Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
01 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh.
The Prime Minister extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this tragic mishap and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured. He also noted that the local administration is assisting those affected.
Shri Modi announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives, and the injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"The loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, is extremely painful. I extend my condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this tragic mishap. Praying for the speedy recovery of the injured. The local administration is assisting those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে আর্থিক সহায়তার ঘোষণা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
01 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ মে, ২০২৬
মধ্যপ্রদেশের জব্বলপুরে নৌকাডুবির ঘটনায় প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এই মর্মান্তিক দুর্ঘটনায় যাঁরা তাঁদের প্রিয়জনদের হারিয়েছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের প্রতি গভীর সমবেদনা জানান। তিনি আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, স্থানীয় প্রশাসন ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তা প্রদান করছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল (পিএমএনআরএফ) থেকে নিহতদের প্রত্যেকের নিকটাত্মীয়কে এককালীন ২ লক্ষ টাকা করে আর্থিক সহায়তা (ex-gratia) প্রদান করা হবে বলে শ্রী মোদী ঘোষণা করেন। আহতদের ৫০,০০০ টাকা করে দেওয়া হবে।
‘এক্স’ হ্যান্ডেল-এ এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন:
"মধ্যপ্রদেশের জব্বলপুরে নৌকাডুবির ঘটনায় প্রাণহানি অত্যন্ত বেদনাদায়ক। এই মর্মান্তিক দুর্ঘটনায় যাঁরা তাঁদের প্রিয়জনদের হারিয়েছেন তাঁদের প্রতি গভীর সমবেদনা জানাচ্ছি। আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করছি। স্থানীয় প্রশাসন ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের সহায়তা প্রদান করছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে নিহতদের প্রত্যেকের নিকটাত্মীয়কে এককালীন ২ লক্ষ টাকা করে আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হবে। আহতদের ৫০,০০০ টাকা করে দেওয়া হবে: প্রধানমন্ত্রী"