Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department of Commerce Notifies Revised Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) Schedules for Alignment with Amended Customs Tariff
30 APR 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Commerce has issued Notification No. 15/2026–27 dated April 30, 2026, revising the schedules under the Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) Scheme. The revisions pertain to Appendix 4R for DTA exports and Appendix 4RE for exports by Advance Authorisation (AA), Export Oriented Unit (EOU) and Special Economic Zone (SEZ) units, in line with amendments made in the First Schedule to the Customs Tariff Act, 1975, through the Finance Act, 2026.
The notification provides for the technical alignment of RoDTEP tariff lines with the revised Customs tariff structure. The revision covers 194 tariff lines, including the addition of 142 new 8-digit tariff lines, deletion of 50 tariff lines and modification in the descriptions of 2 tariff lines in the RoDTEP schedules.
The revised schedules will enable seamless implementation of RoDTEP benefits in the Customs Automated System with effect from May 01, 2026. The alignment is expected to reduce classification-related ambiguity, ensure consistency between Customs tariff entries and RoDTEP schedules and facilitate smoother processing of eligible export claims.
The measure is RoDTEP-specific and is aimed at improving ease of doing business for exporters by ensuring timely convergence of related compliance frameworks, minimising system-level discrepancies and maintaining continuity in the remission of eligible duties, taxes and levies on exported products.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य विभाग ने संशोधित सीमा शुल्क टैरिफ के अनुरूप निर्यातित उत्पादों पर शुल्क और करों की छूट (आरओडीटीईपी) की संशोधित अनुसूची अधिसूचित की
30 APR 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य विभाग ने 30 अप्रैल, 2026 को अधिसूचना संख्या 15/2026-27 जारी कर निर्यातित उत्पादों पर शुल्क एवं करों की छूट (आरओडीटीईपी) योजना के अंतर्गत अनुसूचियों में संशोधन किया है। ये संशोधन सीमा शुल्क टैरिफ अधिनियम, 1975 की प्रथम अनुसूची में वित्त अधिनियम, 2026 के माध्यम से किए गए संशोधनों के अनुरूप हैं। ये संशोधन डीटीए निर्यात के लिए परिशिष्ट 4आर और अग्रिम प्राधिकरण (एए), निर्यात उन्मुख इकाई (ईओयू) तथा विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईजेड) इकाइयों द्वारा निर्यात के लिए परिशिष्ट 4आर से संबंधित हैं।
इस अधिसूचना में संशोधित सीमा शुल्क संरचना के साथ आरओडीटीईपी शुल्क लाइनों की तकनीकी अनुरूपता का प्रावधान है। इस संशोधन में 194 शुल्क लाइनें शामिल हैं, जिनमें 142 नई 8-अंकीय शुल्क लाइनों को शामिल करना, 50 शुल्क लाइनों का विलोपन और आरओडीटीईपी अनुसूचियों में 2 शुल्क लाइनों के विवरण में संशोधन शामिल हैं। टैरिफ लाइंस का अर्थ है अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय व्‍यापार में विभिन्‍न वस्‍तुओं और सेवाओं पर लगाये जाने वाले आयात-निर्यात शुल्‍कों या करों की विशिष्‍ट अनुसूची।
संशोधित अनुसूचियों से 1 मई, 2026 से सीमा शुल्क स्वचालित प्रणाली में आरओडीटीईपी के लाभों का सुचारू कार्यान्वयन संभव हो सकेगा। इससे वर्गीकरण संबंधी अस्पष्टता कम होने, सीमा शुल्क शुल्क प्रविष्टियों और आरओडीटीईपी अनुसूचियों के बीच एकरूपता सुनिश्चित होने और पात्र निर्यात दावों के सुचारू प्रसंस्करण में सहायता मिलने की उम्मीद है।
यह उपाय आरओडीटीईपी-विशिष्ट है और इसका उद्देश्य संबंधित अनुपालन ढांचों के समय पर अभिसरण को सुनिश्चित करके, प्रणाली-स्तर की विसंगतियों को कम करके और निर्यातित उत्पादों पर पात्र शुल्क, करों और लेवी की छूट में निरंतरता बनाए रखकर निर्यातकों के लिए व्यापार करने में आसानी में सुधार करना है।