Ministry of Mines
India Advances Critical Mineral Security: 58 Companies Eligible for Recycling Scheme
30 APR 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening India’s critical mineral security and promoting a circular economy, the Ministry of Mines has completed the eligibility assessment under the Incentive Scheme for Promotion of Critical Mineral Recycling, with 58 companies approved as eligible for participation.
The Scheme, with a total outlay of ₹1,500 crore under the National Critical Mineral Mission, was notified on 2nd October 2025, along with the issuance of detailed operational guidelines. It aims to develop domestic recycling capacity for critical minerals from lithium-ion batteries, e-waste, and industrial scrap—thereby reducing import dependence and supporting clean energy and advanced manufacturing sectors.
The application window, open from 2nd October 2025 to 1st April 2026, saw robust response from industry stakeholders. Proposals were subsequently evaluated by the Project Management Agency (PMA), Jawaharlal Nehru Aluminium Research Development and Design Centre, in accordance with the Scheme guidelines.
Based on these evaluations, the Executive Committee (EC) has approved 58 entities as eligible for participation, 20 entities cleared on 30.03.2026 and 38 entities cleared during its meeting held on 29.04.2026. With a pledged capacity of about 850 KTPA and pledged investment of about ₹5,000 crore, the selected companies represent key segments such as battery recycling, e-waste processing, and recovery from other waste — reflecting strong industry interest and momentum in building India’s critical mineral recycling ecosystem.
The next stage of the Scheme is project execution, where capacity development and commencement of production from the eligible entities will be considered for financial support under the Scheme.

खान मंत्रालय
भारत ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिज सुरक्षा को गति दी: 58 कंपनियां पुनर्चक्रण योजना के लिए पात्र
30 APR 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की महत्वपूर्ण खनिज सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए खान मंत्रालय ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिज पुनर्चक्रण प्रोत्साहन योजना के अंतर्गत पात्रता मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया पूर्ण कर ली है, जिसमें 58 कंपनियों को भागीदारी के लिए पात्र घोषित किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन के अंतर्गत कुल 1,500 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली इस योजना को 2 अक्टूबर 2025 को विस्तृत परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों के साथ अधिसूचित किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य लिथियम-आयन बैटरियों, ई-कचरे तथा औद्योगिक स्क्रैप से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के घरेलू पुनर्चक्रण की क्षमता विकसित करना है, जिससे आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा तथा उन्नत विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों को समर्थन मिलेगा।
आवेदन की समय-सीमा 2 अक्टूबर 2025 से 1 अप्रैल 2026 तक थी, जिसमें उद्योग जगत के उत्‍साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्‍त हुई। प्राप्‍त प्रस्तावों का मूल्यांकन योजना दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार परियोजना प्रबंधन एजेंसी, जवाहरलाल नेहरू एल्युमिनियम अनुसंधान विकास और डिजाइन केंद्र द्वारा किया गया।
इन मूल्यांकनों के आधार पर कार्यकारी समिति (ईसी) ने 58 संस्थाओं को भागीदारी के लिए पात्र घोषित किया है, जिनमें से 20 संस्थाओं को 30.03.2026 को और 38 संस्थाओं को 29.04.2026 को आयोजित अपनी बैठक में स्‍वीकृति दी गई। लगभग 850 केटीपीए की प्रतिज्ञाबद्ध क्षमता और लगभग 5,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ चयनित कंपनियां बैटरी पुनर्चक्रण, ई-कचरा प्रोसेसिंग और अन्य कचरे से पुनर्प्राप्ति जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं- जो भारत के महत्वपूर्ण खनिज पुनर्चक्रण ईको सिस्‍टम के निर्माण में उद्योग की मजबूत रुचि और गति को दर्शाती हैं।
योजना का अगला चरण परियोजना का निष्‍पादन है, जहां पात्र संस्थाओं द्वारा क्षमता विकास और उत्पादन शुरू करने पर योजना के तहत वित्तीय सहायता के लिए विचार किया जाएगा।