Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Invest India Facilitates 60 Projects Worth Over USD 6.1 Billion in FY 2025–26, Generating Over 31,000 Jobs
Europe Leads with 42% Share as Global Investors from US, Japan, and Emerging Markets Deepen Confidence in India’s Manufacturing Ecosystem
Investments Spread Across States in FY26 as Emerging Regions Gain Ground; Madhya Pradesh Leads in Job Creation
30 APR 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Invest India, the National Investment Promotion and Facilitation Agency under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has facilitated the grounding of 60 projects worth over USD 6.1 billion during Financial Year 2025–26. These investments span 14 states and are estimated to generate more than 31,000 potential jobs, reflecting sustained and deepening global confidence in India as a preferred investment destination.
Approximately 42 per cent of the total grounded investment value originates from European nations, reinforcing strengthening India-Europe economic linkages. Continued participation from the United States, Japan, South Korea, Australia, and other key source markets affirms broad-based international confidence in India’s regulatory environment and manufacturing capabilities. Emerging source nations such as Brazil, New Zealand, and Canada indicate diversification in the country’s investment base.
Commenting on India’s policy environment, Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia said, “India’s investment momentum is a direct outcome of policy clarity, institutional commitment, and the trust global investors place in our systems. The USD 6.1 billion grounded by Invest India in FY 2025–26 reflects the strength of India’s regulatory environment and the depth of its economic transformation. DPIIT remains committed to further simplifying processes and ensuring that investments translate into jobs, innovation, and long-term value.”
Invest India has strengthened end-to-end facilitation across the investment lifecycle, from early-stage advisory to post-investment aftercare. It has adopted a network-led ecosystem approach by engaging with investors’ suppliers, buyers, and extended value chains to build integrated industrial ecosystems. The agency is also supporting foreign companies exploring alternate entry routes such as joint ventures by facilitating partnerships with credible domestic players.
These interventions have resulted in improved investment conversion and scale. Grounded investments have registered nearly threefold growth over FY 2024–25, while the average deal size has increased by 1.8 times, indicating a shift towards higher-value investments.
MD & CEO, Invest India, Ms. Nivruti Rai said, “These outcomes reflect a shift in Invest India’s role towards becoming a strategic investment partner. The threefold growth in grounded investments and the creation of over 31,000 jobs demonstrate the impact of coordinated policy support, institutional agility, and investor confidence. Invest India remains committed to sustaining this momentum as India progresses towards Viksit Bharat 2047.”
Chemicals, Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology, and Food Processing sectors account for approximately 65 per cent of grounded investments, driven by high-value projects aligned with India’s manufacturing and value-addition priorities. Emerging sectors such as Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM), Aerospace & Defence, and Auto/EV also recorded significant activity.
FY 2025–26 witnessed continued geographic diversification of investments across states. Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Andhra Pradesh emerged as key hubs driven by high-value projects, while Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh recorded strong grounding activity. Established destinations such as Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Haryana, and Delhi continued to anchor major investment inflows. The grounding of projects in Assam, Bihar, and Sikkim indicates the broadening of the investment landscape. In terms of employment generation, Madhya Pradesh emerged as the leading state, followed by Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Telangana, and Maharashtra.
These trends reflect the cumulative impact of India’s landmark policy initiatives, including Make in India, Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes across 14 key sectors, and sustained infrastructure development programmes, which have strengthened India’s position as a globally competitive and reliable manufacturing destination.
About Invest India
Invest India is the National Investment Promotion and Facilitation Agency of the Government of India, established in 2009 as a not-for-profit company under DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce & Industry. Supported by a unique partnership between the Central and State Governments and industry associations, Invest India serves as the first point of contact for global and domestic investors, providing comprehensive end-to-end support across the investment lifecycle — from pre-investment advisory and project facilitation to aftercare and expansion support. The agency focuses on high-impact sectors, including Electronics & Semiconductors, Renewable Energy, Electric Vehicles, Capital Goods, Textiles, Food & Agriculture, Pharmaceuticals, Chemicals & Critical Minerals, and Infrastructure. For further information, please visit: www.investindia.gov.in

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
इन्वेस्ट इंडिया ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 6.1 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक मूल्य की 60 परियोजनाओं को सुगम बनाया है जिससे 31,000 से अधिक रोजगार सृजित होने का अनुमान है
भारत के विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में अमेरिकी, जापानी और उभरते बाजारों के वैश्विक निवेशकों का विश्वास बढ़ने के साथ ही यूरोप 42 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी के साथ अग्रणी रहा
वित्त वर्ष 2026 में उभरते क्षेत्रों की प्रगति के चलते निवेश विभिन्न राज्यों में फैला; रोजगार सृजन में मध्य प्रदेश अग्रणी राज्‍य है
30 APR 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय निवेश प्रोत्साहन एवं सुविधा एजेंसी, इन्वेस्ट इंडिया ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान 6.1 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक मूल्य की 60 परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने में सहायता प्रदान की है। ये निवेश 14 राज्यों में हुए हैं और इनसे 31,000 से अधिक संभावित रोजगार सृजित होने का अनुमान है जो भारत को एक पसंदीदा निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में वैश्विक स्तर पर निरंतर और मजबूत देश के रूप में दर्शाता है।
कुल निवेश का लगभग 42 प्रतिशत हिस्सा यूरोपीय देशों से हुआ है जो भारत-यूरोप के मजबूत होते आर्थिक संबंधों को और मजबूती देता है। अमेरिका, जापान, दक्षिण कोरिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और अन्य प्रमुख निवेश स्रोतों की निरंतर भागीदारी भारत के नियामक वातावरण और विनिर्माण क्षमताओं में व्यापक अंतरराष्ट्रीय विश्वास की पुष्टि करती है। ब्राजील, न्यूजीलैंड और कनाडा जैसे उभरते निवेश स्रोत देशों की उपस्थिति देश के निवेश आधार में विविधता का संकेत देती है।
डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया ने भारत के नीतिगत माहौल पर टिप्पणी करते हुए कहा, “भारत में निवेश की गति नीतिगत स्पष्टता, संस्थागत प्रतिबद्धता और वैश्विक निवेशकों के हमारी प्रणालियों में भरोसे का प्रत्यक्ष परिणाम है। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में इन्वेस्ट इंडिया द्वारा निवेशित 6.1 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर भारत के नियामक वातावरण की मजबूती और इसके आर्थिक परिवर्तन की गहराई को दर्शाते हैं। डीपीआईआईटी प्रक्रियाओं को और सरल बनाने एवं यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि निवेश रोजगार, नवाचार और दीर्घकालिक मूल्य में परिवर्तित हो।
इन्वेस्ट इंडिया ने प्रारंभिक चरण की सलाह से लेकर निवेश के बाद की देखभाल तक निवेश चक्र के सभी चरणों में पूर्णतः सुविधा प्रदान करने को मजबूत किया है। इसने निवेशकों के आपूर्तिकर्ताओं, खरीदारों और विस्तारित मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के साथ जुड़कर एकीकृत औद्योगिक तंत्र के निर्माण हेतु नेटवर्क-आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। यह एजेंसी विश्वसनीय घरेलू कंपनियों के साथ साझेदारी की सुविधा प्रदान कर संयुक्त उद्यम जैसे वैकल्पिक प्रवेश मार्गों की खोज कर रही विदेशी कंपनियों का भी समर्थन कर रही है।
इन उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप निवेश रूपांतरण और पैमाने में सुधार हुआ है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में वास्‍तविक निवेश में लगभग तीन गुना वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है जबकि औसत समझौते का आकार 1.8 गुना बढ़ गया है जो उच्च मूल्य वाले निवेशों की ओर बदलाव का संकेत देता है।
इन्वेस्ट इंडिया की एमडी और सीईओ सुश्री निवृत्ति राय ने कहा, “ये परिणाम इन्वेस्ट इंडिया की रणनीतिक निवेश भागीदार बनने की दिशा में बदलती भूमिका को दर्शाते हैं। वास्‍तविक निवेश में तीन गुना वृद्धि और 31,000 से अधिक नौकरियों का सृजन समन्वित नीतिगत समर्थन, संस्थागत तेजी और निवेशक विश्वास के प्रभाव को दर्शाता है। इन्वेस्ट इंडिया देश को विकसित भारत 2047 की ओर ले जाते हुए इस गति को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
भारत की विनिर्माण और मूल्यवर्धन प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप उच्च मूल्य वाली परियोजनाओं के कारण, रसायन, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी तथा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्रों में लगभग 65 प्रतिशत निवेश हुआ है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्रणाली डिजाइन और विनिर्माण (ईएसडीएम), एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा तथा ऑटो/ईवी जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में भी महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधि दर्ज की गई है।
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में राज्यों में निवेश का भौगोलिक विविधीकरण जारी रहा। गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र और आंध्र प्रदेश उच्च मूल्य वाली परियोजनाओं के कारण प्रमुख केंद्र बनकर उभरे, जबकि राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश में परियोजनाओं की बेहतरी दर्ज की गई। तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, हरियाणा और दिल्ली जैसे स्थापित निवेश गंतव्यों में प्रमुख निवेश प्रवाह जारी रहा। असम, बिहार और सिक्किम में परियोजनाओं की शुरुआत निवेश परिदृश्य के विस्तार का संकेत देती है। रोजगार सृजन के मामले में मध्य प्रदेश अग्रणी राज्य बनकर उभरा, जिसके बाद आंध्र प्रदेश, राजस्थान, तेलंगाना और महाराष्ट्र का स्थान रहा।
ये रुझान भारत की ऐतिहासिक नीतिगत पहलों के सम‍ग्र प्रभाव को दर्शाते हैं, जिनमें मेक इन इंडिया, 14 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजनाएं और सतत अवसंरचना विकास कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। इन्‍होंने वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और विश्वसनीय विनिर्माण गंतव्य के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत किया है।
इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के बारे में
इन्वेस्ट इंडिया भारत सरकार की राष्ट्रीय निवेश प्रोत्साहन एवं सुविधा एजेंसी है जिसकी स्थापना 2009 में वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन एक गैर-लाभकारी कंपनी के रूप में हुई थी। केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों तथा उद्योग संघों की अनूठी साझेदारी के समर्थन से इन्वेस्ट इंडिया वैश्विक और घरेलू निवेशकों के लिए संपर्क का पहला बिंदु है जो निवेश चक्र के दौरान व्यापक सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह पूर्व-निवेश परामर्श और परियोजना सुविधा से लेकर निवेश के बाद की देखभाल और विस्तार सहायता तक सुविधा प्रदान करता है। यह एजेंसी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सेमीकंडक्टर, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, पूंजीगत वस्तुएं, वस्त्र, खाद्य एवं कृषि, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, रसायन एवं महत्वपूर्ण खनिज तथा अवसंरचना जैसे उच्च प्रभाव वाले क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है। अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कृपया www.investindia.gov.in पर जाएं।