Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Invest India Facilitates 60 Projects Worth Over USD 6.1 Billion in FY 2025–26, Generating Over 31,000 Jobs
Europe Leads with 42% Share as Global Investors from US, Japan, and Emerging Markets Deepen Confidence in India’s Manufacturing Ecosystem
Investments Spread Across States in FY26 as Emerging Regions Gain Ground; Madhya Pradesh Leads in Job Creation
30 APR 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Invest India, the National Investment Promotion and Facilitation Agency under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has facilitated the grounding of 60 projects worth over USD 6.1 billion during Financial Year 2025–26. These investments span 14 states and are estimated to generate more than 31,000 potential jobs, reflecting sustained and deepening global confidence in India as a preferred investment destination.
Approximately 42 per cent of the total grounded investment value originates from European nations, reinforcing strengthening India-Europe economic linkages. Continued participation from the United States, Japan, South Korea, Australia, and other key source markets affirms broad-based international confidence in India’s regulatory environment and manufacturing capabilities. Emerging source nations such as Brazil, New Zealand, and Canada indicate diversification in the country’s investment base.
Commenting on India’s policy environment, Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia said, “India’s investment momentum is a direct outcome of policy clarity, institutional commitment, and the trust global investors place in our systems. The USD 6.1 billion grounded by Invest India in FY 2025–26 reflects the strength of India’s regulatory environment and the depth of its economic transformation. DPIIT remains committed to further simplifying processes and ensuring that investments translate into jobs, innovation, and long-term value.”
Invest India has strengthened end-to-end facilitation across the investment lifecycle, from early-stage advisory to post-investment aftercare. It has adopted a network-led ecosystem approach by engaging with investors’ suppliers, buyers, and extended value chains to build integrated industrial ecosystems. The agency is also supporting foreign companies exploring alternate entry routes such as joint ventures by facilitating partnerships with credible domestic players.
These interventions have resulted in improved investment conversion and scale. Grounded investments have registered nearly threefold growth over FY 2024–25, while the average deal size has increased by 1.8 times, indicating a shift towards higher-value investments.
MD & CEO, Invest India, Ms. Nivruti Rai said, “These outcomes reflect a shift in Invest India’s role towards becoming a strategic investment partner. The threefold growth in grounded investments and the creation of over 31,000 jobs demonstrate the impact of coordinated policy support, institutional agility, and investor confidence. Invest India remains committed to sustaining this momentum as India progresses towards Viksit Bharat 2047.”
Chemicals, Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology, and Food Processing sectors account for approximately 65 per cent of grounded investments, driven by high-value projects aligned with India’s manufacturing and value-addition priorities. Emerging sectors such as Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM), Aerospace & Defence, and Auto/EV also recorded significant activity.
FY 2025–26 witnessed continued geographic diversification of investments across states. Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Andhra Pradesh emerged as key hubs driven by high-value projects, while Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh recorded strong grounding activity. Established destinations such as Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Haryana, and Delhi continued to anchor major investment inflows. The grounding of projects in Assam, Bihar, and Sikkim indicates the broadening of the investment landscape. In terms of employment generation, Madhya Pradesh emerged as the leading state, followed by Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Telangana, and Maharashtra.
These trends reflect the cumulative impact of India’s landmark policy initiatives, including Make in India, Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes across 14 key sectors, and sustained infrastructure development programmes, which have strengthened India’s position as a globally competitive and reliable manufacturing destination.
