Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI conducted National Deliberative Summit on “Harmonizing Administrative Data for Governance” during 29-30 April, 2026 in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
Dy Chief Minister Odisha: Data must be used responsibly with a balance between openness and necessary confidentiality
Chief Secretary Odisha: Standards-driven interoperable approach, supported by federated architectures is key for unlocking value of data
Chairman CBC: It is essential to strengthen governance and service delivery through technology and organizational adoption.
Secretary MoSPI: Need to break silos and promote open, standardised, and interoperable data across sectors
30 APR 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) organized one-and-a-half-day National Deliberative Summit on "Harmonizing Administrative Data for Governance" with States/UTs and other stakeholders on 29-30th April 2026 in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The Summit aimed to build consensus on action plans and timelines for harmonizing administrative data and it has brought together around 300 stakeholders from over 31 State/UT Governments, Central Ministries/ Departments, Researchers and Technical experts from International Organizations/Academic Institutions/Private Organizations etc. to adopt common standards and to enable interoperable systems for better policymaking and governance.
The National Deliberative summit was inaugurated by Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister, Government of Odisha, Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo and distinguished dignitaries including Smt. S. Radha Chauhan, Chairperson, Capacity Building Commission; Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI; Shri. Deoranjan Kumar Singh, Development Commissioner-cum-ACS, Government of Odisha graced the occasion.
At the outset, P. R. Meshram, Director General (Data Governance), MoSPI extended a warm welcome to the distinguished dignitaries and emphasised that MoSPI remains fully committed to supporting States in their journey towards harmonized data systems for effective decision-making.
Setting the context of the meeting, Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI emphasised the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of adopting a positive and open attitude towards data. He asserted the need to break silos and promote open, standardised, and interoperable data across sectors. He highlighted structured data-sharing to enhance governance and socio-economic outcomes. He also noted that under the System of National Accounts 2025, data is now recognised as an economic asset.
In the inaugural address, Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo, Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister, Government of Odisha emphasised that data is the need of the hour, highlighting its importance for achieving the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Viksit Bharat @2047 and Odisha’s 2036 goals, particularly in the field of agriculture and energy through data-driven policymaking, while also noting that data must be used responsibly with a balance between openness and necessary confidentiality.
Ms Radha Chauhan, Chairperson, Capacity Building Commission highlighted that, to fully leverage the potential of Artificial Intelligence, it is essential to strengthen both governance and service delivery through a balanced focus on two key pillars namely, technology and organizational adoption. This requires rethinking and revamping existing procedures that often act as barriers to making data AI-ready. Deo Ranjan Kumar Singh, Development Commissioner-cum-Additional Chief Secretary (ACS), Government of Odisha, highlighted the importance of timely availability of data and the need for actionable insights supported by analytics, noting that the lack of accessible data at the field level poses challenges for effective decision-making.
On the occasion of the inaugural session of the summit, a video on "Data Dividend" was showcased the essence of the Theme of the Conference and MoSPI released its publication namely “Women and Men in India 2025: Selected Indicators and Data”, offering a comprehensive overview of the gender landscape in India, presenting selected indicators and data across key areas like population, education, health, economic participation, and decision-making, all sourced from various Ministries / Departments /Organizations.
Day 1 (29th April, 2026) was dedicated for deliberations on the theme of the summit covering in four sessions including a panel discussion. Session started with presentations of States showcasing the initiatives taken in harmonizing administrative data through integrated platforms, common identifiers, and interoperable, API-based systems. Kerala showcased an integrated multi-department digital ecosystem; Maharashtra a unified State Business Register; Assam its Data Policy 2026 with Aadhaar-enabled integration; Bihar an AI-powered Data Lab Portal, and Delhi a data unlock model converting records into National Metadata Structure (NMDS) 2.0-compliant machine-readable formats.
Discussions also focused on a roadmap to harmonize administrative data through a multi-source ecosystem, tackling issues like data silos, interoperability gaps, and data quality. The plan emphasises initiatives like NMDS 2.0, standardisation, common identifiers, metadata, and API-based data sharing to enable efficient, integrated systems. A panel discussion on Data harmonization guidelines and ecosystem development was also held which emphasised on the need for a robust ecosystem built on strong governance frameworks, scalable platforms, capacity building, and continuous data quality assurance for data harmonization and effective data-driven governance.
