Ministry of Defence
AMMUNITION PRODUCTION REVIEW MEETING : A STEP FORWARD TOWARDS ATAMNIRBHARTA
30 APR 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Ammunition Production Review Meeting (APRM)–2026 between the Indian Navy and Munitions India Limited (MIL), Pune, was conducted on 30 Apr 2026 in Pune. The meeting was jointly chaired by Shri Sanjay Hazari, Chairman and Managing Director (CMD), MIL, and Shri BP Singh, Director General of Naval Armament (DGONA).
The Meeting was attended by officers from DGONA, DGNAI, MIL, Naval Armament Depots (NADs), and various Ordnance Factories.
Key issues related to the production and supply of ammunition to the Indian Navy were discussed in detail. DGONA underscored the pivotal role of MIL in meeting the Navy’s evolving operational requirements. He also emphasised the need for a focused approach to ensure a robust and resilient supply chain, particularly in the context of the current geopolitical environment and the national objective of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The CMD, MIL, reaffirmed the organisation’s commitment to quality, innovation, and timely delivery. The meeting featured constructive deliberations, leading to the identification of actionable outcomes.
0GEB.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गोला बारूद उत्पादन समीक्षा बैठक: आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ओर एक कदम
30 APR 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना और मुनिशन्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (एमआईएल), पुणे के बीच वार्षिक गोला-बारूद उत्पादन समीक्षा बैठक (एपीआरएम)-2026 का आयोजन 30 अप्रैल 2026 को पुणे में किया गया। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता संयुक्त रूप से एमआईएल के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक (सीएमडी) श्री संजय हजारी और नौसेना आयुध महानिदेशक (डीजीओएनए) श्री बीपी सिंह ने की।
इस बैठक में डीजीओएनए, डीजीएनएआई, एमआईएल, नौसेना आयुध डिपो (एनएडी) और विभिन्न आयुध कारखानों के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
इस बैठक में गोला-बारूद के उत्पादन और भारतीय नौसेना को इसकी आपूर्ति से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। नौसेना आयुध महानिदेशक (डीजीओएनए) ने नौसेना की बदलती परिचालन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में एमआईएल की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से वर्तमान भू-राजनीतिक परिवेश और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य के संदर्भ में, एक मजबूत और लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण की जरूरत पर भी बल दिया।
एमआईएल के सीएमडी ने गुणवत्ता, नवाचार और समय पर वितरण के प्रति अपनी कंपनी की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। बैठक में रचनात्मक विचार-विमर्श हुआ, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कार्रवाई योग्य परिणामों की पहचान हुई।