Ministry of Earth Sciences
Inauguration of Open-Field Observatory of Coastal Atmospheric Research Testbed (C-ART), at Andhra University, Visakhapatnam
01 MAY 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), an autonomous institute under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India has established a Coastal Atmospheric Research Testbed (C-ART) at Andhra University (AU) in Visakhapatnam. Andhra University has allocated land on its campus for setting up an open-field meteorological observatory, enabling continuous and integrated observations and research collaborations.
The Open-Field Observatory of Coastal Atmospheric Research Testbed (C-ART) was inaugurated on 1st May 2026 by Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences in the august presence of Hon’ble Vice chancellor Prof. G.P. Raja Sekhar, and Dr. Suryachandra Rao, Director, IITM, marking a significant milestone under the Mission Mausam initiative of Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) aimed at enhancing observational network and model prediction.
The function started with welcoming the chief guest, Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary MoES, guest of honour, Prof. G. P. Raja Sekhar, Vice-Chancellor of Andhra University, Dr. A. Suryachandra Rao, Director IITM, Prof. CV Naidu, Head Dept. of Meteorology & Oceanography, AU, Prof. MVR Raju, Principal AU, and Dr. B. Padma Kumari, Project Director, IITM.
Dr. A. Suryachandra Rao, Director of IITM, delivered the welcome address highlighting IITM's research activities and the strategic importance of establishing the Coastal Atmospheric Research Testbed in Visakhapatnam on the east coast. He briefed about the first phase of instrumentation set up at Department of Meteorology and Oceanography, AU and the upcoming state-of-art remote sensing, profiling and in-situ instruments as part of coastal research testbed.
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary MoES, and other dignitaries released a brochure on "Coastal Atmospheric Research Testbed". The brochure outlines research objectives, implementation strategy, institutional collaboration, advanced meteorological instruments, and regional impact. He also released a short movie on “Coastal Atmospheric Research Testbed" in Visakhapatnam.
Prof. G. P. Raja Sekhar, the honourable VC AU, delivered the inaugural speech. He emphasized how AU and IITM's joint efforts were crucial to the establishment of this research testbed facility in Visakhapatnam. This facility marks a significant milestone in fostering long-term scientific collaboration between IITM and AU.
The Hon. Secretary M. Ravichandran emphasized the MoES plans and initiatives to improve current observational capability (including spatial and temporal) under Mission Mausam to monitor all weather conditions, particularly severe weather, facilitating improved weather predictions. He encouraged the collaborations between the MoES institutes and state universities.
To mark first observations from this testbed facility, a meteorological balloon was launched by the Secretary, MoES, VC, AU, and Director, IITM. Other instruments such as the impact disdrometer, 2-dimensional video disdrometer (2DVD), 3D printed Automatic weather station (3D-PAWS), convectional AWS, and eddy covariance tower are also installed at this site. These instruments recorded the measurements form the first thundershower reported today in Visakhapatnam. Such instruments will enable high-resolution monitoring of drop size distributions including their sizes and shapes, rain-microphysics, turbulence fluxes, wind information-critical for improving process understanding and their representation in numerical models.
The future instruments for this testbed facility will include scanning wind lidar, polarimetric cloud and precipitation Doppler radars, phase array radars, proton transfer reaction mass spectrometer which will not only help us to understand the atmosphere better but also to predict the extremes with improved accuracy.
This Coastal Atmospheric Research Testbed (C-ART) will serve as a national user facility to provide research observations to support process-level diagnostics of monsoon convection, improve parameterization schemes in numerical weather prediction models, enable data assimilation experiments for enhanced forecast skill and for model evaluation. This shall help in improving early warning systems for cyclones and extreme weather, supporting disaster management.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
آندھرا یونیورسٹی ، وشاکھاپٹنم میں اوپن فیلڈ آبزرویٹری آف کوسٹل ایٹموسفیرک ریسرچ ٹیسٹ بیڈ (سی-اے آر ٹی) کا افتتاح