Discussions were also focused on leveraging data reuse for governance, covering frameworks, interoperability platforms, and real-world experiences like Tamil Nadu’s data linkage initiatives and insights on the DPDP Act, 2023, technology solutions for data harmonization.
On Day 2 (30 April 2026), the workshop focused on strengthening the foundations of data structure, covering metadata standards, data modelling, knowledge graphs, data quality, and cataloguing to enable structured and reusable datasets. Building on this, the impact session highlighted AI-enabled data access and microdata analytics. As a way forward, the high level panel discussion was held wherein the panel noted that data harmonization is an iterative and long-term process requiring sustained political commitment, institutional ownership, and coordinated action. By adopting a phased, flexible, and context-specific approach, while leveraging existing digital public infrastructure strengths, states can progressively build integrated data ecosystems that enhance governance efficiency, transparency, and citizen-centric service delivery.
The concluding session of the summit was graced by Smt. Anu Garg, Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha. She highlighted the Government of Odisha’s efforts to strengthen its statistical system, including the recruitment of over 600 statistical personnel, the rollout of Data Policy 2.0 aligned with the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, a data dissemination policy, and a dynamic statistical web portal, etc. She affirmed the state’s commitment to improving data quality, harmonization, accessibility, and ensuring that data receives the importance it rightfully deserves. Going forward, a phased, standards-driven and interoperable approach, supported by federated architectures, user-centric platforms, and emerging technologies like AI, will be key to unlocking the full value of data for policymaking and service delivery.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
شماریات و پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام 29–30 اپریل 2026 کو اڈیشہ کے شہر بھونیشور میں “انتظامی ڈیٹا کو حکمرانی کے لیے ہم آہنگ بنانے” کے موضوع پر نیشنل ڈیلیبریٹو سمٹ کا انعقاد
اس موقع پر اڈیشہ کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ نے کہا کہ ڈیٹا کو ذمہ داری کے ساتھ استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے، جس میں شفافیت اور ضروری رازداری کے درمیان توازن برقرار رہے
چیف سکریٹری اڈیشہ نے کہاکہ ساختی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کےساتھ معیارات پر مبنی باہم مربوط نظام ڈیٹا کی مکمل افادیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے کلیدی اہمیت رکھتا ہے
چیئرمین سنٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی اور ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات کے ذریعے حکمرانی اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مزید مضبوط بنانا ضروری ہے
ایم او ایس پی آئی کے سکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مختلف شعبوں کے درمیان موجود ڈیٹا سائلوز کو ختم کیا جائے اور کھلے، معیاری اور باہم مربوط ڈیٹا نظام کو فروغ دیا جائے
30 APR 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے 29-30 اپریل 2026 کو بھونیشور ، اڈیشہ میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ‘‘گورننس کے لیے انتظامی ڈیٹا کو ہم آہنگ کرنے’’ کے موضوع پر ڈیڑھ روزہ قومی مفاہمتی سمٹ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ اس سمٹ کا مقصد انتظامی اعداد و شمار کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے ایکشن پلان اور ٹائم لائن پر اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنا ہے اور اس میں 31 سے زیادہ ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں ، مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں ، محققین اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں/تعلیمی اداروں/نجی تنظیموں کے تکنیکی ماہرین وغیرہ کے تقریبا 300 اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا ہوئے ۔تاکہ مشترکہ معیارات کو اپنایاجائے اور بہتر پالیسی سازی اور حکمرانی کے لیے باہمی نظام کو فعال کیا جائے۔
