Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Directorate General of Training, MSDE announces admissions for Craft Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) Courses for the academic year 2026-27 at NSTIs and IToTs
30 APR 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Training (DGT), under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, has announced the admission schedule for the Craft Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) enrolment for the academic session 2026-27.
The Aspirants, who possess an NTC (National Trade Certificate), NAC (National Apprenticeship Certificate), Diploma, or Degree qualification, or are appearing for the final year qualifying examinations (NTC/NAC/Diploma/Degree) can apply online at the official website - www.nimionlineadmission.in – till 10th May 2026. Admissions will be based on the All-India Common Entrance Test (AICET), which will be conducted in a Computer-Based Test (CBT) mode across multiple centers nationwide. The AICET examination is scheduled for 31st May 2026.
The selected candidates will be offered training across 42 trades — comprising 29 engineering trades and 13 non-engineering trades — at National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) and Institutes for Training of Trainers (IToTs) across India.
The Craft Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) (one-year program) is designed to train instructor trainees comprehensively, covering both technical skills and training methodologies. The program ensures that instructors are well-versed in techniques for effectively transferring hands-on skills, with the aim of producing skilled manpower for the industry. The National Council for Vocational Education & Training (NCVET), as an imperative, deems it suitable that all trainers in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) are CITS-certified.Upon successful completion of the program, trainees will be awarded the National Craft Instructor Certificate (NCIC) recognized by NCVET, Government of India.
The minimum entry age for admission under CITS has been revised from 16 years to 18 years, effective from the academic session 2026–27. There is no upper age limit.
The Entrance Examination Fee for the candidates applying to the All India Common Entrance Test (AICET–2026) has been revised from Rs. 500/- to Rs. 300/- for General candidates and Rs. 300/- to Rs. 200/- for SC / ST / PH / EWS / Women candidates.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एमएसडीई के प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा संस्थानों और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों में शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए शिल्प प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीआईटीएस) पाठ्यक्रमों में प्रवेश की घोषणा की
30 APR 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार के कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के अधीन प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) ने शैक्षणिक सत्र 2026-27 के लिए शिल्प प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीआईटीएस) में प्रवेश के लिए निर्धारित कार्यक्रम की घोषणा कर दी है।
जिन उम्मीदवारों के पास एनटीसी (राष्ट्रीय व्यापार प्रमाणपत्र), एनएसी (राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता प्रमाणपत्र), डिप्लोमा या डिग्री योग्यता है, या जो अंतिम वर्ष की योग्यता परीक्षा (एनटीसी/एनएसी/डिप्लोमा/डिग्री) में शामिल हो रहे हैं, वे 10 मई 2026 तक आधिकारिक वेबसाइट www.nimionlineadmission.in पर ऑनलाइन आवेदन कर सकते हैं । प्रवेश अखिल भारतीय सामान्य प्रवेश परीक्षा (एआईईसीईटी) के आधार पर होगा, जो देशभर के कई केंद्रों पर कंप्यूटर आधारित परीक्षा (सीबीटी) के माध्यम से 31 मई 2026 को आयोजित की जाएगी।
चयनित उम्मीदवारों को देशभर में राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) और प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीओटी) में 42 ट्रेडो में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाएगा। इसमें 29 इंजीनियरिंग और 13 गैर-इंजीनियरिंग ट्रेड शामिल हैं।
शिल्प प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीआईटीएस) (एक वर्षीय कार्यक्रम) प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षुओं को तकनीकी कौशल और प्रशिक्षण पद्धतियों से व्यापक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार की गई है। यह कार्यक्रम सुनिश्चित करता है कि प्रशिक्षक व्यावहारिक कौशल को प्रभावी ढंग से हस्तांतरित करने की तकनीकों में पारंगत हों, जिसका उद्देश्य उद्योग के लिए कुशल कार्यबल प्रदान करना है। राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) ने औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) में सभी प्रशिक्षकों के लिए सीआईटीएस प्रमाणपत्र अनिवार्य बनाया है। कार्यक्रम के सफल समापन पर, प्रशिक्षुओं को एनसीवीईटी द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त राष्ट्रीय शिल्प प्रशिक्षक प्रमाणपत्र (एनसीआईसी) प्रदान किया जाएगा।
सीआईटीएस के अंतर्गत प्रवेश के लिए न्यूनतम आयु सीमा वर्ष 2026-27 के शैक्षणिक सत्र से 16 वर्ष से बढ़ाकर 18 वर्ष कर दी गई है। ऊपरी आयु सीमा निर्धारित नहीं है।
अखिल भारतीय सामान्य प्रवेश परीक्षा (एआईसीईटी–2026) के लिए परीक्षा शुल्क सामान्य वर्ग के उम्मीदवारों के लिए 500 रुपये से घटाकर 300 रुपये और अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति/दिव्यांगों/ईडब्ल्यूएस/महिला उम्मीदवारों के लिए 300 रुपये से घटाकर 200 रुपये कर दिया गया है।