Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
01 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh.
The Prime Minister extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this tragic mishap and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured. He also noted that the local administration is assisting those affected.
Shri Modi announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives, and the injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"The loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, is extremely painful. I extend my condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this tragic mishap. Praying for the speedy recovery of the injured. The local administration is assisting those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಜಬಲ್ ಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ದೋಣಿ ಮುಳುಗಿ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದ ಜೀವಹಾನಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸಂತಾಪ
ಪಿ.ಎಂ.ಎನ್.ಆರ್.ಎಫ್.ನಿಂದ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
01 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಜಬಲ್ ಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ದೋಣಿ ಮುಳುಗಿ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದ ಜೀವಹಾನಿಗೆ ತೀವ್ರ ಸಂತಾಪ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ದುರಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರೀತಿಪಾತ್ರರನ್ನು ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಸಂತಾಪ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಗಾಯಾಳುಗಳು ಶೀಘ್ರವಾಗಿ ಚೇತರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಸಿದರು. ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಆಡಳಿತವು ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತರಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪರಿಹಾರ ನಿಧಿಯಿಂದ ಮೃತರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ತಲಾ 2 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಗಾಯಗೊಂಡವರಿಗೆ 50,000 ರೂ.ಗಳ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಈ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
"ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಜಬಲ್ ಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ದೋಣಿ ಮುಳುಗಿ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದ ಜೀವಹಾನಿ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ನೋವಿನಿಂದ ಕೂಡಿದೆ. ಈ ದುರಂತ ಅಪಘಾತದಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರೀತಿಪಾತ್ರರನ್ನು ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡವರಿಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಸಂತಾಪವನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಗಾಯಾಳುಗಳು ಶೀಘ್ರ ಗುಣಮುಖರಾಗಲಿ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಆಡಳಿತವು ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತರಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಾಣ ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡವರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಪಿ.ಎಂ.ಎನ್.ಆರ್.ಎಫ್.ನಿಂದ ತಲಾ 2 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಗಾಯಗೊಂಡವರಿಗೆ 50,000 ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು: ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ"