Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article highlighting the transformative impact of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana
01 MAY 2026 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article by Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan highlighting the transformative impact of the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana in empowering women and ensuring clean cooking energy.
The Prime Minister noted that the article outlines a major shift, where women are no longer seen merely as beneficiaries of policy, but as its starting point.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Union Minister Shri @dpradhanbjp writes that the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana marks a major shift, where women are not seen as beneficiaries of policy, but as its starting point.
The programme expanded LPG coverage and enabled targeted subsidy transfer reaching over 10 crore women. The transition to clean cooking has reduced household air pollution and improved well-being. The focus now is on sustained use, affordability and ensuring energy justice.
Do read this insightful article!"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا کے تغیر پذیر اثرات کونمایاں کرنے والا ایک مضمون شیئر کیا
01 MAY 2026 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کا ایک مضمون شیئر کیا جس میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور کھانا پکانے کی صاف ستھری توانائی کو یقینی بنانے میں پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا کے یکسر تبدیلی لانے والے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے واضح کیا کہ مضمون میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے ، جہاں خواتین کو اب محض پالیسی سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے طور پر نہیں ، بلکہ اس کے نقطہ آغاز کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’مرکزی وزیر جناب @dpradhanbjp لکھتے ہیں کہ پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا ایک بڑی تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، جہاں خواتین کو پالیسی کے مستفیدین کے طور پر نہیں ، بلکہ اس کے نقطہ آغاز کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے ۔
اس پروگرام نے ایل پی جی کوریج کو وسعت دی اور 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین تک سبسڈی کی منتقلی کا ہدف حاصل کیا ۔ کھانا پکانے کے لیئے صاف ستھری توانائی کی طرف منتقلی نے گھریلو فضائی آلودگی کو کم کیا ہے اور تندرستی کو بہتر بنایا ہے ۔ اب توجہ مسلسل استعمال ، استطاعت اور انصاف پر مبنی توانائی کو یقینی بنانے پر مرکوز ہے ۔
اس بصیرت انگیز مضمون کو ضرور پڑھیں! ‘‘