Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
01 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh.
The Prime Minister extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this tragic mishap and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured. He also noted that the local administration is assisting those affected.
Shri Modi announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives, and the injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"The loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, is extremely painful. I extend my condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this tragic mishap. Praying for the speedy recovery of the injured. The local administration is assisting those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مدھیہ پردیش کے جبل پور میں کشتی الٹنے سے ہونے والے جانی نقصان پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
وزیر اعظم کا پی ایم این آر ایف سے متاثرین کے لیے مالی امداد کا اعلان
01 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مدھیہ پردیش کے جبل پور میں کشتی الٹنے سے ہونے والے جانی نقصان پر گہرے دکھ کا اظہار کیا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس المناک حادثے میں اپنے پیاروں کو کھو دینے والوں سے تعزیت کا اظہار کیا اور زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کے لیے دعا کی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مقامی انتظامیہ متاثرہ افراد کی مدد کر رہی ہے ۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے اعلان کیا کہ وزیر اعظم کے قومی راحت فنڈ (پی ایم این آر ایف) سے جاں بحق ہونے والے ہر فرد کے لواحقین کو دو لاکھ روپے بطور امداد دیے جائیں گے، جبکہ زخمیوں کو پچاس ہزار روپے فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’مدھیہ پردیش کے جبل پور میں کشتی الٹنے سے جانی نقصان انتہائی تکلیف دہ ہے ۔ میں ان لوگوں سے تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے اس المناک حادثے میں اپنے پیاروں کو کھو دیا ہے ۔ زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کے لیے دعا گو ہوں ۔ مقامی انتظامیہ متاثرہ افراد کی مدد کر رہی ہے ۔
وزیراعظم کے قومی راحت فنڈ (پی ایم این آر ایف) سے جاں بحق ہونے والے ہر شخص کے لواحقین کو دو لاکھ روپے بطور امداد دیے جائیں گے، جبکہ زخمیوں کو پچاس ہزار روپے فراہم کیے جائیں گے: وزیر اعظم۔‘‘