Ministry of Rural Development
Odisha Gets a New Development Push as Double Engine Government Launches Fresh Growth Agenda from Rayagada
Shivraj Singh Chouhan Announces 827 New Roads Worth Rs. 1,700 Crore Under PMGSY-IV for Odisha
1,702 km Rural Connectivity Network to Be Strengthened Across Odisha Under PMGSY-IV
Big Boost to Housing, Employment and Irrigation in Odisha with Multi-Crore Approvals by Centre
Rs. 630.61 Crore for PMAY-G, Rs. 868.71 Crore for MGNREGA and Rs. 30.07 Crore for WDC-PMKSY 2.0 Approved for Odisha
“No Poor Family in Odisha Will Live in a Kutcha House”: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
PMGSY-IV to Connect Remote, Hilly and Deprived Regions of Odisha: Mohan Charan Majhi
“Samruddha Odisha, Viksit Odisha” Mission Gains Momentum with Focus on Roads, Water and Rural Infrastructure
Shivraj Singh Chouhan Hands Over PMGSY-IV Approval Letter to CM Mohan Charan Majhi in Rayagada
Development Projects Launched and Assistance Distributed to Beneficiaries in Rayagada Ceremony
Labour Day Event in Rayagada Highlights Rural Development, Women Empowerment and Farmers’ Welfare Agenda
01 MAY 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to rural infrastructure and inclusive development in Odisha, the launch ceremony of PMGSY-IV held in Rayagada on Friday emerged as a landmark occasion in the state’s rural development journey. Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shivraj Singh Chouhan, along with Odisha Chief Minister Mohan Charan Majhi, unveiled and announced a series of transformative initiatives aimed at strengthening rural connectivity, housing, irrigation, livelihoods, drinking water facilities, women empowerment and farmers’ prosperity across the state. During the programme, the Union Minister formally handed over the approval letter for PMGSY-IV to the Chief Minister on the dais. Several development projects were inaugurated and foundation stones laid, while assistance and benefits were distributed to beneficiaries under various schemes.
Addressing the people at Barijhola in Rayagada, Shri Chouhan lauded Odisha, especially Rayagada for its rich cultural heritage, natural beauty and hardworking people. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the guidance of Chief Minister Mohan Charan Majhi, the double-engine government is working with full commitment for the holistic development of Odisha. The Union Minister stated that he had not come empty-handed, but had brought concrete development initiatives that would directly benefit villages, the poor, farmers, labourers, women and youth across the state. Emphasising the importance of rural connectivity, he said roads are not merely means of transportation, but lifelines for employment, education, healthcare and overall socio-economic progress.
Under the first phase of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana-IV (PMGSY-IV), Odisha has been sanctioned 827 new roads spanning 1,701.84 kilometres at a total cost of Rs. 1,698.04 crore. In addition, supplementary financial support is being provided for completion of previously sanctioned but unfinished road projects to ensure that even the remotest regions are connected to the mainstream of development. Highlighting the government’s commitment towards housing and livelihoods, Shri Chouhan said that no poor family in Odisha would be left living in a kutcha house and every eligible beneficiary would be provided a pucca house. He informed that Rs. 630.61 crore has been approved for completion of pending houses under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin.
J400.jpeg)
On the occasion of Labour Day, the Union Minister also announced the release of Rs. 868.71 crore as the first instalment under MGNREGA for the financial year 2026-27. Additionally, approval worth Rs. 30.07 crore was granted under WDC-PMKSY 2.0. Shri Chouhan reiterated that women, farmers and youth remain at the centre of the government’s development agenda. He said empowering women through dignity, self-reliance and economic opportunities is a key commitment of the government. He highlighted initiatives such as the Lakhpati Didi campaign, strengthening of Self-Help Groups, rural livelihood promotion, self-employment training, scientific farming methods, integrated agriculture, animal husbandry, fisheries, goat rearing, beekeeping and plantation-based income generation activities. He further noted that initiatives such as progressive farming practices, improved seeds, seed villages, enhanced storage capacity and warehouse creation under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund would significantly contribute to increasing farmers’ incomes in Odisha.
