President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BUDDHA PURNIMA
30 APR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in her message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all citizens and to the followers of Bhagwan Buddha across the world.
This sacred day marks the epoch-making events of Bhagwan Buddha’s advent on the earth, enlightenment and Mahaparinirvana. His eternal messages of compassion, non-violence, peace and knowledge will continue to guide the entire humanity. In today’s world which is facing numerous challenges, the teachings of Bhagwan Buddha inspire us to tread on the path of peace, tolerance and mutual harmony.
On this auspicious occasion, let us resolve to imbibe his ideals and contribute to building a peaceful, inclusive and just society”.
Click here to see President's Speech.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
बुद्ध पौर्णिमेच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपतींकडून नागरिकांना शुभेच्छा
30 APR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 एप्रिल 2026
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू, यांनी बुद्ध पौर्णिमेनिमित्त या दिवसाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला दिलेल्या आपल्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे की: -
“बुद्ध पौर्णिमेच्या या मंगल पर्वानिमित्त, सर्व नागरिकांना आणि जगभरातील भगवान बुद्धांच्या सर्व अनुयायांना मी हार्दिक शुभेच्छा देते.
हा पवित्र दिवस भगवान बुद्धांचे पृथ्वीवरील आगमन, त्यांना झालेली ज्ञानप्राप्ती आणि महापरिनिर्वाण या युगप्रवर्तक घटनांची आठवण करून देतो. त्यांचा करुणा, अहिंसा, शांती आणि ज्ञानाचा शाश्वत संदेश संपूर्ण मानवजातीला कायमच मार्ग दाखवत राहील. आज अनेक आव्हानांना तोंड देत असलेल्या जगात, भगवान बुद्धांची शिकवण आपल्याला शांती, सहिष्णुता आणि परस्पर सौहार्दाच्या वाटेने मार्गक्रमण करण्याची प्रेरणा देते.
या शुभ दिनाचे औचित्य साधून आपण त्यांच्या आदर्शांचे अनुकरण करण्याचा आणि शांततापूर्ण, समावेशक आणि न्यायाने वागणाऱ्या समाजासाठी योगदान देण्याचा संकल्प करूया.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.