Ministry of Commerce & Industry
5th India–Tanzania Joint Trade Committee Meeting Held in Dar es Salaam to Strengthen Bilateral Economic Cooperation
India–Tanzania Trade Shows Consistent Growth, Crosses USD 9 Billion Mark
01 MAY 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th Session of the India–Tanzania Joint Trade Committee (JTC) was held on 29–30 April 2026 in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania. The meeting was co-chaired by Commerce Secretary, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, and Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation of the United Republic of Tanzania, Amb. Dr. Samwel William Shelukindo. The session reviewed the progress achieved since the 4th Session held in New Delhi in August 2017 and reaffirmed a shared commitment to further strengthening bilateral trade, investment, and economic cooperation.
The discussions were held in a friendly and positive atmosphere, reflecting the strong and close relations between India and Tanzania. The deliberations highlighted the importance of the JTC as a key institutional mechanism for dialogue on trade and investment issues and for promoting mutually beneficial economic engagement. A comprehensive review of bilateral merchandise trade reflected steady and consistent growth since the 4th JTC held in August 2017 in New Delhi. Bilateral trade reached USD 9.02 billion in 2025–26, rising from USD 8.64 billion in 2024–25.
The discussions covered the promotion of trade settlement in local currencies, facilitation of long-term business visas for Indian businesspersons, strengthening regulatory collaboration in pharmaceuticals and capacity building in areas of health, AYUSH, education and shipbuilding.
Collaboration in mining sector including geological exploration and mining, value addition in the gemstone sector, regulatory developments related to gemstone exports, and opportunities for capacity building and skill development were discussed.
Strengthening cooperation in education and skills development remained a key focus area. The role of IIT Madras Zanzibar as a growing regional hub for higher education in science and technology was highlighted. Enhanced collaboration in MSME sector and to explore new institutional partnerships were emphasised.Areas such as vocational training, industrial research, innovation, and sustainable technologies were identified as promising avenues for cooperation.
Developments in digital cooperation in respect of existing MoU were reviewed, with a focus on digital public infrastructure, including India Stack. Opportunities for collaboration in real-time payments, Digilocker, and digital services were explored. Engagement in e-commerce, including sharing best practices and addressing regulatory challenges, also formed part of the deliberations.
India offered its expertise in shipbuilding and highlighted shipyard development and port infrastructure alongside potential partnerships with Tanzanian institutions.
India’s development cooperation through Lines of Credit exceeding USD 1.1 billion for water infrastructure projects in Tanzania was highlighted. These projects, currently under implementation, are expected to benefit over 6 million people across 24 towns. Continued collaboration in expanding water supply networks and infrastructure development remains a priority area.
The importance of fisheries and marine resources in supporting economic growth, livelihoods, and food security was underscored. Tanzania’s proposal for enhanced cooperation in aquaculture, fish processing, capacity building, and sustainable marine resource management received a positive response.
Emphasis was placed on fostering deeper involvement in healthcare and medicine, as well as enhancing capacity building in fields like oncology, and establishing exchange programs for medical specialists, nurses, and healthcare professionals from India. Collaboration aimed at expanding digital health and telemedicine to guarantee the provision of healthcare services to the most remote areas in Tanzania was promoted. Joint research concerning diseases common in Tanzania, including malaria, tuberculosis, and HIV/AIDS, was also deliberated.
Cooperation in agriculture was emphasised, covering emphasis on technology transfer, agro-processing, and research collaboration. Opportunities for Indian investment in agro-processing industries and value addition for key crops were highlighted. Collaboration in contract farming, micro-irrigation, and trade in pulses, including pigeon peas, was also explored. Engagement in the livestock sector, including dairy development, capacity building, and value chain strengthening, were also agreed as an important area for greater cooperation.
India extended support in the supply of locomotives and rolling stock, modernization of railway infrastructure, and capacity building through specialized institutions. Opportunities for collaboration in feasibility studies and maintenance systems were also explored.
Cooperation in renewable energy, natural gas, biofuels, and power infrastructure was discussed. The need for a comprehensive MoU covering all energy sub-sectors was emphasised. India offered support in consultancy, capacity building, project management, and development of energy infrastructure, including transmission systems and hybrid energy solutions.
A wide range of additional areas of cooperation were discussed, including participation in trade fairs and exhibitions, exchange of agricultural scientists, housing and urban development, and mutual recognition agreements in professional services. Market access issues, such as tariffs, phytosanitary measures, and regulatory procedures, were addressed, with continued engagement envisaged to resolve these concerns. Cooperation in standardization, competition policy, trade promotion, immigration, and fire and rescue services was also explored.
