Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Fast evolving realms of governance call for rapid adaptiveness: ability to continuously learn: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Graces Convocation ceremony of Public Administration Programme at Indian Institute of Public Administration
Administration today is increasingly technology-driven, while citizen expectations are on rise, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Minister emphasises growing importance of communication, in present times, as a key administrative skill:
01 MAY 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that fast evolving realm of governance calls for rapid adaptiveness , and the ability to continuously learn for effective public administration, as knowledge acquired today can quickly lose relevance in the face of technological advancements. He said, this transformation is crucial for achieving India’s vision of becoming a developed nation by 2047.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was addressing the Convocation Ceremony of the 51st Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration (APPPA) at the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA). The programme, instituted in 1975, is a flagship capacity-building initiative of IIPA leading to a Master’s degree in Public Administration and Public Policy in collaboration with Panjab University, Chandigarh.
The event was attended by Director General, IIPA Dr. Pargade, Professor Surbhi Pandey, Dr. Sachin Chaudhary, Professor Ravi Saklani and senior officers from All India and Central Services, including participants from the armed forces and other sectors.
Emphasising the changing nature of governance, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that administration today is increasingly technology-driven, while citizen expectations are on the rise. He said public administration must respond not only through structural reforms but also through a continuous reorientation of mindset among officers to deal with unpredictable and dynamic challenges.
Referring to the evolving governance paradigm, the Minister said the focus has shifted from “Government” to “Governance” and further towards “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance”, with greater emphasis on transparency, accountability and citizen-centric service delivery.
Highlighting the role of capacity building, the Minister said the APPPA programme has, over the decades, contributed significantly in equipping senior officers with both domain knowledge and practical skills required for policy implementation. He said the programme aligns with Mission Karmayogi, which seeks to build competencies among civil servants for responsive and future-ready governance in the Amrit Kaal.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed that training programmes must evolve in line with emerging needs and suggested greater use of interactive and feedback-driven approaches, including anonymous feedback mechanisms, to better align course design with the expectations of participating officers.
The Minister also pointed to the growing importance of effective communication, in present times, as a key administrative skill, noting that modern governance requires officers to engage effectively with citizens, media and multiple stakeholders in an increasingly connected environment.
Referring to governance innovations such as the Aspirational Districts Programme, he said the competitive, data-driven model has demonstrated measurable improvements across sectors and is now moving towards a more technology-integrated next phase, further strengthening outcome-based governance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that since its inception, the APPPA programme has trained over 1,700 officers from All India and Central Services, including participants from the armed forces, state services and even foreign countries, many of whom have gone on to hold key positions in government.
Congratulating the participants, faculty and organisers, he said that programmes like APPPA not only enhance administrative capacity but also prepare officers to contribute meaningfully to nation-building in an increasingly complex governance environment.
Q4F5.JPG)
OD3U.JPG)

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
حکمرانی کے تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے گوشے فوری موافقت پذیری یعنی مسلسل سیکھتے رہنے کی صلاحیت کا متقاضی ہیں : مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کے نظمیات عامہ کے پروگرام کی تقسیمِ اسناد کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج کا نظم و نسق تیزی سے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہوتا جا رہا ہے، جبکہ شہریوں کی توقعات مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہیں
وزیر موصوف نے موجودہ دور میں ابلاغ کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اسے انتظامی صلاحیتوں کی بنیادی مہارت قرار دیا
01 MAY 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی علوم، وزیرِ اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن کی وزارت، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نظم ونسق کے تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے گوشے فوری موافقت پذیری اور مسلسل سیکھتے رہنے کی صلاحیت کا متقاضی ہیں تاکہ عوامی نظمیات کو مؤثر انداز میں انجام دیا جا سکے، کیونکہ آج کا حاصل کردہ علم تکنیکی ترقی کے سامنے بہت جلد اپنی افادیت کھو سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تبدیلی ہندوستان کو 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے وژن کی تکمیل کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نظمیات عامہ میں اکاون ویں اعلیٰ پیشہ ورانہ پروگرام کے کنووکیشن سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ یہ پروگرام 1975 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور عوامی انتظامیہ کے ادارے کا نمایاں صلاحیت سازی کا منصوبہ ہے، جو چنڈی گڑھ کی پنجاب یونیورسٹی کے اشتراک سے نظمیات عامہ اور عوامی پالیسی میں ماسٹر ڈگری فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ادارے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ایچ پی اے ڈاکٹر پرگڑے، پروفیسر سوربھی پانڈے، ڈاکٹر سچن چودھری، پروفیسر روی سکلانی اور کل ہند و مرکزی خدمات کے سینئر افسران شریک ہوئے، جن میں مسلح افواج اور دیگر شعبوں کے نمائندے بھی شامل تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حکمرانی کی بدلتی ہوئی نوعیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج انتظامیہ تیزی سے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہو رہی ہے، جبکہ شہریوں کی توقعات مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عوامی انتظامیہ کو صرف ساختی اصلاحات کے ذریعے نہیں بلکہ افسران کی سوچ میں مسلسل تبدیلی لا کر بھی غیر متوقع اور متحرک چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے حکمرانی کے ارتقا پذیر تصور کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ توجہ اب صرف حکومت سے آگے بڑھ کر نظم ونسق تک پہنچ چکی ہے، اور پھر ’’کم سے کم حکومت، زیادہ سے زیادہ نظم ونسق‘‘ کے اصول کی طرف منتقل ہو رہی ہے، جہاں شفافیت، جواب دہی اور شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات کی فراہمی پر زیادہ زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔
صلاحیت سازی کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ عوامی انتظامیہ کے اعلیٰ پیشہ ورانہ پروگرام نے گزشتہ کئی دہائیوں کے دوران سینئر افسران کو پالیسی پر عمل درآمد کے لیے درکار شعبہ جاتی علم اور عملی مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام مشن کرم یوگی سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جس کا مقصد امرت کال میں شہری ملازمین میں جواب دہ اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ حکمرانی کی صلاحیتیں پیدا کرنا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تربیتی پروگراموں کو ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کے مطابق مسلسل ترقی دینا چاہیے، اور انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ باہمی تبادلہ خیال اور آراء پر مبنی طریقوں کو زیادہ فروغ دیا جائے، جن میں اندرونی رائے شماری کے نظام بھی شامل ہوں، تاکہ نصاب کی تشکیل کو شریک افسران کی توقعات کے مطابق بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے موجودہ دور میں مؤثر ابلاغ کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو بھی ایک بنیادی انتظامی مہارت قرار دیا اور کہا کہ جدید حکمرانی میں افسران کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ شہریوں، ذرائع ابلاغ اور مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں سے ایک مربوط ماحول میں مؤثر انداز سے رابطہ قائم کریں۔
انہوں نے خواہش مند اضلاع پروگرام جیسی حکمرانی کی اختراعات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مسابقتی اور اعداد و شمار پر مبنی اس نمونے نے مختلف شعبوں میں قابلِ پیمائش بہتری کی ہے اور اب یہ ٹیکنالوجی سے مزید مربوط اگلے مرحلے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، جس سے نتائج پر مبنی حکمرانی مزید مضبوط ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ اپنے قیام سے اب تک اس پروگرام کے تحت آل انڈیا اور مرکزی خدمات کے سترہ سو سے زائد افسران تربیت حاصل کر چکے ہیں، جن میں مسلح افواج، ریاستی خدمات اور بیرونی ممالک کے شرکا بھی شامل ہیں، اور ان میں سے بہت سارے افسران حکومت میں اہم عہدوں پر فائز ہوئے ہیں۔
پروگرام کے شرکا، اساتذہ اور منتظمین کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے پروگرام نہ صرف انتظامی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں بلکہ افسران کو آئے روز پیچیدہ ہوتے حکمرانی کے ماحول میں ملک کی تعمیر میں بامعنی کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے بھی تیار کرتے ہیں۔
Q4F5.JPG)
OD3U.JPG)