AYUSH
50 Days to International Day of Yoga 2026: Telangana Prepares to Celebrate Yoga Mahotsav Tomorrow
Set to Make a Historic Record Attempt for Asia Book of Records for the Maximum Number of People Practising Bhujangasana
01 MAY 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), under the Ministry of Ayush, will organise Yoga Mahotsav 2026, marking the 50-day countdown to 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY 2026) on May 02, 2026, at Kanha Shanti Vanam, Ranga Reddy district, Telangana. The tranquil premises of Kanha Shanti Vanam, home to the globally renowned Heartfulness Meditation Centre near Hyderabad, is all set to host this grand celebration.
The programme will begin at 6:00 a.m. and is expected to witness large-scale participation from Yoga enthusiasts practicing Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) from across the country.
A major highlight of the event will be a mass demonstration of Bhujangasana, with participants coming together in a synchronised practice aiming to set a historic record in the Asia Book of Records.
The event will be graced by Hon’ble Union Cabinet Minister, Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, and Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav along with Kamlesh D Patel (Daaji), President, Heartfulness.
Highlighting the significance of the Yoga Mahotsav, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated:
“I urge everyone to transform the upcoming 50-day journey into a powerful collective resolve. Yoga should not be confined to a single day; rather, it must be embraced in every moment of our daily lives and in every breath we take. In this spirit, the Ministry of Ayush has launched Yoga 365, in collaboration with Habuild, to encourage citizens to make Yoga a daily practice. Let us all come together and take positive steps towards building a healthy body, a calm mind, and a strong and prosperous India.”
Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Ms. Monalisa Dash, along with Senior officials from Ayush, Yoga Gurus, experts from Ayush systems and modern medicine, and Yoga practitioners from across the country, will also be present.
Dignitaries from various embassies and international organisations will also participate in the 50-day countdown event, reflecting the growing global engagement with Yoga and India’s wellness traditions. These include Nawab Mir Nasir Ali Khan, Honorary Consul of the Republic of Kazakhstan in Hyderabad; Surat Singh Malhotra, Honorary Consul of the Kingdom of Lesotho; Kiran Kumar, Honorary Consul of Bulgaria; Dr Murthy Devarabhotla, Trade Commissioner for Cuba; Dr Tasneem Shariff, Trade Commissioner for Namibia; Gareth Wynn, British Deputy High Commissioner in Hyderabad; Vikram Jain from the Canada Trade Office; and Ramakrishna, representing the Australian Visa Application Centre.
This programme will witness wide international participation, with Consulate Generals and representatives of the Heartfulness Institute joining virtually from across the globe—including Singapore, China, Vietnam, Colombia, Malaysia, Brazil, and even the Uganda refugee camp—along with participants from centres across India. Ayush Aahara will also be distributed during the programme.
Observed annually as a key phase ahead of IDY, the countdown period serves to deepen outreach and strengthen public engagement through a series of programmes, mass demonstrations, and awareness initiatives across the country.
With the 50-day countdown set to begin, Yoga Mahotsav 2026 is expected to further energise preparations and reinforce the message of Yoga as a powerful tool for preventive healthcare, mental well-being, and holistic living, in line with the Government’s vision of a healthier and more resilient India.

وزارت آیوش
بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا 2026 میں 50 دن باقی: تلنگانہ میں کل ’’یوگا فیسٹیول‘‘ منانے کی تیاری
بھوجنگاسن کی مشق کرنے والے لوگوں کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد کے ساتھ،'ایشیاء بک آف ریکارڈز' میں تاریخی ریکارڈ بنانے کی تیاری
01 MAY 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت مورارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی) یوگا مہوتسو 2026 کا انعقاد کرے گا ، جو یوگا کے 12 ویں بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی 2026) کی 50 روزہ الٹی گنتی کے موقع پر 02 مئی 2026 کو کانہا شانتی ونم ، رنگا ریڈی ضلع ، تلنگانہ میں منعقد ہوگا ۔ کنہا شانتی ونم کا پرسکون احاطہ ، جو حیدرآباد کے قریب عالمی سطح پر مشہور ہارٹ فلنس میڈیٹیشن سینٹر کا گھر ہے ، اس عظیم الشان جشن کی میزبانی کے لیے تیار ہے ۔
یہ تقریب صبح 6:00 بجے شروع ہوگی اور کامن یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی ) کی مشق کرنے والے ملک بھر سے یوگا کے شوقین افراد کی ایک بڑی تعداد کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔
ایونٹ کی ایک اہم خصوصیت بھوجنگاسنا کا ایک بڑے پیمانے پر مظاہرہ ہوگا، جس میں تمام شرکاء ایشیا بک آف ریکارڈز میں ایک تاریخی ریکارڈ بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ مل کر پوز کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔
اس تقریب میں کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو کے ساتھ ساتھ صدر کملیش ڈی پٹیل (داجی) ہارٹ فلنس شرکت کریں گے ۔
یوگا مہوتسو کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کہا:
"میں سب سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ آنے والے 50 دن کے سفر کو ایک طاقتور اجتماعی عزم میں تبدیل کریں ۔ یوگا کو ایک دن تک محدود نہیں رکھنا چاہیے بلکہ اسے ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی کے ہر لمحے اور ہماری ہر سانس میں قبول کرنا چاہیے ۔ اس جذبے کے ساتھ آیوش کی وزارت نے ہابولڈ کے تعاون سے یوگا 365 کا آغاز کیا ہے ، تاکہ شہریوں کو یوگا کو روزانہ کی مشق بنانے کی ترغیب دی جا سکے ۔ آئیے ہم سب مل کر ایک صحت مند جسم ، پرسکون دماغ اور ایک مضبوط اور خوشحال ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے مثبت اقدامات کریں ۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا اور آیوش کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ مونالیسا ڈیش کے ساتھ ساتھ آیوش کے سینئر حکام ، یوگا گرو ، آیوش نظام اور جدید طب کے ماہرین اور ملک بھر سے یوگا پریکٹیشنرز بھی موجود ہوں۔
مختلف سفارت خانوں اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے معززین بھی 50 روزہ الٹی گنتی کی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے ، جو یوگا اور ہندوستان کی تندرستی کی روایات کے ساتھ بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ ان میں حیدرآباد میں جمہوریہ قزاقستان کے اعزازی قونصل نواب میر ناصر علی خان ، لیسوتھو کی بادشاہی کے اعزازی قونصل سورت سنگھ ملہوترا ، بلغاریہ کے اعزازی قونصل کرن کمار ، کیوبا کے ٹریڈ کمشنر ڈاکٹر مورتی دیورا بھوٹلا ، نمیبیا کے ٹریڈ کمشنر ڈاکٹر تسنیم شریف ، حیدرآباد میں برطانوی ڈپٹی ہائی کمشنر گیرتھ وین ، کینیڈا ٹریڈ آفس سے وکرم جین اور آسٹریلیائی ویزا ایپلی کیشن سینٹر کی نمائندگی کرنے والے رام کرشن شامل ہیں ۔
اس پروگرام میں وسیع پیمانے پر بین الاقوامی شرکت ہوگی ، جس میں قونصلیٹ جنرل اور ہارٹ فلنیس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے نمائندے دنیا بھر سے-بشمول سنگاپور ، چین ، ویتنام ، کولمبیا ، ملائیشیا ، برازیل ، اور یہاں تک کہ یوگنڈا کے پناہ گزین کیمپ سے-ہندوستان بھر کے مراکز کے شرکاء کے ساتھ ورچوئل طور پر شامل ہوں گے ۔ پروگرام کے دوران آیوش آہارا بھی تقسیم کیا جائے گا ۔
آئی ڈی وائی سے پہلے ایک اہم مرحلے کے طور پر سالانہ مشاہدہ کیا جاتا ہے ، الٹی گنتی کی مدت ملک بھر میں پروگراموں ، بڑے پیمانے پر مظاہروں اور آگاہی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے رسائی کو گہرا کرنے اور عوامی مشغولیت کو مضبوط کرنے کا کام کرتی ہے ۔
50 روزہ کاؤنٹ ڈاؤن شروع ہونے آغاز کے ساتھ ، یوگا مہوتسو 2026 سے تیاریوں کو مزید تقویت ملے گی اور حکومت کے صحت مند اور زیادہ لچکدار ہندوستان کے وژن کے مطابق ، احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، ذہنی تندرستی اور مجموعی زندگی کے لیے ایک طاقتور ذریعہ کے طور پر یوگا کے پیغام کو تقویت ملے گی ۔