قومی مفاہمتی سمٹ کا افتتاح اڈیشہ حکومت کے عزت مآب نائب وزیر اعلی جناب کنک وردھن سنگھ دیو اور ممتاز شخصیات نے کیا ۔ ایس رادھا چوہان ، چیئرپرسن ، صلاحیت سازی کمیشن ؛ ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ ، سکریٹری ، ایم او ایس پی آئی ؛ جناب دیورنجن کمار سنگھ ، ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر-کم-اے سی ایس ، حکومت اڈیشہ نے اس موقع پر شرکت کی ۔
آغاز میں ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ڈیٹا گورننس)پی آر میشرم نے معزز مہمانانِ گرامی کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایم او ایس پی آئی ریاستوں کو مؤثر فیصلہ سازی کے لیے ہم آہنگ ڈیٹا نظام کی طرف پیش رفت میں مکمل تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
سمٹ کے پس منظر کو واضح کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ، سکریٹری ایم او ایس پی آئی نے وزیرِ اعظم کے اس وژن کو اجاگر کیا کہ ڈیٹا کے بارے میں مثبت اور کھلا رویہ اپنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے مختلف شعبوں میں موجود ڈیٹا سائلوز کو ختم کرنے اور کھلے، معیاری اور باہم مربوط ڈیٹا کے فروغ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بہتر حکمرانی اور سماجی و معاشی نتائج کے لیے منظم ڈیٹا شیئرنگ کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ ساتھ ہی انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ سسٹم آف نیشنل اکاؤنٹس 2025 کے تحت ڈیٹا کو اب ایک معاشی اثاثہ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
افتتاحی خطاب میں نائب وزیر اعلیٰ حکومتِ اڈیشہ جناب کنک وردھن سنگھ دیو نے کہا کہ ڈیٹا آج کے دور کی بنیادی ضرورت ہے اور یہ “وِکست بھارت @2047” اور اڈیشہ کے 2036 کے اہداف کے حصول خاص طور پر زراعت اور توانائی کے شعبوں میں ڈیٹا پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کے ذریعے کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ڈیٹا کا استعمال ذمہ داری کے ساتھ کیا جانا چاہیے، جس میں شفافیت اور ضروری رازداری کے درمیان مناسب توازن برقرار رہے۔
صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق کمیشن کی چیئر پرسن محترمہ رادھا چوہان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت اے آئی کی مکمل صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے حکمرانی اور خدمات کی فراہمی دونوں کو مضبوط بنانا ضروری ہے، جس کے لیے دو بنیادی ستون—ٹیکنالوجی اور ادارہ جاتی اپنانا—پر متوازن توجہ درکار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ طریقہ کار پر نظرثانی ضروری ہے کیونکہ کئی روایتی عمل ڈیٹا کو اے آئی کے لیے تیار بنانے میں رکاوٹ بنتے ہیں۔دیوجی رنجن کمار سنگھ، ڈویلپمنٹ کمشنر-کم-ایڈیشنل چیف سیکریٹری، حکومتِ اڈیشہ نے ڈیٹا کی بروقت دستیابی اور قابلِ عمل تجزیاتی بصیرت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زمینی سطح پر ڈیٹا کی عدم دستیابی مؤثر فیصلہ سازی میں مشکلات پیدا کرتی ہے، اس لیے مضبوط اینالیٹکس سپورٹ ناگزیر ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے موقع پر “ڈیٹا ڈیوڈنڈ’’ پر مبنی ایک ویڈیو پیش کی گئی، جس نے کانفرنس کے مرکزی موضوع کی روح کو اجاگر کیا۔ اسی موقع پر ایم او ایس پی آئی نے اپنی اہم اشاعت ‘‘بھارت میں خواتین اور مرد :منتخب اشاریے اور اعداد و شمار’’ بھی جاری کی، جس میں بھارت میں صنفی منظرنامے کا جامع جائزہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ اس رپورٹ میں آبادی، تعلیم، صحت، معاشی شرکت اور فیصلہ سازی جیسے اہم شعبوں سے متعلق منتخب اشاریے اور اعداد و شمار شامل ہیں، جو مختلف وزارتوں، محکموں اور اداروں سے حاصل کیے گئے ہیں۔
