Ministry of Earth Sciences
Inauguration of Open-Field Observatory of Coastal Atmospheric Research Testbed (C-ART), at Andhra University, Visakhapatnam
01 MAY 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), an autonomous institute under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India has established a Coastal Atmospheric Research Testbed (C-ART) at Andhra University (AU) in Visakhapatnam. Andhra University has allocated land on its campus for setting up an open-field meteorological observatory, enabling continuous and integrated observations and research collaborations.
The Open-Field Observatory of Coastal Atmospheric Research Testbed (C-ART) was inaugurated on 1st May 2026 by Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences in the august presence of Hon’ble Vice chancellor Prof. G.P. Raja Sekhar, and Dr. Suryachandra Rao, Director, IITM, marking a significant milestone under the Mission Mausam initiative of Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) aimed at enhancing observational network and model prediction.
The function started with welcoming the chief guest, Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary MoES, guest of honour, Prof. G. P. Raja Sekhar, Vice-Chancellor of Andhra University, Dr. A. Suryachandra Rao, Director IITM, Prof. CV Naidu, Head Dept. of Meteorology & Oceanography, AU, Prof. MVR Raju, Principal AU, and Dr. B. Padma Kumari, Project Director, IITM.
Dr. A. Suryachandra Rao, Director of IITM, delivered the welcome address highlighting IITM's research activities and the strategic importance of establishing the Coastal Atmospheric Research Testbed in Visakhapatnam on the east coast. He briefed about the first phase of instrumentation set up at Department of Meteorology and Oceanography, AU and the upcoming state-of-art remote sensing, profiling and in-situ instruments as part of coastal research testbed.
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary MoES, and other dignitaries released a brochure on "Coastal Atmospheric Research Testbed". The brochure outlines research objectives, implementation strategy, institutional collaboration, advanced meteorological instruments, and regional impact. He also released a short movie on “Coastal Atmospheric Research Testbed" in Visakhapatnam.
Prof. G. P. Raja Sekhar, the honourable VC AU, delivered the inaugural speech. He emphasized how AU and IITM's joint efforts were crucial to the establishment of this research testbed facility in Visakhapatnam. This facility marks a significant milestone in fostering long-term scientific collaboration between IITM and AU.
The Hon. Secretary M. Ravichandran emphasized the MoES plans and initiatives to improve current observational capability (including spatial and temporal) under Mission Mausam to monitor all weather conditions, particularly severe weather, facilitating improved weather predictions. He encouraged the collaborations between the MoES institutes and state universities.
To mark first observations from this testbed facility, a meteorological balloon was launched by the Secretary, MoES, VC, AU, and Director, IITM. Other instruments such as the impact disdrometer, 2-dimensional video disdrometer (2DVD), 3D printed Automatic weather station (3D-PAWS), convectional AWS, and eddy covariance tower are also installed at this site. These instruments recorded the measurements form the first thundershower reported today in Visakhapatnam. Such instruments will enable high-resolution monitoring of drop size distributions including their sizes and shapes, rain-microphysics, turbulence fluxes, wind information-critical for improving process understanding and their representation in numerical models.
The future instruments for this testbed facility will include scanning wind lidar, polarimetric cloud and precipitation Doppler radars, phase array radars, proton transfer reaction mass spectrometer which will not only help us to understand the atmosphere better but also to predict the extremes with improved accuracy.
This Coastal Atmospheric Research Testbed (C-ART) will serve as a national user facility to provide research observations to support process-level diagnostics of monsoon convection, improve parameterization schemes in numerical weather prediction models, enable data assimilation experiments for enhanced forecast skill and for model evaluation. This shall help in improving early warning systems for cyclones and extreme weather, supporting disaster management.

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
विशाखापट्टणम येथील आंध्र विद्यापीठात किनारी वातावरणीय संशोधन चाचणी केंद्राच्या (C-ART) मुक्त क्षेत्र वेधशाळेचे उद्घाटन
01 MAY 2026 4:46PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत कार्यरत असलेल्या भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय हवामानशास्त्र संस्था (आयआयटीएम) या स्वायत्त संस्थेने विशाखापट्टणम येथील आंध्र विद्यापीठात (एयू) किनारी वातावरणीय संशोधन चाचणी केंद्र (सी-आर्ट) स्थापन केले आहे. आंध्र विद्यापीठाने आपल्या कॅम्पसमध्ये एक मुक्त क्षेत्र वेधशाळा उभारण्यासाठी जागा दिली आहे, यामुळे निरंतर आणि एकात्मिक हवामान निरीक्षणे तसेच संशोधन सहकार्य शक्य होणार आहे.
