Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
4th Meeting of Live Events Development Cell Reviews Roadmap to Position India as a Global Hub for Live Events
Live Events Sector Poised to Become a Key Driver of Employment, Tourism and Economic Multiplier across Allied Sectors
Single-Window Clearance for Live Events on India Cine Hub Portal to Ensure Faster, Transparent Approvals
States & UT’s Urged to Adopt Model Executive Order by 31st May 2026 to Streamline Licensing and Permissions for Live Events
Government Reaffirms Commitment to Boost Live Events Sector through Ease of Doing Business, Infrastructure, and Skilling Initiatives
01 MAY 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th meeting of the Live Events Development Cell (LEDC) was held on 30th April 2026 at Vigyan Bhavan, under the chairmanship of Shri Chanchal Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB). The meeting was attended by representatives from 9 Central Ministries, 6 States, and 12 industry members.
India’s organised live events sector, valued at ₹145 billion in 2025 as per industry estimates, has emerged as the highest growth segment in the media and entertainment sector. To promote this sector, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has set up a Live Events Development Cell (LEDC), in July 2025, under the chairpersonship of the Secretary, I&B. It includes representatives from Central Ministries, State Governments, industry bodies and other stakeholders.
LEDC aims to position the concert economy as one of the key drivers of national growth and make India a global hub for live events by 2030 and generate 15-20 additional million jobs in this sector. The sector is projected to grow at 10% to ₹196 billion by 2028.
During the Meeting, Secretary (MIB) highlighted the role of LEDC in creating a coordinated roadmap for the growth of India’s live events industry. He noted that the Live Events sector is one of the fastest-growing segments of the Media and Entertainment industry, contributing significantly to employment generation, tourism promotion and economic multiplier across allied sectors.
The progress of various initiatives taken by LEDC was presented by Shri Prithul Kumar, Joint Secretary (Broadcasting), MIB. It was informed that a single-window clearance system for live event permissions has been developed on the India Cine Hub (ICH) portal. The adoption of the ICH portal by States will help digitize the live event permissions process, and ensure timely, transparent, and efficient approvals.
Further, the need for adoption of the “Model Executive Order for Streamlining Licensing and Permissions for Live Events in India, 2026” was emphasized with a target timeline of 31st May 2026, which was shared with States and Union Territories on 13th March, 2026. This framework aims to establish a simplified and standardised regulatory system for the live events industry in India.
The LEDC also discussed the draft concept note on “Greenfield Venue Development” & skilling initiatives for the live events segment. It was informed that the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), in collaboration with MESC and EEMA, will soon introduce certificate courses in live events.
Speaking at the event, Shri Chanchal Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, said, “On behalf of the Government, both Centre and State, I assure that all necessary facilitation will be extended to make the processes for organising live events robust and transparent.” He further added, “There is complete alignment in the intent of all members of LEDC, the focus should now be on effective implementation.”
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting will continue to work closely with all stakeholders to promote a supportive and growth-oriented ecosystem for the live events sector in India.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
لائیو ایوینٹس ڈیولپمنٹ سیل کی چوتھی میٹنگ میں بھارت کو براہِ راست تقریبات کے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر پیش کرنے کے لائحہ عمل کا جائزہ لیا گیا
براہِ راست تقریبات کا شعبہ تمام تر متعلقہ شعبوں میں روزگار، سیاحت اور اقتصادی ترقی کا کلیدی عنصر بننے کے لیے تیار ہے