Welcoming the Union Minister, Chief Minister Mohan Charan Majhi said the scale of development initiatives announced for Odisha reflects the Central Government’s special commitment and affection towards the state. He recalled that the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana was envisioned by former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, and said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan are now carrying forward that vision by transforming the rural landscape of India. Describing PMGSY-IV as a transformative initiative, the Chief Minister said the scheme would play a crucial role in connecting difficult, hilly, remote and previously unconnected habitations across Odisha. Shri Majhi stated that the Odisha Government is working in mission mode with the resolve of 'Samruddha Odisha, Viksit Odisha', focusing on roads, bridges, drinking water, electricity, rural infrastructure, enhancement of farmers’ income, women empowerment and youth employment. He added that infrastructure projects being undertaken in districts including Rayagada would bring transformative changes to rural life across the state.
PE26.jpeg)
During the program, Union Minister and Chief Minister also honoured the beneficiaries under various schemes. Odisha Minister for Rural Development & Panchayati Raj and Drinking Water Rabi Narayan Naik also addressed the program. The event witnessed the presence of public representatives, dignitaries and a large number of local residents, including women beneficiaries.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ओडिशा के विकास को नई रफ्तार, श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और मोहन चरण मांझी की उपस्थिति में डबल इंजन सरकार ने रायगड़ा से शुरू किया विकास का नया अध्याय
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने ओडिशा को दी पीएमजीएसवाई-IV के तहत 1,700 करोड़ रु. से 827 नई सड़कों की सौगात, 1702 किमी ग्रामीण संपर्क होगा मजबूत
आवास, मनरेगा और सिंचाई को बड़ा संबल: श्री शिवराज सिंह द्वारा PMAY-G हेतु 630.61 करोड़ रु., मनरेगा की प्रथम किश्त 868.71 करोड़ रु., WDC-PMKSY 2.0 के लिए 30.07 करोड़ रु. मंजूर
ओडिशा का कोई गरीब कच्चे घर में नहीं रहेगा: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने सड़क, घर, पानी, आजीविका और किसान समृद्धि का भरोसा दोहराया
मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण मांझी ने कहा- PMGSY-IV से दुर्गम, पहाड़ी और वंचित अंचलों तक विकास की सीधी पहुँच बनेगी
"समृद्ध ओडिशा, विकसित ओडिशा” के संकल्प को बल: सड़क, पानी, बिजली और ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढाँचे पर मिशन मोड में काम तेज- मुख्यमंत्री श्री मांझी
रायगड़ा में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने मंच से मुख्यमंत्री को सौंपा स्वीकृति-पत्र, जनप्रतिनिधियों और जनता की मौजूदगी में विकास योजनाओं का शुभारंभ
हितग्राहियों को मिला सीधा लाभ, श्रमिक दिवस पर ग्रामीण विकास, महिला सशक्तिकरण और किसान कल्याण का मजबूत संदेश
01 MAY 2026 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
रायगड़ा की पावन धरती पर आज आयोजित PMGSY-IV लॉन्चिंग समारोह ओडिशा के ग्रामीण विकास इतिहास का एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव बन गया, जहाँ केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण मांझी के साथ मिलकर सड़क, आवास, सिंचाई, रोजगार, पेयजल, महिला सशक्तिकरण और किसान समृद्धि से जुड़े बहु-आयामी विकास एजेंडे को नई गति दी। कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने मंच पर ही PMGSY-IV का स्वीकृति-पत्र मुख्यमंत्री को सौंपा, विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ/शिलान्यास हुआ और हितग्राहियों को सहायता प्रदान की गई।
