Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to inaugurate 100-bedded ESIC Hospital at Doddaballapur, Karnataka on 3rd May
Union Minister to virtually lay foundation stone for 100-bedded ESIC Hospital at Bellary, Karnataka,
01 MAY 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, will inaugurate the newly constructed 100-bedded ESIC Hospital at Doddaballapur, Karnataka, and lay the foundation stone for a 100-bedded ESIC Hospital at Bellary, Karnataka, remotely from Doddaballapur on 03.05.2026. These healthcare facilities mark a significant milestone in strengthening healthcare delivery under the Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) Scheme in the region.
As a special gesture, Dr. Mandaviya will honour the construction workers who contributed to the development of the hospital and will also disburse cash benefits to ESI beneficiaries during the event. The Doddaballapur facility will serve over 1,42,037 insured workers and their families, benefiting approximately 5.50 lakh beneficiaries across Bengaluru Rural, Chikkaballapur, Tumkuru, and Kolar districts. The Bellary facility, upon completion, will cater to the medical needs of around 64,000 workers and their families, benefitting across 2 lakh beneficiaries in the Bellary Division.
The ESIC Hospital at Doddaballapur, Bengaluru Rural, Karnataka, is a 100-bedded multi-specialty secondary care facility built over 5 acres at a cost of ₹101.14 crore. It includes 32 staff quarters and offers key services such as General Medicine, Surgery, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Paediatrics, Orthopaedics, emergency care, and comprehensive diagnostic facilities including radiology, laboratory, and blood bank. The proposed ESIC Hospital at Bellary will be developed on 5.21 acres with an estimated cost of ₹150 crore and will provide modern, state-of-the-art healthcare services to insured persons and their families under the ESI Scheme.
The Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) Scheme was introduced in Karnataka in 1958, starting from Bangalore and now covers all 31 districts. As of 31.03.2025, the Scheme includes 2,01,749 employers and 35,33,300 insured persons (including 11,22,118 women), covering a total of 1,37,09,204 beneficiaries. The state has one Regional Office at Binnypeth, Bengaluru, and six Sub Regional Offices. Cash benefits are administered through 48 Branch Offices and 6 DCBOs. Primary care is delivered through 125 ESIS dispensaries, along with DCBOs and employer-run dispensaries. Secondary care services are delivered through 03 ESIC hospitals located at Rajajinagar, Indiranagar, and Gulbarga, along with seven State-run ESIS hospitals. These are further supported by empanelment with 143 hospitals for secondary care and 123 hospitals for super-specialty treatment. Among these 03 ESIC hospitals, the hospital at Rajajinagar, Bengaluru also functions as a Medical College and Postgraduate (PG) Institute. The ESIC hospital at Gulbarga operates as a Medical College and Dental College, while the ESIC hospital at Indiranagar functions as a Nursing College. These institutions offer reserved seats for wards of insured persons, including 136 MBBS seats, 28 Dental seats, 60 Nursing seats, and 96 Paramedical seats annually.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 3 मई को कर्नाटक के डोड्डाबल्लापुर में 100 बिस्तरों वाले ईएसआईसी अस्पताल का उद्घाटन करेंगे
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मांडविया कर्नाटक के बेल्लारी में 100 बिस्तरों वाले ईएसआईसी अस्पताल की आधारशिला वर्चुअल माध्यम से रखेंगे
