Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Union Minister Shri J. P. Nadda Visits NIPER Mohali, Reviews Biopharma Research and Innovation
Inaugurates NIPER Medicinal Succulents Garden; Emphasises on Translational Research and Industry Collaboration
01 MAY 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare Shri. Jagat Prakash Nadda visited the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Mohali today. During the visit, Minister inaugurated the NIPER Medicinal Succulents Garden.
Shri Nadda reviewed the institute’s strategic vision, research priorities, and innovation ecosystem. A comprehensive presentation by Prof. Dulal Panda Director, NIPER Mohali highlighted key performance indicators and the roadmap for strengthening research and industry linkages. The institute showcased its Centres of Excellence, including advanced work in biopharmaceuticals and emerging therapeutic domains, along with ongoing initiatives in technology transfer and commercialization.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Nadda emphasized the Government of India’s commitment to positioning the country at the forefront of biopharmaceutical advancements, particularly in APIs, key starting materials, synthesis intermediates, and biologics. He underscored the importance of strengthening research infrastructure and assured continued policy support and funding to accelerate innovation and execution in the sector. He also appreciated the institute’s role in nurturing skilled, industry-ready professionals contributing to national growth.
Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals interacted with faculty and students, inviting suggestions on enhancing industry collaboration, technology transfer, and translational research outcomes. He emphasized the need for reforms in the reward system to drive performance, suggesting incentives for faculty securing external funding and increasing industry-sponsored research. He also stressed the importance of transitioning from “paper patents” to real-world translation and commercialization to enhance national impact.
Highlighting the institute’s contributions, Prof. Dulal Panda reaffirmed its focus on research excellence and its growing network of distinguished alumni. He outlined the institute’s active role in advancing the Government’s Biopharma SHAKTI mission through cutting-edge work in cell and gene therapies, biosimilars, medical devices, AI-driven pharmacoinformatics, and advanced drug delivery systems. The introduction of new Master’s programmes in Biopharmaceuticals and Regulatory Affairs was also noted as a step towards building future-ready talent.
The visit was followed by a Technology Showcase in the Convention Centre foyer, where the Union Minister reviewed posters and prototypes demonstrating translational research outcomes. The showcase featured industry collaborations, patents, and clinical trial initiatives undertaken by NIPER.
The visit underscores the Government of India’s sustained focus on strengthening pharmaceutical education, promoting innovation, and advancing research and development to build a robust and self-reliant biopharmaceutical ecosystem.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا کا این آئی پی ای آر ، موہالی کا دورہ ، بایوفارما کی تحقیق و اختراع کا جائزہ لیا
انہوں نے این آئی پی ای آر کے طبی فوائد کے حامل رس دار پودوں کے باغ کا افتتاح کیا اور قابل منتقلی تحقیق اور صنعت کے ساتھ تال میل پر زور دیا
01 MAY 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت کیمیکل و کھاد اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ، موہالی کا دورہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے این آئی پی ای آر کے طبی فوائد رکھنے والے رس دار پودوں کے باغ کا افتتاح کیا۔
جناب جے پی نڈا نے ادارے کے تزویراتی وژن، تحقیقی ترجیحات اور اختراعی نظام کا جائزہ لیا۔ این آئی پی ای آر ، موہالی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر دلار پانڈا کی جانب سے متعارف کردہ جامع پیشکش میں اہم کارکردگی کےاشاریوں اور تحقیق کو مضبوط بنانے نیز صنعت سے روابط بڑھانے کے لائحۂ عمل کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ادارے نے اپنے مراکزِ امتیاز بھی پیش کیے، جن میں بایوفارماسیوٹیکل شعبے اور ابھرتے ہوئے معالجاتی شعبوں میں جدید کام شامل تھا، ساتھ ہی ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور تجارتی استعمال سے متعلق جاری اقدامات کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا۔
جناب جے پی نڈا نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس عزم کا اظہار کیا کہ حکومتِ ہند ملک کو بایوفارماسیوٹیکل کی ترقیات میں عالمی سطح پر صفِ اول میں لانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے، خصوصاً اے پی آئی، بنیادی خام مواد، ترکیبی انٹرمیڈیٹس اور حیاتیاتی ادویات کے شعبوں میں نمایاں مقام دلانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ انہوں نے تحقیقی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے یقین دلایا کہ اس شعبے میں اختراع اور مؤثر عمل درآمد کو تیز کرنے کے لیے مسلسل پالیسی سپورٹ اور مالی معاونت جاری رہے گی۔ انہوں نے قومی ترقی میں کردار ادا کرنے والے صلاحیت مند اور صنعت کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ ماہرین تیار کرنے میں ادارے کے کردار کی بھی ستائش کی۔
محکمہ ادویات کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی نے اساتذہ اور طلبہ سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے صنعت سے تال میل، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور عملی تحقیقی نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تجاویز طلب کیں۔ انہوں نے کارکردگی بڑھانے کے لیے انعامی نظام میں اصلاحات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور تجویز دی کہ بیرونی مالی معاونت حاصل کرنے والے اساتذہ اور صنعتی سرپرستی میں ہونے والی تحقیق کے لیے ترغیبات دی جائیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ صرف کاغذی پیٹنٹ سے آگے بڑھ کر عملی استعمال اور تجارتی نفاذ کی جانب قدم بڑھانا ضروری ہے تاکہ قومی سطح پر زیادہ اثرات مرتب ہوں۔
ادارے کی خدمات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر دلار پانڈا نے تحقیقی معیارِ امتیاز اور ممتاز سابق طلبہ کے بڑھتے ہوئے نیٹ ورک پر توجہ مرکوز رکھنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ادارہ حکومت کے بایوفارما شکتی مشن کو آگے بڑھانے میں سرگرم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے، جس میں سیل اور جین علاج، حیاتیاتی مشابہ ادویات، طبی آلات، مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی فارما معلوماتیات، اور جدید ادویہ ترسیلی نظام پر جدید تحقیق شامل ہے۔ بایوفارماسیوٹیکلز اور ضابطہ جاتی امور میں نئے ماسٹر پروگراموں کا آغاز بھی مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ افرادی قوت تیار کرنے کی اہم کوشش قرار دیا گیا۔
اس دورے کے بعد کنونشن سینٹر کے داخلی حصے میں تکنیکی نمائش منعقد ہوئی، جہاں مرکزی وزیر نے عملی تحقیق کے نتائج ظاہر کرنے والے پوسٹر اور نمونوں کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ اس نمائش میں این آئی پی ای آر کی جانب سے کیے گئے صنعتی اشتراکات، پیٹنٹس اور طبی تجربوں کے اقدامات پیش کیے گئے۔یہ دورہ اس امر کا مظہر ہے کہ حکومتِ ہند ایک مضبوط اور خود کفیل بایوفارماسیوٹیکل نظام قائم کرنے کے واسطے دواسازی کی تعلیم کو مضبوط بنانے، اختراع کو فروغ دینے، اور تحقیق و ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مسلسل کوشاں ہے ۔