A delegation of Indian businesspersons, led by the Confederation of Indian Industries (CII), had also accompanied the Commerce Secretary. On the sidelines of the 5th session of India-Tanzania JTC, an India–Tanzania Joint Business Meet was also organized. Commerce Secretary of India, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, delivered the keynote speech, expressing high appreciation for the accelerating trade partnership between the two nations and the growing synergy between their respective markets. with participation from leading Indian and Tanzanian business representatives. The Tanzanian perspective was represented by Amb. John Ulanga, Director of International Trade and Economic Diplomacy, along with several prominent local business leaders. Their remarks focused on the strategic importance of Indian investment and the shared goal of fostering a more integrated and prosperous business environment across the East African region.
The Joint Trade Committee meeting concluded with a reaffirmation of the shared commitment to deepening bilateral trade and economic relations between India and Tanzania. The deliberations reflected a forward-looking approach, emphasizing strengthened institutional mechanisms, faster implementation of ongoing initiatives, and expanded cooperation across key sectors.
The next (6th) Session of the India–Tanzania Joint Trade Committee was agreed to be held in New Delhi, India, on mutually convenient dates.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत–टांझानिया संयुक्त व्यापार समितीची 5 वी बैठक दार-ए-सलाम येथे संपन्न; द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक सहकार्याला चालना
01 MAY 2026 3:19PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत–टांझानिया संयुक्त व्यापार समितीची (जेटीसी) 5 वी बैठक 29–30 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी टांझानियातील दार-ए-सलाम येथे आयोजित करण्यात आली.
या बैठकीचे सह-अध्यक्षस्थान भारत सरकारच्या वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाचे वाणिज्य सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल आणि टांझानिया प्रजासत्ताकाच्या परराष्ट्र व पूर्व आफ्रिका सहकार्य मंत्रालयाचे स्थायी सचिव राजदूत डॉ. सॅमवेल विल्यम शेलुकिंडो यांनी भूषवले.
ऑगस्ट 2017 मध्ये नवी दिल्ली येथे झालेल्या चौथ्या बैठकीनंतर झालेल्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यात आला तसेच व्यापार, गुंतवणूक आणि आर्थिक सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांनी आपली वचनबद्धता पुन्हा अधोरेखित केली.
चर्चा मैत्रीपूर्ण आणि सकारात्मक वातावरणात पार पडली, ज्यातून भारत आणि टांझानिया यांच्यातील दृढ संबंध स्पष्ट झाले. व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीशी संबंधित मुद्द्यांवर संवाद साधण्यासाठी आणि परस्पर हिताच्या आर्थिक सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी जेटीसी ही महत्त्वाची संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा असल्याचे बैठकीत अधोरेखित करण्यात आले.
द्विपक्षीय व्यापाराचा आढावा घेताना त्यात सातत्यपूर्ण वाढ नोंदविण्यात आली. 2025–26 मध्ये द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 9.02 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलरपर्यंत पोहोचला असून 2024–25 मध्ये तो 8.64 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर होता.
स्थानिक चलनांमध्ये व्यापार व्यवहार, भारतीय व्यावसायिकांसाठी दीर्घकालीन व्यवसाय व्हिसा सुलभता, औषधनिर्माण क्षेत्रातील नियामक सहकार्य आणि आरोग्य, आयुष, शिक्षण तसेच जहाजबांधणी क्षेत्रातील क्षमता विकास यांवर चर्चा झाली.
खनिज क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य, भूवैज्ञानिक शोध, खाणकाम, रत्नप्रक्रिया उद्योगातील मूल्यवर्धन, रत्न निर्यातीसंबंधी नियामक सुधारणा तसेच कौशल्य विकासाच्या संधी यांवरही विचारविनिमय करण्यात आला.
शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास हे सहकार्याचे महत्त्वाचे क्षेत्र राहिले. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील उच्च शिक्षणासाठी उदयोन्मुख प्रादेशिक केंद्र म्हणून आयआयटी मद्रास झांजिबारच्या भूमिकेवर विशेष भर देण्यात आला. एमएसएमई क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य वाढविणे आणि नवीन संस्थात्मक भागीदारी निर्माण करण्यावरही चर्चा झाली.
व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, औद्योगिक संशोधन, नवकल्पना आणि शाश्वत तंत्रज्ञान ही भविष्यातील सहकार्यासाठी आशादायी क्षेत्रे असल्याचे नमूद करण्यात आले.
डिजिटल सहकार्याशी संबंधित विद्यमान सामंजस्य कराराचा आढावा घेण्यात आला. इंडिया स्टॅकसह डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा, रिअल-टाइम पेमेंट्स, डिजिलॉकर आणि डिजिटल सेवांमधील सहकार्याच्या संधींचा विचार करण्यात आला. ई-कॉमर्स क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य, सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण आणि नियामक आव्हानांवरही चर्चा झाली.
भारत–टांझानिया संयुक्त व्यापार समितीची पुढील (6 वी) बैठक परस्पर सोयीच्या तारखांना नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित करण्याचे या दरम्यान ठरवण्यात आले.
***
शैलेश पाटील/गजेंद्र देवडा/परशुराम कोर
भारत–टांझानिया संयुक्त व्यापार समितीची 5 वी बैठक दार-ए-सलाम येथे संपन्न; द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक सहकार्याला चालना
भारत–टांझानिया संयुक्त व्यापार समितीची (जेटीसी) 5 वी बैठक 29–30 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी टांझानियातील दार-ए-सलाम येथे आयोजित करण्यात आली.
या बैठकीचे सह-अध्यक्षस्थान भारत सरकारच्या वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाचे वाणिज्य सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल आणि टांझानिया प्रजासत्ताकाच्या परराष्ट्र व पूर्व आफ्रिका सहकार्य मंत्रालयाचे स्थायी सचिव राजदूत डॉ. सॅमवेल विल्यम शेलुकिंडो यांनी भूषवले.
ऑगस्ट 2017 मध्ये नवी दिल्ली येथे झालेल्या चौथ्या बैठकीनंतर झालेल्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यात आला तसेच व्यापार, गुंतवणूक आणि आर्थिक सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांनी आपली वचनबद्धता पुन्हा अधोरेखित केली.
चर्चा मैत्रीपूर्ण आणि सकारात्मक वातावरणात पार पडली, ज्यातून भारत आणि टांझानिया यांच्यातील दृढ संबंध स्पष्ट झाले. व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीशी संबंधित मुद्द्यांवर संवाद साधण्यासाठी आणि परस्पर हिताच्या आर्थिक सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी जेटीसी ही महत्त्वाची संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा असल्याचे बैठकीत अधोरेखित करण्यात आले.
द्विपक्षीय व्यापाराचा आढावा घेताना त्यात सातत्यपूर्ण वाढ नोंदविण्यात आली. 2025–26 मध्ये द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 9.02 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलरपर्यंत पोहोचला असून 2024–25 मध्ये तो 8.64 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर होता.
स्थानिक चलनांमध्ये व्यापार व्यवहार, भारतीय व्यावसायिकांसाठी दीर्घकालीन व्यवसाय व्हिसा सुलभता, औषधनिर्माण क्षेत्रातील नियामक सहकार्य आणि आरोग्य, आयुष, शिक्षण तसेच जहाजबांधणी क्षेत्रातील क्षमता विकास यांवर चर्चा झाली.
खनिज क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य, भूवैज्ञानिक शोध, खाणकाम, रत्नप्रक्रिया उद्योगातील मूल्यवर्धन, रत्न निर्यातीसंबंधी नियामक सुधारणा तसेच कौशल्य विकासाच्या संधी यांवरही विचारविनिमय करण्यात आला.
शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास हे सहकार्याचे महत्त्वाचे क्षेत्र राहिले. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील उच्च शिक्षणासाठी उदयोन्मुख प्रादेशिक केंद्र म्हणून आयआयटी मद्रास झांजिबारच्या भूमिकेवर विशेष भर देण्यात आला. एमएसएमई क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य वाढविणे आणि नवीन संस्थात्मक भागीदारी निर्माण करण्यावरही चर्चा झाली.
व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, औद्योगिक संशोधन, नवकल्पना आणि शाश्वत तंत्रज्ञान ही भविष्यातील सहकार्यासाठी आशादायी क्षेत्रे असल्याचे नमूद करण्यात आले.
डिजिटल सहकार्याशी संबंधित विद्यमान सामंजस्य कराराचा आढावा घेण्यात आला. इंडिया स्टॅकसह डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा, रिअल-टाइम पेमेंट्स, डिजिलॉकर आणि डिजिटल सेवांमधील सहकार्याच्या संधींचा विचार करण्यात आला. ई-कॉमर्स क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य, सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण आणि नियामक आव्हानांवरही चर्चा झाली.
