Ministry of Finance
National Asset Reconstruction Company Limited (NARCL) Strengthens India’s Stressed Asset Resolution Framework, Accelerates Recoveries in FY 2025–26
₹4,364 crore recovered in FY 2025–26, contributing nearly 70% of cumulative recoveries with total recoveries reaching ₹6,345 crore
33 borrower entities acquired with aggregate debt exposure of ₹1.65 lakh crore, progressing towards ₹2 lakh crore acquisition target
30 APR 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The National Asset Reconstruction Company Limited (NARCL) has emerged as a cornerstone of India’s stressed asset resolution architecture, playing an important role in supporting the banking sector’s balance sheet strengthening. By bringing together large stressed exposures and facilitating their resolution through transparent and market-based mechanisms, NARCL has contributed to improving recovery outcomes and unlocking value for lenders.
As on March 2026, NARCL has acquired 33 borrower entities with an aggregate debt exposure of ₹1,65,862 crore. It has also participated in resolution processes under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, further strengthening its role in the overall resolution ecosystem.
FY 2025–26 marks a significant acceleration in NARCL’s recovery efforts, with ₹4,364 crore realised during the year, accounting for approximately 70% of cumulative recoveries. This momentum underscores the effectiveness of ongoing resolution strategies. Recoveries have been effected in 23 accounts, with total recoveries of ₹6,345 crore, representing more than 48% of acquisition cost, and further recoveries are underway. Importantly, three accounts have been fully resolved, delivering recovery of 148%, 115% and 183%, demonstrating value maximisation and positive outcomes for lenders.
Note: Figures in brackets indicate recovery as a percentage of acquisition cost.
Building on this momentum, NARCL continues to advance its resolution efforts, including evaluation and acquisition of additional large-value accounts. The company remains on track to achieve its targeted acquisition of ₹2 lakh crore, reinforcing its role in enabling capital recycling, improving balance sheet strength of banks, and supporting sustained credit growth in the economy.
NARCL’s progress reflects the strength of a coordinated institutional approach towards resolution of stressed assets and underscores the Government’s continued commitment to enhancing the efficiency and resilience of the financial sector.

وزارت خزانہ
نیشنل ایسٹ ری کنسٹرکشن کمپنی لمیٹڈ (این اے آر سی ایل) نے بھارت کے دباؤ والے اثاثہ جات کے حل کے فریم ورک کو مضبوط کیا، مالی سال 2025–26 میں وصولی کو تیز کیا
مالی سال 2025–26 میں
4,364 کروڑ کی وصولی ہوئی، جو مجموعی وصولیوں کا تقریباً 70٪ ہے، کل وصولی 6,345 کروڑ روپےتک پہنچ گئی ہے
تینتیس قرض لینے والے اداروں کو ایکوائر کیا گیاجن کا مجموعی قرضہ 1.65 لاکھ کروڑ ہے، جو 2 لاکھ کروڑ کے ایکویزیشن کے ہدف کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے
30 APR 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ایسٹ ری کنسٹرکشن کمپنی لمیٹڈ (این اے آر سی ایل) بھارت کے دباؤ والے اثاثہ جات کے حل کے ڈھانچے کی بنیاد کے طور پر ابھری ہے، جو بینکنگ سیکٹر کے بیلنس شیٹ کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ بڑے دباؤ والے نمائشوں کو یکجا کر کے اور ان کے حل کو شفاف اور مارکیٹ پر مبنی طریقہ کار کے ذریعے آسان بنا کر، این اے آر سی ایل نے وصولی کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے اور قرض دہندگان کے لیے قدر کو کھولنے میں مدد دی ہے۔
مارچ 2026 تک، این اے آر سی ایلنے 33 قرض لینے والے ادارے حاصل کیے ہیں جن کا مجموعی قرضہ 1,65,862 کروڑ ہے۔ اس نے دیوالیہ پن کوڈ کے تحت حل کے عمل میں بھی حصہ لیا ہے، جس سے اس کے مجموعی حل کے ایکو سسٹم میں اس کے کردار کو مزید مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔
مالی سال 2025–26 این اے آر سی ایل کی وصولی کی کوششوں میں نمایاں تیزی کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے، جس میں سال کے دوران 4,364 کروڑ حاصل ہوئے، جو مجموعی وصولیوں کا تقریباً 70٪ ہے۔ یہ رفتار جاری حل کی حکمت عملیوں کی مؤثریت کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔ 23 اکاؤنٹس میں وصولی ہوئی ہے، جن کی کل وصولی 6,345 کروڑ ہے، جو حصول کی لاگت کا 48٪ سے زیادہ ہے، اور مزید وصولی جاری ہے۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ تین اکاؤنٹس مکمل طور پر حل ہو چکے ہیں، جنھوں نے 148٪، 115٪ اور 183٪ کی وصولی فراہم کی ہے، جو قرض دہندگان کے لیے قدر کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے اور مثبت نتائج کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
A graph of blue bars with red numbersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
نوٹ: بریکٹ میں دیے گئے اعداد و شمار ایکویشن کی لاگت کے فیصد کے طور پر وصولی کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
اس رفتار کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، این اے آر سی ایل اپنی حل کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھاتا رہتا ہے، جن میں اضافی بڑی قدر کے اکاؤنٹس کی جانچ اور حصول شامل ہے۔ کمپنی اب بھی 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے اپنے ہدف شدہ حصول کے راستے پر گامزن ہے، جس سے اس کے کردار مضبوط ہو رہا ہے، اور بینکوں کی بیلنس شیٹ کی مضبوطی بہتر ہوئی، اور معیشت میں کریڈٹ کی پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ ملا ہے۔
این اے آر سی ایل کی پیش رفت دباؤ والے اثاثوں کے حل کے لیے مربوط ادارہ جاتی نقطہ نظر کی مضبوطی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور حکومت کی مالیاتی شعبے کی کارکردگی اور مضبوطی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل عزم کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