Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Signs MoU with Chamber India to Boost Startup Ecosystem and Strengthen Global Linkages
30 APR 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Chamber India to strengthen India’s startup ecosystem and promote innovation-led growth. The partnership aims to enhance engagement between startups, corporates, investors, and global stakeholders, while facilitating international linkages and cross-border collaboration. It will also support startups through initiatives aligned with national programmes and promote entrepreneurship across key sectors such as skilling, health, agriculture, and emerging technologies.
Under the collaboration, DPIIT-recognised startups will benefit from concessional membership of the Chamber with a 50 per cent rebate, enabling access to services such as export facilitation, IPR advisory, business matchmaking, and participation in global delegations. The Chamber will also work towards establishing five incubation and startup support centres across India, with a focus on Aspirational Districts, Northeastern states, and other emerging regions to promote inclusive and balanced growth.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને વેગ આપવા અને વૈશ્વિક જોડાણોને મજબૂત કરવા માટે DPIIT એ ચેમ્બર ઇન્ડિયા સાથે MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
30 APR 2026 6:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ફોર પ્રમોશન ઓફ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી એન્ડ ઇન્ટરનલ ટ્રેડ (DPIIT) એ ભારતની સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા અને નવીનતા-આધારિત વૃદ્ધિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ચેમ્બર ઇન્ડિયા સાથે સમજૂતી પત્ર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે. ભાગીદારીનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ, કોર્પોરેટ્સ, રોકાણકારો અને વૈશ્વિક હિતધારકો વચ્ચે જોડાણ વધારવાનો છે, જ્યારે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય જોડાણો અને ક્રોસ-બોર્ડર સહયોગને સરળ બનાવવાનો છે. તે રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યક્રમો સાથે સંરેખિત પહેલો દ્વારા સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને પણ ટેકો આપશે અને કૌશલ્ય, આરોગ્ય, કૃષિ અને ઉભરતી ટેકનોલોજી જેવા મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં સાહસિકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
આ સહયોગ હેઠળ, DPIIT-માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને 50 ટકા રિબેટ સાથે ચેમ્બરના કન્સેશનલ સભ્યપદનો લાભ મળશે, જે નિકાસ સુવિધા, IPR એડવાઇઝરી, બિઝનેસ મેચમેકિંગ અને વૈશ્વિક પ્રતિનિધિમંડળોમાં સહભાગિતા જેવી સેવાઓનો ઉપયોગ સક્ષમ બનાવશે. ચેમ્બર સર્વગ્રાહી અને સંતુલિત વૃદ્ધિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એસ્પિરેશનલ ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ્સ (મહત્વાકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓ), ઉત્તર પૂર્વીય રાજ્યો અને અન્ય ઉભરતા પ્રદેશો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને સમગ્ર ભારતમાં પાંચ ઇન્ક્યુબેશન અને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ સપોર્ટ સેન્ટર સ્થાપવા તરફ પણ કામ કરશે.