Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Concludes Swachhata Pakhwada–2026 with Active Participation and Tangible Outcomes
01 MAY 2026 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs successfully observed Swachhata Pakhwada–2026 from 16 to 30 April, 2026, with active participation from all Sections/Cells of the Ministry. The fortnight-long initiative focused on cleanliness, sanitation, record management, and workplace improvement in line with the objectives of the Swachh Bharat Mission.
The Pakhwada commenced on 16 April, 2026, with the administration of the Swachhata Pledge to all officers and officials by the Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs. Swachhata messages were prominently displayed on the Ministry’s website, and awareness was further amplified through social media platforms.
A dedicated Record Management and Digitization Drive was undertaken on 17 April, 2026, during which 92 files were digitized, 60 files were reviewed, 40 physical files were weeded out in accordance with the Record Retention Schedule, and 38 e-files were closed.
Comprehensive cleanliness and maintenance activities were carried out throughout the Pakhwada. These included cleaning of electrical fixtures and replacement of fused bulbs/tube lights in all rooms by CPWD, as well as a special cleanliness drive covering offices, corridors, and common areas. Whitewashing of rooms was undertaken wherever required.
As part of the Green Office Initiative, indoor plants were installed by the CPWD Horticulture Division to enhance the workplace environment.
On 29 April, 2026, inspections were conducted by senior officers under the leadership of the Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs to assess sanitation and cleanliness standards across Sections/Offices of the Ministry. The inspection also formed the basis for ranking Sections on Swachhata parameters.
The Pakhwada concluded on 30 April, 2026, with a ceremony wherein the Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs distributed mementos to the top three performing Sections. The Additional Secretary was also present on the occasion. During the ceremony, the Secretary encouraged other Sections to emulate the best-performing Sections and to strive for further improvement by enhancing cleanliness standards and the overall ambience of their workspaces.
The Ministry reiterates its commitment to institutionalizing cleanliness, efficient record management, and a sustainable work environment as integral components of governance.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने सक्रिय भागीदारी और ठोस परिणामों के साथ स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा-2026 का समापन किया
01 MAY 2026 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने 16 से 30 अप्रैल, 2026 तक स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा-2026 का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। इसमें मंत्रालय के सभी विभागों/प्रकोष्ठों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। पखवाड़े भर चलने वाले इस अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप स्वच्छता, सफाई, अभिलेख प्रबंधन और कार्यस्थल सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना था।
यह पखवाड़ा 16 अप्रैल, 2026 को संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव द्वारा सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाए जाने के साथ शुरू हुआ। स्वच्छता संबंधी संदेशों को मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित किया गया और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से जागरूकता को और बढ़ाया गया।
17 अप्रैल, 2026 को एक समर्पित अभिलेख प्रबंधन और डिजिटलीकरण अभियान चलाया गया। इस दौरान 92 फाइलों का डिजिटलीकरण किया गया, 60 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, अभिलेख प्रतिधारण अनुसूची के अनुसार 40 भौतिक फाइलों को हटा दिया गया और 38 ई-फाइलों को बंद कर दिया गया।
पूरे पखवाड़े में व्यापक स्वच्छता एवं रखरखाव कार्य किए गए। इनमें सीपीडब्ल्यूडी द्वारा सभी कमरों में बिजली के उपकरणों की सफाई और फ्यूज्ड बल्ब/ट्यूबलाइटों की मरम्मत के साथ-साथ कार्यालयों, गलियारों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों में विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान शामिल था। आवश्यकतानुसार कमरों की सफेदी भी कराई गई।
ग्रीन ऑफिस इनिशिएटिव के तहत, कार्यस्थल के वातावरण को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सीपीडब्ल्यूडी के बागवानी विभाग ने इनडोर पौधे लगाए।
29 अप्रैल, 2026 को संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव के नेतृत्व में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा मंत्रालय के विभिन्न विभागों/कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता और सफाई मानकों का आकलन करने के लिए निरीक्षण किया गया। इस निरीक्षण के आधार पर ही स्वच्छता मानकों के अनुसार विभागों का वर्गीकरण भी किया गया।
यह स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 30 अप्रैल, 2026 को एक समारोह के साथ संपन्न हुआ। इसमें संसदीय कार्य सचिव ने शीर्ष तीन प्रदर्शन करने वाले अनुभागों को स्मृति चिन्ह वितरित किए। इस अवसर पर अपर सचिव भी उपस्थित थे। समारोह के दौरान, सचिव ने अन्य अनुभागों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले अनुभागों का अनुकरण करने और स्वच्छता मानकों तथा अपने कार्यस्थलों के समग्र वातावरण को बेहतर बनाकर और अधिक सुधार के लिए प्रयास करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता, कुशल अभिलेख प्रबंधन और एक स्थायी कार्य वातावरण को शासन के अभिन्न घटकों के रूप में संस्थागत रूप देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।