Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Fast evolving realms of governance call for rapid adaptiveness: ability to continuously learn: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Graces Convocation ceremony of Public Administration Programme at Indian Institute of Public Administration
Administration today is increasingly technology-driven, while citizen expectations are on rise, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Minister emphasises growing importance of communication, in present times, as a key administrative skill:
01 MAY 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that fast evolving realm of governance calls for rapid adaptiveness , and the ability to continuously learn for effective public administration, as knowledge acquired today can quickly lose relevance in the face of technological advancements. He said, this transformation is crucial for achieving India’s vision of becoming a developed nation by 2047.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was addressing the Convocation Ceremony of the 51st Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration (APPPA) at the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA). The programme, instituted in 1975, is a flagship capacity-building initiative of IIPA leading to a Master’s degree in Public Administration and Public Policy in collaboration with Panjab University, Chandigarh.
The event was attended by Director General, IIPA Dr. Pargade, Professor Surbhi Pandey, Dr. Sachin Chaudhary, Professor Ravi Saklani and senior officers from All India and Central Services, including participants from the armed forces and other sectors.
Emphasising the changing nature of governance, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that administration today is increasingly technology-driven, while citizen expectations are on the rise. He said public administration must respond not only through structural reforms but also through a continuous reorientation of mindset among officers to deal with unpredictable and dynamic challenges.
Referring to the evolving governance paradigm, the Minister said the focus has shifted from “Government” to “Governance” and further towards “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance”, with greater emphasis on transparency, accountability and citizen-centric service delivery.
Highlighting the role of capacity building, the Minister said the APPPA programme has, over the decades, contributed significantly in equipping senior officers with both domain knowledge and practical skills required for policy implementation. He said the programme aligns with Mission Karmayogi, which seeks to build competencies among civil servants for responsive and future-ready governance in the Amrit Kaal.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed that training programmes must evolve in line with emerging needs and suggested greater use of interactive and feedback-driven approaches, including anonymous feedback mechanisms, to better align course design with the expectations of participating officers.
The Minister also pointed to the growing importance of effective communication, in present times, as a key administrative skill, noting that modern governance requires officers to engage effectively with citizens, media and multiple stakeholders in an increasingly connected environment.
Referring to governance innovations such as the Aspirational Districts Programme, he said the competitive, data-driven model has demonstrated measurable improvements across sectors and is now moving towards a more technology-integrated next phase, further strengthening outcome-based governance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that since its inception, the APPPA programme has trained over 1,700 officers from All India and Central Services, including participants from the armed forces, state services and even foreign countries, many of whom have gone on to hold key positions in government.
Congratulating the participants, faculty and organisers, he said that programmes like APPPA not only enhance administrative capacity but also prepare officers to contribute meaningfully to nation-building in an increasingly complex governance environment.
Q4F5.JPG)
OD3U.JPG)

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
शासन के तेजी से उभरते क्षेत्रों में तीव्र अनुकूलनशीलता और निरंतर सीखने की क्षमता प्रभावी लोक प्रशासन के लिए जरूरी है: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान में लोक प्रशासन कार्यक्रम के दीक्षांत समारोह में शिरकत की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा - आज प्रशासन तेजी से प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित होता जा रहा है, जबकि नागरिकों की अपेक्षाएं बढ़ रही हैं
मंत्री ने वर्तमान समय में संचार के बढ़ते महत्व पर जोर दिया, इसे एक प्रमुख प्रशासनिक कौशल बताया
01 MAY 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शासन के तेजी से ऊभरते क्षेत्र में त्वरित अनुकूलनशीलता और निरंतर सीखने की क्षमता प्रभावी लोक प्रशासन के लिए आवश्यक है, क्योंकि आज अर्जित ज्ञान तकनीकी प्रगति के सामने जल्दी ही अप्रासंगिक हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह परिवर्तन 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) में 51वें लोक प्रशासन उन्नत व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रम (एपीपीपीए) के दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे। 1975 में शुरू किया गया यह कार्यक्रम आईआईपीए की एक प्रमुख क्षमता-विकास पहल है, जिसके तहत पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय, चंडीगढ़ के सहयोग से लोक प्रशासन और लोक नीति में स्नातकोत्तर डिग्री प्रदान की जाती है।
इस कार्यक्रम में आईआईपीए के महानिदेशक डॉ. परगड़े, प्रोफेसर सुरभि पांडे, डॉ. सचिन चौधरी, प्रोफेसर रवि सकलानी और अखिल भारतीय तथा केंद्रीय सेवाओं के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ सशस्त्र बलों और अन्य क्षेत्रों के प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
शासन के बदलते स्वरूप पर जोर देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज प्रशासन तेजी से प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित होता जा रहा है, जबकि नागरिकों की अपेक्षाएं भी बढ़ रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लोक प्रशासन को न केवल संरचनात्मक सुधारों के माध्यम से बल्कि अधिकारियों की मानसिकता में निरंतर परिवर्तन लाकर भी अप्रत्याशित और गतिशील चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए तत्पर रहना होगा।
शासन के बदलते स्वरूप का जिक्र करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ध्यान "सरकार" से हटकर "शासन" और फिर "न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन" की ओर स्थानांतरित हो गया है, जिसमें पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण पर अधिक जोर दिया गया है।
क्षमता विकास की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एपीपीपीए कार्यक्रम ने दशकों से वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को नीति कार्यान्वयन के लिए आवश्यक विषयगत ज्ञान और व्यावहारिक कौशल से लैस करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम मिशन कर्मयोगी के अनुरूप है, जिसका उद्देश्य अमृत काल में उत्तरदायी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार शासन के लिए सिविल सेवकों में दक्षता का विकास करना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को उभरती जरूरतों के अनुरूप विकसित होना चाहिए। उन्होंने भाग लेने वाले अधिकारियों की अपेक्षाओं के साथ पाठ्यक्रम के डिजाइन को बेहतर ढंग से संरेखित करने के लिए गुमनाम प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र सहित संवादात्मक और प्रतिक्रिया-संचालित दृष्टिकोणों के अधिक उपयोग का सुझाव दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने वर्तमान समय में प्रभावी संचार के बढ़ते महत्व की ओर भी इशारा किया। उन्होंने इसे एक प्रमुख प्रशासनिक कौशल बताते हुए कहा कि आधुनिक शासन के लिए अधिकारियों को तेजी से जुड़ते हुए वातावरण में नागरिकों, मीडिया और कई हितधारकों के साथ प्रभावी ढंग से जुड़ने की जरूरत है।
आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम जैसे शासन संबंधी नवाचारों का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिस्पर्धी, डेटा-संचालित मॉडल ने सभी क्षेत्रों में मापने योग्य सुधार प्रदर्शित किए हैं और अब यह अधिक प्रौद्योगिकी-एकीकृत अगले चरण की ओर बढ़ रहा है, जिससे परिणाम-आधारित शासन को और मजबूती मिलेगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, एपीपीपीए कार्यक्रम ने अखिल भारतीय और केंद्रीय सेवाओं के 1,700 से अधिक अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। इनमें सशस्त्र बलों, राज्य सेवाओं और यहां तक कि विदेशी देशों के प्रतिभागी भी शामिल हैं, जिनमें से कई सरकार में महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर आसीन हुए हैं।
प्रतिभागियों, शिक्षकों और आयोजकों को बधाई देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एपीपीपीए जैसे कार्यक्रम न केवल प्रशासनिक क्षमता को बढ़ाते हैं बल्कि अधिकारियों को तेजी से जटिल होते शासन परिवेश में राष्ट्र निर्माण में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए भी तैयार करते हैं।
Q4F5.JPG)
OD3U.JPG)