Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VISITS HEADQUARTERS ARMY TRAINING COMMAND
01 MAY 2026 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Honorable President of India and Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, Smt Droupadi Murmu visited Headquarters of Army Training Command (ARTRAC), Shimla today. She was received by Shri Kavinder Gupta, Hon’ble Governor of Himachal Pradesh and Lieutenant General Devendra Sharma, GOC-in-C, ARTRAC on her arrival at ARTRAC.
The President was briefed by GOC-in-C on evolution of ARTRAC, the stellar role of ARTRAC in providing quality training to Indian Army personnel to enhance operational efficiency as well as on salient initiatives of ARTRAC. Elaborating on the novel initiatives of ARTRAC, GOC-in-C brought out the impetus provided towards Drone Training, steps taken to absorb niche technologies, introduction of the concept of ‘Red Teaming’ and initiatives towards Digitisation and Automation in the Indian Army.
The President acknowledged the fact that ARTRAC has an all-encompassing role of designing concepts of warfare, resource development for the Indian Army and widespread engagements with Friendly Foreign Countries and Sister Services. It is a critical gear in the path to Military Glory, Atmanirbharta and Viksit Bharat. The ARTRAC, through its 32 premier training establishments vitalises the domain of professionalism in the Indian Army, which gives it a unique perspective into the art and science of warfighting.
The President also exchanged views with Lieutenant General Devendra Sharma in the presence of Shri Kavinder Gupta, Honorable Governor of Himachal Pradesh on training in the Indian Army, in order to make the Nation secure and strong.
The President exhorted ARTRAC to continue to work with fervour to enhance the operational preparedness of the Indian Army. She complimented all ranks of ARTRAC and Defence Civilians for the stellar work being done and urged them to continue working with enhanced zeal and fervour.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने सेना प्रशिक्षण कमान मुख्यालय का दौरा किया
01 MAY 2026 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की महामहिम राष्ट्रपति तथा सशस्त्र बलों की सर्वोच्च कमांडर, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज शिमला स्थित सेना प्रशिक्षण कमान (एआरटीआरएसी) मुख्यालय का दौरा किया। एआरटीआरएसी पहुंचने पर उनका स्वागत हिमाचल प्रदेश के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री कविंद्र गुप्ता तथा एआरटीआरएसी के जीओसी-इन-सी, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल देवेंद्र शर्मा ने किया।
राष्ट्रपति को जीओसी-इन-सी द्वारा एआरटीआरएसी के विकास क्रम, भारतीय सेना के कार्मिकों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने में इसकी उत्कृष्ट भूमिका तथा एआरटीआरएसी की प्रमुख पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। एआरटीआरएसी की नवोन्मेषी पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुए जीओसी-इन-सी ने ड्रोन प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ावा देने, विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने हेतु उठाए गए कदम, ‘रेड टीमिंग’ की अवधारणा की शुरुआत तथा भारतीय सेना में डिजिटलीकरण और स्वचालन की दिशा में की गई पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस तथ्य को स्वीकार किया कि एआरटीआरएसी भारतीय सेना के लिए युद्ध संबंधी अवधारणाओं के निर्माण, संसाधन विकास तथा मित्र देशों और अन्‍य रक्षा सेवाओं के साथ व्यापक सहभागिता में सर्वसमावेशी भूमिका निभाता है। यह सैन्य गौरव, आत्मनिर्भरता और विकसित भारत की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी है। एआरटीआरएसी अपने 32 प्रमुख प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के माध्यम से भारतीय सेना में व्यावसायिक उत्कृष्टता के क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ करता है, जिससे उसे युद्धकला के सिद्धांत और व्यवहार—दोनों के प्रति एक विशिष्ट दृष्टिकोण प्राप्त होता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्र को सुरक्षित और सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से भारतीय सेना में प्रशिक्षण से संबंधित विषयों पर, हिमाचल प्रदेश के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री कविंद्र गुप्ता की उपस्थिति में, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल देवेंद्र शर्मा के साथ विचार-विमर्श भी किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने एआरटीआरएसी से भारतीय सेना की परिचालन तैयारी को और सुदृढ़ करने के लिए पूरे उत्साह और समर्पण के साथ कार्य जारी रखने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने एआरटीआरएसी के सभी रैंकों तथा रक्षा नागरिक कर्मियों की उत्कृष्ट कार्य के लिए सराहना की और उन्हें और अधिक जोश एवं उत्साह के साथ कार्य करते रहने के लिए प्रेरित किया।