Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari Launches India’s First Multi-Lane Free Flow (MLFF) Barrier-less Tolling System in Gujarat
01 MAY 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari announced the launch of India’s first Multi-Lane Free Flow (MLFF) barrier-less tolling system at the Chorayasi Toll Plaza on the Surat–Bharuch section of NH-48 in Gujarat. The state-of-the-art system enables seamless toll collection without requiring vehicles to stop, using advanced technologies such as Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) and FASTag.
The introduction of MLFF marks a major milestone in the digitisation of India’s tolling ecosystem and the modernisation of National Highway infrastructure in line with global standards. The system is expected to significantly reduce travel time, decongest highways, improve fuel efficiency, lower vehicular emissions, and minimise human intervention in toll operations.
Shri Gadkari stated that barrier-less tolling will enhance ‘Ease of Living’ for citizens and promote ‘Ease of Doing Business’ by enabling faster, more efficient movement of goods and logistics across the country. He further emphasised that, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, this initiative reflects the Government’s continued commitment to building world-class, technology-driven National Highway infrastructure that is efficient, transparent, and commuter-friendly.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలోనే తొలి బహుళ లేన్ల అవాంతరాలు లేని టోలింగ్ వ్యవస్థను గుజరాత్‌లో ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్రమంత్రి నితిన్ గడ్కరీ
01 MAY 2026 1:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
గుజరాత్‌లోని జాతీయ రహదారి 48 సూరత్-భరూచ్ విభాగంలో ఉన్న చోరాసి టోల్ ప్లాజా వద్ద దేశంలోనే మొట్టమొదటి బహుళ-లేన్ల అవాంతరాలు లేని టోలు వసూలు వ్యవస్థను (మల్టీ లేన్ ఫ్రీ ఫ్లో- ఎంఎల్‌ఎఫ్‌ఎఫ్‌) కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా, రహదారుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ అత్యాధునిక వ్యవస్థ ద్వారా వాహనాలు ఎక్కడా ఆగాల్సిన అవసరం లేకుండానే టోల్ వసూలు జరుగుతుంది. ఇందుకోసం ‘ఆటోమేటిక్ నంబర్ ప్లేట్ రికగ్నిషన్’ (ఏఎన్‌పీఆర్‌,) ఫాస్ట్‌ట్యాగ్ వంటి అధునాతన సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని వినియోగిస్తున్నారు.
దేశ టోలింగ్ వ్యవస్థ డిజిటలైజేషన్‌లో, జాతీయ రహదారుల మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఆధునీకరించడంలో ఈ ఎంఎల్‌ఎఫ్‌ఎఫ్‌ వ్యవస్థ ప్రవేశం ఒక కీలక మైలురాయి. ఈ విధానం వల్ల ప్రయాణ సమయం గణనీయంగా తగ్గడమే కాకుండా, రహదారులపై రద్దీ తగ్గుతుంది. ఇంధన సామర్థ్యం పెరుగుతుంది. వాహనాల ఉద్గారాలు తగ్గడంతోపాటు టోల్ నిర్వహణలో మానవ ప్రమేయం కనిష్ట స్థాయికి చేరుకుంటుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ గడ్కరీ మాట్లాడుతూ.. అడ్డంకులు లేని టోలు వసూలు వ్యవస్థ పౌరుల జీవన సౌలభ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరుస్తుందని, అలాగే దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వస్తువుల రవాణాను వేగంగా సాగేలా చేయడం ద్వారా వ్యాపార సౌలభ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుందని పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ దార్శనిక నాయకత్వంలో.. సమర్థవంతమైన, పారదర్శకమైన, ప్రయాణికులకు అనువైన ప్రపంచ స్థాయి సాంకేతిక మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను నిర్మించడంలో ప్రభుత్వ నిరంతర నిబద్ధతకు ఈ కార్యక్రమం నిదర్శనమని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు.