ્રીય ગ્રામીણ આજીવિકા મિશન (NRLM) અને નાબાર્ડ (NABARD) દ્વારા સમર્થિત કાર્યક્રમો જેવી મુખ્ય પહેલો સાથે ગાઢ રીતે જોડાયેલા છે. ટપાલ વિભાગના અજોડ પોસ્ટલ નેટવર્ક અને પોતાની ડિજિટલ ક્ષમતાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરીને, IPPB પોસ્ટમેન અને ગ્રામીણ ડાક સેવકો (GDS) ના વિશાળ નેટવર્ક દ્વારા ડિજિટલ ઓન-બોર્ડિંગ અને ડોરસ્ટેપ બેંકિંગ સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડીને SHGs માટે નાણાકીય પહોંચ વધારવાનું લક્ષ્ય ધરાવે છે.
IPPB SHG સેવિંગ્સ એકાઉન્ટની વિશેષતાઓ:
• પરવડે તેવી ક્ષમતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ઝીરો બેલેન્સ અને ઝીરો ચાર્જ એકાઉન્ટ.
• સરળ ઓન-બોર્ડિંગ માટે ડિજિટલ રીતે સક્ષમ.
• પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ અને પોસ્ટમેન/ગ્રામીણ ડાક સેવકોના વિશાળ નેટવર્ક દ્વારા ઘરઆંગણે સેવા.
મુખ્ય લાક્ષણિકતાઓ:
• કોઈ લઘુત્તમ પ્રારંભિક ડિપોઝિટની જરૂરિયાત નથી.
• કોઈ માસિક સરેરાશ બેલેન્સ (MAB) જાળવવાની જરૂરિયાત નથી.
• મહત્તમ બેલેન્સ મર્યાદા રૂ. 2,00,000.
• લાગુ બચત દરો મુજબ ત્રિમાસિક વ્યાજની ચૂકવણી.
• રોકડ જમા કરાવવા અને ઉપાડવા માટે કોઈ ચાર્જ નથી.
• દર મહિને એક મફત ફિઝિકલ એકાઉન્ટ સ્ટેટમેન્ટ.
• એકાઉન્ટ બંધ કરવા માટે કોઈ ચાર્જ નથી.
• QR કાર્ડ ઇશ્યૂ કરવા માટે કોઈ ચાર્જ નથી.
ખાસ કરીને સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો (SHGs) માટે રચાયેલ, IPPB SHG સેવિંગ્સ એકાઉન્ટ એક સરળ, સુલભ અને શૂન્ય-ખર્ચ બેંકિંગ સોલ્યુશન પ્રદાન કરે છે જે સર્વસમાવેશક વૃદ્ધિ અને ટકાઉ આજીવિકાની રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રાથમિકતાઓ સાથે સુસંગત છે.
ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ્સ બેંક વિશે
ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ્સ બેંક (IPPB) ની સ્થાપના સંચાર મંત્રાલયના ટપાલ વિભાગ હેઠળ કરવામાં આવી છે જેમાં 100% ઇક્વિટી ભારત સરકારની છે. IPPB 1 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2018 ના રોજ લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ બેંકની સ્થાપના ભારતમાં સામાન્ય માણસ માટે સૌથી વધુ સુલભ,સસ્તી અને વિશ્વાસપાત્ર બેંક બનાવવાના વિઝન સાથે કરવામાં આવી છે. IPPB નો મૂળભૂત આદેશ બેંકિંગ સુવિધાઓથી વંચિત લોકો માટેના અવરોધો દૂર કરવાનો અને આશરે 1,65,000 પોસ્ટ ઓફિસો અને 3,00,000 ટપાલ કર્મચારીઓના નેટવર્કનો ઉપયોગ કરીને છેલ્લા માઇલ સુધી પહોંચવાનો છે.
IPPB નું મોડેલ ઈન્ડિયા સ્ટેક (India Stack) ના મુખ્ય સ્તંભો પર બનેલું છે - જે ગ્રાહકના ઘરઆંગણે સ્માર્ટફોન અને બાયોમેટ્રિક ઉપકરણ દ્વારા કાગળ રહિત, રોકડ રહિત અને હાજરી રહિત બેંકિંગને સુરક્ષિત રીતે સક્ષમ બનાવે છે. ભારતભરના 5.57 લાખ ગામડાઓ અને નગરોમાં 13 કરોડથી વધુ ગ્રાહકોને 13 ભાષાઓમાં સરળ અને સસ્તી બેંકિંગ સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડી રહી છે.
IPPB લેસ-કેશ ઇકોનોમીને વેગ આપવા અને ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયાના વિઝનમાં યોગદાન આપવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. અમારું સૂત્ર છે - દરેક ગ્રાહક મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે, દરેક વ્યવહાર નોંધપાત્ર છે અને દરેક ડિપોઝિટ મૂલ્યવાન છે.
સંપર્ક:
સોશિયલ મીડિયા હેન્ડલ્સ:
ટ્વિટર - https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
ઇન્સ્ટાગ્રામ - https://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
લિંક્ડઇન - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
ફેસબુક - https://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
યુટ્યુબ- https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank