Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj to organize outreach workshop on Atmanirbhar Panchayat Initiative at NIRD&PR, Hyderabad on 2 May 2026
Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme to focus on strengthening financial self-reliance of Panchayats
01 MAY 2026 2:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India, is organizing an outreach workshop on the Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme on 2 May 2026 at National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR), Rajendra Nagar, Hyderabad. The outreach workshop will be inaugurated by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj in the presence of Smt. Mukta Shekhar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri M. Dana Kishore, Special Chief Secretary, Panchayat Raj and Rural Development Department, Government of Telangana, other senior officers of the State Government, faculty-members of NIRD&PR, senior officers of Housing and Urban Development Corporation Limited (HUDCO) and National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) and Panchayat representatives and functionaries from across Telangana.
The outreach workshop will introduce participants to the vision, objectives and operational framework of the Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme, a forward-looking initiative of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj under the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA). Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, will deliver the keynote address outlining the vision of the Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme, followed by a detailed presentation on the national policy objectives, technical roadmap and expected outcomes. A live, end-to-end demonstration of the Atmanirbhar Panchayat Portal will walk participants through the application workflow and digital dashboards, making the process accessible and transparent for Panchayats at every level. An interactive Question and Answer session will provide all stakeholders a valuable opportunity to engage directly with the Ministry and gain clarity on participation. The State of Telangana will also articulate its commitment and priorities under the Programme, setting a tone of active partnership between the Centre and the State. Public sector organizations like HUDCO and NABARD are supporting the programme with their expertise in rural project development and possible financial support.
The Atmanirbhar Panchayat Programme is designed to support eligible Gram Panchayats and Block Panchayats in developing and implementing financially viable, bankable projects that strengthen their Own Sources of Revenue (OSR). Through a transparent national challenge process, selected proposals from Panchayats will receive dedicated technical assistance from project development to financial closure, with support spanning Public-Private Partnerships, CSR funding, bank finance and convergence with other government schemes. Community participation in planning will be ensured through mandatory consent by the Gram Sabhas. Ideas will come from the Panchayats and the technical assistance will develop the winning ideas into bankable projects. Over its four-year implementation period, the Programme aspires to build a new generation of self-reliant, economically confident Panchayats, each a living demonstration that financial independence and good local governance go hand in hand.
In the vision of the Ministry, an Atmanirbhar Panchayat is the surest foundation of an Atmanirbhar Bharat. In recent years, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has consistently endeavoured to make Panchayats self‑reliant (Atmanirbhar). From collaborating with IIM Ahmedabad to train Panchayats in generating Own Source Revenue, to launching the SAMARTH Panchayat Portal, a digital platform that streamlines and digitizes revenue processes for efficient online collection and monitoring under the OSR framework, the focus has been on strengthening fiscal autonomy. To further encourage excellence, the Atma Nirbhar Panchayat Special Award (ANPSA) has been instituted to recognize well‑performing Panchayats.

పంచాయతీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హైదరాబాద్‌లోని ఎన్‌ఐఆర్‌డీ, పీఆర్‌లో మే 2న ఆత్మనిర్భర్ పంచాయతీ కార్యక్రమంపై అవగాహన సదస్సును నిర్వహించనున్న పంచాయతీ రాజ్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ
పంచాయితీల ఆర్థిక స్వావలంబనను బలోపేతం చేయడంపై దృష్టి సారించనున్న ఆత్మనిర్భర్ పంచాయతీ కార్యక్రమం
01 MAY 2026 2:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
హైదరాబాద్‌ రాజేంద్రనగర్లోని జాతీయ గ్రామీణాభివృద్ది, పంచాయతీ రాజ్ సంస్థ (ఎన్‌ఐఆర్‌డీ, పీఆర్) వేదికగా 2026 మే 2న ఆత్మనిర్భర్ పంచాయతీ కార్యక్రమంపై భారత ప్రభుత్వ పంచాయతీ రాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఒక అవగాహన సదస్సును నిర్వహిస్తోంది. కేంద్ర పంచాయతీ రాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ వివేక్ భరద్వాజ్ ఈ సదస్సును ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర పంచాయతీ రాజ్ శాఖ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి ముక్త శేఖర్, తెలంగాణ ప్రభుత్వ పంచాయతీ రాజ్, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ ప్రత్యేక ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ ఎం. దాన కిషోర్, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఇతర ఉన్నతాధికారులు, ఎన్‌ఐఆర్‌డీ, పీఆర్ అధ్యాపక బృందం పాల్గొంటారు. వీరితో పాటు గృహ, పట్టణాభివృద్ది సంస్థ, జాతీయ వ్యవసాయ, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి బ్యాంకు ఉన్నతాధికారులు, తెలంగాణవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న పంచాయతీ ప్రతినిధులు, నిర్వాహకులు ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరుకానున్నారు.