या किनारी वातावरणीय संशोधन चाचणी केंद्राच्या मुक्त क्षेत्र वेधशाळेचे उद्घाटन 1 मे 2026 रोजी पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन यांच्या हस्ते कुलगुरू प्रा. जी. पी. राजा शेखर आणि आयआयटीएमचे संचालक डॉ. सूर्यचंद्र राव यांच्या उपस्थितीत करण्यात आले. पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या 'मिशन मौसम' उपक्रमांतर्गत निरीक्षण नेटवर्क मजबूत करणे आणि हवामान अंदाज मॉडेल अधिक सक्षम बनवण्याच्या दृष्टीने हा महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा मानला जात आहे.
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन आणि इतर मान्यवरांनी किनारी वातावरणीय संशोधन चाचणी केंद्रा'बाबतच्या माहितीपत्रकाचे प्रकाशन केले. या माहितीपत्रकात संशोधनाची उद्दिष्टे, अंमलबजावणीची रणनीती, संस्थात्मक सहकार्य, प्रगत हवामानशास्त्रीय उपकरणे आणि प्रादेशिक परिणाम यांची रूपरेषा दिली आहे. तसेच, विशाखापट्टणम येथील किनारी वातावरणीय संशोधन चाचणी केंद्रा'बाबतचा एक लघुपटही प्रदर्शित करण्यात आला.
या चाचणी केंद्रातील पहिल्या निरीक्षणांची नोंद करण्यासाठी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सचिव, आंध्र विद्यापीठाचे कुलगुरू आणि आयआयटीएमचे संचालक यांच्या हस्ते एक हवामानशास्त्रीय बलून प्रक्षेपित करण्यात आला. या ठिकाणी इम्पॅक्ट डिसड्रोमीटर, 2-डायमेन्शनल व्हिडिओ डिसड्रोमीटर (2DVD), 3डी प्रिंटेड ऑटोमॅटिक वेदर स्टेशन (3D-PAWS), कन्व्हेक्शनल एडब्ल्यूएस आणि एडी कोव्हेरियन्स टॉवर यांसारखी आधुनिक उपकरणे देखील स्थापित करण्यात आली आहेत. या उपकरणांनी विशाखापट्टणममध्ये आज नोंदवलेल्या पहिल्या मेघगर्जनेसह पावसाच्या सरींची माहिती संकलित केली. या उपकरणांमुळे पावसाच्या थेंबांचा आकार, रचना, पावसाची सूक्ष्मभौतिकी, प्रक्षोभ प्रवाहांचे, वाऱ्याच्या माहितीचे उच्च-रिझोल्यूशन निरीक्षण करणे शक्य होईल. यामुळे प्रक्रिया अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे समजून घेण्यासाठी आणि संख्यात्मक हवामान मॉडेल्स अधिक अचूक बनवण्यासाठी मदत होणार आहे.
भविष्यात या चाचणी केंद्रात स्कॅनिंग विंड लिडार, पोलॅरिमेट्रिक क्लाउड आणि प्रेसिपिटेशन डॉप्लर रडार, फेज ॲरे रडार, प्रोटॉन ट्रान्सफर रिॲक्शन मास स्पेक्ट्रोमीटर यासारखी प्रगत उपकरणे बसवण्यात येणार आहेत. ही उपकरणे आपल्याला केवळ वातावरण अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे समजून घेण्यास मदत करणार नाहीत, तर सुधारित अचूकतेसह अति वेगवान हवामान बदलांचा अंदाज वर्तवण्यासही मदत करतील.
हे किनारी वातावरणीय संशोधन चाचणी केंद्र एक राष्ट्रीय संशोधन सुविधा म्हणून काम करेल. मान्सून संवहन प्रक्रियेचे सखोल विश्लेषण, हवामान अंदाज मॉडेल्स मधील परिमिती सुधारणा, डेटा समाकलन प्रयोग आणि मॉडेल मूल्यांकन यासाठी आवश्यक निरीक्षणे उपलब्ध करून दिली जातील. यामुळे चक्रीवादळे आणि अति वेगवान हवामान बदलांची पूर्वसूचना प्रणाली अधिक सक्षम होऊन आपत्ती व्यवस्थापनाला मोठी मदत होईल.