Ministry of Rural Development
Odisha Gets a New Development Push as Double Engine Government Launches Fresh Growth Agenda from Rayagada
Shivraj Singh Chouhan Announces 827 New Roads Worth Rs. 1,700 Crore Under PMGSY-IV for Odisha
1,702 km Rural Connectivity Network to Be Strengthened Across Odisha Under PMGSY-IV
Big Boost to Housing, Employment and Irrigation in Odisha with Multi-Crore Approvals by Centre
Rs. 630.61 Crore for PMAY-G, Rs. 868.71 Crore for MGNREGA and Rs. 30.07 Crore for WDC-PMKSY 2.0 Approved for Odisha
“No Poor Family in Odisha Will Live in a Kutcha House”: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
PMGSY-IV to Connect Remote, Hilly and Deprived Regions of Odisha: Mohan Charan Majhi
“Samruddha Odisha, Viksit Odisha” Mission Gains Momentum with Focus on Roads, Water and Rural Infrastructure
Shivraj Singh Chouhan Hands Over PMGSY-IV Approval Letter to CM Mohan Charan Majhi in Rayagada
Development Projects Launched and Assistance Distributed to Beneficiaries in Rayagada Ceremony
Labour Day Event in Rayagada Highlights Rural Development, Women Empowerment and Farmers’ Welfare Agenda
01 MAY 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to rural infrastructure and inclusive development in Odisha, the launch ceremony of PMGSY-IV held in Rayagada on Friday emerged as a landmark occasion in the state’s rural development journey. Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shivraj Singh Chouhan, along with Odisha Chief Minister Mohan Charan Majhi, unveiled and announced a series of transformative initiatives aimed at strengthening rural connectivity, housing, irrigation, livelihoods, drinking water facilities, women empowerment and farmers’ prosperity across the state. During the programme, the Union Minister formally handed over the approval letter for PMGSY-IV to the Chief Minister on the dais. Several development projects were inaugurated and foundation stones laid, while assistance and benefits were distributed to beneficiaries under various schemes.
Addressing the people at Barijhola in Rayagada, Shri Chouhan lauded Odisha, especially Rayagada for its rich cultural heritage, natural beauty and hardworking people. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the guidance of Chief Minister Mohan Charan Majhi, the double-engine government is working with full commitment for the holistic development of Odisha. The Union Minister stated that he had not come empty-handed, but had brought concrete development initiatives that would directly benefit villages, the poor, farmers, labourers, women and youth across the state. Emphasising the importance of rural connectivity, he said roads are not merely means of transportation, but lifelines for employment, education, healthcare and overall socio-economic progress.
Under the first phase of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana-IV (PMGSY-IV), Odisha has been sanctioned 827 new roads spanning 1,701.84 kilometres at a total cost of Rs. 1,698.04 crore. In addition, supplementary financial support is being provided for completion of previously sanctioned but unfinished road projects to ensure that even the remotest regions are connected to the mainstream of development. Highlighting the government’s commitment towards housing and livelihoods, Shri Chouhan said that no poor family in Odisha would be left living in a kutcha house and every eligible beneficiary would be provided a pucca house. He informed that Rs. 630.61 crore has been approved for completion of pending houses under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin.
J400.jpeg)
On the occasion of Labour Day, the Union Minister also announced the release of Rs. 868.71 crore as the first instalment under MGNREGA for the financial year 2026-27. Additionally, approval worth Rs. 30.07 crore was granted under WDC-PMKSY 2.0. Shri Chouhan reiterated that women, farmers and youth remain at the centre of the government’s development agenda. He said empowering women through dignity, self-reliance and economic opportunities is a key commitment of the government. He highlighted initiatives such as the Lakhpati Didi campaign, strengthening of Self-Help Groups, rural livelihood promotion, self-employment training, scientific farming methods, integrated agriculture, animal husbandry, fisheries, goat rearing, beekeeping and plantation-based income generation activities. He further noted that initiatives such as progressive farming practices, improved seeds, seed villages, enhanced storage capacity and warehouse creation under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund would significantly contribute to increasing farmers’ incomes in Odisha.
