Ministry of Finance
Government Strengthens Public Sector Banks Through Strategic Workforce Expansion
Over 50,000 candidates selected through IBPS in FY 2025–26, marking a 33% increase over the previous year
30 APR 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, Government of India, has been undertaking sustained and targeted measures to strengthen human resource capacity in Public Sector Banks (PSBs) through calibrated workforce expansion, improved operational efficiency, and governance-oriented reforms. A well-calibrated scale of recruitment is a cornerstone of sound human resource management, ensuring optimal staffing and sustained operational efficiency. These efforts are aligned with the Government’s broader objective of building a resilient, customer-centric, and future-ready banking system.
Recruitment in PSBs is conducted through the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS), in accordance with the specific manpower requirements of participating banks. This centralised and standardised framework ensures transparency and efficiency in the selection process.
As per the data received from the PSBs, in FY 2025–26, a total of 50,552 candidates have been selected and issued offer letters across PSBs, representing a significant augmentation of manpower to meet the growing business requirements of the banking sector. This builds on the trend observed in preceding years, wherein the data stood at 30,827 in FY 2023–24 and increased to 37,860 in FY 2024–25, reflecting a clear and sustained year-on-year expansion in workforce across PSBs and a planned approach towards ensuring adequate staffing across PSB offices.
The enhanced scale of recruitment is expected to:
• Strengthen operational capacity and reduce workload pressures
• Improve customer service delivery and responsiveness
• Support the expansion of banking services in underserved areas
• Advance financial inclusion and deepen credit outreach
• Enable PSBs to effectively support India’s growth trajectory
The Government remains committed to ensuring that PSBs are equipped with adequate, skilled, and future-ready human resources, enabling them to play a pivotal role in driving financial inclusion, supporting economic activity, and meeting the economy's evolving needs.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
વ્યૂહાત્મક માનવબળ વિસ્તરણ દ્વારા સરકાર જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની બેંકોને મજબૂત કરી રહી છે
FY 2025–26 માં IBPS દ્વારા 50,000 થી વધુ ઉમેદવારોની પસંદગી કરવામાં આવી, જે અગાઉના વર્ષની સરખામણીમાં 33% નો વધારો દર્શાવે છે
30 APR 2026 4:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાણા મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકારના નાણાકીય સેવાઓ વિભાગ (DFS) દ્વારા જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની બેંકો (PSBs) માં માનવ સંસાધન ક્ષમતાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે માપાંકિત માનવબળ વિસ્તરણ, સુધારેલી ઓપરેશનલ કાર્યક્ષમતા અને શાસન-લક્ષી સુધારાઓ દ્વારા સતત અને લક્ષિત પગલાં લેવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. ભરતીનું સુવ્યવસ્થિત માપદંડ એ મજબૂત માનવ સંસાધન સંચાલનનો પાયો છે, જે શ્રેષ્ઠ સ્ટાફિંગ અને સતત ઓપરેશનલ કાર્યક્ષમતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે. આ પ્રયાસો સ્થિતિસ્થાપક, ગ્રાહક-કેન્દ્રિત અને ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર બેંકિંગ સિસ્ટમ બનાવવાના સરકારના વ્યાપક ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે સુસંગત છે.
PSBsમાં ભરતી ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ બેંકિંગ પર્સનલ સિલેક્શન (IBPS) દ્વારા સહભાગી બેંકોની વિશિષ્ટ માનવશક્તિની જરૂરિયાતો અનુસાર હાથ ધરવામાં આવે છે. આ કેન્દ્રિય અને પ્રમાણિત માળખું પસંદગી પ્રક્રિયામાં પારદર્શિતા અને કાર્યક્ષમતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
PSBs પાસેથી પ્રાપ્ત ડેટા મુજબ, FY 2025–26 માં, PSBs માં કુલ 50,552 ઉમેદવારોની પસંદગી કરવામાં આવી છે અને તેમને ઓફર લેટર્સ જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જે બેંકિંગ ક્ષેત્રની વધતી જતી વ્યવસાયિક જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે માનવશક્તિમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો દર્શાવે છે. આ અગાઉના વર્ષોમાં જોવા મળેલા વલણ પર આધારિત છે, જેમાં FY 2023–24 માં આ સંખ્યા 30,827 હતી અને FY 2024–25 માં વધીને 37,860 થઈ હતી, જે PSBs માં માનવબળમાં સ્પષ્ટ અને સતત વર્ષ-દર-વર્ષ વિસ્તરણ અને PSB કચેરીઓમાં પર્યાપ્ત સ્ટાફ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા તરફના આયોજિત અભિગમને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
ભરતીના વધેલા સ્તરથી નીચે મુજબની અપેક્ષા છે:
• ઓપરેશનલ ક્ષમતા મજબૂત કરવી અને કામના ભારણનું દબાણ ઘટાડવું
• ગ્રાહક સેવા વિતરણ અને પ્રતિસાદમાં સુધારો કરવો
• ઓછી સેવા ધરાવતા વિસ્તારોમાં બેંકિંગ સેવાઓના વિસ્તરણને ટેકો આપવો
• નાણાકીય સમાવેશને આગળ વધારવો અને ક્રેડિટ આઉટરીચ (ધિરાણ પહોંચ) ને ઊંડી બનાવવી
• ભારતના વિકાસના પથને અસરકારક રીતે ટેકો આપવા માટે PSBs ને સક્ષમ બનાવવા
સરકાર એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે કે PSBs પર્યાપ્ત, કુશળ અને ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર માનવ સંસાધનોથી સજ્જ હોય, જે તેમને નાણાકીય સમાવેશને આગળ ધપાવવામાં, આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિને ટેકો આપવામાં અને અર્થતંત્રની વિકસતી જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે.