Ministry of Finance
Government Strengthens Public Sector Banks Through Strategic Workforce Expansion
Over 50,000 candidates selected through IBPS in FY 2025–26, marking a 33% increase over the previous year
30 APR 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, Government of India, has been undertaking sustained and targeted measures to strengthen human resource capacity in Public Sector Banks (PSBs) through calibrated workforce expansion, improved operational efficiency, and governance-oriented reforms. A well-calibrated scale of recruitment is a cornerstone of sound human resource management, ensuring optimal staffing and sustained operational efficiency. These efforts are aligned with the Government’s broader objective of building a resilient, customer-centric, and future-ready banking system.
Recruitment in PSBs is conducted through the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS), in accordance with the specific manpower requirements of participating banks. This centralised and standardised framework ensures transparency and efficiency in the selection process.
As per the data received from the PSBs, in FY 2025–26, a total of 50,552 candidates have been selected and issued offer letters across PSBs, representing a significant augmentation of manpower to meet the growing business requirements of the banking sector. This builds on the trend observed in preceding years, wherein the data stood at 30,827 in FY 2023–24 and increased to 37,860 in FY 2024–25, reflecting a clear and sustained year-on-year expansion in workforce across PSBs and a planned approach towards ensuring adequate staffing across PSB offices.
The enhanced scale of recruitment is expected to:
• Strengthen operational capacity and reduce workload pressures
• Improve customer service delivery and responsiveness
• Support the expansion of banking services in underserved areas
• Advance financial inclusion and deepen credit outreach
• Enable PSBs to effectively support India’s growth trajectory
The Government remains committed to ensuring that PSBs are equipped with adequate, skilled, and future-ready human resources, enabling them to play a pivotal role in driving financial inclusion, supporting economic activity, and meeting the economy's evolving needs.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सरकारने धोरणात्मक मनुष्यबळ विस्ताराद्वारे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांना केले बळकट
आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 मध्ये आयबीपीएसद्वारे 50,000 हून अधिक उमेदवारांची निवड, मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत 33% वाढ
30 APR 2026 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 एप्रिल 2026
केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या वित्तीय सेवा विभागाने, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांमधील मनुष्यबळ क्षमता बळकट करण्यासाठी सुनियोजित मनुष्यबळ विस्तार, सुधारित कार्यान्वयन कार्यक्षमता आणि प्रशासन-केंद्रित सुधारणांच्या माध्यमातून सातत्यपूर्ण व लक्ष्यित उपाययोजना हाती घेतल्या आहेत. सुनियोजित प्रमाणावर होणारी भरती ही उत्तम मनुष्यबळ व्यवस्थापनाचा आधारस्तंभ आहे. यामुळे इष्टतम मनुष्यबळ संख्या आणि शाश्वत कार्यान्वयन कार्यक्षमता सुनिश्चित होते. एक लवचिक, ग्राहक-केंद्रित आणि भविष्यासाठी सज्ज बँकिंग प्रणाली उभारण्याच्या सरकारच्या व्यापक उद्दिष्टाशी हे प्रयत्न सुसंगत आहेत.
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांमधील भरती ही सहभागी बँकांच्या विशिष्ट मनुष्यबळाच्या गरजेनुसार, इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ बँकिंग पर्सनल सिलेक्शन (आयबीपीएस) मार्फत केली जाते. ही केंद्रीकृत आणि मानकीकृत चौकट निवड प्रक्रियेत पारदर्शकता आणि कार्यक्षमता सुनिश्चित करते.
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांकडून मिळालेल्या माहितीनुसार, आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 मध्ये या बँकांमध्ये एकूण 50,552 उमेदवारांची निवड करून त्यांना नियुक्तीपत्रे देण्यात आली आहेत. हे बँकिंग क्षेत्राच्या वाढत्या व्यावसायिक गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी मनुष्यबळात झालेली लक्षणीय वाढ दर्शवते. आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये हा आकडा 30,827 होता आणि आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये तो वाढून 37,860 झाला होता. यातून सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांच्या मनुष्यबळात स्पष्ट आणि सातत्यपूर्ण वार्षिक वाढ तसेच त्यांच्या कार्यालयांमध्ये पुरेसे मनुष्यबळ सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दिशेने असलेला नियोजित दृष्टिकोन दिसून येतो.
वाढीव भरतीमुळे खालील गोष्टी साध्य होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे:
• कार्यवाहीची क्षमता बळकट करणे आणि कामाचा ताण कमी करणे
• ग्राहक सेवा वितरण आणि प्रतिसाद सुधारणे
• ज्या भागात बँकिंग सेवांची कमी उपलब्धता आहे तेथे त्यांच्या विस्तारास पाठिंबा देणे
• आर्थिक समावेशनाला चालना देणे आणि पतपुरवठ्याची व्याप्ती अधिक वाढवणे
• देशाच्या विकासाला प्रभावीपणे पाठबळ पुरवता यावे, यासाठी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांना सक्षम करणे
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँका पुरेशा, कुशल आणि भविष्यासाठी सज्ज मनुष्यबळाने सुसज्ज असतील, जेणेकरून त्या आर्थिक समावेशनाला चालना देण्यात, आर्थिक घडामोडींना चालना देण्यात आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या बदलत्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावू शकतील, हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे.