Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Strengthening Accessibility: BIS publishes six New Standards for Priority Assistive Products
Standards for (i) Elbow crutches, (ii) Walking sticks and (iii) Walking sticks, three or more legs published
Standards prescribe requirements relating to safety, ergonomics, performance, finish, workmanship and information to be supplied by the manufacturer
Standards for Portable Ramps for wheelchair users, as well as people pushing strollers, carts, or other wheeled objects, to more easily access steps, buildings, and other transportation systems published
Standards for Accessible Design for (i) information Contents, Figuration and Display Methods of Tactile Guide Maps, and (ii) Application of Braille on Signage Equipment and Appliances published
01 MAY 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has published a number of standards for medical assistive technologies as a part of the NLEAP (National List of Essential Assistive Products) initiative brought about by Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR). The NLEAP document aims to serve as a guideline for policymakers, healthcare providers, and the concerned stakeholders for provision of assistive products as well as support the development of assistive technologies across the country.
The BIS Technical Committee on Assistive Products including Rehabilitation Appliances, Orthotic and Prosthetic Items (MHD 09) formulates Indian Standards pertaining to assistive technologies. The scope of committee is to formulate Indian Standards for Assistive Products including Rehabilitation Appliances, Orthotic and Prosthetic Items involved in assistance or rehabilitation of persons with disabilities, elderly persons and persons with impairments due to non-communicable diseases. This national committee formulates standards through the consensus of various relevant stakeholders including technical experts from the Indian industry, academia and government bodies such as ALIMCO Kanpur (Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India), ICMR and Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities under the chairmanship of Dr. Sanjay Wadhwa, Head (Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation), AIIMS New Delhi. Social organizations like BMVSS Jaipur (Bhagwan Mahaveer Viklang Sahayata Samiti) are also a part of the committee for representation of consumer interests. The national committee also participates in the international technical committees of ISO: ‘Assistive Products’ (ISO/TC 173) and ‘Prosthetics and Orthotics’ (ISO/TC 168) for harmonization with the global standards.
BIS has published the following standards in the past year for mobility aids, structural aids and accessible designs which are listed as priority assistive products under the NLEAP:
1. IS 18558 (Part 1): 2025/ISO 11334-1 Elbow crutches
The Standard specifies requirements and test methods for elbow crutches fully equipped with handgrip and tip including requirements relating to safety, ergonomics, performance, and information to be supplied by the manufacturer, including marking and labelling.
1. IS 5145: 2026 Walking sticks
IS 5145 covers the requirements pertaining to material, shape, dimensions, workmanship, finish and performance of walking sticks (including wooden, cane, aluminium, plastic and rubber). This is an indigenous standard developed after consultation with the technical experts from the Indian industry.
1. IS 18558 (Part 4): 2025/ISO 11334-4 Walking sticks, three or more legs
IS 18558 (Part 4) specifies requirements and methods of walking sticks with three or more legs and fully equipped with handle and tips. It also gives the requirements relating to safety, ergonomics, performance, marking and labelling.
1. IS 19189: 2025/ISO 19028 Accessible Design — Information Contents, Figuration and Display Methods of Tactile Guide Maps
The Standard explains what information tactile guide maps should include and how they should be designed and displayed. These maps help people who are blind or have low vision understand buildings (like public places, transport areas, and parks) and nearby routes, so they can move around safely and easily.
1. IS 19190: 2025/ISO 17049 Accessible Design —Application of Braille on Signage Equipment and Appliances
The Standard specifies the fundamental requirements for braille used on signage, equipment and appliances, including the dimensional parameters of braille and the characteristics of materials used, and the guidelines for practical implementation.
1. IS 19631: 2026 Portable Ramps
This Standard specifies the requirement for Portable ramps for wheelchair users, as well as people pushing strollers, carts, or other wheeled objects, to more easily access steps, buildings, and other transportation systems. This standard is applicable to portable ramps used for people with a range of mobility problems using powered or manual wheelchairs, mobility aids, older people, and children on with or without assistance of a caregiver to improve freedom of movement around a variety of environments, including the home, place of work, or local community. This is an indigenous standard developed after consultation with the technical experts from the Indian industry.
Through the development of standards on assistive technology, BIS aims to support the nationwide initiative of Accessible India Campaign (Sugamya Bharat Abhiyaan) brought about by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment which targets to achieve universal accessibility for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs).
