Election Commission
ECI Introduces QR-Based ID System to Strengthen Security at Counting Centres
30 APR 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
1. To eliminate the possibility of any unauthorised persons from entering counting centres, the Election Commission of India has introduced a QR code–based Photo Identity Card module on ECINET.
2. Starting with the counting to be held on May 04,2026, for the General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and Puducherry and the bye-elections in 7 ACs of 5 States, the system will be extended to all future General and Bye-elections to Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies.
3. This significant initiative is in continuation of the series of over 30 initiatives taken by the Election Commission of India over the past one year, which included introduction of standardised QR Code based photo ID Cards for BLOs.
4. A three-tier security mechanism has been prescribed for verification of identity at counting centres. At the first and second tiers, Photo Identity Cards issued by the RO shall be checked manually. At the third and innermost security cordon near the counting hall, entry shall be permitted only after successful verification through QR code scanning.
5. The new QR code-based Photo Identity Cards will be applicable for the categories of persons authorized by ECI to enter counting centres and halls, which include Returning Officers, Assistant Returning Officers, counting staff, technical personnel, candidates, election agents and counting agents, among others.
6. A Media Center will be set up near the Counting Halls in each Counting Center for the facilitation of authorised media persons.
7. Entry of mediapersons will continue to be permitted on the basis of authority letters issued by ECI in accordance with the existing instructions of the Commission.
8. District Election Officers and Returning Officers have been directed to make all necessary arrangements for the effective implementation of this system, including deployment of trained personnel at designated checkpoints to ensure seamless and secure access control.
9. All Chief Electoral Officers, District Election Officers, Returning Officers and Assistant Returning Officers have been directed to ensure strict compliance with these instructions to uphold the highest standards of transparency, security and efficiency in the counting process.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
मतमोजणी केंद्रांवरील सुरक्षा बळकट करण्यासाठी भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने क्यूआर कोड आधारित ओळख प्रणाली सुरू केली
30 APR 2026 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 एप्रिल 2026
1. मतमोजणी केंद्रांमध्ये कोणत्याही अनधिकृत व्यक्तीच्या प्रवेशाची शक्यता रोखण्यासाठी, भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने ईसीआयएनईटी वर 'क्यूआर कोड-आधारित फोटो ओळखपत्र' मॉड्यूल सुरू केले आहे.
2. आसाम, केरळ, तामिळनाडू, पश्चिम बंगाल आणि पुद्दुचेरी या विधानसभा निवडणुका आणि 5 राज्यांच्या 7 विधानसभा मतदारसंघांच्या पोटनिवडणुकांसाठी 04 मे 2026 रोजी होणाऱ्या मतमोजणीपासून ही प्रणाली सुरू केली जाईल, आणि लोकसभा आणि राज्य विधानसभांच्या भविष्यातील सर्व सार्वत्रिक आणि पोटनिवडणुकांसाठी ती लागू केली जाईल.
3. निवडणूक आयोगाने गेल्या वर्षभरात राबवलेल्या 30 हून अधिक उपक्रमांच्या मालिकेचा हा महत्त्वाचा भाग असून, यात बीएलओ (बूथ लेव्हल ऑफिसर्स) साठी प्रमाणित क्यूआर कोड -आधारित फोटो ओळखपत्रे सुरू करण्याच्या निर्णयाचाही समावेश आहे.
4. मतमोजणी केंद्रांवर ओळख पडताळणीसाठी त्रिस्तरीय सुरक्षा यंत्रणा लागू केली जाईल. पहिल्या आणि दुसऱ्या स्तरावर, आरओद्वारे जारी केलेल्या फोटो ओळखपत्रांची प्रत्यक्ष तपासणी केली जाईल. मतमोजणी कक्षाजवळील तिसऱ्या आणि सर्वात आतील सुरक्षा कड्यात, 'क्यूआर कोड स्कॅनिंगद्वारे यशस्वीपणे पडताळणी झाल्यानंतरच प्रवेश दिला जाईल.
5. नवीन क्यूआर कोड-आधारित फोटो ओळखपत्रे निवडणूक आयोगाने मतमोजणी केंद्रे आणि हॉलमध्ये प्रवेश करण्यासाठी अधिकृत केलेल्या व्यक्तींच्या श्रेणींसाठी लागू होतील, यात इतर अनेक व्यक्तींसह, निवडणूक निर्णय अधिकारी, सहाय्यक निवडणूक निर्णय अधिकारी, मतमोजणी कर्मचारी, तांत्रिक कर्मचारी, उमेदवार, निवडणूक प्रतिनिधी आणि मतमोजणी प्रतिनिधी यांचा समावेश आहे.
6. अधिकृत प्रसारमाध्यम प्रतिनिधींच्या सोयीसाठी, प्रत्येक मतमोजणी केंद्रातील मतमोजणी कक्षांजवळ एक 'प्रसारमाध्यम केंद्र' उभारले जाईल.
7. आयोगाच्या सध्याच्या सूचनांनुसार भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने जारी केलेल्या अधिकार पत्रांच्या आधारे माध्यम प्रतिनिधींना प्रवेश दिला जाईल.
8. या प्रणालीची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी जिल्हा निवडणूक अधिकारी आणि निवडणूक निर्णय अधिकाऱ्यांना सर्व आवश्यक व्यवस्था करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत. यामध्ये सुलभ आणि सुरक्षित प्रवेश नियंत्रण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी नियुक्त केलेल्या चेकपॉइंट्सवर प्रशिक्षित कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या तैनातीचा समावेश आहे.
9. मतमोजणी प्रक्रियेत पारदर्शकता, सुरक्षा आणि कार्यक्षमता याचे सर्वोच्च निकष कायम राखण्यासाठी, या सूचनांचे काटेकोरपणे पालन सुनिश्चित करण्याचे निर्देश सर्व मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकारी, जिल्हा निवडणूक अधिकारी, निवडणूक निर्णय अधिकारी आणि सहायक निवडणूक निर्णय अधिकारी यांना देण्यात आले आहेत.