About Invest India
Invest India is the National Investment Promotion and Facilitation Agency of the Government of India, established in 2009 as a not-for-profit company under DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce & Industry. Supported by a unique partnership between the Central and State Governments and industry associations, Invest India serves as the first point of contact for global and domestic investors, providing comprehensive end-to-end support across the investment lifecycle — from pre-investment advisory and project facilitation to aftercare and expansion support. The agency focuses on high-impact sectors, including Electronics & Semiconductors, Renewable Energy, Electric Vehicles, Capital Goods, Textiles, Food & Agriculture, Pharmaceuticals, Chemicals & Critical Minerals, and Infrastructure. For further information, please visit: www.investindia.gov.in

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
انویسٹ انڈیا نے مالی سال 2025-26 میں 6.1 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کے 60 پروجیکٹوں کو سہولت فراہم کی ، جس سے 31,000 سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی
یورپ ،امریکہ اور جاپان سے عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے طور پر 42فی صد شیئر کے ساتھ قیادت کر رہا ہے اورابھرتی ہوئے عالمی بازاروں کا ہندوستان کے مینوفیکچرنگ ایکوسسٹم پر اعتماد بڑھا ہے
ابھرتے ہوئے خطوں میں ترقی کے ساتھ مالی سال 2026 میں ریاستوں میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ ملا ؛ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدھیہ پردیش سرفہرست
30 APR 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کی وزارت کے تحت قومی سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ اور سہولت کاری ایجنسی ، انویسٹ انڈیا نے مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران 6.1 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کے 60 پروجیکٹوں کی بنیاد ڈالنے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے ۔ یہ سرمایہ کاری 14 ریاستوں میں پھیلی ہوئی ہے اور اندازہ ہے کہ اس سے 31,000 سے زیادہ ممکنہ ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی ، جو سرمایہ کاری کی ترجیحی منزل کے طور پر ہندوستان میں مسلسل اور گہرے عالمی اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
زمینی سطح پر کل سرمایہ کاری کی قدر کا تقریباً 42 فیصد یورپی ممالک سے آتا ہے ، جس سے ہندوستان-یورپ اقتصادی روابط کو تقویت ملتی ہے ۔ امریکہ ، جاپان ، جنوبی کوریا ، آسٹریلیا اور دیگر کلیدی منبع بازاروں کی مسلسل شرکت ہندوستان کے ریگولیٹری ماحول اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں میں وسیع البنیاد بین الاقوامی اعتماد کی تصدیق کرتی ہے ۔ ابھرتے ہوئے ماخذ ممالک جیسے برازیل ، نیوزی لینڈ اور کینیڈا ملک کی سرمایہ کاری کی بنیاد میں تنوع کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ۔
ہندوستان کے پالیسی ماحول پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری جناب امردیپ سنگھ بھاٹیہ نے کہا ، ’’ہندوستان کی سرمایہ کاری کی رفتار پالیسی کی وضاحت ، ادارہ جاتی عزم اور عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے ہمارے نظام پر اعتماد کا براہ راست نتیجہ ہے ۔ مالی سال 26-2025 میں انویسٹ انڈیا کی جانب سے 6.1 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری ہندوستان کے ریگولیٹری ماحول کی طاقت اور اس کی معاشی تبدیلی کی گہرائی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی عمل کو مزید آسان بنانے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ سرمایہ کاری روزگار ، اختراع اور طویل مدتی قدر میں تبدیل ہو ۔
انویسٹ انڈیا نے ابتدائی مرحلے کی ایڈوائزری سے لے کر سرمایہ کاری کے بعد کی دیکھ بھال تک سرمایہ کاری کے لائف سائیکل میں اینڈ ٹو اینڈ سہولت کو مضبوط کیا ہے ۔ اس نے مربوط صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے سرمایہ کاروں کے سپلائرز ، خریداروں اور توسیعی ویلیو چینز کے ساتھ مشغول ہوکر نیٹ ورک پر مبنی ماحولیاتی نظام کا نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے ۔ ایجنسی قابل اعتماد گھریلو کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کو آسان بنا کر مشترکہ منصوبوں جیسے متبادل داخلی راستوں کی تلاش کرنے والی غیر ملکی کمپنیوں کی بھی مدد کر رہی ہے ۔
