Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
01 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh.
The Prime Minister extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this tragic mishap and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured. He also noted that the local administration is assisting those affected.
Shri Modi announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives, and the injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"The loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, is extremely painful. I extend my condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this tragic mishap. Praying for the speedy recovery of the injured. The local administration is assisting those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ জবলপুৰত নাও দুৰ্ঘটনাত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱাসকলৰ বাবে শোক প্ৰকাশ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
পিএমএনআৰএফৰ পৰা সাহায্য ঘোষণা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
01 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Guwahati
মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ জবলপুৰত সংঘটিত নাও দুৰ্ঘটনাত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱাসকলৰ বাবে গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই শোকাৱহ দুৰ্ঘটনাত আপোনজনক হেৰুওৱা সকলৰ প্ৰতি সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে আহতসকলৰ আশু আৰোগ্যৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনায়। স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনে ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্তসকলক সহায় কৰা বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সাহায্য পুঁজিৰ পৰা প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱাসকলৰ নিকট আত্মীয়ক ২ লাখ টকা আৰু আহতসকলক ৫০ হাজাৰ টকাৰ সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ কথাও ঘোষণা কৰে ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত এনেদৰে পোষ্ট কৰিছে:
"মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ জবলপুৰত নাও দুৰ্ঘটনাত বহুতে প্ৰাণ হেৰুৱাৰ কথাটো অত্যন্ত যন্ত্ৰণাদায়ক। এই কৰুণ দুৰ্ঘটনাত যিসকলে আপোনজনক হেৰুৱাইছে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি মোৰ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। আহতসকলৰ আশু আৰোগ্যৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনাইছো। স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনে ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্তসকলক সহায় কৰি আছে।"
পিএমএনআৰএফৰ পৰা প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱা প্ৰতিগৰাকী লোকৰ নিকট আত্মীয়ক ২ লাখ টকা আৰু আহতসকলক ৫০,০০০ টকাৰ সাহায্য দিয়া হ’ব"।