Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari Launches India’s First Multi-Lane Free Flow (MLFF) Barrier-less Tolling System in Gujarat
01 MAY 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari announced the launch of India’s first Multi-Lane Free Flow (MLFF) barrier-less tolling system at the Chorayasi Toll Plaza on the Surat–Bharuch section of NH-48 in Gujarat. The state-of-the-art system enables seamless toll collection without requiring vehicles to stop, using advanced technologies such as Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) and FASTag.
The introduction of MLFF marks a major milestone in the digitisation of India’s tolling ecosystem and the modernisation of National Highway infrastructure in line with global standards. The system is expected to significantly reduce travel time, decongest highways, improve fuel efficiency, lower vehicular emissions, and minimise human intervention in toll operations.
Shri Gadkari stated that barrier-less tolling will enhance ‘Ease of Living’ for citizens and promote ‘Ease of Doing Business’ by enabling faster, more efficient movement of goods and logistics across the country. He further emphasised that, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, this initiative reflects the Government’s continued commitment to building world-class, technology-driven National Highway infrastructure that is efficient, transparent, and commuter-friendly.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने गुजरात में भारत का पहला मल्टी-लेन फ्री फ्लो बैरियर-रहित टोलिंग सिस्टम लॉन्च किया
01 MAY 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने गुजरात में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-48 के सूरत-भरूच खंड पर स्थित चोरायासी टोल प्लाजा पर भारत की पहली मल्टी-लेन फ्री फ्लो (एमएलएफएफ) बाधा रहित (बैरियर-लेस) टोलिंग प्रणाली के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की। यह अत्याधुनिक प्रणाली ऑटोमैटिक नंबर प्लेट रिकग्निशन (एएनपीआर) और FASTag जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों का उपयोग करके, वाहनों को बिना रुके निर्बाध टोल संग्रह की सुविधा प्रदान करती है।
एमएलएफएफ की शुरुआत भारत के टोलिंग इकोसिस्टम के डिजिटलीकरण और वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण में एक बड़ा मील का पत्थर है। इस प्रणाली से यात्रा के समय में काफी कमी आने, राजमार्गों पर भीड़ कम होने, ईंधन दक्षता में सुधार होने, वाहनों के उत्सर्जन में कमी आने और टोल संचालन में मानवीय हस्तक्षेप कम होने की उम्मीद है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि बाधा रहित टोलिंग नागरिकों के लिए 'ईज ऑफ लिविंग' (जीवन सुगमता) को बढ़ाएगी और देशभर में माल और लॉजिस्टिक्स की तेज एवं अधिक कुशल आवाजाही सुनिश्चित कर 'ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस' (व्यापार सुगमता) को बढ़ावा देगी। उन्होंने आगे इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, यह पहल विश्व स्तरीय, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग बुनियादी ढांचा बनाने की सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है, जो कुशल, पारदर्शी और यात्रियों के अनुकूल है।