Ministry of Women and Child Development
First Preparatory Meeting of BRICS Women’s Working Group convened by Ministry of Women and Child Development
Meeting reaffirmed India’s commitment to encouraging women-led development, recognising women as key drivers of economic growth, governance, and social transformation
01 MAY 2026 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development convened the first Preparatory Meeting of the BRICS Women’s Working Group on 30th April ,2026 in virtual mode under India’s BRICS Presidency.
The meeting was attended by representatives of BRICS member countries. The meeting was also attended by various Ministries and Departments of Government of India and knowledge partners including UN Women and Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (FICCI).
Ms. Caralyn Khongwar Deshmukh, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, welcomed all delegates and set the tone for the discussions.
Guided by the theme of India’s BRICS chairship: ‘Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation, and Sustainability,’ the meeting had intensive discussions on key themes and common concerns of women globally, distilled into four priority areas. These include women in governance and leadership; financial and digital inclusion; women’s entrepreneurship and skill development; and women’s role in climate action, food security, and nutrition.
The meeting reaffirmed India’s commitment to encouraging women-led development, recognising women as key drivers of economic growth, governance, and social transformation.
BRICS member nations, in their interventions, congratulated India on its chairship, welcomed and supported the priority areas, imbibing the spirit of cooperation and learning.
The discussions will contribute towards key outcomes to be culminated in the BRICS Women Working Group Meeting (6–7 July 2026) and the BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting (8–9 July 2026) to be held in Kochi, Kerala.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा ब्रिक्स महिला कार्य समूह की पहली प्रारंभिक बैठक आयोजित की गई
इस बैठक ने महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से दोहराया, जिसमें महिलाओं को आर्थिक विकास, शासन और सामाजिक परिवर्तन के प्रमुख वाहक के रूप में मान्यता दी
01 MAY 2026 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत, 30 अप्रैल 2026 को वर्चुअल माध्यम से ब्रिक्स महिला कार्य समूह की प्रथम प्रारंभिक बैठक आयोजित की।
इस बैठक में ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इसके साथ ही, भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों, और संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला व भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग महासंघ (फिक्की) जैसे ज्ञान भागीदारों ने भी इसमें हिस्सा लिया।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव, सुश्री कैरालीन खोंगवार देशमुख ने सभी प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया और चर्चाओं के लिए माहौल तैयार किया।
भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के विषय: 'प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों से उबरने की क्षमता, नवाचार, सहयोग और स्थिरता का निर्माण' से प्रेरित होकर, इस बैठक में वैश्विक स्तर पर महिलाओं की प्रमुख समस्याओं और साझा चिंताओं पर गहन चर्चा हुई, जिन्हें चार प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में बांटा गया। इनमें शासन और नेतृत्व में महिलाओं की भूमिका; वित्तीय और डिजिटल समावेशन; महिला उद्यमिता और कौशल विकास; तथा जलवायु कार्रवाई, खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण में महिलाओं की भूमिका शामिल है।
इस बैठक ने महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से दोहराया, जिसमें महिलाओं को आर्थिक विकास, शासन और सामाजिक परिवर्तन के प्रमुख वाहक के रूप में मान्यता दी गई।
ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों ने अपने वक्तव्यों में भारत को उसकी अध्यक्षता के लिए बधाई दी, और सहयोग एवं सीखने की भावना को अपनाते हुए इन प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों का स्वागत और समर्थन किया।
इन चर्चाओं का निष्कर्ष उन प्रमुख परिणामों में योगदान देगा, जो केरल के कोच्चि में आयोजित होने वाली ब्रिक्स महिला कार्य समूह की बैठक (6–7 जुलाई 2026) और ब्रिक्स महिला मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक (8–9 जुलाई 2026) में सामने आएंगे।