Due to ageing societies, the need for assistive products due to age related functional restrictions, limitations or impairments has increased. There is a growing need for standards in the area of Assistive Products that are crucial for enhancing the quality of life and promoting independence among individuals with functional impairments. By developing standards aligning with the global practices and their compliance would ensure that products of Indian Domestic Manufacturers meet International quality benchmarks and eligible for export to international markets. Formulation of such standards would also assist in research and development, encouraging the Indian manufacturers for innovation while ensuring the minimum requirements for safety and performance of the products being used in the country. The manufacturing base for assistive technologies in India is expanding day by day and standardization for the industry plays an important role in leveraging the indigenously manufactured products.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सुगम्यता को मज़बूत बनाना: बीआईएस ने प्राथमिकता वाले सहायक उत्पादों के लिए छह नए मानक प्रकाशित किए
(i) कोहनी के लिए बैसाखी, (ii) चलने वाली छड़ियां और (iii) तीन या अधिक पैरों वाली चलने वाली छड़ियों के लिए मानक प्रकाशित किए गए
मानक सुरक्षा, एर्गोनॉमिक्स, प्रदर्शन, बनावट, कारीगरी और निर्माता द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली जानकारी से संबंधित आवश्यकताओं को निर्धारित करते हैं
व्हीलचेयर उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ-साथ स्ट्रोलर, कार्ट या अन्य पहिएदार वस्तुओं को धकेलने वाले लोगों के लिए पोर्टेबल रैंप के मानक प्रकाशित किए गए हैं, ताकि वे सीढ़ियों, इमारतों और अन्य परिवहन प्रणालियों तक आसानी से पहुंच सकें
(ii.) स्पर्शनीय गाइड मानचित्रों की सूचना सामग्री, चित्रांकन और प्रदर्शन विधियों और (ii) साइनेज उपकरण और उपकरणों पर ब्रेल के अनुप्रयोग के लिए सुलभ डिजाइन के मानक प्रकाशित किए गए हैं
01 MAY 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) द्वारा शुरू की गई राष्ट्रीय आवश्यक सहायक उत्पाद सूची (एनएलईएपी) पहल के अंतर्गत चिकित्सा सहायक प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए कई मानक प्रकाशित किए हैं। एनएलईएपी दस्तावेज़ का मकसद नीति निर्माताओं, स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं और संबंधित हितधारकों के लिए सहायक उत्पादों के प्रावधान हेतु एक दिशा-निर्देश के रूप में कार्य करना और साथ ही देश भर में सहायक प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में सहयोग करना है।
बीआईएस की तकनीकी समिति, जो सहायक उत्पादों संबंधी, जिसमें पुनर्वास उपकरण, ऑर्थोटिक और प्रोस्थेटिक आइटम (एमएचडी 09) शामिल हैं, सहायक प्रौद्योगिकियों से संबंधित भारतीय मानक तैयार करती है। समिति का कार्यक्षेत्र विकलांग व्यक्तियों, वृद्धजनों और गैर-संक्रामक रोगों के कारण अक्षमता से ग्रस्त व्यक्तियों की सहायता या पुनर्वास में शामिल सहायक उत्पादों, जिनमें पुनर्वास उपकरण, ऑर्थोटिक और प्रोस्थेटिक आइटम शामिल हैं, के लिए भारतीय मानक तैयार करना है। यह राष्ट्रीय समिति भारतीय उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और सरकारी निकायों जैसे कि एएलआईएमसीओ कानपुर (कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम), आईसीएमआर और पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक विकलांग संस्थान के तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों सहित विभिन्न संबंधित हितधारकों की सहमति से मानक तैयार करती है। इस समिति की अध्यक्षता एम्स, नई दिल्ली के शारीरिक चिकित्सा एवं पुनर्वास विभाग प्रमुख डॉ. संजय वाधवा करते हैं। उपभोक्ता हितों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए बीएमवीएसएस जयपुर (भगवान महावीर विकलांग सहायता समिति) जैसे सामाजिक संगठन भी समिति का हिस्सा हैं। वैश्विक मानकों के साथ सामंजस्य स्थापित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय समिति आईएसओ की अंतरराष्ट्रीय तकनीकी समितियों: 'सहायक उत्पाद' (ISO/TC 173) और 'प्रोस्थेटिक्स और ऑर्थोटिक्स' (ISO/TC 168) में भी भाग लेती है।
बीआईएस ने पिछले वर्ष गतिशीलता सहायक उपकरण, संरचनात्मक सहायक उपकरण और सुलभ डिजाइनों के लिए निम्नलिखित मानक प्रकाशित किए हैं, जिन्हें एनएलईएपी के तहत प्राथमिकता वाले सहायक उत्पादों के रूप में सूचीबद्ध किया गया है:
1. आईएस 18558 (भाग 1): 2025/आईएसओ 11334-1 कोहनी बैसाखी
