Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Union Minister Shri J. P. Nadda Visits NIPER Mohali, Reviews Biopharma Research and Innovation
Inaugurates NIPER Medicinal Succulents Garden; Emphasises on Translational Research and Industry Collaboration
01 MAY 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare Shri. Jagat Prakash Nadda visited the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Mohali today. During the visit, Minister inaugurated the NIPER Medicinal Succulents Garden.
Shri Nadda reviewed the institute’s strategic vision, research priorities, and innovation ecosystem. A comprehensive presentation by Prof. Dulal Panda Director, NIPER Mohali highlighted key performance indicators and the roadmap for strengthening research and industry linkages. The institute showcased its Centres of Excellence, including advanced work in biopharmaceuticals and emerging therapeutic domains, along with ongoing initiatives in technology transfer and commercialization.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Nadda emphasized the Government of India’s commitment to positioning the country at the forefront of biopharmaceutical advancements, particularly in APIs, key starting materials, synthesis intermediates, and biologics. He underscored the importance of strengthening research infrastructure and assured continued policy support and funding to accelerate innovation and execution in the sector. He also appreciated the institute’s role in nurturing skilled, industry-ready professionals contributing to national growth.
Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals interacted with faculty and students, inviting suggestions on enhancing industry collaboration, technology transfer, and translational research outcomes. He emphasized the need for reforms in the reward system to drive performance, suggesting incentives for faculty securing external funding and increasing industry-sponsored research. He also stressed the importance of transitioning from “paper patents” to real-world translation and commercialization to enhance national impact.
Highlighting the institute’s contributions, Prof. Dulal Panda reaffirmed its focus on research excellence and its growing network of distinguished alumni. He outlined the institute’s active role in advancing the Government’s Biopharma SHAKTI mission through cutting-edge work in cell and gene therapies, biosimilars, medical devices, AI-driven pharmacoinformatics, and advanced drug delivery systems. The introduction of new Master’s programmes in Biopharmaceuticals and Regulatory Affairs was also noted as a step towards building future-ready talent.
The visit was followed by a Technology Showcase in the Convention Centre foyer, where the Union Minister reviewed posters and prototypes demonstrating translational research outcomes. The showcase featured industry collaborations, patents, and clinical trial initiatives undertaken by NIPER.
The visit underscores the Government of India’s sustained focus on strengthening pharmaceutical education, promoting innovation, and advancing research and development to build a robust and self-reliant biopharmaceutical ecosystem.

औषधि विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने एनआईपीईआर मोहाली का दौरा किया और जैव-फार्मा अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार की समीक्षा की
एनआईपीईआर औषधीय रसीले पौधों के उद्यान का उद्घाटन; व्यावहारिक अनुसंधान और उद्योग सहयोग पर जोर दिया गया
01 MAY 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फार्मास्युटिकल एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च (एनआईपीईआर), मोहाली का दौरा किया। इस दौरे के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एनआईपीईआर औषधीय रसीले पौधों के उद्यान का उद्घाटन किया।
श्री नड्डा ने संस्थान के रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण, अनुसंधान प्राथमिकताओं और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की समीक्षा की। एनआईपीईआर मोहाली के निदेशक प्रोफेसर दुलल पांडा द्वारा दिए गए व्यापक प्रस्तुतिकरण में प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतकों और अनुसंधान एवं उद्योग संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए रोडमैप पर प्रकाश डाला गया। संस्थान ने अपने उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों का प्रदर्शन किया, जिनमें जैव-औषधीय पदार्थों और उभरते चिकित्सीय क्षेत्रों में उन्नत कार्य, साथ ही प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और व्यावसायीकरण में चल रही पहलें शामिल हैं।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री नड्डा ने भारत सरकार की इस प्रतिबद्धता पर ज़ोर दिया कि वह देश को बायोफार्मास्यूटिकल क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति में सबसे आगे रखेगी- विशेष रूप से एपीआई, प्रमुख शुरुआती सामग्री, सिंथेसिस इंटरमीडिएट्स और बायोलॉजिक्स के क्षेत्र में। उन्होंने अनुसंधान बुनियादी ढांचे को मज़बूत करने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया, और इस क्षेत्र में नवाचार तथा कार्यान्वयन को गति देने के लिए निरंतर नीतिगत सहयोग और वित्तपोषण का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय विकास में योगदान देने वाले कुशल, उद्योग-योग्य पेशेवरों को तैयार करने में संस्थान की भूमिका की भी सराहना की।
फार्मास्युटिकल्स विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी ने संकाय सदस्यों और छात्रों से बातचीत की और उद्योग सहयोग, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और व्यावहारिक अनुसंधान परिणामों को बढ़ाने के लिए सुझाव आमंत्रित किए। उन्होंने प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए पुरस्कार प्रणाली में सुधार की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और संकाय सदस्यों को बाहरी अनुदान प्राप्त करने और उद्योग-प्रायोजित अनुसंधान बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन देने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय प्रभाव को बढ़ाने के लिए केवल कागजी पेटेंट से हटकर वास्तविक दुनिया में व्यावहारिक उपयोग और व्यावसायीकरण की ओर बढ़ने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया।
संस्थान के योगदानों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रोफेसर दुलल पांडा ने शोध उत्कृष्टता पर इसके ज़ोर और प्रतिष्ठित पूर्व छात्रों के बढ़ते नेटवर्क की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने सेल और जीन थेरेपी, बायोसिमिलर, चिकित्सा उपकरण, एआई-संचालित फार्माकोइन्फॉर्मेटिक्स और उन्नत दवा वितरण प्रणालियों में अत्याधुनिक कार्यों के माध्यम से सरकार के बायोफार्मा शक्ति मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने में संस्थान की सक्रिय भूमिका का उल्लेख किया। बायोफार्मास्यूटिकल्स और रेगुलेटरी अफेयर्स में नए मास्टर कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत को भविष्य के लिए तैयार प्रतिभाओं के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया गया।
इस यात्रा के बाद कन्वेंशन सेंटर के प्रवेश द्वार पर एक प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया, जहाँ केंद्रीय मंत्री ने व्यावहारिक अनुसंधान परिणामों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले पोस्टर और प्रोटोटाइप की समीक्षा की। प्रदर्शनी में एनआईपीईआर द्वारा किए गए उद्योग सहयोग, पेटेंट और नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण पहलों को दिखाया गया।
यह यात्रा भारत सरकार के फार्मास्युटिकल शिक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और एक मजबूत एवं आत्मनिर्भर जैव-औषधीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास को आगे बढ़ाने पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित करने को रेखांकित करती है।