Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari Launches India’s First Multi-Lane Free Flow (MLFF) Barrier-less Tolling System in Gujarat
01 MAY 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari announced the launch of India’s first Multi-Lane Free Flow (MLFF) barrier-less tolling system at the Chorayasi Toll Plaza on the Surat–Bharuch section of NH-48 in Gujarat. The state-of-the-art system enables seamless toll collection without requiring vehicles to stop, using advanced technologies such as Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) and FASTag.
The introduction of MLFF marks a major milestone in the digitisation of India’s tolling ecosystem and the modernisation of National Highway infrastructure in line with global standards. The system is expected to significantly reduce travel time, decongest highways, improve fuel efficiency, lower vehicular emissions, and minimise human intervention in toll operations.
Shri Gadkari stated that barrier-less tolling will enhance ‘Ease of Living’ for citizens and promote ‘Ease of Doing Business’ by enabling faster, more efficient movement of goods and logistics across the country. He further emphasised that, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, this initiative reflects the Government’s continued commitment to building world-class, technology-driven National Highway infrastructure that is efficient, transparent, and commuter-friendly.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી નિતિન ગડકરીએ ગુજરાતમાં ભારતની પ્રથમ મલ્ટી-લેન ફ્રી ફ્લો (MLFF) બેરિયર-લેસ ટોલિંગ સિસ્ટમ લોન્ચ કરી
01 MAY 2026 1:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રી શ્રી નિતિન ગડકરીએ ગુજરાતમાં NH-48 ના સુરત-ભરૂચ સેક્શન પર ચોર્યાસી ટોલ પ્લાઝા ખાતે ભારતની પ્રથમ મલ્ટી-લેન ફ્રી ફ્લો (MLFF) બેરિયર-લેસ ટોલિંગ સિસ્ટમ શરૂ કરવાની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. આ અત્યાધુનિક સિસ્ટમ ઓટોમેટિક નંબર પ્લેટ રેકગ્નિશન (ANPR) અને FASTag જેવી અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરીને વાહનોને રોકવાની જરૂર વગર સીમલેસ ટોલ કલેક્શન સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.
MLFFની રજૂઆત એ ભારતના ટોલિંગ ઇકોસિસ્ટમના ડિજિટલાઇઝેશન અને વૈશ્વિક માપદંડોને અનુરૂપ રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજમાર્ગ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના આધુનિકીકરણમાં એક મુખ્ય સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે. આ સિસ્ટમથી મુસાફરીના સમયમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો, હાઇવે પર ભીડમાં ઘટાડો, ઇંધણ કાર્યક્ષમતામાં સુધારો, વાહનોના ઉત્સર્જનમાં ઘટાડો અને ટોલ કામગીરીમાં માનવીય હસ્તક્ષેપ લઘુત્તમ થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
શ્રી ગડકરીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે બેરિયર-લેસ ટોલિંગ નાગરિકો માટે 'ઇઝ ઓફ લિવિંગ'ને વધારશે અને દેશભરમાં માલસામાન અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સની ઝડપી, વધુ કાર્યક્ષમ હિલચાલને સક્ષમ કરીને 'ઇઝ ઓફ ડૂઇંગ બિઝનેસ'ને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. તેમણે વધુમાં ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના વિઝનરી નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, આ પહેલ વિશ્વસ્તરીય, ટેકનોલોજી-સંચાલિત નેશનલ હાઈવે ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર બનાવવા માટે સરકારની સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે જે કાર્યક્ષમ, પારદર્શક અને મુસાફરો માટે અનુકૂળ છે.