ان مداخلتوں کے نتیجے میں سرمایہ کاری میں تبدیلی اور پیمانے میں بہتری آئی ہے ۔ گراؤنڈ سرمایہ کاری نے مالی سال 25-2024 کے دوران تقریبا تین گنا اضافہ درج کیا ہے ، جبکہ اوسط ڈیل سائز میں 1.8 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جو اعلی قیمت کی سرمایہ کاری کی طرف منتقلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
انویسٹ انڈیا کی ایم ڈی اور سی ای او محترمہ نیوروتی رائے نے کہا ، ’’یہ نتائج ایک اسٹریٹجک انویسٹمنٹ پارٹنر بننے کی طرف انویسٹ انڈیا کے کردار میں تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ بنیادی سرمایہ کاری میں تین گنا اضافہ اور 31,000 سے زیادہ ملازمتوں کی تخلیق مربوط پالیسی سپورٹ ، ادارہ جاتی چستی اور سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کے اثرات کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔ انویسٹ انڈیا اس رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کیونکہ ہندوستان وکست بھارت 2047 کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ۔
کیمیکلز ، فارماسیوٹیکلز اور بائیوٹیکنالوجی ، اور خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے شعبے تقریبا 65 فیصد گراؤنڈ انویسٹمنٹ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں ، جو ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کی ترجیحات کے ساتھ منسلک اعلی قیمت والے منصوبوں سے کارفرما ہیں ۔ الیکٹرانکس سسٹم ڈیزائن اینڈ مینوفیکچرنگ (ای ایس ڈی ایم) ایرو اسپیس اینڈ ڈیفنس ، اور آٹو/ای وی جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں بھی نمایاں سرگرمی ریکارڈ کی گئی ۔
مالی سال 26-2025 میں ریاستوں میں سرمایہ کاری کی جغرافیائی تنوع کا سلسلہ جاری رہا ۔ گجرات ، مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر ، اور آندھرا پردیش اعلی قیمت والے پروجیکٹوں سے چلنے والے کلیدی مراکز کے طور پر ابھرے ، جبکہ راجستھان اور اتر پردیش میں مضبوط گراؤنڈنگ سرگرمی ریکارڈ کی گئی ۔ تمل ناڈو ، کرناٹک ، ہریانہ اور دہلی جیسے قائم شدہ مقامات پر سرمایہ کاری کی بڑی آمد جاری رہی ۔ آسام ، بہار اور سکم میں پروجیکٹوں کی گراؤنڈنگ سرمایہ کاری کے منظر نامے کی وسعت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ روزگار پیدا کرنے کے معاملے میں مدھیہ پردیش سرفہرست ریاست کے طور پر ابھرا ، اس کے بعد آندھرا پردیش ، راجستھان ، تلنگانہ اور مہاراشٹر کا نمبر آتا ہے ۔
یہ رجحانات ہندوستان کے تاریخی پالیسی اقدامات کے مجموعی اثرات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ، جن میں میک ان انڈیا ، 14 کلیدی شعبوں میں پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیمیں ، اور پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے پروگرام شامل ہیں ، جنہوں نے عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اور قابل اعتماد مینوفیکچرنگ منزل کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کیا ہے ۔
انویسٹ انڈیا کے بارے میں
انویسٹ انڈیا حکومت ہند کی نیشنل انویسٹمنٹ پروموشن اینڈ فیسیلی ٹیشن ایجنسی ہے ، جسے 2009 میں ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ، وزارت تجارت و صنعت کے تحت ایک غیر منافع بخش کمپنی کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا ۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور صنعتی انجمنوں کے درمیان ایک منفرد شراکت داری کی مدد سے ، انویسٹ انڈیا عالمی اور گھریلو سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے رابطے کے پہلے مقام کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ، جو سرمایہ کاری سے پہلے کی ایڈوائزری اور پروجیکٹ کی سہولت سے لے کر بعد کی دیکھ بھال اور توسیع کی حمایت تک سرمایہ کاری کے پورے لائف سائیکل میں جامع اینڈ ٹو اینڈ سپورٹ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ایجنسی الیکٹرانکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹر ، قابل تجدید توانائی ، برقی گاڑیاں ، کیپٹل گڈز ، ٹیکسٹائل ، خوراک اور زراعت ، دواسازی ، کیمیکل اور اہم معدنیات ، اور بنیادی ڈھانچے سمیت اعلی اثرات والے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے ۔ مزید معلومات کے لیے براہ کرم ملاحظہ کریں: www.investindia.gov.in