Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
01 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh.
The Prime Minister extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this tragic mishap and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured. He also noted that the local administration is assisting those affected.
Shri Modi announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives, and the injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"The loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, is extremely painful. I extend my condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this tragic mishap. Praying for the speedy recovery of the injured. The local administration is assisting those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
मध्य प्रदेशातील जबलपूर येथे बोट उलटल्याने झालेल्या जीवितहानीबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी शोक व्यक्त केला
पंतप्रधानांनी पीएमएनआरएफमधून मदतीची घोषणा केली
01 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी मध्य प्रदेशातील जबलपूर येथे बोट उलटल्याने झालेल्या जीवितहानीबद्दल तीव्र दुःख व्यक्त केले आहे.
या दुःखद दुर्घटनेत आपले प्रियजन गमावलेल्यांच्याप्रति पंतप्रधानांनी संवेदना व्यक्त केल्या तसेच जखमींना लवकर बरे वाटावे यासाठी प्रार्थना केली. स्थानिक प्रशासन पीडितांना आवश्यक ती मदत पुरवली जात आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
या दुर्घटनेत मरण पावलेल्या प्रत्येक व्यक्तीच्या कुटुंबाला पंतप्रधान राष्ट्रीय मदत निधीतून (पीएमएनआरएफ) 2 लाख रुपये तर आणि जखमींना 50,000 रुपये दिले जातील, अशी घोषणा पंतप्रधानांनी केली.
पंतप्रधानांनी X या समाज माध्यमावरील संदेशात म्हटले आहे :
"मध्य प्रदेशातील जबलपूर येथे बोट उलटल्याने झालेली जीवितहानी अत्यंत दुःखद आहे. या दुःखद दुर्घटनेत आपले प्रियजन गमावलेल्यांप्रति मी माझ्या संवेदना व्यक्त करतो. जखमींच्या प्रकृतीत लवकराल लवकर सुधारणा होऊ देत अशी प्रार्थना करतो. स्थानिक प्रशासन पीडितांना मदत करत आहे.
मरण पावलेल्या प्रत्येक व्यक्तीच्या कुटुंबीयांना पीएमएनआरएफकडून 2 लाख रुपये मदत दिली जाईल. जखमींना 50,000 रुपये दिले जातील: पंतप्रधान