Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Successfully Conducts ‘Op Netra 1.0’, High-Altitude Mega Eye Camp in Leh, Ladakh
30 APR 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement in high-altitude medical care and humanitarian outreach, the Indian Army successfully conducted a four-day Advanced Surgical Eye Camp, ‘Op Netra 1.0,’ at 153 General Hospital, Leh from April 27-30, 2026. The camp was inaugurated by GOC 14 Corps, Lt Gen Hitesh Bhalla.
A testament to seamless civil-military cooperation, the camp facilitated screening of a total 950 patients from across seven districts of Ladakh, including remote areas of Chushul, Hanle, Durbuk, Demchok, Fukche, Drass, Zanskar, Batalik, Chumathang, and Turtuk. The surgical team, led by Brigadier (Dr.) Sanjay Kumar Mishra successfully performed 214 specialized procedures, including 197 complex cataract surgeries and 10 vitreo-retinal interventions, along with advanced procedures such as Glued Intraocular Lens implantation, Minimally Invasive Glaucoma Surgery, vitrectomy, pterygium excision, and intraocular lens repositioning and restored vision of 15 complete visually impaired patients.
A key highlight of the operation was the launch of the indigenously developed Op Netra App by 153 General Hospital. It helps in streamlining patient management by enabling end-to-end digitization of records, enhancing diagnostic accuracy, and automating surgical scheduling through QR code-based identification, thereby ensuring patient safety and operational efficiency in a high-volume, high-altitude setting.
This initiative contributes to the ongoing nationwide effort that has delivered over 2,500 sight-restoring surgeries since November 2025, following similar camps conducted in Udhampur, Dehradun, Jaipur, Bagdogra, and Gorakhpur. The mission was further enabled by the Indian Air Force through the airlift of advanced medical equipment, ensuring that the standard of care matched the highest benchmarks.
The camp concluded with a closing ceremony attended by the Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territory of Ladakh, VK Saxena and General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lt Gen Pratik Sharma. The successful conduct of Op Netra 1.0 under the leadership of Director General Armed Forces Medical Services, Vice Admiral Arti Sarin, reinforces the Government’s unwavering commitment to the principle of “Nation First” and to ensuring that no citizen, regardless of geography, is deprived of essential healthcare services.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوج نے لیہ، لداخ میں ’آپریشن نیترا 1.0‘، ہائی الٹیٹیوڈ میگا آئی کیمپ کام یابی سے منعقد کیا
30 APR 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
بلند مقام پر طبی دیکھ بھال اور انسانی ہم دردی کی سرگرمیوں میں ایک تاریخی کام یابی کے طور پر، بھارتی فوج نے 27 سے 30 اپریل 2026 تک 153 جنرل ہسپتال، لیہ میں چار روزہ ایڈوانسڈ سرجیکل آئی کیمپ ’آپریشن نیترا 1.0‘ کام یابی سے منعقد کیا۔ کیمپ کا افتتاح جی او سی 14 کور، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ہتیش بھلا نے کیا۔
سول اور فوجی تعاون کی مثال کے طور پر، اس کیمپ نے لداخ کے سات اضلاع سے کل 950 مریضوں کی اسکریننگ کی سہولت فراہم کی، جن میں چوشول، ہانلے، دربک، دمچوک، فکچے، دراس، زنسکر، باتالک، چوماتھنگ، اور ترٹک کے دور دراز علاقے شامل ہیں۔ سرجیکل ٹیم، جس کی قیادت بریگیڈیئر (ڈاکٹر) سنجے کمار مشرا کر رہے تھے، نے کام یابی سے 214 خصوصی طریقہ کار انجام دیے، جن میں 197 پیچیدہ موتیا بند کی سرجریاں اور 10 وٹریو-ریٹینل مداخلتیں شامل ہیں، ساتھ ہی جدید طریقہ کار جیسے گلوڈ انٹراکولر لینس امپلانٹیشن، کم سے کم جارحانہ گلوکوما سرجری، وٹریکٹومی، پٹریجیئم ایکسیژن، اور انٹراکولر لینز کی پوزیشننگ اور 15 مکمل بصری معذور مریضوں کی بینائی بحال کی۔
اس آپریشن کی ایک اہم خصوصیت 153 جنرل ہسپتال کی مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ اوپ نیترا ایپ کا آغاز تھا۔ یہ مریضوں کے انتظام کو آسان بنانے میں مدد دیتا ہے، ریکارڈز کی مکمل ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، تشخیصی درستگی کو بڑھانا، اور QR کوڈ پر مبنی شناخت کے ذریعے سرجیکل شیڈولنگ کو خودکار بناتا ہے، جس سے مریضوں کی حفاظت اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو زیادہ حجم اور بلند مقام پر یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
یہ اقدام نومبر 2025 سے اب تک 2,500 سے زیادہ بینائی بحال کرنے والی سرجریز میں حصہ ڈالتا ہے، جو ادھم پور، دہرادون، جے پور، بگڈوگرا اور گورکھپور میں اسی طرح کے کیمپوں کے بعد کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ مشن بھارتی فضائیہ نے جدید طبی آلات کی فضائی نقل و حمل کے ذریعے مزید ممکن بنایا، تاکہ دیکھ بھال کا معیار اعلیٰ معیار کے مطابق ہو۔
کیمپ کا اختتام تقریب کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں یونین ٹیریٹری آف لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر، وی کے سکسینا نے شرکت کی۔ آپریشن نیترا 1.0 کی کام یاب کارکردگی ڈائریکٹر جنرل آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز، وائس ایڈمرل آرتی سارین کی قیادت میں حکومت کی ’’نیشن فرسٹ‘‘ کے اصول اور اسے یقینی بنانے کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کو مضبوط کرتی ہے کہ کوئی بھی شہری، جغرافیائی حیثیت سے قطع نظر، ضروری صحت کی خدمات سے محروم نہ ہو۔