01 MAY 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹراپیکل میٹرولوجی (آئی آئی ٹی ایم) نے وشاکھاپٹنم میں آندھرا یونیورسٹی (اے یو) میں کوسٹل ایٹموسفیرک ریسرچ ٹیسٹ بیڈ (سی-اے آر ٹی) قائم کیا ہے ۔ آندھرا یونیورسٹی نے اپنے کیمپس میں ایک اوپن فیلڈ میٹرولوجیکل آبزرویٹری قائم کرنے کے لیے زمین مختص کی ہے ، جو مسلسل اور مربوط مشاہدات اور تحقیقی تعاون کو قابل بناتی ہے ۔
اوپن فیلڈ آبزرویٹری آف کوسٹل ایٹموسفیرک ریسرچ ٹیسٹ بیڈ (سی-اے آر ٹی) کا افتتاح یکم مئی 2026 کو ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن ، سکریٹری ، وزارت ارتھ سائنسز نے عزت مآب وائس چانسلر پروفیسر جی پی کی موجودگی میں کیا ۔ راجہ شیکھر اور ڈاکٹر سوریا چندر راؤ ، ڈائریکٹر ، آئی آئی ٹی ایم ، نے مشاہداتی نیٹ ورک اور ماڈل پیشن گوئی کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے ارضیاتی علوم کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) کے مشن موسم پہل کے تحت ایک اہم سنگ میل کا طے کیا ۔
تقریب کا آغاز مہمان خصوصی ، ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن ، سکریٹری ایم او ای ایس ، مہمان خصوصی ، پروفیسر جی پی راجہ شیکھر ، آندھرا یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر ، ڈاکٹر اے سوریا چندر راؤ ، ڈائریکٹر آئی آئی ٹی ایم ، پروفیسر سی وی نائیڈو ، محکمہ تعلیم کے سربراہ پروفیسر ایم وی آر راجو ، پرنسپل اے یو ، اور ڈاکٹر بی پدم کماری ، پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر ، آئی آئی ٹی ایم کے استقبال کے ساتھ ہوا ۔
آئی آئی ٹی ایم کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اے سوریا چندر راؤ نے استقبالیہ خطاب کرتے ہوئے آئی آئی ٹی ایم کی تحقیقی سرگرمیوں اور مشرقی ساحل پر وشاکھاپٹنم میں کوسٹل ایٹموسفیرک ریسرچ ٹیسٹ بیڈ کے قیام کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے محکمہ موسمیات اور سمندر سائنس ، اے یو میں قائم کردہ آلات کے پہلے مرحلے اور ساحلی تحقیقی ٹیسٹ بیڈ کے حصے کے طور پر آنے والے جدید ترین ریموٹ سینسنگ ، پروفائلنگ اور ان سیٹو آلات کے بارے میں بتایا ۔
ایم او ای ایس کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن اور دیگر معززین نے ’’کوسٹل ایٹموسفیرک ریسرچ ٹیسٹ بیڈ‘‘ پر ایک بروشر جاری کیا ۔ بروشر میں تحقیقی مقاصد ، نفاذ کی حکمت عملی ، ادارہ جاتی تعاون ، جدید موسمیاتی آلات اور علاقائی اثرات کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے وشاکھاپٹنم میں ’’کوسٹل ایٹموسفیرک ریسرچ ٹیسٹ بیڈ‘‘ پر ایک مختصر فلم بھی ریلیز کی ۔
پروفیسر جی پی راجہ شیکھر ، معزز وائس چانسلر اے یو نے افتتاحی تقریر کی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح اے یو اور آئی آئی ٹی ایم کی مشترکہ کوششیں وشاکھاپٹنم میں اس تحقیقی ٹیسٹ بیڈ سہولت کے قیام کے لیے اہم تھیں ۔ یہ سہولت آئی آئی ٹی ایم اور اے یو کے درمیان طویل مدتی سائنسی تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔
سکریٹری ایم روی چندرن نے مشن موسم کے تحت موجودہ مشاہداتی صلاحیت (مقامی اور عارضی سمیت) کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایم او ای ایس کے منصوبوں اور اقدامات پر زور دیا تاکہ تمام موسمی حالات ، خاص طور پر شدید موسم کی نگرانی کی جا سکے اور موسم کی بہتر پیش گوئیوں کو آسان بنایا جا سکے ۔ انہوں نے ایم او ای ایس اداروں اور ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں کے درمیان تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔
اس ٹیسٹ بیڈ سہولت سے پہلے مشاہدات کو نشان زد کرنے کے لیے ، سکریٹری ، ایم او ای ایس ، وی سی ، اے یو ، اور ڈائریکٹر ، آئی آئی ٹی ایم کے ذریعے موسمیاتی غبارے کا آغاز کیا گیا ۔ دیگر آلات جیسے امپیکٹ ڈزڈرومیٹر ، 2-جہتی ویڈیو ڈزڈرومیٹر (2 ڈی وی ڈی) 3 ڈی پرنٹڈ آٹومیٹک ویدر اسٹیشن (3 ڈی-پی اے ڈبلیو ایس) کنویکشنل اے ڈبلیو ایس ، اور ایڈی کوویرینس ٹاور بھی اس سائٹ پر نصب ہیں ۔ ان آلات نے پیمائش ریکارڈ کی جو آج وشاکھاپٹنم میں پہلی گرج چمک کے ساتھ ریکارڈ کی گئی ۔ اس طرح کے آلات ڈراپ سائز کی تقسیم کی اعلی ریزولوشن کی نگرانی کے قابل بنائیں گے جن میں ان کے سائز اور شکلیں ، بارش مائیکرو فزکس ، ہنگامہ آرائی کے بہاؤ ، ہوا کی معلومات-عددی ماڈلز میں عمل کی تفہیم اور ان کی نمائندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اہم ہیں ۔
اس ٹیسٹ بیڈ کی سہولت کے لیے مستقبل کے آلات میں اسکیننگ ونڈ لیڈر ، پولرمیٹرک کلاؤڈ اور پریسیپشن ڈوپلر ریڈار ، فیز ایرے ریڈار ، پروٹون ٹرانسفر ری ایکشن ماس سپیکٹرومیٹر شامل ہوں گے جو نہ صرف ہمیں ماحول کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے میں مدد کریں گے بلکہ بہتر درستگی کے ساتھ انتہا کی پیش گوئی کرنے میں بھی مدد کریں گے ۔
یہ کوسٹل ایٹموسفیرک ریسرچ ٹیسٹ بیڈ (سی-اے آر ٹی) مانسون کنویکشن کے عمل کی سطح کی تشخیص میں مدد کے لیے تحقیقی مشاہدات فراہم کرنے ، عددی موسمی پیش گوئی کے ماڈلز میں پیرامیٹرائزیشن اسکیموں کو بہتر بنانے ، پیش گوئی کی مہارت کو بڑھانے اور ماڈل کی تشخیص کے لیے ڈیٹا کو ضم کرنے کے تجربات کو قابل بنانے کے لیے ایک قومی صارف سہولت کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔ اس سے آفات کے انتظام میں مدد کرتے ہوئے طوفانوں اور شدید موسم کے لیے ابتدائی انتباہی نظام کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 6552