Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department of Commerce Notifies Revised Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) Schedules for Alignment with Amended Customs Tariff
30 APR 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Commerce has issued Notification No. 15/2026–27 dated April 30, 2026, revising the schedules under the Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) Scheme. The revisions pertain to Appendix 4R for DTA exports and Appendix 4RE for exports by Advance Authorisation (AA), Export Oriented Unit (EOU) and Special Economic Zone (SEZ) units, in line with amendments made in the First Schedule to the Customs Tariff Act, 1975, through the Finance Act, 2026.
The notification provides for the technical alignment of RoDTEP tariff lines with the revised Customs tariff structure. The revision covers 194 tariff lines, including the addition of 142 new 8-digit tariff lines, deletion of 50 tariff lines and modification in the descriptions of 2 tariff lines in the RoDTEP schedules.
The revised schedules will enable seamless implementation of RoDTEP benefits in the Customs Automated System with effect from May 01, 2026. The alignment is expected to reduce classification-related ambiguity, ensure consistency between Customs tariff entries and RoDTEP schedules and facilitate smoother processing of eligible export claims.
The measure is RoDTEP-specific and is aimed at improving ease of doing business for exporters by ensuring timely convergence of related compliance frameworks, minimising system-level discrepancies and maintaining continuity in the remission of eligible duties, taxes and levies on exported products.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
વાણિજ્ય વિભાગે સુધારેલા કસ્ટમ ટેરિફ સાથે સંરેખણ માટે નિકાસ કરાયેલ ઉત્પાદનો પર ફરજ અને વેરાની માફી (RoDTEP) ના સુધારેલા શેડ્યૂલ સૂચિત કર્યા
30 APR 2026 7:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વાણિજ્ય વિભાગે 30 એપ્રિલ, 2026 ના રોજ નોટિફિકેશન નંબર 15/2026–27 બહાર પાડ્યું છે, જેમાં નિકાસ કરાયેલ ઉત્પાદનો પર ફરજ અને વેરાની માફી (RoDTEP) યોજના હેઠળના શેડ્યૂલ સુધારવામાં આવ્યા છે. ફાઇનાન્સ એક્ટ, 2026 દ્વારા કસ્ટમ ટેરિફ એક્ટ, 1975 ના પ્રથમ શેડ્યૂલમાં કરવામાં આવેલા સુધારાઓને અનુરૂપ, આ સુધારા DTA નિકાસ માટે પરિશિષ્ટ 4R અને એડવાન્સ ઓથોરાઇઝેશન (AA), નિકાસ લક્ષી એકમ (EOU) અને સ્પેશિયલ ઇકોનોમિક ઝોન (SEZ) એકમો દ્વારા નિકાસ માટેના પરિશિષ્ટ 4RE ને લગતા છે.
આ નોટિફિકેશન સુધારેલા કસ્ટમ ટેરિફ માળખા સાથે RoDTEP ટેરિફ લાઇન્સના ટેકનિકલ સંરેખણ (technical alignment) માટેની જોગવાઈ કરે છે. આ સુધારામાં 194 ટેરિફ લાઇન્સ આવરી લેવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં 142 નવી 8-અંકની ટેરિફ લાઇન્સનો ઉમેરો, 50 ટેરિફ લાઇન્સ કાઢી નાખવી અને RoDTEP શેડ્યૂલમાં 2 ટેરિફ લાઇન્સના વર્ણનમાં ફેરફારનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
સુધારેલા શેડ્યૂલ 01 મે, 2026 થી અમલમાં આવે તે રીતે કસ્ટમ્સ ઓટોમેટેડ સિસ્ટમમાં RoDTEP લાભોના સીમલેસ અમલીકરણને સક્ષમ બનાવશે. આ સંરેખણથી વર્ગીકરણ સંબંધિત અસ્પષ્ટતા ઘટવાની, કસ્ટમ ટેરિફ એન્ટ્રીઓ અને RoDTEP શેડ્યૂલ વચ્ચે સુસંગતતા સુનિશ્ચિત થવાની અને પાત્ર નિકાસ દાવાઓની સરળ પ્રક્રિયાની સુવિધા મળવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
આ માપદંડ RoDTEP-વિશિષ્ટ છે અને તેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સંબંધિત પાલન માળખાના સમયસર જોડાણને સુનિશ્ચિત કરીને, સિસ્ટમ-સ્તરની વિસંગતતાઓને ઘટાડીને અને નિકાસ કરાયેલ ઉત્પાદનો પર પાત્ર ફરજો, વેરા અને લેવીની માફીમાં સાતત્ય જાળવીને નિકાસકારો માટે વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતા (ease of doing business) માં સુધારો કરવાનો છે.