Ministry of Finance
National Asset Reconstruction Company Limited (NARCL) Strengthens India’s Stressed Asset Resolution Framework, Accelerates Recoveries in FY 2025–26
₹4,364 crore recovered in FY 2025–26, contributing nearly 70% of cumulative recoveries with total recoveries reaching ₹6,345 crore
33 borrower entities acquired with aggregate debt exposure of ₹1.65 lakh crore, progressing towards ₹2 lakh crore acquisition target
30 APR 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The National Asset Reconstruction Company Limited (NARCL) has emerged as a cornerstone of India’s stressed asset resolution architecture, playing an important role in supporting the banking sector’s balance sheet strengthening. By bringing together large stressed exposures and facilitating their resolution through transparent and market-based mechanisms, NARCL has contributed to improving recovery outcomes and unlocking value for lenders.
As on March 2026, NARCL has acquired 33 borrower entities with an aggregate debt exposure of ₹1,65,862 crore. It has also participated in resolution processes under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, further strengthening its role in the overall resolution ecosystem.
FY 2025–26 marks a significant acceleration in NARCL’s recovery efforts, with ₹4,364 crore realised during the year, accounting for approximately 70% of cumulative recoveries. This momentum underscores the effectiveness of ongoing resolution strategies. Recoveries have been effected in 23 accounts, with total recoveries of ₹6,345 crore, representing more than 48% of acquisition cost, and further recoveries are underway. Importantly, three accounts have been fully resolved, delivering recovery of 148%, 115% and 183%, demonstrating value maximisation and positive outcomes for lenders.
Note: Figures in brackets indicate recovery as a percentage of acquisition cost.
Building on this momentum, NARCL continues to advance its resolution efforts, including evaluation and acquisition of additional large-value accounts. The company remains on track to achieve its targeted acquisition of ₹2 lakh crore, reinforcing its role in enabling capital recycling, improving balance sheet strength of banks, and supporting sustained credit growth in the economy.
NARCL’s progress reflects the strength of a coordinated institutional approach towards resolution of stressed assets and underscores the Government’s continued commitment to enhancing the efficiency and resilience of the financial sector.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
नेशनल एसेट रिकंस्ट्रक्शन कंपनी लिमिटेड (NARCL) ने भारत के तनावग्रस्त संपत्ति समाधान ढांचे को मजबूत किया है, वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में रिकवरी को तेज किया
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में ₹4,364 करोड़ की रिकवरी, संचयी रिकवरी का लगभग 70% योगदान, कुल रिकवरी ₹6,345 करोड़ तक पहुँची
₹1.65 लाख करोड़ के कुल ऋण एक्सपोजर वाले 33 उधारकर्ता इकाइयों का अधिग्रहण, ₹2 लाख करोड़ के अधिग्रहण लक्ष्य प्राप्ति की ओर अग्रसर
30 APR 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल एसेट रिकंस्ट्रक्शन कंपनी लिमिटेड (NARCL) भारत के तनावग्रस्त संपत्ति समाधान की वास्तुकला का एक आधार स्तंभ बनकर उभरी है, जो बैंकिंग क्षेत्र के बैलेंस शीट को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है। बड़े तनावग्रस्त एक्सपोजर को एक साथ लाकर और पारदर्शी तथा बाजार-आधारित तंत्रों के माध्यम से उनके समाधान को सुगम बनाकर, NARCL ने रिकवरी परिणामों को बेहतर बनाने और उधारदाताओं के लिए मूल्य अनलॉक करने में योगदान दिया है।
मार्च 2026 तक, NARCL ने ₹1,65,862 करोड़ के कुल ऋण एक्सपोजर वाली 33 उधारकर्ता इकाइयों का अधिग्रहण किया है। इसके अलावा, यह इन्सॉल्वेंसी एंड बैंकरप्सी कोड के तहत समाधान प्रक्रियाओं में भागीदारी कर रही है, जिससे समग्र समाधान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को और मजबूती मिल रही है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 में NARCL की रिकवरी प्रयासों में उल्लेखनीय तेजी आई है, जिसमें वर्ष के दौरान ₹4,364 करोड़ की प्राप्ति हुई, जो संचयी रिकवरी का लगभग 70% है। यह गति चल रही समाधान रणनीतियों की प्रभावशीलता को रेखांकित करती है। 23 खातों में रिकवरी की गई है, कुल रिकवरी ₹6,345 करोड़ है, जो अधिग्रहण लागत का 48% से अधिक है, और आगे रिकवरी प्रक्रिया जारी है। महत्वपूर्ण रूप से, तीन खातो का पूर्ण रूप से समाधान हो चुके हैं, जिनमें 148%, 115% और 183% की रिकवरी हुई है, जो मूल्य अधिकतमकरण और उधारदाताओं के लिए सकारात्मक परिणामों को दर्शाता है।
नोट: कोष्ठक में दिए आंकड़े अधिग्रहण लागत प्रतिशत के रूप में रिकवरी दर्शाते हैं।
इस गति पर निर्माण करते हुए, NARCL अपने समाधान प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ा रही है, जिसमें अतिरिक्त बड़े मूल्य के खातों का मूल्यांकन और अधिग्रहण शामिल है। कंपनी 2 लाख करोड़ के लक्षित अधिग्रहण को हासिल करने के ट्रैक पर बनी हुई है, जो पूंजी पुनर्चक्रण को सक्षम बनाने, बैंकों की बैलेंस शीट की मजबूती बढ़ाने और अर्थव्यवस्था में निरंतर ऋण वृद्धि को समर्थन देने में इसकी भूमिका को मजबूत करती है।
NARCL की प्रगति तनावग्रस्त संपत्तियों के समाधान के लिए समन्वित संस्थागत दृष्टिकोण की मजबूती को प्रतिबिंबित करती है और वित्तीय क्षेत्र की दक्षता तथा लचीलापन बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।