Ministry of Defence
Shri Vishvajit Sahay assumes the charge as Secretary (Defence Finance)
01 MAY 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Vishvajit Sahay, a 1990 batch officer of the Indian Defence Accounts Service (IDAS), assumed the charge as Secretary (Defence Finance) in the Ministry of Defence on 1st May 2026. Prior to this appointment, he was serving as the Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA).
An alumnus of St. Stephen’s College, University of Delhi and a law graduate, he brings over three decades of extensive experience in Defence Finance and Public Administration. Over the course of his distinguished career, he has held several key positions in the Government of India, including Additional Secretary and Financial Adviser in the Department of Science and Technology; Joint Secretary in the Department of Heavy Industries; Finance Manager (Acquisition Wing) in the Ministry of Defence; and Director in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Within the Defence Accounts Department, he has served in various capacities such as Principal Controller of Defence Accounts (Pensions), Prayagraj, Joint CGDA and Special CGDA.
Shri Vishvajit Sahay has also represented India at various international training forums, including those at the University of Cambridge, United Kingdom, and the George C. Marshall European Centre for Security Studies, Germany. His appointment is expected to significantly strengthen the financial management and strategic decision making in Ministry of Defence.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री विश्वजीत सहाय ने सचिव (रक्षा वित्त) के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया
01 MAY 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रक्षा लेखा सेवा (आईडीएएस) के 1990 बैच के अधिकारी श्री विश्वजीत सहाय ने 01 मई 2026 को रक्षा मंत्रालय में सचिव (रक्षा वित्त) के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया। इस नियुक्ति से पहले, वे रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीडीए) के रूप में कार्यरत थे।
दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय में सेंट स्टीफंस कॉलेज के पूर्व छात्र और विधि स्नातक श्री सहाय को रक्षा वित्त और लोक प्रशासन में तीन दशकों से अधिक का व्यापक अनुभव प्राप्त है। अपने विशिष्ट करियर के दौरान, उन्होंने भारत सरकार में कई महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य किया है, जिनमें विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग में अपर सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार; भारी उद्योग विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव; रक्षा मंत्रालय में वित्त प्रबंधक (अधिग्रहण शाखा); और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय में निदेशक शामिल हैं। रक्षा लेखा विभाग में, उन्होंने प्रयागराज में प्रधान रक्षा लेखा नियंत्रक (पेंशन), ​​संयुक्त सीजीडीए और विशेष सीजीडीए जैसे विभिन्न पदों पर कार्य किया है।
श्री विश्वजीत सहाय ने यूनाइटेड किंगडम के कैम्ब्रिज विश्वविद्यालय और जर्मनी के जॉर्ज सी. मार्शल यूरोपियन सेंटर फॉर सिक्योरिटी स्टडीज सहित विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण मंचों में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया है। उनकी नियुक्ति से रक्षा मंत्रालय के वित्तीय प्रबंधन और रणनीतिक निर्णय लेने की क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय मजबूती आने की उम्मीद है।