Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Concludes Swachhata Pakhwada–2026 with Active Participation and Tangible Outcomes
01 MAY 2026 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs successfully observed Swachhata Pakhwada–2026 from 16 to 30 April, 2026, with active participation from all Sections/Cells of the Ministry. The fortnight-long initiative focused on cleanliness, sanitation, record management, and workplace improvement in line with the objectives of the Swachh Bharat Mission.
The Pakhwada commenced on 16 April, 2026, with the administration of the Swachhata Pledge to all officers and officials by the Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs. Swachhata messages were prominently displayed on the Ministry’s website, and awareness was further amplified through social media platforms.
A dedicated Record Management and Digitization Drive was undertaken on 17 April, 2026, during which 92 files were digitized, 60 files were reviewed, 40 physical files were weeded out in accordance with the Record Retention Schedule, and 38 e-files were closed.
Comprehensive cleanliness and maintenance activities were carried out throughout the Pakhwada. These included cleaning of electrical fixtures and replacement of fused bulbs/tube lights in all rooms by CPWD, as well as a special cleanliness drive covering offices, corridors, and common areas. Whitewashing of rooms was undertaken wherever required.
As part of the Green Office Initiative, indoor plants were installed by the CPWD Horticulture Division to enhance the workplace environment.
On 29 April, 2026, inspections were conducted by senior officers under the leadership of the Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs to assess sanitation and cleanliness standards across Sections/Offices of the Ministry. The inspection also formed the basis for ranking Sections on Swachhata parameters.
The Pakhwada concluded on 30 April, 2026, with a ceremony wherein the Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs distributed mementos to the top three performing Sections. The Additional Secretary was also present on the occasion. During the ceremony, the Secretary encouraged other Sections to emulate the best-performing Sections and to strive for further improvement by enhancing cleanliness standards and the overall ambience of their workspaces.
The Ministry reiterates its commitment to institutionalizing cleanliness, efficient record management, and a sustainable work environment as integral components of governance.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے فعال شرکت اور ٹھوس نتائج کے ساتھ سوچھتا پکھواڑہ-2026 کا اختتام کیا
01 MAY 2026 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے وزارت کے تمام سیکشنز/سیلز کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ 16 سے 30 اپریل 2026 تک کامیابی کے ساتھ سوچھتا پکھواڑا-2026 منایا ۔ پندرہ دن تک جاری رہنے والی اس پہل میں سوچھ بھارت مشن کے مقاصد کے مطابق صفائی ستھرائی ، ، ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ اور کام کی جگہ میں بہتری پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
پکھواڑے کا آغاز 16 اپریل 2026 کو پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کے ذریعے تمام افسران اور اہلکاروں کو سوچھتا کا عہد دلانے کے ساتھ ہوا ۔ وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر سوچھتا کے پیغامات کو نمایاں طور پر دکھایا گیا ، اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے بیداری کو مزید بڑھایا گیا ۔
17 اپریل 2026 کو ایک مخصوص ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن مہم چلائی گئی ، جس کے دوران 92 فائلوں کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا گیا ، 60 فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ، 40 فزیکل فائلوں کو ریکارڈ برقرار رکھنے کے شیڈول کے مطابق نکال دیا گیا ، اور 38 ای فائلیں بند کر دی گئیں ۔
پورے پکھواڑے میں صفائی اور دیکھ بھال کی جامع سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں ۔ ان میں الیکٹریکل فکسچر کی صفائی اور سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے ذریعے تمام کمروں میں فیوزڈ بلب/ٹیوب لائٹس کی تبدیلی کے ساتھ ساتھ دفاتر ، گلیاروں اور عام جگہوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ایک خصوصی صفائی مہم شامل تھی ۔ جہاں ضرورت تھی وہاں کمروں کی سفیدی کرائی گئی ۔
گرین آفس انیشی ایٹو کے حصے کے طور پر ، کام کی جگہ کے ماحول کو بڑھانے کے لیے سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی ہارٹیکلچر ڈویژن کے ذریعے انڈور پلانٹ لگائے گئے ۔
29 اپریل 2026 کو وزارت کے سیکشن/دفاتر میں صفائی ستھرائی اور صفائی کے معیارات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری کی قیادت میں سینئر افسران کے ذریعے معائنہ کیا گیا ۔ معائنہ نے سوچھتا پیرامیٹرز پر سیکشنز کی درجہ بندی کی بنیاد بھی بنائی ۔
پکھواڑہ 30 اپریل 2026 کو ایک تقریب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا ، جس میں پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے سرفہرست تین سیکشنز میں تحائف تقسیم کیے ۔ اس موقع پر ایڈیشنل سکریٹری بھی موجود تھے ۔ تقریب کے دوران ، سکریٹری نے دیگر سیکشنزکی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے سیکشنزکی تقلید کریں اور صفائی کے معیارات اور ان کے کام کی جگہوں کے مجموعی ماحول کو بڑھا کر مزید بہتری کے لیے کوشش کریں ۔
وزارت نے صفائی ستھرائی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے ، ریکارڈ کے موثر انتظام اور حکمرانی کے لازمی اجزاء کے طور پر ایک پائیدار کام کے ماحول کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