रायगड़ा के बरिजोला में आयोजित इस भव्य समारोह में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने ओडिशा, विशेषकर रायगड़ा की सांस्कृतिक गरिमा, प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य और परिश्रमी जनता की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण मांझी के मार्गदर्शन में डबल इंजन सरकार राज्य के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए पूरी प्रतिबद्धता से कार्य कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि वे आज खाली हाथ नहीं आए बल्कि ओडिशा के लिए विकास की ठोस सौगातें लेकर आए हैं, जिनका सीधा लाभ गाँव, गरीब, किसान, मजदूर, महिलाओं और युवाओं तक पहुँचेगा। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि सड़कें केवल आवागमन का माध्यम नहीं बल्कि जिंदगी, रोजगार, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और समग्र प्रगति की जीवनरेखा हैं। इसी सोच के अनुरूप प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना-IV के प्रथम चरण में ओडिशा के लिए 1,698.04 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 1701.84 किलोमीटर लंबाई की 827 नई सड़कों की सौगात दी गई है। साथ ही, पूर्व स्वीकृत लेकिन अपूर्ण कार्यों को पूरा करने के लिए अतिरिक्त राशि भी उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है, ताकि कोई भी दूरस्थ क्षेत्र विकास की मुख्यधारा से वंचित न रहे। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने PMGSY-IV का स्वीकृति-पत्र मुख्यमंत्री श्री मांझी को मंच पर सौंपा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने आवास और आजीविका पर विशेष बल देते हुए कहा कि ओडिशा में कोई भी गरीब परिवार कच्चे मकान में नहीं रहेगा और हर पात्र परिवार को पक्का घर उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। उन्होंने बताया कि PMAY-G के अंतर्गत लंबित आवासों को पूरा करने के लिए 630.61 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। मजदूर दिवस के अवसर पर उन्होंने मनरेगा के तहत वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 की प्रथम किश्त के रूप में 868.71 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया, साथ ही WDC-PMKSY 2.0 के अंतर्गत 30.07 करोड़ रु. की मंजूरी भी प्रदान की।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने महिलाओं, किसानों और युवाओं को विकास के केंद्र में रखते हुए कहा कि गरीब बहनों को सम्मानपूर्ण जीवन, स्वावलंबन और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण देना सरकार का संकल्प है। उन्होंने लखपति दीदी अभियान, स्वयं सहायता समूहों की उन्नति, ग्रामीण आजीविका, स्वरोजगार प्रशिक्षण, कृषि में वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण, एकीकृत खेती, पशुपालन, मत्स्यपालन, बकरीपालन, मधुमक्खी पालन और वृक्षारोपण आधारित आय-वृद्धि के उपायों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ओडिशा में प्रगतिशील खेती, बेहतर बीज, सीड विलेज, भंडारण क्षमता और एग्रीकल्चर इंफ्रा फंड के माध्यम से गोदाम निर्माण जैसे कदम किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
J400.jpeg)
मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण मांझी ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि इतनी सौगात ओडिशा के प्रति केंद्र सरकार के विशेष स्नेह और प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना की परिकल्पना पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी ने की थी और आज उसी विजन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ग्रामीण भारत की दशा और दिशा बदलने का कार्य कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने PMGSY-IV को विशेष रूप से दुर्गम, पहाड़ी, दूरस्थ और अब तक संपर्क से वंचित क्षेत्रों को जोड़ने वाला परिवर्तनकारी कदम बताया।
मुख्यमंत्री श्री मांझी ने कहा कि राज्य सरकार “समृद्ध ओडिशा, विकसित ओडिशा” के संकल्प के साथ सड़क, पुल, पेयजल, बिजली, ग्रामीण आधारभूत ढाँचा, किसानों की आय, महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण और युवाओं के रोजगार पर मिशन मोड में कार्य कर रही है। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि रायगड़ा सहित राज्य के अनेक जिलों में सड़क और आधारभूत संरचना परियोजनाएँ ग्रामीण जीवन को नई दिशा देंगी।
PE26.jpeg)
कार्यक्रम के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह और मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण मांझी के हाथों हितग्राहियों का सम्मान और सहायता राशि का वितरण भी हुआ। इस अवसर पर राज्य के ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज व पेयजल मंत्री श्री रबी नारायण नायक ने भी संबोधित किया। कार्यक्रम में जनप्रतिनिधि एवं गणमान्यजन तथा बड़ी संख्या में महिलाओं सहित क्षेत्र के लोग उपस्थित थे।