Welcoming the Union Minister, Chief Minister Mohan Charan Majhi said the scale of development initiatives announced for Odisha reflects the Central Government’s special commitment and affection towards the state. He recalled that the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana was envisioned by former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, and said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan are now carrying forward that vision by transforming the rural landscape of India. Describing PMGSY-IV as a transformative initiative, the Chief Minister said the scheme would play a crucial role in connecting difficult, hilly, remote and previously unconnected habitations across Odisha. Shri Majhi stated that the Odisha Government is working in mission mode with the resolve of 'Samruddha Odisha, Viksit Odisha', focusing on roads, bridges, drinking water, electricity, rural infrastructure, enhancement of farmers’ income, women empowerment and youth employment. He added that infrastructure projects being undertaken in districts including Rayagada would bring transformative changes to rural life across the state.
PE26.jpeg)
During the program, Union Minister and Chief Minister also honoured the beneficiaries under various schemes. Odisha Minister for Rural Development & Panchayati Raj and Drinking Water Rabi Narayan Naik also addressed the program. The event witnessed the presence of public representatives, dignitaries and a large number of local residents, including women beneficiaries.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
اڈیشہ کو نئی ترقیاتی رفتار ملی، ڈبل انجن والی حکومت نے رایگڑا سے تازہ ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کا آغاز کیا
شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے چوتھے مرحلے کے تحت اڈیشہ کے لیے سترہ سو کروڑ روپے کی 827 نئی سڑکوں کا اعلان کیا
پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے چوتھے مرحلے کے تحت اڈیشہ میں 1702 کلومیٹر دیہی رابطہ سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنایا جائے گا
مرکز کی جانب سے اڈیشہ میں رہائش، روزگار اور آبپاشی کے شعبوں کو کروڑوں کی منظوری کے ذریعے بڑا فروغ ملا
اڈیشہ کے لیے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (دیہی) کے تحت 630.61 کروڑ روپے، مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت 868.71 کروڑ روپے، اور واٹرشیڈ ترقیاتی پروگرام کے تحت 30.07 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے
ہ اڈیشہ میں کوئی غریب خاندان کچے مکان میں نہیں رہے گا: شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کا چوتھا مرحلہ اڈیشہ کے دور افتادہ، پہاڑی اور پسماندہ علاقوں کو جوڑنے میں مددگار ہوگا: موہن چرن مانجھی
سمرُدھ اڈیشہ، وکست اڈیشہ مشن کو سڑکوں، پانی اور دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے پر توجہ کے ساتھ نئی رفتار ملی ہے: وزیر اعلی
شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے رایگڑا میں وزیر اعلیٰ موہن چرن مانجھی کو پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے چوتھے مرحلے کی منظوری کا خط پیش کیا
رایگڑا کی تقریب میں ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا آغاز اور مستحقین میں امداد تقسیم کی گئی
رایگڑا میں یومِ مزدور کی تقریب دیہی ترقی، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور کسانوں کی فلاح کے ایجنڈے کا نمایاں مظہر بنی
01 MAY 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
اڈیشہ میں دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کو بڑا فروغ دیتے ہوئے جمعہ کے روز رایگڑا میں پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے چوتھے مرحلے کی افتتاحی تقریب ریاست کی دیہی ترقی کے سفر میں تاریخی موقع بن کر سامنے آئی۔مرکزی وزیر زراعت، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ موہن چرن مانجھی کے ساتھ ریاست بھر میں دیہی رابطہ سڑکوں، رہائش، آبپاشی، روزگار، پینے کے پانی کی سہولیات، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور کسانوں کی خوشحالی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے متعدد انقلابی اقدامات کا اعلان کیا اور ان کا افتتاح کیا۔تقریب کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے باضابطہ اسٹیج پر وزیر اعلیٰ کو پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے چوتھے مرحلے کی منظوری کا خط پیش کیا۔اس موقع پر متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا، سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا، جبکہ مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے تحت مستحقین میں امداد اور فوائد بھی تقسیم کیے گئے۔
رایگڑا کے بریجھولا میں عوام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اڈیشہ، بالخصوص رایگڑا کی عظیم ثقافتی وراثت، قدرتی حسن اور محنتی عوام کی بھرپور ستائش کی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور وزیر اعلیٰ موہن چرن مانجھی کی رہنمائی میں ڈبل ا نجن کی حکومت اڈیشہ کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے مکمل عزم کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وہ خالی ہاتھ نہیں آئے بلکہ ایسے ٹھوس ترقیاتی اقدامات کی منظوری لے کر آئے ہیں جن سے ریاست بھر کے دیہات، غریب عوام، کسانوں، مزدوروں، خواتین اور نوجوانوں کو براہِ راست فائدہ پہنچے گا۔دیہی رابطہ سڑکوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ سڑکیں محض آمد و رفت کا ذریعہ نہیں بلکہ روزگار، تعلیم، صحت کی سہولیات اور مجموعی سماجی و معاشی ترقی کی شہ رگ ہیں۔
پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے چوتھے مرحلے کی ابتداء کے تحت اوڈیشہ کے لیے آٹھ سو ستائیس نئی سڑکوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن کی مجموعی لمبائی 1,701.84 کلومیٹر ہے، جبکہ ان پر 1,698.04 کروڑ روپے لاگت آئے گی۔اس کے علاوہ پہلے سے منظور شدہ مگر نامکمل سڑک کے منصوبوں کی تکمیل کے لیے اضافی مالی امداد بھی فراہم کی جا رہی ہے، تاکہ دور دراز ترین علاقوں کو بھی ترقی کے مرکزی دھارے سے جوڑا جا سکے۔رہائش اور روزگار کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ میں کوئی بھی غریب خاندان کچے مکان میں نہیں رہے گا اور ہر اہل مستحق کو پختہ مکان فراہم کیا جائے گا۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا دیہی کے تحت زیر التواء مکانات کی تکمیل کے لیے 630.61 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔
J400.jpeg)
یومِ مزدور کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر نے مالی سال 2026-27 کے لیے منریگا کے تحت پہلی قسط کے طور پر 868.71 کروڑ روپے جاری کرنے کا بھی اعلان کیا۔اس کے علاوہ واٹرشیڈ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام کے تحت 30.07 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری بھی دی گئی۔شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے دوہرایا کہ خواتین، کسان اور نوجوان حکومت کے ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کے مرکز میں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خواتین کو عزت، خود انحصاری اور معاشی مواقع فراہم کرکے بااختیار بنانا حکومت کا اہم عزم ہے۔انہوں نے لکھ پتی دیدی مہم، سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو مضبوط بنانے، دیہی روزگار کے فروغ، ذاتی روزگار کی تربیت، سائنسی کھیتی باڑی، مربوط زراعت، مویشی پروری، ماہی پروری، بکری پالنا، شہد کی مکھی پالنا اور شجرکاری پر مبنی آمدنی بڑھانے والی سرگرمیوں کا ذکر کیا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جدید زراعتی طریقوں، بہتر بیج، بیج گاؤں، ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور زراعتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ کے تحت گوداموں کی تعمیر جیسے اقدامات اڈیشہ میں کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعلیٰ موہن چرن مانجھی نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ کے لیے اعلان کردہ وسیع پیمانے کے ترقیاتی اقدامات اس بات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں کہ مرکزی حکومت کو ریاست سے خصوصی وابستگی اور محبت ہے۔انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کا تصور سابق وزیر اعظم اٹل بہاری واجپائی نے پیش کیا تھا، اور اب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اس خواب کو پورا کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے دیہی منظرنامے کو بدل رہے ہیں۔وزیر اعلیٰ نے پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے چوتھے مرحلے کو ایک انقلابی اقدام قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم اڈیشہ بھر کے دشوار گزار، پہاڑی، دور افتادہ اور پہلے سے غیر احاطہ شدہ آبادیوں کو جوڑنے میں نہایت اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔ مسٹر موہن چرن مانجھی نے کہا ک اوڈیشہ حکومت "سمردھ اڈیشہ، وکست اڈیشہ" کے عزم کے ساتھ مشن موڈ میں کام کر رہی ہے، جس میں سڑکوں، پلوں، پینے کے پانی، بجلی، دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے، کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور نوجوانوں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ رایگڑا سمیت مختلف اضلاع میں جاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے ریاست بھر کی دیہی زندگی میں انقلابی تبدیلیاں لائیں گے۔
PE26.jpeg)
تقریب کے دوران مرکزی وزیر اور وزیر اعلیٰ نے مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے مستحقین کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا۔اڈیشہ کے وزیر برائے دیہی ترقی، پنچایتی راج اور پینے کے پانی ربی نارائن نائک نے بھی پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔اس موقع پر عوامی نمائندے، معزز شخصیات اور مقامی باشندوں کی بڑی تعداد موجود تھی، جن میں خواتین مستحقین بھی شامل تھیں۔