Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Bharat Khera Assumes Charge as Secretary, Ministry of MSME
01 MAY 2026 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Bharat Khera has assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India.
A 1995-batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the Himachal Pradesh cadre, Shri Khera brings with him more than three decades of administrative experience across key assignments in both the Central and State Governments. Prior to assuming his present role, he served as Additional Secretary in the Department of Consumer Affairs.
During his distinguished tenure in the Government of India, Shri Khera served for over five years as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Defence from November 2014 to February 2020. As Joint Secretary (Air), he handled matters related to the Indian Air Force and was also entrusted with the responsibility of coordinating national ceremonial events, including Republic Day celebrations, for four consecutive years from 2017 to 2020. He additionally oversaw matters related to the Border Roads Organisation and international cooperation in the Ministry of Defence.
While serving in the Department of Defence Production, Shri Khera was a member of the Board of Directors of Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited, Goa Shipyard Limited and Hindustan Shipyard Limited. He contributed significantly to defence infrastructure projects and the promotion of the Make in India initiative.
Subsequently, Shri Khera served as Joint Secretary in the Cabinet Secretariat for nearly two years, where he handled the Commerce & Industry and Technology verticals and contributed to strategic policy-making during the Covid-19 pandemic.
An Electronics Engineer from BITS Pilani, Shri Khera holds a Master of Public Administration degree from the Maxwell School, Syracuse University, and has completed the Advanced Management Programme in Public Policy from the Indian School of Business (ISB). He was also a Chevening Gurukul Fellow at the London School of Economics and Political Science.
In the Government of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Khera has held several important positions, including Home Secretary and Principal Secretary of departments such as Public Works, General Administration, State Taxes & Excise, Information & Public Relations, and Power. He also served as Principal Secretary to the Chief Minister. Earlier in his career, he worked as Managing Director of the State Road Transport Corporation, State Industrial Development Corporation and HPMC.
The MSME sector today contributes over 30 per cent to India’s GDP and plays a pivotal role in employment generation, manufacturing and exports. As Secretary, MSME, Shri Bharat Khera is committed to strengthening the sector and advancing its role in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
وزارتِ خرد، چھوٹے اور متوسط درجے کے کاروبار
بھرت کھیرا نے وزارتِ ایم ایس ایم ای کے سکریٹری کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھال لیا
01 MAY 2026 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
جناب بھرت کھیرا نے حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ خرد، چھوٹے اور متوسط درجے کے کاروبار (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے سکریٹری کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔
ہماچل پردیش کیڈر سے تعلق رکھنے والے 1995 بیچ کے بھارتی انتظامی خدمت (آئی اے ایس) کے افسر جناب بھرت کھیرا اپنے ساتھ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں میں اہم عہدوں پر تین دہائیوں سے زائد انتظامی تجربہ رکھتے ہیں۔ موجودہ ذمہ داری سنبھالنے سے قبل وہ محکمۂ امورِ صارفین میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے۔
حکومتِ ہند میں اپنی نمایاں مدتِ ملازمت کے دوران جناب کھیرا نے نومبر 2014 سے فروری 2020 تک پانچ برس سے زائد عرصے تک وزارتِ دفاع میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری (فضائی امور) کی حیثیت سے وہ بھارتی فضائیہ سے متعلق معاملات کے ذمہ دار رہے، جبکہ 2017 سے 2020 تک مسلسل چار برسوں کے دوران یومِ جمہوریہ کی تقریبات سمیت قومی سطح کی سرکاری تقریبات کے انتظام و انصرام کی ذمہ داری بھی ان کے سپرد رہی۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے وزارتِ دفاع میں بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن اور بین الاقوامی تعاون سے متعلق امور کی بھی نگرانی کی۔
محکمۂ دفاعی پیداوار میں خدمات کے دوران جناب بھرت کھیرا مازاگون ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ، گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز لمیٹڈ، گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ اور ہندوستان شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز کے رکن بھی رہے۔ انہوں نے دفاعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں اور ’’میک اِن انڈیا‘‘ مہم کے فروغ میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا۔
اس کے بعد جناب بھرت کھیرا نے تقریباً دو برس تک کابینہ سکریٹریٹ میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں، جہاں وہ تجارت و صنعت اور ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق شعبوں کے ذمہ دار رہے اور کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران تزویراتی پالیسی سازی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
جناب کھیرا بی آئی ٹی ایس پلانی سے الیکٹرانکس انجینئر ہیں۔ انہوں نے میکسویل اسکول، سائراکیوز یونیورسٹی سے ماسٹر آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کی ڈگری حاصل کی، جبکہ انڈین اسکول آف بزنس (آئی ایس بی) سے پبلک پالیسی میں ایڈوانسڈ مینجمنٹ پروگرام بھی مکمل کیا۔ وہ لندن اسکول آف اکنامکس اینڈ پولیٹیکل سائنس میں چیوننگ گروکل فیلو بھی رہ چکے ہیں۔
حکومتِ ہماچل پردیش میں جناب بھرت کھیرا نے کئی اہم عہدوں پر خدمات انجام دیں، جن میں داخلہ سکریٹری اور محکمۂ تعمیراتِ عامہ، محکمۂ عمومی انتظامیہ، ریاستی ٹیکس و ایکسائز، اطلاعات و تعلقاتِ عامہ اور محکمۂ توانائی کے پرنسپل سکریٹری شامل ہیں۔ وہ وزیرِ اعلیٰ کے پرنسپل سکریٹری کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔ اپنے ابتدائی سرکاری کیریئر میں انہوں نے اسٹیٹ روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ کارپوریشن، اسٹیٹ انڈسٹریل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن اور ایچ پی ایم سی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر بھی کام کیا۔
ایم ایس ایم ای شعبہ اس وقت بھارت کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) میں 30 فیصد سے زائد حصہ ادا کر رہا ہے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات میں کلیدی کردار رکھتا ہے۔ وزارتِ ایم ایس ایم ای کے سکریٹری کی حیثیت سے جناب بھرت کھیرا اس شعبے کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور ’’وکست بھارت 2047‘‘ کے ویژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں اس کے کردار کو وسعت دینے کے لیے پُرعزم ہیں۔