Ministry of Finance
Government Strengthens Public Sector Banks Through Strategic Workforce Expansion
Over 50,000 candidates selected through IBPS in FY 2025–26, marking a 33% increase over the previous year
30 APR 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, Government of India, has been undertaking sustained and targeted measures to strengthen human resource capacity in Public Sector Banks (PSBs) through calibrated workforce expansion, improved operational efficiency, and governance-oriented reforms. A well-calibrated scale of recruitment is a cornerstone of sound human resource management, ensuring optimal staffing and sustained operational efficiency. These efforts are aligned with the Government’s broader objective of building a resilient, customer-centric, and future-ready banking system.
Recruitment in PSBs is conducted through the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS), in accordance with the specific manpower requirements of participating banks. This centralised and standardised framework ensures transparency and efficiency in the selection process.
As per the data received from the PSBs, in FY 2025–26, a total of 50,552 candidates have been selected and issued offer letters across PSBs, representing a significant augmentation of manpower to meet the growing business requirements of the banking sector. This builds on the trend observed in preceding years, wherein the data stood at 30,827 in FY 2023–24 and increased to 37,860 in FY 2024–25, reflecting a clear and sustained year-on-year expansion in workforce across PSBs and a planned approach towards ensuring adequate staffing across PSB offices.
The enhanced scale of recruitment is expected to:
• Strengthen operational capacity and reduce workload pressures
• Improve customer service delivery and responsiveness
• Support the expansion of banking services in underserved areas
• Advance financial inclusion and deepen credit outreach
• Enable PSBs to effectively support India’s growth trajectory
The Government remains committed to ensuring that PSBs are equipped with adequate, skilled, and future-ready human resources, enabling them to play a pivotal role in driving financial inclusion, supporting economic activity, and meeting the economy's evolving needs.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت نے اسٹریٹجک ورک فورس میں توسیع کے ذریعے پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں کو مضبوط کیا
مالی سال 2025-26 میں آئی بی پی ایس کے ذریعےپچاس ہزار سے زائدامیدواروں کا انتخاب ، پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں33فیصد اضافہ
30 APR 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
مالیاتی خدمات کا محکمہ (ڈی ایف ایس) وزارت خزانہ ، حکومت ہند نے پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں( پی ایس بی) میں انسانی وسائل کی استعداد کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مسلسل اور ہدف پر مبنی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں منظم افرادی قوت میں توسیع، بہتر عملی کارکردگی اور گورننس پر مبنی اصلاحات شامل ہیں۔متوازن اور منصوبہ بندی کے تحت بھرتی کا عمل مؤثر انسانی وسائل کے انتظام کی بنیاد ہے، جو مناسب عملے کی فراہمی اور مسلسل آپریشنل کارکردگی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ یہ تمام اقدامات حکومت کے اس وسیع تر مقصد سے ہم آہنگ ہیں جس کے تحت ایک مضبوط، صارفین پر مرکوز اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ بینکاری(بینکنگ) نظام تشکیل دیا جا رہا ہے۔
پی ایس بی میں بھرتی کا عمل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بینکنگ پرسنل سلیکشن(آئی بی پی ایس) کے ذریعے، شریک بینکوں کی مخصوص افرادی قوت(مین پارو) کی ضروریات کے مطابق انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ مرکزی اور معیاری نظام انتخاب کے عمل میں شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
پی ایس بی سے موصولہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، مالی سال 2025-26 میں پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں میں مجموعی طور پر 50,552 امیدواروں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے اور انہیں تقرری کے خطوط جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ اضافہ بینکاری شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی کاروباری ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے افرادی قوت میں نمایاں توسیع کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔یہ رجحان گزشتہ برسوں میں بھی دیکھا گیا ہے، جہاں مالی سال 2023-24 میں یہ تعداد 30,827 تھی، جو مالی سال 2024-25 میں بڑھ کر 37,860 ہو گئی۔ یہ واضح طور پر پی ایس بی میں افرادی قوت میں مسلسل سال بہ سال اضافہ اور تمام بینک دفاتر میں مناسب عملے کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک منظم اور منصوبہ بند حکمتِ عملی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
بڑھائی گئی بھرتی کی سطح سے درج ذیل نتائج متوقع ہیں:
• آپریشنل صلاحتی کو مضبوط بنانا اور کام کے بوجھ کے دباؤ کو کم کرنا
• کسٹمر سروس کے معیار اور فوری ردِعمل میں بہتری
• پسماندہ علاقوں میں بینکاری خدمات کے دائرہ کار میں توسیع
• مالی شمولیت کے فروغ اور قرض کی رسائی کو وسعت دینا
• پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں( پی ایس بی) کو بھارت کی ترقی کی رفتار میں مؤثر کردار ادا کرنے کے قابل بنانا
حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہےکہ پی ایس بی کو مناسب، ہنر مند اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ انسانی وسائل فراہم کیے جائیں، تاکہ وہ مالی شمولیت کے فروغ، معاشی سرگرمیوں کی حمایت اور معیشت کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں مؤثر اور مرکزی کردار ادا کر سکیں۔