भारत–टांझानिया संयुक्त व्यापार समितीची पुढील (6 वी) बैठक परस्पर सोयीच्या तारखांना नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित करण्याचे या दरम्यान ठरवण्यात आले.
***
शैलेश पाटील/गजेंद्र देवडा/परशुराम कोर
भारत–टांझानिया संयुक्त व्यापार समितीची 5 वी बैठक दार-ए-सलाम येथे संपन्न; द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक सहकार्याला चालना
भारत–टांझानिया संयुक्त व्यापार समितीची (जेटीसी) 5 वी बैठक 29–30 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी टांझानियातील दार-ए-सलाम येथे आयोजित करण्यात आली.
या बैठकीचे सह-अध्यक्षस्थान भारत सरकारच्या वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाचे वाणिज्य सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल आणि टांझानिया प्रजासत्ताकाच्या परराष्ट्र व पूर्व आफ्रिका सहकार्य मंत्रालयाचे स्थायी सचिव राजदूत डॉ. सॅमवेल विल्यम शेलुकिंडो यांनी भूषवले.
ऑगस्ट 2017 मध्ये नवी दिल्ली येथे झालेल्या चौथ्या बैठकीनंतर झालेल्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यात आला तसेच व्यापार, गुंतवणूक आणि आर्थिक सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांनी आपली वचनबद्धता पुन्हा अधोरेखित केली.
चर्चा मैत्रीपूर्ण आणि सकारात्मक वातावरणात पार पडली, ज्यातून भारत आणि टांझानिया यांच्यातील दृढ संबंध स्पष्ट झाले. व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीशी संबंधित मुद्द्यांवर संवाद साधण्यासाठी आणि परस्पर हिताच्या आर्थिक सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी जेटीसी ही महत्त्वाची संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा असल्याचे बैठकीत अधोरेखित करण्यात आले.
द्विपक्षीय व्यापाराचा आढावा घेताना त्यात सातत्यपूर्ण वाढ नोंदविण्यात आली. 2025–26 मध्ये द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 9.02 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलरपर्यंत पोहोचला असून 2024–25 मध्ये तो 8.64 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर होता.
स्थानिक चलनांमध्ये व्यापार व्यवहार, भारतीय व्यावसायिकांसाठी दीर्घकालीन व्यवसाय व्हिसा सुलभता, औषधनिर्माण क्षेत्रातील नियामक सहकार्य आणि आरोग्य, आयुष, शिक्षण तसेच जहाजबांधणी क्षेत्रातील क्षमता विकास यांवर चर्चा झाली.
खनिज क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य, भूवैज्ञानिक शोध, खाणकाम, रत्नप्रक्रिया उद्योगातील मूल्यवर्धन, रत्न निर्यातीसंबंधी नियामक सुधारणा तसेच कौशल्य विकासाच्या संधी यांवरही विचारविनिमय करण्यात आला.
शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास हे सहकार्याचे महत्त्वाचे क्षेत्र राहिले. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील उच्च शिक्षणासाठी उदयोन्मुख प्रादेशिक केंद्र म्हणून आयआयटी मद्रास झांजिबारच्या भूमिकेवर विशेष भर देण्यात आला. एमएसएमई क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य वाढविणे आणि नवीन संस्थात्मक भागीदारी निर्माण करण्यावरही चर्चा झाली.
व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, औद्योगिक संशोधन, नवकल्पना आणि शाश्वत तंत्रज्ञान ही भविष्यातील सहकार्यासाठी आशादायी क्षेत्रे असल्याचे नमूद करण्यात आले.
डिजिटल सहकार्याशी संबंधित विद्यमान सामंजस्य कराराचा आढावा घेण्यात आला. इंडिया स्टॅकसह डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा, रिअल-टाइम पेमेंट्स, डिजिलॉकर आणि डिजिटल सेवांमधील सहकार्याच्या संधींचा विचार करण्यात आला. ई-कॉमर्स क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य, सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण आणि नियामक आव्हानांवरही चर्चा झाली.
भारत–टांझानिया संयुक्त व्यापार समितीची पुढील (6 वी) बैठक परस्पर सोयीच्या तारखांना नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित करण्याचे या दरम्यान ठरवण्यात आले.