Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Addresses Workshop on Landslide Mitigation for Resilient Hill Roads
Emphasizes need for climate-resilient road infrastructure in fragile Himalayan region
30 APR 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today addressed the Workshop on “Landslide Mitigation Measures for Resilient Hill Roads” at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, along with Minister of State Shri Ajay Tamta, Shri Harsh Malhotra and senior officials.
Shri Nitin Gadkari highlighted that developing climate-resilient road infrastructure in the geologically fragile Himalayan region remains a major challenge due to complex terrain, slope instability and recurring natural disasters, including landslides, cloudbursts and earthquakes. He emphasized that sustained efforts are being undertaken through adoption of global best practices and advanced technologies.
The Minister informed that key initiatives include MoUs with THDC India Limited for specialized landslide treatment in Uttarakhand and Arunachal Pradesh, Defence Geo-informatics Research Establishment for geo-hazard mitigation, and Geological Survey of India for geological investigations and data sharing for tunnel and corridor projects. Collaboration with National Institute of Rock Mechanics focuses on geotechnical scrutiny, design validation, tunnel safety audits, instrumentation monitoring and capacity building.
He further stated that a policy decision has been taken to prioritize slope stabilization before commencement of road construction in hilly terrain to ensure long-term safety and durability. Support is also being extended to Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee for developing guidelines on hillslope instability using real-time monitoring systems. Additionally, an MoU has been signed for deployment of InSAR-based landslide monitoring and early warning systems along a 100-km stretch of the Chardham route in Uttarakhand.
Shri Gadkari also underlined that extensive topographical surveys using advanced technologies such as LiDAR and UAVs are being undertaken, integrating landslide susceptibility mapping and historical data into DPR preparation. He reaffirmed the Modi Government’s commitment to building safe, seamless and sustainable highways across hilly regions.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सुदृढ़ पहाड़ी सड़कों के लिए भूस्खलन शमन पर आयोजित कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया
उन्होंने संवेदनशील हिमालयी क्षेत्र में जलवायु-सहिष्णु सड़क अवसंरचना की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
30 APR 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में "सुदृढ़ पहाड़ी सड़कों के लिए भूस्खलन शमन उपाय" विषयक कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय टम्टा, श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा तथा वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि जटिल भू-भाग, ढलान की अस्थिरता और भूस्खलन, बादल फटने तथा भूकंप जैसी आवर्ती प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के कारण भूगर्भीय रूप से नाजुक हिमालयी क्षेत्र में जलवायु-सहिष्णु सड़क अवसंरचना का विकास करना एक बड़ी चुनौती बनी हुई है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाकर इस दिशा में निरंतर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने जानकारी दी कि प्रमुख पहलों में उत्तराखंड और अरुणाचल प्रदेश में भूस्खलन के विशेष उपचार हेतु टीएचडीसी इंडिया लिमिटेड के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन, भू-जोखिम शमन हेतु रक्षा भू-सूचना अनुसंधान संस्थान के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन और सुरंग एवं गलियारा परियोजनाओं के लिए भूगर्भीय जांच एवं डेटा साझाकरण हेतु भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन शामिल हैं। राष्ट्रीय रॉक मैकेनिक्स संस्थान के साथ सहयोग भू-तकनीकी जांच, डिजाइन सत्यापन, सुरंग सुरक्षा ऑडिट, उपकरण निगरानी और क्षमता निर्माण पर केंद्रित है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पहाड़ी इलाकों में सड़क निर्माण शुरू करने से पहले ढलान स्थिरीकरण को प्राथमिकता देने का नीतिगत निर्णय लिया गया है, ताकि दीर्घकालिक सुरक्षा और स्थायित्व सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। वास्तविक समय निगरानी प्रणालियों का उपयोग करके पहाड़ी ढलानों की अस्थिरता पर दिशानिर्देश विकसित करने के लिए भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, रुड़की को भी सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। इसके अतिरिक्त, उत्तराखंड में चारधाम मार्ग के 100 किलोमीटर के हिस्से पर आईएनएसएआर-आधारित भूस्खलन निगरानी और पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणालियों की तैनाती के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि एलआईडीएआर और यूएवी जैसी उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके व्यापक स्थलाकृतिक सर्वेक्षण किए जा रहे हैं, जिनमें भूस्खलन संवेदनशीलता मानचित्रण और ऐतिहासिक आंकड़ों को डीपीआर तैयार करने में एकीकृत किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षित, निर्बाध और स्थायी राजमार्गों के निर्माण के लिए केन्द्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।