Election Commission
ECI Introduces QR-Based ID System to Strengthen Security at Counting Centres
30 APR 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
1. To eliminate the possibility of any unauthorised persons from entering counting centres, the Election Commission of India has introduced a QR code–based Photo Identity Card module on ECINET.
2. Starting with the counting to be held on May 04,2026, for the General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and Puducherry and the bye-elections in 7 ACs of 5 States, the system will be extended to all future General and Bye-elections to Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies.
3. This significant initiative is in continuation of the series of over 30 initiatives taken by the Election Commission of India over the past one year, which included introduction of standardised QR Code based photo ID Cards for BLOs.
4. A three-tier security mechanism has been prescribed for verification of identity at counting centres. At the first and second tiers, Photo Identity Cards issued by the RO shall be checked manually. At the third and innermost security cordon near the counting hall, entry shall be permitted only after successful verification through QR code scanning.
5. The new QR code-based Photo Identity Cards will be applicable for the categories of persons authorized by ECI to enter counting centres and halls, which include Returning Officers, Assistant Returning Officers, counting staff, technical personnel, candidates, election agents and counting agents, among others.
6. A Media Center will be set up near the Counting Halls in each Counting Center for the facilitation of authorised media persons.
7. Entry of mediapersons will continue to be permitted on the basis of authority letters issued by ECI in accordance with the existing instructions of the Commission.
8. District Election Officers and Returning Officers have been directed to make all necessary arrangements for the effective implementation of this system, including deployment of trained personnel at designated checkpoints to ensure seamless and secure access control.
9. All Chief Electoral Officers, District Election Officers, Returning Officers and Assistant Returning Officers have been directed to ensure strict compliance with these instructions to uphold the highest standards of transparency, security and efficiency in the counting process.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন গণনা কেন্দ্রের নিরাপত্তা জোরদার করতে কিউআর-ভিত্তিক আইডি ব্যবস্থা চালু করেছে
30 APR 2026 4:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
১. গণনা কেন্দ্রে কোনো অননুমোদিত ব্যক্তির প্রবেশের সম্ভাবনা দূর করতে ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন একটি কিউআর কোড-ভিত্তিক ফটো আইডেন্টিটি কার্ড মডিউল চালু করলো ইসিআই নেট-এ।
২. আগামী ৪ মে, ২০২৬ অসম, কেরল, তামিলনাড়ু, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং পুদুচেরি বিধানসভার নির্বাচন ও ৫টি রাজ্যের ৭টি বিধানসভা কেন্দ্রের উপনির্বাচনের ফল গণনার সঙ্গে চালু হচ্ছে এই ব্যবস্থা, যা ভবিষ্যতে লোকসভা এবং রাজ্য বিধানসভাগুলির সাধারণ নির্বাচন এবং উপনির্বাচনে ব্যবহৃত হবে।
৩. এই উল্লেখযোগ্য উদ্যোগ গত এক বছরে ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের ৩০-এর বেশি উদ্যোগের ধারাবাহিকতার অংশ, যেমন বিএলও-দের জন্য কিউআর কোড-ভিত্তিক ফটো আইডি কার্ড ইত্যাদি।
৪. গণনা কেন্দ্রগুলিতে তিনটি নিরাপত্তা বলয়ে পরিচয় যাচাই করা হবে। প্রথম এবং দ্বিতীয় বলয়ে আরও-র দেওয়া আইডেন্টিটি কার্ডগুলি দেখা হবে। তৃতীয় তথা একেবারে ভেতরে গণনা কেন্দ্রের কাছে নিরাপত্তা বলয়ে প্রবেশের অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে শুধুমাত্র কিউআর কোড স্ক্যানিং-এর মাধ্যমে সঠিক যাচাইয়ের পরে।
৫. নতুন কিউআর কোড-ভিত্তিক ফটো আইডেন্টিটি কার্ডগুলি প্রযোজ্য নির্বাচন কমিশন স্বীকৃত গণনা কেন্দ্র এবং হলে ঢোকার অনুমতিপ্রাপ্ত ব্যক্তিদের জন্য, যার মধ্যে আছেন রিটার্নিং অফিসার, অ্যাসিস্টেন্ট রিটার্নিং অফিসার, গণনা কর্মী, টেকনিক্যাল কর্মী, প্রার্থী, নির্বাচনী এজেন্ট এবং কাউন্টিং এজেন্ট প্রমুখ।
৬. স্বীকৃতি প্রাপ্ত সংবাদমাধ্যমের প্রতিনিধিদের সুবিধার জন্য প্রতিটি গণনা কেন্দ্রের মধ্যে কাউন্টিং হলের কাছে একটি মিডিয়া সেন্টার বসানো হবে।
৭. কমিশনের চলতি নির্দেশাবলি অনুযায়ী নির্বাচন কমিশন প্রদত্ত স্বীকৃতি পত্রের ভিত্তিতে সংবাদমাধ্যমের প্রতিনিধিরা ঢোকার অনুমতি পাবেন।
৮. ডিস্ট্রিক্ট ইলেকশন অফিসার এবং রিটার্নিং অফিসারদের নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে এই ব্যবস্থার কার্যকরী রূপায়নের জন্য সবরকম প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিতে, যেমন, নির্দিষ্ট চেক পয়েন্টে প্রশিক্ষিত ব্যক্তিদের বহাল করা, যাতে সুষ্ঠুভাবে বিষয়টি পরিচালিত হয়।
৯. সকল চিফ ইলেকটোরাল অফিসার, ডিস্ট্রিক্ট ইলেকশন অফিসার, রিটার্নিং অফিসার এবং অ্যাসিসটেন্ট রিটার্নিং অফিসারদের নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে উপরিল্লিখিত নির্দেশগুলি যাতে কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলা হয় তা নিশ্চিত করতে। যাতে, গণনা প্রক্রিয়ায় স্বচ্ছতা, নিরাপত্তা এবং কার্যকারিতা হয় সর্বোচ্চ মানের।