01 MAY 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 3 मई 2026 को कर्नाटक के डोड्डाबल्लापुर में नवनिर्मित 100 बिस्तरों वाले ईएसआईसी अस्पताल का उद्घाटन करेंगे और डोड्डाबल्लापुर से ही, कर्नाटक के बेल्लारी में 100 बिस्तरों वाले ईएसआईसी अस्पताल की आधारशिला वर्चुअल माध्यम से रखेंगे। ये स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं इस क्षेत्र में कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा (ईएसआई) योजना के तहत स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हैं।
एक विशेष पहल के रूप में, डॉ. मांडविया अस्पताल के निर्माण में योगदान देने वाले श्रमिकों को सम्मानित करेंगे और इस अवसर पर ईएसआई लाभार्थियों को नकद राशि भी वितरित करेंगे। डोड्डाबल्लापुर स्थित इस अस्पताल में 1,42,037 से अधिक बीमित श्रमिकों और उनके परिवारों को चिकित्सा सेवा मिलेगा, जिससे बेंगलुरु ग्रामीण, चिक्काबल्लापुर, तुमकुरु और कोलार जिलों में लगभग 55 लाख लाभार्थियों को लाभ मिलेगा। बेल्लारी स्थित यह अस्पताल पूरा होने पर बेल्लारी डिवीजन में लगभग 64,000 श्रमिकों और उनके परिवारों की चिकित्सा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा। इससे लगभग 2 लाख लाभार्थियों को लाभ मिलेगा।
कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के डोड्डाबल्लापुर में स्थित ईएसआईसी अस्पताल 100 बिस्तरों वाला एक बहु-विशेषज्ञता माध्यमिक चिकित्सा अस्पताल है। यह 5 एकड़ भूमि पर 101.14 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बना है। इस अस्पताल में 32 स्टाफ क्वार्टर बने हैं और इसमें सामान्य चिकित्सा, सर्जरी, प्रसूति एवं स्त्री रोग, बाल रोग, अस्थि रोग, आपातकालीन देखभाल और रेडियोलॉजी, प्रयोगशाला और रक्त बैंक सहित व्यापक निदान सुविधाएं जैसी प्रमुख सेवाएं मिलेंगी। बेल्लारी में प्रस्तावित ईएसआईसी अस्पताल 5.21 एकड़ भूमि पर 150 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से विकसित किया जाएगा और ईएसआई योजना के तहत बीमित लोगों और उनके परिवारों को आधुनिक, अत्याधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा।
कर्नाटक में कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा (ईएसआई) योजना 1958 में बेंगलुरु से शुरू हुई और अब इसके अंतर्गत सभी 31 जिले आते हैं। 31 मार्च 2025 तक, इस योजना में 2,01,749 नियोक्ता और 35,33,300 बीमित व्यक्ति (जिनमें 11,22,118 महिलाएं शामिल हैं) शामिल हैं, जिससे कुल 1,37,09,204 लोगों को लाभ मिलता है। राज्य में बेंगलुरु के बिन्नीपेठ में एक क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय और छह उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय हैं। नकद लाभ 48 शाखा कार्यालयों और 6 औषधालय-सह-शाखा कार्यालयों (डीसीबीओ) के माध्यम से दिए जाते हैं। प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा 125 ईएसआई औषधालयों, डीसीबीओ और नियोक्ताओं द्वारा संचालित औषधालयों के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाती है। द्वितीयक स्वास्थ्य सेवा राजाजीनगर, इंदिरा नगर और गुलबर्ग में स्थित 3 ईएसआई अस्पताल और सात राज्य-संचालित ईएसआई अस्पतालों के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाती है। द्वितीयक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए 143 अस्पतालों और सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी उपचार के लिए 123 अस्पतालों के साथ सूचीबद्ध होने से इन्हें और सहायता मिलती है। इन तीन ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों में से, बेंगलुरु के राजाजीनगर स्थित अस्पताल मेडिकल कॉलेज और स्नातकोत्तर (पीजी) संस्थान के रूप में भी कार्य करता है। गुलबर्ग स्थित ईएसआईसी अस्पताल मेडिकल कॉलेज और डेंटल कॉलेज के रूप में संचालित होता है, जबकि इंदिरा नगर स्थित ईएसआईसी अस्पताल नर्सिंग कॉलेज के रूप में कार्य करता है। ये संस्थान प्रतिवर्ष बीमित लोगों के बच्चों के लिए आरक्षित सीटें प्रदान करते हैं, जिनमें 136 एमबीबीएस सीटें, 28 डेंटल सीटें, 60 नर्सिंग सीटें और 96 पैरामेडिकल सीटें शामिल हैं।