انڈیا سنے ہب پورٹل پر براہِ راست تقریبات کے لیے ایک یہ جگہ پر منظوری حاصل ہونے سے تیز رفتار اور شفاف منظوری نظام کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 31 مئی 2026 تک ماڈل ایگزیکیوٹیو آرڈر اپنانے کی اپیل کی گئی ہے تاکہ براہِ راست تقریبات کے لیے لائسنس جاری کرنے اور اجازت دینے کے عمل میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہ ہو
حکومت نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ہنرمندی سےمتعلق پہل قدمیوں کے ذریعہ براہِ راست تقریبات کے شعبے کو تقویت بہم پہچانے کے تئیں اپنی عہد بستگی کا اعادہ کیا
01 MAY 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
لائیو ایوینٹس ڈیولپمنٹ سیل (ایل ای ڈی سی) کی چوتھی میٹنگ کا اہتمام اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب چنچل کمار کی صدارت میں، 30 اپریل 2026 کو وگیان بھون میں کیا گیا۔ اس میٹنگ میں 9 مرکزی وزارتوں،6 ریاستوں کے نمائندوں، اور 12 صنعتی اراکین نے شرکت کی۔
بھارت کا منظم براہِ راست تقریبات کا شعبہ، جس کی مالیت 2025 میں 145 بلین روپے کے بقدر تھی، صنعت کے تخمینے کے مطابق، میڈیا اور تفریحی شعبے میں سب سے زیادہ ترقی کرنے والے حصے کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ اس شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے جولائی 2025 میں سیکریٹری، آئی اینڈ بی کی سربراہی میں ایک لائیو ایونٹس ڈیولپمنٹ سیل (ایل ای ڈی سی) قائم کیا ہے۔ اس میں مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں، صنعتی اداروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔
ایل ای ڈی سی کا مقصد کنسرٹ اکانومی کو قومی ترقی کے کلیدی محرکات میں سے ایک کے طور پر رکھنا اور 2030 تک ہندوستان کو لائیو ایونٹس کا عالمی مرکز بنانا اور اس شعبے میں 15-20 ملین اضافی ملازمتیں پیدا کرنا ہے۔ اس شعبے کے 2028 تک 10 فیصد سے 196 بلین روپے تک بڑھنے کا امکان ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران سکریٹری (ایم آئی بی) نے ہندوستان کی لائیو ایونٹس انڈسٹری کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مربوط روڈ میپ بنانے میں ایل ای ڈی سی کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ براہِ راست تقریبات کا شعبہ میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت کے سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے طبقوں میں سے ایک ہے، جو روزگار پیدا کرنے، سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں اقتصادی ضرب میں نمایاں کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
ایل ای ڈی سی کی جانب سے کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات کی پیشرفت جناب پرتھول کمار، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (براڈکاسٹنگ)، ایم آئی بی نے پیش کی۔ یہ بتایا گیا کہ انڈیا سنے ہب (آئی سی ایچ) پورٹل پر لائیو ایونٹ کی اجازتوں کے لیے سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس سسٹم تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ آئی سی ایچ پورٹل کو اپنانے سے لائیو ایونٹ کی اجازت کے عمل کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے میں مدد ملے گی، اور بروقت، شفاف اور موثر منظوریوں کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
علاوہ ازیں، ’’بھارت میں براہِ راست تقریبات کے لیے لائسنس اور اجازت دینے کو سہل بنانے کے لیے ماڈل اگزیکیوٹیو آرڈر، 2026‘‘ کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا اور اس کے لیے حتمی تاریخ 31 مئی 2026 رکھی گئی، جسے 13 مارچ 2026 کو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ساجھا کیا گیا تھا۔ اس فریم ورک کا مقصد بھارت میں براہِ راست تقریبات کی صنعت کے لیے ایک سہل اور اسٹینڈرڈ ضابطہ قائم کرنا ہے۔
ایل ای ڈی سی نے براہِ راست تقریبات کے زمرے کے لیے ’’گرین فیلڈ وینیو ڈیولپمنٹ‘‘ اور ہنرمندی سے متعلق پہل قدمیوں پر ڈرافٹ کنسپٹ نوٹ پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ یہ جانکاری دی گئی کہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونی کیشن (آئی آئی ایم سی)، ایم ای ایس سی او رای ای ایم اے کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں بہت جلد لائیو ایوینٹس میں سرٹیفکیٹ کورس متعارف کرائے گا۔
تقریب کے دوران بات کرتے ہوئے، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب چنچل کمار نے کہا، ’’حکومت ، مرکز و ریاستی، دونوں کی جانب سے میں یہ یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ براہِ راست تقریبات کے انعقاد کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط اور شفاف بنانے کے لیے ضروری سہولتوں کو توسیع دی جائے گی۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’ایل ای ڈی سی کے تمام اراکین کی منشا اور ارادوں میں مکمل ہم آہنگی پائی جاتی ہے، اور اب مؤثر نفاذ پر توجہ مرکوز ہونی چاہئے۔‘‘
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت بھارت میں براہِ راست تقریبات کے شعبے کے لیے ایک معاون اور نمو پر مبنی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تمام تر متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتی رہے گی۔