پہلا دن (29 اپریل 2026) سمٹ کے مرکزی موضوع پر غور و خوض کے لیے وقف رہا، جس میں چار سیشنز اور ایک پینل مباحثہ شامل تھا۔ اجلاس کا آغاز ریاستوں کی پیشکشوں سے ہوا، جنہوں نے انتظامی ڈیٹا کو ہم آہنگ بنانے کے لیے اپنے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا۔ ان میں مربوط ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز، مشترکہ شناختی نظام اور اے پی آئی پر مبنی انٹرآپریبل سسٹمز شامل تھے۔ کیرالہ نے ایک مربوط ملٹی ڈپارٹمنٹ ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم پیش کیا، مہاراشٹر نے یونیفائیڈ اسٹیٹ بزنس رجسٹر، آسام نے آدھار سے منسلک انضمام پر مبنی ڈیٹا پالیسی 2026، بہار نے اے آئی پر مبنی ڈیٹا لیب پورٹل، جبکہ دہلی نے ریکارڈز کو نیشنل میٹاڈیٹا اسٹرکچر (این ایم ڈی ایس 2.0) کے مطابق مشین ریڈ ایبل فارمیٹس میں تبدیل کرنے کا ماڈل پیش کیا۔
مباحثوں میں ایک ایسے روڈ میپ پر بھی توجہ دی گئی جس کے ذریعے کثیر ماخذ نظام کے تحت انتظامی ڈیٹا کو ہم آہنگ کیا جا سکے اور ڈیٹا سائلوز، انٹرآپریبلٹی کے خلا اور ڈیٹا کے معیار جیسے مسائل کو حل کیا جا سکے۔ اس منصوبے میں این ایم ڈی ایس 2.0، معیار سازی، مشترکہ شناختی نظام، میٹاڈیٹا اور اے پی آئی پر مبنی ڈیٹا شیئرنگ جیسے اقدامات پر زور دیا گیا تاکہ مربوط اور مؤثر نظام تشکیل دیا جا سکے۔ڈیٹا ہارمونائزیشن گائیڈ لائنز اور ایکو سسٹم ڈیولپمنٹ پر بھی ایک پینل مباحثہ ہوا، جس میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ ایک مضبوط نظام کے لیے مؤثر گورننس فریم ورک، قابلِ توسیع پلیٹ فارمز، صلاحیت سازی اور مسلسل ڈیٹا کوالٹی ایشورنس ناگزیر ہیں تاکہ ڈیٹا پر مبنی حکمرانی کو مؤثر بنایا جا سکے۔
مزید مباحثوں میں حکمرانی کے لیے ڈیٹا کے دوبارہ استعمال کو فروغ دینے پر بھی غور کیا گیا، جس میں انٹرآپریبلٹی پلیٹ فارمز، فریم ورکس اور عملی تجربات جیسے تمل ناڈو کی ڈیٹا لنکیج پہل اور ڈی پی ڈی پی ایکٹ 2023 سے متعلق تکنیکی حل شامل تھے۔
دوسرے دن (30 اپریل 2026) ورکشاپ میں ڈیٹا اسٹرکچر کی بنیادوں کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ دی گئی، جس میں میٹاڈیٹا اسٹینڈرڈز، ڈیٹا ماڈلنگ، نالج گرافس، ڈیٹا کوالٹی اور کیٹلاگنگ جیسے پہلو شامل تھے تاکہ منظم اور قابلِ استعمال ڈیٹاسیٹس تیار کیے جا سکیں۔ اس کے بعد اثرات پر مبنی سیشن میں اے آئی سے چلنے والی ڈیٹا ایکسیس اور مائیکرو ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
اختتامی اعلیٰ سطحی پینل مباحثے میں یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ ڈیٹا ہارمونائزیشن ایک طویل مدتی اور مسلسل عمل ہے، جس کے لیے سیاسی عزم، ادارہ جاتی ملکیت اور مربوط اقدامات ضروری ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ مرحلہ وار، لچکدار اور مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق حکمت عملی اختیار کرتے ہوئے اور موجودہ ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ریاستیں بتدریج ایسے مربوط ڈیٹا نظام تشکیل دے سکتی ہیں جو حکمرانی کی کارکردگی، شفافیت اور شہری مرکوز خدمات کو بہتر بنائیں۔
سمٹ کے اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت حکومتِ اڈیشہ کی چیف سیکریٹری محترمہ انو گرگ نے کی۔ انہوں نے اڈیشہ حکومت کی جانب سے شماریاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی، جن میں 600 سے زائد شماریاتی عملے کی بھرتی، ڈیٹا پالیسی 2.0 کا نفاذ ،جو ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن ایکٹ کے مطابق ہے، ڈیٹا ڈسیمینیشن پالیسی اور ایک متحرک شماریاتی ویب پورٹل کا آغاز شامل ہے۔انہوں نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ ریاست ڈیٹا کے معیار، ہم آہنگی، رسائی اور اس کی درست اہمیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ آگے کے لائحہ عمل کے طور پر انہوں نے کہا کہ مرحلہ وار، معیارات پر مبنی اور باہم مربوط طریقۂ کار، فیڈریٹڈ آرکیٹیکچرز، صارف مرکوز پلیٹ فارمز اور مصنوعی ذہانت جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ مل کر ڈیٹا کی مکمل قدر کو پالیسی سازی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے مؤثر طور پر بروئے کار لانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گے۔