కేంద్ర పంచాయతీ రాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేపట్టిన గ్రామ స్వరాజ్ అభియాన్ (ఆర్జీఎస్ఏ) పథకంలో భాగంగా ఆత్మనిర్భర్ పంచాయతీ అనే కార్యక్రమాన్ని రూపొందించారు. ఈ అవగాహన సదస్సులో పాల్గొనే వారికి ఆత్మనిర్భర్ పంచాయతీ కార్యక్రమ దార్శనికత, లక్ష్యాలు, కార్యాచరణ విధానాన్ని పరిచయం చేస్తారు. ముందుగా కేంద్ర పంచాయతీ రాజ్ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ వివేక్ భరద్వాజ్ ప్రసంగిస్తూ.. ఆత్మనిర్భర్ పంచాయతీ కార్యక్రమ దార్శనికతను వివరిస్తారు. అనంతరం జాతీయ విధాన లక్ష్యాలు, సాంకేతిక ప్రణాళిక, ఆశించిన ఫలితాలపై వివరణాత్మక ప్రదర్శన ఉంటుంది. ఆత్మనిర్భర్ పంచాయతీ వేదికను ప్రత్యక్షంగా ప్రదర్శించి అప్లికేషన్, డిజిటల్ డ్యాష్‌బోర్డ్‌ల పనితీరును వివరిస్తారు. దీని ద్వారా ప్రతి స్థాయిలోని పంచాయతీలకు ఈ ప్రక్రియ సులభంగా, పారదర్శకంగా అందుబాటులోకి వస్తుంది. ప్రశ్నోత్తరాల కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా భాగస్వాములందరూ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో నేరుగా మాట్లాడి తమ సందేహాలను నివృత్తి చేసుకునే మంచి అవకాశం పొందుతారు. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల మధ్య చురుకైన భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని చాటిచెబుతూ.. ఈ కార్యక్రమంపట్ల తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రం తన నిబద్ధతను, ప్రాధాన్యతలను తెలియజేస్తుంది. గ్రామీణ ప్రాజెక్టుల అభివృద్ధిలో తమకున్న నైపుణ్యం, ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించే దిశగా హడ్కో, నాబార్డ్ వంటి ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి మద్దతునిస్తున్నాయి.
అర్హత కలిగిన గ్రామ పంచాయతీలు, బ్లాక్ పంచాయతీలకు తమ సొంత ఆదాయ వనరులను బలోపేతం చేసేలా, ఆర్థికంగా లాభదాయకమైన, బ్యాంకుల నుంచి రుణాలు పొందగలిగే ప్రాజెక్టులను రూపొందించడంలో, అమలు చేయడంలో ఆత్మనిర్భర్ పంచాయతీ కార్యక్రమం తోడ్పాటునందిస్తుంది. ఒక పారదర్శకమైన జాతీయ స్థాయి పోటీ ప్రక్రియ ద్వారా ఎంపిక చేసిన పంచాయతీ ప్రతిపాదనలకు, ప్రాజెక్టు అభివృద్ధి దశ నుంచి నిధుల సేకరణ పూర్తయ్యే వరకు ప్రత్యేక సాంకేతిక సహాయం లభిస్తుంది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రభుత్వ,ప్రైవేటు భాగస్వామ్యం, సీఎస్ఆర్ నిధులు, బ్యాంకు రుణాలు, ఇతర ప్రభుత్వ పథకాల అనుసంధానం ద్వారా అవసరమైన మద్దతు లభిస్తుంది. గ్రామ సభల తప్పనిసరి ఆమోదం ద్వారా ప్రణాళికా రచనలో సామాజిక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని నిర్ధారిస్తారు. పంచాయతీల నుంచే ఆలోచనలు వస్తాయి. వాటిలో ఉత్తమమైన ఆలోచనలను సాంకేతిక సహాయంతో బ్యాంకుల నుంచి రుణాలు పొందే ప్రాజెక్టులుగా అభివృద్ధి చేస్తారు. నాలుగేళ్ల అమలు కాలవ్యవధి గల ఈ కార్యక్రమం.. ఆర్థికంగా ఆత్మవిశ్వాసం కలిగిన కొత్త తరం స్వయం సమృద్ధి పంచాయతీలను నిర్మించాలని ఆకాంక్షిస్తోంది. ఆర్థిక స్వతంత్రత, ఉత్తమ స్థానిక పాలన ఒకదానితో ఒకటి కలిసి సాగుతాయని నిరూపించే ఉదాహరణలుగా ఈ పంచాయతీలు నిలుస్తాయి.