Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VISITS HEADQUARTERS ARMY TRAINING COMMAND
01 MAY 2026 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Honorable President of India and Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, Smt Droupadi Murmu visited Headquarters of Army Training Command (ARTRAC), Shimla today. She was received by Shri Kavinder Gupta, Hon’ble Governor of Himachal Pradesh and Lieutenant General Devendra Sharma, GOC-in-C, ARTRAC on her arrival at ARTRAC.
The President was briefed by GOC-in-C on evolution of ARTRAC, the stellar role of ARTRAC in providing quality training to Indian Army personnel to enhance operational efficiency as well as on salient initiatives of ARTRAC. Elaborating on the novel initiatives of ARTRAC, GOC-in-C brought out the impetus provided towards Drone Training, steps taken to absorb niche technologies, introduction of the concept of ‘Red Teaming’ and initiatives towards Digitisation and Automation in the Indian Army.
The President acknowledged the fact that ARTRAC has an all-encompassing role of designing concepts of warfare, resource development for the Indian Army and widespread engagements with Friendly Foreign Countries and Sister Services. It is a critical gear in the path to Military Glory, Atmanirbharta and Viksit Bharat. The ARTRAC, through its 32 premier training establishments vitalises the domain of professionalism in the Indian Army, which gives it a unique perspective into the art and science of warfighting.
The President also exchanged views with Lieutenant General Devendra Sharma in the presence of Shri Kavinder Gupta, Honorable Governor of Himachal Pradesh on training in the Indian Army, in order to make the Nation secure and strong.
The President exhorted ARTRAC to continue to work with fervour to enhance the operational preparedness of the Indian Army. She complimented all ranks of ARTRAC and Defence Civilians for the stellar work being done and urged them to continue working with enhanced zeal and fervour.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी लष्कर प्रशिक्षण कमांडच्या मुख्यालयाला दिली भेट
01 MAY 2026 12:39PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती आणि सशस्त्र दलांच्या सर्वोच्च सेनापती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज हिमाचल प्रदेशातील शिमला येथे असलेल्या लष्कर प्रशिक्षण कमांडच्या (एआरटीआरएसी) मुख्यालयाला भेट दिली. राष्ट्रपतींचे एआरटीआरएसीमध्ये आगमन झाल्यावर हिमाचल प्रदेशाचे राज्यपाल कविंदर गुप्ता आणि एआरटीआरएसीचे जीओसी-इन-सी, लेफ्टनंट जनरल देवेंद्र शर्मा यांनी त्यांचे स्वागत केले.
जीओसी-इन-सी यांनी राष्ट्रपतींना एआरटीआरएसीच्या विकासाविषयी, भारतीय लष्कराच्या जवानांची कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी त्यांना दर्जेदार प्रशिक्षण देण्यात एआरटीआरएसीच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेविषयी, तसेच एआरटीआरएसीच्या प्रमुख उपक्रमांविषयी माहिती दिली. एआरटीआरएसीच्या नाविन्यपूर्ण उपक्रमांवर सविस्तर माहिती देताना, जीओसी-इन-सी यांनी ड्रोन प्रशिक्षणाला दिलेले प्रोत्साहन, विशेष तंत्रज्ञान आत्मसात करण्यासाठी उचललेली पावले, 'रेड टीमिंग' (Red Teaming) या संकल्पनेचा परिचय तसेच भारतीय सैन्यातील डिजिटायझेशन आणि ऑटोमेशनच्या दिशेने उचललेल्या पावलांचा उल्लेख केला.
युद्धनीतिची संकल्पना विकसित करणे, सैन्यासाठी संसाधनांचा विकास करणे तसेच मित्र राष्ट्रे आणि इतर लष्करी दलांसोबत व्यापक संबंध प्रस्थापित करणे या कार्यात एआरटीआरएसीची एक सर्वसमावेशक भूमिका असल्याचे राष्ट्रपतींनी अधोरेखित केले. लष्करी गौरव, आत्मनिर्भरता आणि विकसित भारताच्या दिशेने सुरू असलेल्या राष्ट्राच्या वाटचालीत एआरटीआरएसी महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या. एआरटीआरएसी आपल्या 32 प्रमुख प्रशिक्षण संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून भारतीय सैन्यातील व्यावसायिकतेला नवचैतन्य देत असून सैन्याला युद्धकलेच्या आणि विज्ञानाच्या बाबतीत एक अद्वितीय दृष्टिकोन प्रदान करत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
राष्ट्राला सुरक्षित आणि सामर्थ्यवान बनवण्यासाठी भारतीय सैन्यातील प्रशिक्षणासंदर्भात, राष्ट्रपतींनी हिमाचल प्रदेशाचे राज्यपाल कविंदर गुप्ता यांच्या उपस्थितीत लेफ्टनंट जनरल देवेंद्र शर्मा यांच्याशीही विचारविनिमय केला.
राष्ट्रपतींनी भारतीय लष्कराची परिचालन सज्जता वाढवण्यासाठी एआरटीआरएसीला उत्साहाने काम करत राहण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्यांनी एआरटीआरएसीच्या सर्व पदाधिकाऱ्यांचे आणि संरक्षण दलातील नागरी कर्मचाऱ्यांचे त्यांच्या उत्कृष्ट कार्याबद्दल कौतुक केले तसेच त्यांना अधिक उत्साहाने आणि समर्पणाने काम करत राहण्याचे आवाहन केले.