Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Bharat Khera Assumes Charge as Secretary, Ministry of MSME
01 MAY 2026 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Bharat Khera has assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India.
A 1995-batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the Himachal Pradesh cadre, Shri Khera brings with him more than three decades of administrative experience across key assignments in both the Central and State Governments. Prior to assuming his present role, he served as Additional Secretary in the Department of Consumer Affairs.
During his distinguished tenure in the Government of India, Shri Khera served for over five years as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Defence from November 2014 to February 2020. As Joint Secretary (Air), he handled matters related to the Indian Air Force and was also entrusted with the responsibility of coordinating national ceremonial events, including Republic Day celebrations, for four consecutive years from 2017 to 2020. He additionally oversaw matters related to the Border Roads Organisation and international cooperation in the Ministry of Defence.
While serving in the Department of Defence Production, Shri Khera was a member of the Board of Directors of Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited, Goa Shipyard Limited and Hindustan Shipyard Limited. He contributed significantly to defence infrastructure projects and the promotion of the Make in India initiative.
Subsequently, Shri Khera served as Joint Secretary in the Cabinet Secretariat for nearly two years, where he handled the Commerce & Industry and Technology verticals and contributed to strategic policy-making during the Covid-19 pandemic.
An Electronics Engineer from BITS Pilani, Shri Khera holds a Master of Public Administration degree from the Maxwell School, Syracuse University, and has completed the Advanced Management Programme in Public Policy from the Indian School of Business (ISB). He was also a Chevening Gurukul Fellow at the London School of Economics and Political Science.
In the Government of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Khera has held several important positions, including Home Secretary and Principal Secretary of departments such as Public Works, General Administration, State Taxes & Excise, Information & Public Relations, and Power. He also served as Principal Secretary to the Chief Minister. Earlier in his career, he worked as Managing Director of the State Road Transport Corporation, State Industrial Development Corporation and HPMC.
The MSME sector today contributes over 30 per cent to India’s GDP and plays a pivotal role in employment generation, manufacturing and exports. As Secretary, MSME, Shri Bharat Khera is committed to strengthening the sector and advancing its role in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
भरत खेड़ा ने सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के सचिव के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया
01 MAY 2026 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के नव नियुक्त सचिव श्री भरत खेड़ा ने अपना कार्यभार ग्रहण कर लिया है।
वर्ष 1995 बैच के हिमाचल प्रदेश कैडर के भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा (आईएएस) अधिकारी श्री खेड़ा ने केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों में विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य किया है और उन्हें तीन दशकों से अधिक का प्रशासनिक अनुभव है। श्री भरत खेड़ा अपने वर्तमान दायित्व से पहले उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग में अतिरिक्त सचिव के पद पर कार्यरत थे।
भरत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों में अपनी विशिष्ट सेवाओं के दौरान, श्री खेड़ा ने नवंबर 2014 से फरवरी 2020 के बीच पाँच वर्षों से अधिक समय रक्षा मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव के रूप में सेवाएं दीं। संयुक्त सचिव (वायु) के रूप में उन्होंने भारतीय वायु सेना से संबंधित विषयों का दायित्व संभाला। इसी अवधि के दौरान उन्हें वर्ष 2017 से 2020 तक लगातार चार वर्षों के लिए गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह सहित राष्ट्रीय औपचारिक आयोजनों के समन्वय की जिम्मेदारी भी सौंपी गई थी। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने रक्षा मंत्रालय में सीमा सड़क संगठन से संबंधित मामलों तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग से जुड़े कार्यों का भी प्रभावी रूप से निर्वहन किया।
श्री भरत खेड़ा, रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग में कार्य करते हुए, मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड, गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स लिमिटेड, गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड तथा हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड के निदेशक मंडल के सदस्य रहे। उन्होंने रक्षा अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया तथा ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल को आगे बढ़ाने में विशिष्ट भूमिका निभाई।
इसके पश्चात, श्री खेड़ा ने लगभग दो वर्षों तक कैबिनेट सचिवालय में संयुक्त सचिव के रूप में कार्य किया, जहाँ उन्होंने वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़े विषयों का दायित्व संभाला और कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान रणनीतिक नीतिगत निर्णयों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया।
श्री खेड़ा बीआईटीएस पिलानी से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंजीनियर हैं। उन्होंने लोक प्रशासन में सिरैक्यूज़ विश्वविद्यालय के मैक्सवेल स्कूल से मास्टर डिग्री प्राप्त की है तथा इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनस (आईएसबी) से लोक नीति में उन्नत प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम की भी पढ़ाई पूरी की। इसके अतिरिक्त, वे लंदन स्कूल ऑफ इकोनॉमिक्स एंड पॉलिटिकल साइंस में चेवनिंग गुरुकुल फेलो भी रह चुके हैं।
श्री खेड़ा ने हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार में भी गृह सचिव के अतिरिक्त लोक निर्माण, सामान्य प्रशासन, राज्य कर एवं आबकारी, सूचना एवं जनसंपर्क और ऊर्जा जैसे विभिन्न विभागों में प्रधान सचिव सहित कई महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य किया है। वे मुख्यमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव के रूप में भी सेवाएं दे चुके हैं। उन्होंने अपने करियर के प्रारंभिक चरण में, राज्य सड़क परिवहन निगम, राज्य औद्योगिक विकास निगम तथा एचपीएमसी के प्रबंध निदेशक के रूप में भी कार्य किया।
एमएसएमई क्षेत्र भरत की जीडीपी में वर्तमान में 30 प्रतिशत से अधिक का योगदान कर रहा है। साथ ही इसका रोजगार सृजन से लेकर विनिर्माण तथा निर्यात में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम सचिव के रूप में श्री भरत खेड़ा इस क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाने और ‘विकसित भारत 2047’ के लक्ष्य को साकार करने में एम एस एम ई की भूमिका को और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।