यह मानक हैंडग्रिप और टिप से पूरी तरह सुसज्जित कोहनी बैसाखी के लिए ज़रुरतों और परीक्षण विधियों को निर्दिष्ट करता है, जिसमें सुरक्षा, एर्गोनॉमिक्स, प्रदर्शन और निर्माता द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली जानकारी, जिसमें मार्किंग और लेबलिंग शामिल है, से जुड़ी आवश्यकताएं शामिल हैं।
1. आईएस 5145: 2026 चलने वाली छड़ें
आईएस 5145 में चलने वाली छड़ियों (लकड़ी, बेंत, एल्युमीनियम, प्लास्टिक और रबर सहित) की सामग्री, आकार, आयाम, कारीगरी, बनावट और प्रदर्शन से जुड़ी जरुरतों को शामिल किया गया है। यह भारतीय उद्योग के तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों के परामर्श से विकसित एक स्वदेशी मानक है।
1. आईएस 18558 (भाग 4): 2025/आईएसओ 11334-4 तीन या अधिक पैरों वाली छड़ियां
आईएस 18558 (भाग 4) में तीन या अधिक पैरों वाली और हैंडल व नोक से पूरी तरह सुसज्जित छड़ियों के लिए आवश्यकताओं और विधियों का निर्धारण किया गया है। इसमें सुरक्षा, एर्गोनॉमिक्स, कार्यक्षमता, अंकन और लेबलिंग से जुड़ी आवश्यकताएं भी दी गई हैं।
1. आईएस 19189: 2025/आईएसओ 19028 सुलभ डिजाइन — स्पर्शनीय मार्गदर्शक मानचित्रों की सूचना सामग्री, संरचना और प्रदर्शन विधियाँ
यह मानक बताता है कि स्पर्शनीय मार्गदर्शक मानचित्रों में कौन सी जानकारी शामिल होनी चाहिए और उन्हें कैसे डिजाइन और प्रदर्शित किया जाना चाहिए। ये मानचित्र दृष्टिबाधित या कम दृष्टि वाले लोगों को इमारतों (जैसे सार्वजनिक स्थान, परिवहन क्षेत्र और पार्क) और आस-पास के मार्गों को समझने में मदद करते हैं, ताकि वे सुरक्षित और आसानी से आवागमन कर सकें।
1. आईएस 19190: 2025/आईएसओ 17049 सुलभ डिजाइन — साइनेज उपकरण और यंत्रों पर ब्रेल का प्रयोग
यह मानक साइनेज, उपकरण और यंत्रों पर उपयोग की जाने वाली ब्रेल के लिए मूलभूत आवश्यकताओं को निर्दिष्ट करता है, जिसमें ब्रेल के आयामी मापदंड और उपयोग की जाने वाली सामग्रियों की विशेषताएं और व्यावहारिक कार्यान्वयन के लिए दिशानिर्देश शामिल हैं।
1. आईएस 19631: 2026 पोर्टेबल रैंप
यह मानक व्हीलचेयर उपयोगकर्ताओं, साथ ही स्ट्रोलर, कार्ट या अन्य पहिएदार वस्तुओं को धकेलने वाले लोगों के लिए पोर्टेबल रैंप की आवश्यकताओं को निर्दिष्ट करता है, ताकि वे सीढ़ियों, इमारतों और अन्य परिवहन प्रणालियों तक आसानी से पहुंच सकें। यह मानक विभिन्न प्रकार की गतिशीलता से जुड़ी समस्याओं वाले लोगों, संचालित या मैन्युअल व्हीलचेयर का उपयोग करने वाले लोगों, गतिशीलता सहायक उपकरणों का उपयोग करने वाले लोगों, बुजुर्गों और बच्चों के लिए पोर्टेबल रैंप पर लागू होता है, चाहे वे देखभालकर्ता की मदद के साथ हों या उसके बिना, ताकि घर, कार्यस्थल या स्थानीय समुदाय सहित विभिन्न जगहों पर आवागमन में सुधार हो सके। यह भारतीय उद्योग के तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों के परामर्श के बाद विकसित एक स्वदेशी मानक है।
सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी पर मानकों के विकास के ज़रिए, बीआईएस का मकसद सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के विकलांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्लूडी) द्वारा शुरू किए गए सुगम्य भारत अभियान की राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल का समर्थन करना है, जिसका लक्ष्य विकलांग व्यक्तियों (पीडब्लूडी) के लिए सार्वभौमिक पहुंच प्राप्त करना है।
बढ़ती उम्र वाली आबादी के कारण, उम्र से जुड़े कार्यात्मक प्रतिबंधों, सीमाओं या अक्षमताओं के लिए सहायक उत्पादों की ज़रुरत काफी बढ़ गई है। जीवन की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने और कार्यात्मक अक्षमताओं वाले व्यक्तियों की आज़ादी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहायक उत्पादों के क्षेत्र में मानकों की आवश्यकता बढ़ रही है। वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप मानक विकसित करने और उनके अनुपालन से यह सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा कि भारतीय घरेलू निर्माताओं के उत्पाद अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता मानकों को पूरा करें और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में निर्यात के योग्य हों। ऐसे मानकों का निर्माण अनुसंधान और विकास में भी सहायता करेगा, जिससे भारतीय निर्माताओं को नवाचार के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा और साथ ही देश में उपयोग किए जा रहे उत्पादों की सुरक्षा और प्रदर्शन के लिए न्यूनतम आवश्यकताओं को सुनिश्चित किया जा सकेगा। भारत में सहायक प्रौद्योगिकियों का विनिर्माण आधार हर रोज़ बढ़ रहा है और उद्योग के लिए मानकीकरण स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित उत्पादों का लाभ उठाने में अहम भूमिका निभाता है।