Ministry of Defence
Shri Anugraha Narayana Das takes charge as Controller General of Defence Accounts
01 MAY 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Bringing over three decades of extensive experience in defence financial management and public service, Shri Anugraha Narayana Das, a 1991-batch officer of the Indian Defence Accounts Service (IDAS) , has assumed charge as the Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA) with effect from May 1, 2026.
He is an alumnus of Utkal University, Bhubaneswar and ICPE, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia.
During his illustrious career span he has led several initiatives in procurement policy, audit and oversight mechanisms, budgeting and expenditure monitoring, supported by advance training from premier global institutions, including IIM Bengaluru and Duke University.
Shri A N Das has also served in key roles in the Ministry of Defence, Service Headquarters and field formations. His key appointments include tenure as Director in Ministry of Water Resources, Additional Financial Adviser and Joint Secretary in Ministry of Defence, Principal Integrated Financial Adviser in Army Headquarters, and Special Controller General of Defence Accounts in CGDA Headquarters.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री अनुग्रह नारायण दास ने रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक का कार्यभार ग्रहण किया
01 MAY 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रक्षा लेखा सेवा (आईडीएएस) के 1991 बैच के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी अनुग्रह नारायण दास ने 1 मई, 2026 से रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीडीए) का पदभार ग्रहण कर लिया है। उन्हें रक्षा वित्तीय प्रबंधन और लोक सेवा के क्षेत्र में तीन दशकों से अधिक समय तक कार्य करने का समृद्ध अनुभव है।
अनुग्रह नारायण दास भुवनेश्वर के उत्कल विश्वविद्यालय और आईसीपीई, लुब्लियाना विश्वविद्यालय, स्लोवेनिया के पूर्व छात्र हैं। उन्होंने अपने शानदार करियर के दौरान खरीद नीति, ऑडिट और निगरानी तंत्र, बजट व व्यय निगरानी के क्षेत्र में कई कार्यक्रमों का नेतृत्व किया है; इन कार्यों में उन्हें आईआईएम बेंगलुरु और ड्यूक विश्वविद्यालय जैसे विश्व के प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों से प्राप्त उन्नत प्रशिक्षण का भी सहयोग मिला है।
अनुग्रह नारायण दास ने रक्षा मंत्रालय, सेवा मुख्यालयों और फील्ड फॉर्मेशन्स में कई महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर अपनी सेवाएं दी हैं। उनके प्रमुख कार्यकालों में जल संसाधन मंत्रालय में निदेशक, रक्षा मंत्रालय में अपर वित्तीय सलाहकार एवं संयुक्त सचिव, सेना मुख्यालय में प्रधान एकीकृत वित्तीय सलाहकार और सीजीडीए मुख्यालय में रक्षा लेखा के विशेष नियंत्रक महालेखाकार के रूप में रूप में बिताये गए कार्यकाल शामिल हैं।