Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VISITS HEADQUARTERS ARMY TRAINING COMMAND
01 MAY 2026 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Honorable President of India and Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, Smt Droupadi Murmu visited Headquarters of Army Training Command (ARTRAC), Shimla today. She was received by Shri Kavinder Gupta, Hon’ble Governor of Himachal Pradesh and Lieutenant General Devendra Sharma, GOC-in-C, ARTRAC on her arrival at ARTRAC.
The President was briefed by GOC-in-C on evolution of ARTRAC, the stellar role of ARTRAC in providing quality training to Indian Army personnel to enhance operational efficiency as well as on salient initiatives of ARTRAC. Elaborating on the novel initiatives of ARTRAC, GOC-in-C brought out the impetus provided towards Drone Training, steps taken to absorb niche technologies, introduction of the concept of ‘Red Teaming’ and initiatives towards Digitisation and Automation in the Indian Army.
The President acknowledged the fact that ARTRAC has an all-encompassing role of designing concepts of warfare, resource development for the Indian Army and widespread engagements with Friendly Foreign Countries and Sister Services. It is a critical gear in the path to Military Glory, Atmanirbharta and Viksit Bharat. The ARTRAC, through its 32 premier training establishments vitalises the domain of professionalism in the Indian Army, which gives it a unique perspective into the art and science of warfighting.
The President also exchanged views with Lieutenant General Devendra Sharma in the presence of Shri Kavinder Gupta, Honorable Governor of Himachal Pradesh on training in the Indian Army, in order to make the Nation secure and strong.
The President exhorted ARTRAC to continue to work with fervour to enhance the operational preparedness of the Indian Army. She complimented all ranks of ARTRAC and Defence Civilians for the stellar work being done and urged them to continue working with enhanced zeal and fervour.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
রাষ্ট্রপতির সেনা প্রশিক্ষণ কমান্ডের সদর দপ্তর সফর
01 MAY 2026 12:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ মে ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি তথা দেশের সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সর্বাধিনায়ক শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ সিমলায় সেনা প্রশিক্ষণ কমান্ডের (এআরটিআরএসি) সদর দপ্তর সফর করেন। সেখানে তাঁকে স্বাগত জানান হিমাচল প্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী কবিন্দর গুপ্ত এবং এআরটিআরএসি-র জিওসি-ইন-সি লেফ্টেন্যান্ট জেনারেল দেবেন্দ্র শর্মা।
জিওসি-ইন-সি রাষ্ট্রপতিকে এআরটিআরএসি-র বিবর্তন এবং ভারতীয় সেনার অপারেশনাল দক্ষতা প্রসারে উচ্চমানের প্রশিক্ষণ প্রদানে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার নানা দিক এবং গৃহীত নানা উদ্যোগের বিবরণ দেন। এআরটিআরএসি-র নতুন উদ্যোগ সম্পর্কে জিওসি-ইন-সি রাষ্ট্রপতিকে বলেন, ড্রোন প্রশিক্ষণ, অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার, ‘রেড টিমিং’-এর ধারনা চালু সহ ভারতীয় সেনার স্বয়ংক্রিয়তা এবং ডিজিটাইজেশনের ব্যবহার শুরুর কথা বলেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি যুদ্ধ কৌশলের বিষয়ে সর্বব্যাপী ভূমিকায় এআরটিআরএসি-র গুরুত্বের কথা স্বীকার করেন। ভারতীয় সেনা সম্পদের প্রযুক্তিগত উন্নয়ন এবং বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ বিদেশী রাষ্ট্র ও সহযোগীদের সঙ্গে বৃহত্তর সংযোগের কথাও বলেন তিনি। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সামরিক গৌরব, আত্মনির্ভরতা এবং বিকশিত ভারতের পথে এই প্রতিষ্ঠান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চালিকাশক্তি হিসেবে কাজ করছে। ৩২টি প্রথম সারির প্রশিক্ষণ প্রদানকারী সংস্থার মধ্যে দিয়ে এআরটিআরএসি ভারতীয় সেনার পেশাদারিত্বের প্রসার ঘটাচ্ছে। যুদ্ধ ক্ষেত্রে বিজ্ঞান এবং রণকৌশলগত অভিন্ন কার্যকারিতা গড়ে তুলছে তারা।
রাষ্ট্রপতি হিমাচল প্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী কবিন্দর গুপ্তের উপস্থিতিতেই রাষ্ট্রকে শক্তিশালী এবং সুরক্ষিত করতে ভারতীয় সেনার প্রশিক্ষণ নিয়ে লেফ্টেন্যান্ট জেনারেল দেবেন্দ্র শর্মার সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন।
ভারতীয় সেনার অপারেশনাল প্রস্তুতি প্রসারে এআরটিআরএসি-র ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু এআরটিআরএসি-র সব পদাধিকারী এবং সামরিক ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত অসামরিক ব্যক্তিদের নতুন উৎসাহ ও উদ্যমের সঙ্গে কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়ার আহ্বান জানান।