Election Commission
ECI Introduces QR-Based ID System to Strengthen Security at Counting Centres
30 APR 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
1. To eliminate the possibility of any unauthorised persons from entering counting centres, the Election Commission of India has introduced a QR code–based Photo Identity Card module on ECINET.
2. Starting with the counting to be held on May 04,2026, for the General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and Puducherry and the bye-elections in 7 ACs of 5 States, the system will be extended to all future General and Bye-elections to Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies.
3. This significant initiative is in continuation of the series of over 30 initiatives taken by the Election Commission of India over the past one year, which included introduction of standardised QR Code based photo ID Cards for BLOs.
4. A three-tier security mechanism has been prescribed for verification of identity at counting centres. At the first and second tiers, Photo Identity Cards issued by the RO shall be checked manually. At the third and innermost security cordon near the counting hall, entry shall be permitted only after successful verification through QR code scanning.
5. The new QR code-based Photo Identity Cards will be applicable for the categories of persons authorized by ECI to enter counting centres and halls, which include Returning Officers, Assistant Returning Officers, counting staff, technical personnel, candidates, election agents and counting agents, among others.
6. A Media Center will be set up near the Counting Halls in each Counting Center for the facilitation of authorised media persons.
7. Entry of mediapersons will continue to be permitted on the basis of authority letters issued by ECI in accordance with the existing instructions of the Commission.
8. District Election Officers and Returning Officers have been directed to make all necessary arrangements for the effective implementation of this system, including deployment of trained personnel at designated checkpoints to ensure seamless and secure access control.
9. All Chief Electoral Officers, District Election Officers, Returning Officers and Assistant Returning Officers have been directed to ensure strict compliance with these instructions to uphold the highest standards of transparency, security and efficiency in the counting process.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
வாக்கு எண்ணும் மையங்களில் பாதுகாப்பை பலப்படுத்த கியூஆர் குறியீடு அடிப்படையிலான அடையாள அட்டை முறையை தேர்தல் ஆணையம் அறிமுகம் செய்துள்ளது
30 APR 2026 4:18PM by PIB Chennai
வாக்கு எண்ணும் மையங்களில் அங்கீகாரமில்லாத நபர்கள் யாரேனும் வருவதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறினை நீக்குவதற்காக இசிஐநெட் தளத்தில் கியூஆர் குறியீடு அடிப்படையிலான புகைப்படத்துடன் கூடிய அடையாள அட்டையை தேர்தல் ஆணையம் அறிமுகம் செய்துள்ளது.
2026 மே 4 அன்று அசாம், கேரளா, தமிழ்நாடு, மேற்குவங்கம், புதுச்சேரி ஆகியவற்றின் சட்டப்பேரவை தேர்தல் மற்றும் 5 மாநிலங்களின் 7 சட்டப்பேரவை தொகுதிகளுக்கான இடைத்தேர்தல்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் வாக்கு எண்ணிக்கைக்காக தொடங்கப்படும் இந்த நடைமுறை எதிர்காலத்தில் மக்களவை மற்றும் சட்டப்பேரவைகளுக்கான அனைத்து பொதுத்தேர்தல் மற்றும் இடைத்தேர்தல்களுக்கும் விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட உள்ளது.
இந்தப் புதிய கியூஆர் குறியீடு அடிப்படையிலான புகைப்படத்துடன் கூடிய அடையாள அட்டைகள் பெறுவது, வாக்கு எண்ணும் மையங்கள் மற்றும் கூடங்களுக்கு செல்ல தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள், உதவி தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள், வாக்கு எண்ணும் ஊழியர்கள், தொழில்நுட்ப ஊழியர்கள், வேட்பாளர்கள், தேர்தல் முகவர்கள், வாக்கு எண்ணிக்கை முகவர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோருக்கு பொருந்தும்.
வாக்கு எண்ணிக்கை மையம் ஒவ்வொன்றிலும், வாக்கு எண்ணும் கூடங்களுக்கு அருகே அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட ஊடகவியலாளர்களுக்கு ஊடக மையம் ஒன்று அமைக்கப்படவுள்ளது. தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தால் வழங்கப்பட்ட அங்கீகார கடிதங்கள் அடிப்படையில் ஊடகவியலாளர்களின் நுழைவு இருக்கும்.
தடையில்லாத, பாதுகாப்பான அணுகல் கட்டுப்பாட்டை உறுதிசெய்ய நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட சோதனை இடங்களில் பயிற்சி பெற்ற ஊழியர்களை பணியமர்த்துவது உட்பட, இந்த நடைமுறையை தீவிரமாக செயல்படுத்த தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு மாவட்ட தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் தேர்தல் நடத்தும் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உயர்தரத்திலான வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வாக்கு எண்ணும் நடைமுறையில் சிறந்த திறன் ஆகியவற்றை நிலைநிறுத்த இந்த அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் கண்டிப்புடன் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அனைத்து தலைமைத் தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள், மாவட்ட தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள், தேர்தல் நடத்தும் அதிகாரிகள், தேர்தல் நடத்தும் உதவி அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோருக்கு உத்தரவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2256955&reg=3&lang=1