Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department of Commerce Notifies Revised Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) Schedules for Alignment with Amended Customs Tariff
30 APR 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Commerce has issued Notification No. 15/2026–27 dated April 30, 2026, revising the schedules under the Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) Scheme. The revisions pertain to Appendix 4R for DTA exports and Appendix 4RE for exports by Advance Authorisation (AA), Export Oriented Unit (EOU) and Special Economic Zone (SEZ) units, in line with amendments made in the First Schedule to the Customs Tariff Act, 1975, through the Finance Act, 2026.
The notification provides for the technical alignment of RoDTEP tariff lines with the revised Customs tariff structure. The revision covers 194 tariff lines, including the addition of 142 new 8-digit tariff lines, deletion of 50 tariff lines and modification in the descriptions of 2 tariff lines in the RoDTEP schedules.
The revised schedules will enable seamless implementation of RoDTEP benefits in the Customs Automated System with effect from May 01, 2026. The alignment is expected to reduce classification-related ambiguity, ensure consistency between Customs tariff entries and RoDTEP schedules and facilitate smoother processing of eligible export claims.
The measure is RoDTEP-specific and is aimed at improving ease of doing business for exporters by ensuring timely convergence of related compliance frameworks, minimising system-level discrepancies and maintaining continuity in the remission of eligible duties, taxes and levies on exported products.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
محکمہ تجارت نے ترمیم شدہ کسٹم ٹیرف کے ساتھ مطابقت کے لیے برآمدی مصنوعات کےشیڈولز پر ڈیوٹیوں اور ٹیکسوں کی نظرثانی شدہ معافی کو مطلع کیا
30 APR 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ تجارت نے 30 اپریل 2026 کو نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 15؍2026-27 جاری کیا ہے، جس میں برآمدی مصنوعات پر ڈیوٹیز اور ٹیکسز سکیم کے تحت شیڈول پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔ ترمیمات ڈی ٹی اے
برآمدات کے لیے ضمیمہ فور آراور ایڈوانس اتھارٹی، ایکسپورٹ اورینٹڈ یونٹ اور خصوصی اقتصادی زون یونٹس کے ذریعے برآمدات کے لیے ضمیمہ فور آر ای سے متعلق ہیں، جو کہ کسٹم ٹیرف ایکٹ، 1975 کے پہلے شیڈول میں فنانس ایکٹ 26 کے ذریعے کی گئی ترامیم کے مطابق ہیں۔
نوٹیفکیشن نظر ثانی شدہ کسٹم ٹیرف ڈھانچے کے ساتھ آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی ٹیرف کی مطابقت کے لیے فراہم کرتا ہے۔ نظرثانی میں 194 ٹیرف لائنوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہےجن میں 142 نئی 8 ہندسوں کی ٹیرف لائنوں کا اضافہ، 50 ٹیرف لائنوں کو حذف کرنا اورآر اوڈی ٹی ای پی شیڈولز میں 2 ٹیرف لائنوں کی تفصیل میں ترمیم شامل ہیں۔
نظرثانی شدہ نظام الاوقات یکم مئی 2026 سے کسٹمز آٹومیٹڈ سسٹم میں آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی فوائد کے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نفاذ کو قابل بنائے گا۔ اس ترتیب سے درجہ بندی سے متعلق ابہام کو کم کرنے، کسٹمز ٹیرف کے اندراجات اورآر او ڈی ٹی ای پی کے نظام الاوقات کے درمیان مستقل مزاجی کو یقینی بنانے اور اہل برآمدی دعووں کی آسانی سے پروسیسنگ کی سہولت کی توقع ہے۔
یہ پیمانہآر او ڈی ٹی ای پی کے لیے مخصوص ہے اور اس کا مقصد متعلقہ تعمیل فریم ورک کے بروقت ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنا کر برآمد کنندگان کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانا ہے، نظام کی سطح کے تضادات کو کم کرنا اور برآمد شدہ مصنوعات پر اہل ڈیوٹیوں، ٹیکسوں اور محصولات کی معافی میں تسلسل برقرار رکھنا ہے۔