Ministry of Women and Child Development
First Preparatory Meeting of BRICS Women’s Working Group convened by Ministry of Women and Child Development
Meeting reaffirmed India’s commitment to encouraging women-led development, recognising women as key drivers of economic growth, governance, and social transformation
01 MAY 2026 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development convened the first Preparatory Meeting of the BRICS Women’s Working Group on 30th April ,2026 in virtual mode under India’s BRICS Presidency.
The meeting was attended by representatives of BRICS member countries. The meeting was also attended by various Ministries and Departments of Government of India and knowledge partners including UN Women and Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (FICCI).
Ms. Caralyn Khongwar Deshmukh, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, welcomed all delegates and set the tone for the discussions.
Guided by the theme of India’s BRICS chairship: ‘Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation, and Sustainability,’ the meeting had intensive discussions on key themes and common concerns of women globally, distilled into four priority areas. These include women in governance and leadership; financial and digital inclusion; women’s entrepreneurship and skill development; and women’s role in climate action, food security, and nutrition.
The meeting reaffirmed India’s commitment to encouraging women-led development, recognising women as key drivers of economic growth, governance, and social transformation.
BRICS member nations, in their interventions, congratulated India on its chairship, welcomed and supported the priority areas, imbibing the spirit of cooperation and learning.
The discussions will contribute towards key outcomes to be culminated in the BRICS Women Working Group Meeting (6–7 July 2026) and the BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting (8–9 July 2026) to be held in Kochi, Kerala.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाद्वारे ब्रिक्स महिला कार्यगटाच्या पहिल्या तयारी बैठकीचे आयोजन
बैठकीत महिला-नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार, तसेच आर्थिक वाढ, सुशासन आणि सामाजिक परिवर्तनाच्या प्रमुख चालक म्हणून महिलांची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका अधोरेखित
01 MAY 2026 10:18AM by PIB Mumbai
महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाने भारताच्या ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षतेखाली 30 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीमार्फत ब्रिक्स महिला कार्यगटाची पहिली तयारी बैठक आयोजित केली होती.
या बैठकीला ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशांचे प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते. तसेच भारत सरकारची विविध मंत्रालये आणि विभागांचे प्रतिनिधी, याशिवाय यूएन विमेन (UN Women) आणि फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स अँड इंडस्ट्री (FICCI) यांसारखे ज्ञान भागीदारही उपस्थित होते.
महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाच्या अतिरिक्त सचिव कॅरालिन खोंगवार देशमुख यांनी सर्व प्रतिनिधींचे स्वागत केले आणि चर्चेची दिशा निश्चित केली.
भारताच्या ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षपदाची संकल्पना ‘सक्षमता, नवोन्मेष, सहकार्य आणि शाश्वततेसाठी बांधणी’ यावर आधारित असलेल्या या बैठकीत जागतिक स्तरावरील महिलांशी संबंधित प्रमुख संकल्पना आणि सामायिक मुद्द्यांवर गहन चर्चा करण्यात आली. चर्चेत चार प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांवर भर देण्यात आला – शासन आणि नेतृत्व क्षेत्रातील महिलांचा सहभाग; आर्थिक आणि डिजिटल समावेशन; महिला उद्योजकता आणि कौशल्य विकास; तसेच हवामान बदल कृती, अन्न सुरक्षा आणि पोषण यांमध्ये महिलांची भूमिका यांचा समावेश आहे.
या बैठकीत महिला-नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करण्यात आला, तसेच महिलांना आर्थिक प्रगती, सुशासन आणि सामाजिक परिवर्तनाच्या प्रमुख चालक म्हणून मान्यता देण्यात आली.
ब्रिक्स सदस्य राष्ट्रांनी आपल्या भाषणांमध्ये भारताच्या अध्यक्षपदाबद्दल अभिनंदन केले, प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांचे स्वागत करुन त्यांना पाठिंबा दिला, तसेच सहकार्य आणि परस्पर शिकण्याची भावनेला पाठबळ दिले.
या चर्चांमधून मिळालेले निष्कर्ष पुढे 6–7 जुलै 2026 रोजी होणाऱ्या ब्रिक्स महिला कार्यगटाच्या बैठकीत आणि 8–9 जुलै 2026 रोजी केरळमधील कोची येथे आयोजित ब्रिक्स महिला मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीत अंतिम स्वरूपात मांडले जाणार आहेत.