Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
01 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh.
The Prime Minister extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this tragic mishap and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured. He also noted that the local administration is assisting those affected.
Shri Modi announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives, and the injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"The loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, is extremely painful. I extend my condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this tragic mishap. Praying for the speedy recovery of the injured. The local administration is assisting those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મધ્યપ્રદેશના જબલપુરમાં બોટ પલટી જવાથી થયેલી જાનહાનિ પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ PMNRFમાંથી આર્થિક સહાય જાહેર કરી
01 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ મધ્યપ્રદેશના જબલપુરમાં બોટ પલટી જવાથી થયેલી જાનહાનિ પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ દુઃખદ દુર્ઘટનામાં પોતાના પ્રિયજનોને ગુમાવનારાઓ પ્રત્યે સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી હતી અને ઈજાગ્રસ્તો ઝડપથી સ્વસ્થ થાય તે માટે પ્રાર્થના કરી હતી. તેમણે એમ પણ નોંધ્યું હતું કે સ્થાનિક વહીવટીતંત્ર અસરગ્રસ્તોને સહાય કરી રહ્યું છે.
શ્રી મોદીએ જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય રાહત ભંડોળ (PMNRF) માંથી મૃતકોના પ્રત્યેક વારસદારને રૂપિયા 2 લાખની આર્થિક સહાય આપવામાં આવશે અને ઈજાગ્રસ્તોને રૂપિયા 50,000 આપવામાં આવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"મધ્યપ્રદેશના જબલપુરમાં બોટ પલટી જવાથી થયેલી જાનહાનિ અત્યંત પીડાદાયક છે. આ દુઃખદ દુર્ઘટનામાં જેઓએ પોતાના પ્રિયજનો ગુમાવ્યા છે તેમના પ્રત્યે હું મારી સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરું છું. ઈજાગ્રસ્તો ઝડપથી સ્વસ્થ થાય તે માટે પ્રાર્થના. સ્થાનિક વહીવટીતંત્ર અસરગ્રસ્તોને મદદ કરી રહ્યું છે.
PMNRFમાંથી મૃતકોના પ્રત્યેક પરિવારજનોને રૂપિયા 2 લાખની સખાવતી સહાય આપવામાં આવશે. ઈજાગ્રસ્તોને રૂપિયા 50,000 આપવામાં આવશે: PM"
SM/BS/GP/JT
`