Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
01 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh.
The Prime Minister extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this tragic mishap and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured. He also noted that the local administration is assisting those affected.
Shri Modi announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives, and the injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"The loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, is extremely painful. I extend my condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this tragic mishap. Praying for the speedy recovery of the injured. The local administration is assisting those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని జబల్‌పూర్‌లో పడవ బోల్తా... ప్రాణనష్టంపై ప్రధానమంత్రి సంతాపం
పీఎంఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ నుంచి నష్ట పరిహారాన్ని ప్రకటించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
01 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని జబల్‌పూర్‌లో పడవ బోల్తా పడి ప్రాణనష్టం సంభవించడం పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తీవ్ర విచారం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఈ విషాదకర సంఘటనలో తమ ఆత్మీయులను కోల్పోయిన వారి కుటుంబాలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతిని తెలియజేశారు. అలాగే గాయపడిన వారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని ప్రార్థించారు. బాధితులకు అవసరమైన అన్ని సహాయ సహకారాలను స్థానిక యంత్రాంగం అందిస్తోందని పేర్కొన్నారు.
ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయిన వారి కుటుంబాలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి జాతీయ సహాయ నిధి (పీఎంఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌) నుంచి రూ. 2 లక్షల చొప్పున ఆర్థిక సాయాన్ని అందజేయనున్నట్లు, గాయపడిన వారికి రూ. 50,000 ఇవ్వనున్నట్లు ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రకటించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు.
‘‘మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని జబల్‌పూర్‌లో పడవ బోల్తా పడటం వల్ల సంభవించిన ప్రాణనష్టం అత్యంత బాధాకరం. ఈ విషాదకర సంఘటనలో తమ ఆత్మీయులను కోల్పోయిన వారికి నా ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతిని తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. గాయపడిన వారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని ప్రార్థిస్తున్నాను. బాధితులకు స్థానిక యంత్రాంగం సహాయ సహకారాలు అందిస్తోంది.
ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయిన వారి కుటుంబాలకు పీఎంఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ నుంచి ఒక్కొక్కరికి రూ. 2 లక్షల చొప్పున నష్ట పరిహారం అందజేస్తున్నాం. గాయపడిన వారికి రూ. 50,000 అందజేస్తున్నాం: ప్రధానమంత్రి’’